Basics of minimum wage


IN late 2013, the Barisan Nasional government determined the minimum wage rates of RM900 for Peninsular Malaysia and RM800 for Sabah (Labuan) and Sarawak. These rates were then enforced as “basic” wage as per the definition of minimum wages in Section 2 of the National Wages Consultative Council Act (NWCC Act) and the requirement of Sections 24, 43 and 44.

There was a long debate over whether the amount of RM900/RM800 should be construed and enforced as “basic” wage or as “total” wages.

Get 20% OFF The Star Digital Access

Monthly Plan

RM 13.90/month

RM 11.12/month

Billed as RM 11.12 for the 1st month, RM 13.90 thereafter.

Best Value

Annual Plan

RM 12.33/month

RM 9.87/month

Billed as RM 118.40 for the 1st year, RM 148 thereafter.

Follow us on our official WhatsApp channel for breaking news alerts and key updates!

Next In Letters

Empowering citizens to finance their own healthcare
The hidden hazards of squishy toys�
Take account of mental well-being of the elderly
When awareness of mental health challenges is no longer enough
Dangerous minds – the bullying we never really outgrow
Urgent need to address adolescent behaviour and wellness
Seeking transparency on hike in port charges ��
Massive room for improvement in urban tree management frameworks�
Before we are different, we are human
Compassion must be matched by clear and sustainable refugee policy

Others Also Read