Buying alcohol? Make sure you're at least 21


  • Nation
  • Tuesday, 16 Oct 2018

PETALING JAYA: Beginning Oct 16, consumers have to be 21 years old or older to purchase alcoholic drinks, up from 18 years old previously, due to recent changes to the country’s Food Regulations 1985 by the Health Ministry. 

A statement released by the Health Ministry on Tuesday (Oct 16)  said that alcohol beverage sellers would now be required to display the notice “Drinking Alcohol Can Endanger Health”/Meminum arak boleh membahayakan kesihatan” at store fronts where alcoholic drinks were sold.

A similar warning label would also required on the labels of all alcoholic drinks.

Vendors will also need to display the age limit sign that bars those below 21 from purchasing alcohol.

The amended regulations also requires that alcoholic drinks for sale be exhibited in cabinets or racks separate from the other displays. 

Failure to adhere to the amended Regulation 361, as well as the new Regulation 386A, regarding Compounded Hard Liquor (CHL), will constitute an offence. Those found guilty of breaking the law may be liable to a fine not exceeding RM10,000 or jail time not exceeding two years.
 
The Health ministry explained that the new CHL standard was created to control product safety and quality, and provide correct information to consumers.
 
“CHL is made from alcoholic beverages such as whisky, rum, vodka and brandy with added ethyl alcohol, which originate from agriculture or agriculture-based distillation.

“This new standard also states that CHL products can only be sold in glass bottles with a minimal 700ml volume,” the ministry’s statement explained. 

alcohol , Hard Liquor