ADVERTISEMENT

Chong Wei marches into 2nd round of Malaysian Open


KUCHING: World No. 1 Lee Chong Wei stayed steady to march into the second round of the Malaysian Open here.

But it was all over for Olympic silver medallists Tan Wee Kiong-Goh V Shem and Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying.

On Wednesday, Chong Wei defeated Rajiv Ouseph of England 21-16, 21-18 in 42 minutes at the Stadium Perpaduan in Petra Jaya to set up a meeting with Hu Yun of Hong Kong.

China's Lin Dan, Chen Long and Denmark's Viktor Axelsen are also through to the second round.

It was a disastrous start for Wee Kiong-V Shem when they went down 17-21, 21-23 to Hong Kong's Or Chin Chung-Tang Chun Man in the opening round.

But back-up shuttlers Teo Ee Yi-Ong Yew Sin and Chooi Kah Ming-Low Juan Shen saved the day for the men's doubles when they marched into the second round.

Ee Yi-Yew Sin face China's Fu Haifeng-Zheng Siwei while Kah Ming-Juan Shen take on Chai Biao-Hong Wei of China on Thursday.

In the women's singles, 17-year-old Goh Jin Wei is left alone to shoulder the challenge.

She defeated Susanto Yulia Yosephin of Indonesia 21-15, 20-22, 21-17 and face Chen Yufei of China next. The world junior champion Yufei dumped Indian Open champion P.V. Sindhu.

In the women's doubles, only Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean are left in the second round following the exits of Woon Khe Wei-Vivian Hoo and Tee Jing Yi-Joyce Choong.

Mei Kuan-Meng Yean face fourth seeds Chen Qingchen-Jia Yihan of China next.

Peng Soon-Liu Ying lost 21-18, 19-21, 17-21 to Edi Subaktiar-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja of Indonesia in the first round.

FIRST ROUND RESULTS (Malaysians unless stated)

Men's singles: Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 22-20, 21-12; Jonatan Christie (Ina) bt Anthony Ginting (Ina) 21-17, 21-12; Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Marc Zwielber (Ger) 21-13, 21-9; Son Wan-ho (Kor) bt Takuma Ueda (Jpn) 21-12, 21-17; Brice Leverdez (Fra) bt Tian Houwei (Chn) 21-17, 21-16; Jeon Hyeok-jin (Kor) bt Lee Dong-keun (Kor) 22-20, 25-23; Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Liew Daren 21-12, 21-13; Ajay Jayaram (Ind) bt Qiao Bin (Chn) 21-11, 21-8.

Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) bt Shi Yuqi (Chn) 22-20, 10-21, 21-18; Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe) 20-22, 21-17, 21-19; Huang Yuxiang (Chn) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) 21-17, 21-9; Chen Long (Chn) bt Wei Nan (Hkg) 21-4, 21-9; Lee Chong Wei bt Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) 21-16, 21-18; Hu Yun (Hkg) bt Anders Antonsen (Den) 21-17, 19-21, 21-10; Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt Hse Jen-hao (Tpe) 21-19, 21-14; Lin Dan (Chn) bt B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) 18-21, 21-19, 21-18.

Men's doubles: Fu Haifeng-Zheng Siwei (Chn) bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 22-20, 17-21, 21-14; Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi bt Mads Conrad-Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) 21-19, 16-21, 21-10; Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe) bt Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) 24-22, 14-21, 21-14; Liu Cheng-Zhang Nan (Chn) bt Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin (Tpe) 21-15, 21-14; Bodin Isara-Nipitphon Phuangphuapet (Tha) bt Ricky Karanda Suwardi-Angga Pratama (Ina) 21-18, 16-21, 21-16; Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) bt Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-9, 21-19; Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt Huang Kaixiang-Wang Yilyu (Chn) 21-13, 21-12; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den) bt Chen Hung-ling-Wang Chi-ling (Tpe) 17-21, 21-17, 21-18.

Fajar Alfian-Muhd Rian Ardianto (Ina) bt Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) 19-21, 21-15, 21-19; Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt Huang Kaixiang-Wang Yilyu (Chn) 21-13, 21-12; Liao Kuan-hao-Lu Chia-pin (Tpe) bt Manu Attri-Reddy B. Sumeeth (Ind) 18-21, 21-18, 21-17; Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) bt Law Cheuk Him-Reginald Lee Chun Hei (Hkg) 21-11, 21-10; Kittinupong Kedren-Dechapol Puavaranukroh (Tha) bt Mathias Christiansen-David Daugaard (Den) 25-27, 21-14, 21-10; Mohd Ahsan-Rian Agung Saputro (Ina) bt Hendra Setiawan-Tan Boon Heong (Ina-Mas) 21-10, 15-21, 21-19; Or Chin Chung-Tang Chun Man (Hkg) bt Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong 21-17, 23-21; Chooi Kah Ming-Low Juan Shen bt Lee Jhe-huei-Lee-yang (Tpe) 22-20, 21-16; Chai Biao-Hong Wei (Chn) bt Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Hendra Wijaya (Ina) 21-15, 21-13.

Women's singles: Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) bt Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) 21-18, 21-15; Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) bt Chiang Mei-hui (Tpe) 21-15, 22-20; Carolina Marin (Spa) bt Yip Pui Yin (Hkg) 21-16, 21-11; Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) bt Hsu Ya-ching (Tpe) 21-10, 21-7; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Sayaka Sato (Jpn) 21-18, 21-10; Zhang Beiwen (US) bt Ksenia Polikarpova (Rus) 21-14, 21-12; Sun Yu (Chn) bt Soniia Cheah 21-11, 22-20; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Lyanny Alessandra Mainaky (Ina) 21-12, 21-10.

Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Saina Nehwal (Ind) 19-21, 21-13, 21-15; Chen Yufei (Chn) bt P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 18-21, 21-19, 21-17; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Mia Mawarti (Ina) 21-9, 21-4; Chen Su-yu (Tpe) bt Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) 16-21, 21-19, 22-20; Goh Jin Wei bt Susanto Yulia Yosephin (Ina) 21-15, 20-22, 21-17; Cheung Ngan Yi (Hkg) bt He Bingjiao (Chn) 21-13, 21-12;

Women's doubles: Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) bt Joyce Choong-Tee Jing Yi 21-14, 21-18; Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean bt Dian Fitriani-Nadya Melati (Ina) 21-18, 21-14; Bao Yixin-Yu Xiaohan (Chn) bt Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei 13-21, 21-17, 28-26; Kamilla Rytter Juhl-Christinna Pedersen (Den) bt Lin Xiao-min-Wu Fang-chien (Tpe) 21-8, 21-14; Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee (Kor) bt Puttita Supajirakul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) 21-14, 21-8; Della Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) bt Maiken Fruergaard-Sara Thygesen (Den) 18-21, 21-10, 21-12.

Mixed doubles: Chris Adcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) bt Lin Chia-yu-Wu Ti-jung (Tpe) 21-16, 21-15; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Mathias Christiansen-Sara Thygesen (Den) 21-19, 18-21, 21-14; Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) bt Ben Lane-Jessica Pugh (Eng) 21-17, 21-13; Zhang Nan-Li Yinhui (Chn) bt Alfian Eko Prasetya-Annisa Saufika (Ina) 21-14, 21-18; Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) bt Nipitphon Phuangphuapet-Jongkolphan Kititharakul (Tha) 22-24, 21-12, 21-12; Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn) bt Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn) 21-17, 21-15; Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie w.o; Bodin Isara-Savitree Amitrapai (Tha) bt Hafiz Faizal-Shela Devi Aulia (Ina) 21-8, 21-15.

Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Wang Chi-lin-Lee Chia-hsin (Tpe) 21-18, 21-14; Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) bt Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith (Eng) 21-12, 21-14; Choi Solgyu-Chae Yoo-jung (Kor) bt Hoo Pang Ron-Peck Yen Wei 22-20, 21-16, Edi Subaktiar-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) bt Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying 18-21, 21-19, 21-17; Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen (Den) bt Lu Ching-yao-Chiang Kai-hsin (Tpe) 21-13, 21-15; Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) bt Kim Gi-jung-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) 17-21, 21-19, 21-17.

Mixed doubles: Kenta Kazuno-Ayane Kurihara (Jpn) bt Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing 21-6, 19-21, 13-21; Kim Astrup-Line Kjaersfeldt (Den) bt Chopra Pranaav Jerry-Reddy N. Sikki (Ind) 21-19, 19-21, 23-21.

Lee Chong Wei Malaysian Open

   

ADVERTISEMENT