More Pakatan MPs appointed in parliamentary select committees


KUALA LUMPUR: As part of the memorandum of understanding (MOU) between the government and Pakatan Harapan, more Opposition MPs have been appointed into parliamentary select committees.

There will be nine new select committees, with nine MPs each consisting of five from the government and four from the Opposition.

The list, which was signed by Speaker Datuk Azhar Azizan Harun, also saw government MPs heading eight select committees and only the Health, Science and Innovation Committee and Public Accounts Committee (PAC) are headed by Opposition MPs, namely Kelvin Yii (PH-Bandar Kuching) and Wong Kah Woh (PH-Ipoh Timur) respectively.

None of Parti Pejuang Tanah Air's four MPs are in select committees and the only Independent MP is Dr Maszlee Malik (Simpang Renggam), who was appointed to the Education Committee.

Datuk Seri Hasan Ariffin (BN-Rompin) will be chairing the Special Select Committee on Finance and Economy, which consists of Datuk Seri Redzuan Md Yusof (PN-Alor Gajah), Datuk Seri Idris Jusoh (BN-Besut), Datuk Robert Lawson Chuat (GPS-Betong), Datuk Dr Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali (PAS-Kuala Nerus), Wong Chen (PH-Subang), Dr Ong Kian Ming (PH-Bangi), Khalid Samad (PH-Shah Alam) and Teresa Kok (PH-Seputeh).

The Special Select Committee on Security will be chaired by Datuk Abd Rahim Bakri (PN-Kudat), which comprises Datuk Seri Tajuddin Abdul Rahman (BN-Pasir Salak), Ramli Mohd Nor (BN-Cameron Highlands), Datuk Wilson Ugak Anak Kumbong (GPS-Hulu Rejang), Nik Mohamed Abduh Nik Abdul Aziz (PAS-Bachok), Datuk Johari Abdul Ghani (PH-Sungai Petani), Mohamad Sabu (PH-Kota Raja), Lim Lip Eng (PH-Kepong), Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh (PH-Ledang).

The Special Select Committee for Agencies under the Prime Minister's Department will be chaired by Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman (PAS-Kuala Krai) consisting of Tajuddin, Datuk Mohd Nizar Zakaria (BN-Parit), Anyi Ngau (GPS-Baram), Shaharizukirnain Abd Kadir (PAS-Setiu), Khoo Poay Tiong (PH-Kota Melaka), Datuk Mohd Azis Jamman (Warisan-Sepanggar), William Leong (PH-Selayang) and Chan Foong Hin (PH-Kota Kinabalu.

The Special Select Committee on Domestic farming and trade will be chaired by Datuk Seri Ahmad Maslan (BN-Pontian), consisting of Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris (PN-Libaran), Datuk Salim Sharif (BN-Jempol), Datuk Seri Rohani Abdul Karim (GPS-Batang Lupas), Datuk Che Abdullah Mat Nawi (PAS-Tumpat), Ma'mun Sulaiman (Warisan-Kalabakan), Datuk Seri Salahuddin Ayub (PH-Pulai), Datuk Seri Saifuddin Nasution Ismail (PH-Kulim Bandar Haru) and Cha Kee Chin (PH-Rasah).

Meanwhile, the Special Select Committee on Infrastructure Development will be chaired by Yusuf Abd Wahab (GPS-Tanjong Manis), and consists of Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris (PN-Libaran), Datuk Ahmad Jazlan Yaakub (BN-Machang), Datuk Seri Abdul Azeez Abdul Rahim (BN-Baling), Sabri Azit (PAS-Jerai), Chang Lih Kang (PH-Tanjong Malim), Oscar Ling (PH-Sibu), Noor Amin Ahmad (PH-Kangar).

The Special Select Committee on Education will be chaired by Ahmad Jazlan, and consist of Datuk Mohd Fasiah Mohd Fadek (PN-Sabak Bernam), Datuk Ahmad Naslan Idris (BN-Jerantut), Ahmad Johnie Zawawi (GPS-Igan), Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman (PAS-Kuala Krai), Teo Nie Ching (PH-Kulai), Dr Maszleeand Sivakumar Vatharaju Naidu (PH-Batu Gajah).

The Special Select Committee on Women and Children Affairs and Social Development will be chaired by Datuk Seri Azalina Othman Said (BN-Pengerang), consisting of Hasan, Rubiah Wang (GPS-Kota Samarahan), Che Alias Hamid (PAS-Kemaman), Ahmad Tarmizi Sulaiman (PAS-Sik), Fuziah Salleh (PH-Kuantan), Alice Lau (PH-Lanang), Hannah Yeoh (PH-Segambut) and Fahmi Fadzil (PH-Lembah Pantai.

The Special Select Committee on Education, Science and Innovation, chaired by Yii, will consist of Redzuan, Abdul Azeez, Datuk Seri Bung Moktar Radin (BN-Kinabatangan), Lukanisman Awang Sauni (GPS-Sibuti), Wan Hassan Mohd Ramli (PAS-Dungun)m Datuk Seri Dr Dzulkefly Ahmad (PH-Kuala Selangor), Dr Lee Boon Chey (PH-Gopeng) and Yeo Bee Yin (PH-Bakri).

The Special Select committee on Fundamental Rights is chaired by Datuk Azizah Mohd Dun (PN-Beaufort), consisting of Zakaria, Datuk Seri Nazri Aziz (BN-Padang Rengas), Anyi, Ahmad Fadhli Shaari (PAS-Pasir Mas), Hassan Karim (PH-Pasir Gudang), Ngeh Koo Ham (PH-Beruas), Datuk Wilfred Madius Tangau (PH-Tuaran) and Charles Santiago (PH-Klang).

Parliament will reconvene again on Oct 25 and Budget 2022 will be tabled on Oct 29.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 46
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Next In Nation

Najib SRC case: Trial judge did not err in sentencing, says Court of Appeal
Achievements of Malaysian Family Aspiration will continue with plans to improve govt performance, says PM
Sarawak Polls: Sedar made aware of harsh realities after 23 candidates were no-shows on nomination day
Recently released repeat offender behind bars again after attempting to rob senior citizen
PM: Over 190,00 families surveyed to gauge their 'happiness' with government's 100-day performance
Prosecution files to stay High Court ruling on 1MDB-linked forfeiture
Sulu's 'secret invasion' of Sabah plan most likely hatched for political support
Sarawak Polls: Parti Bumi Kenyalang promises voters RM3,000 'hardship relief fund' if it wins
PM: Reopening of country’s economy due to success of Covid-19 immunisation programme in collaboration with Mosti
Perak Fire and Rescue advises homeowners to install grilles that can be opened

Others Also Read


Vouchers