More Pakatan MPs appointed in parliamentary select committees


  • Nation
  • Tuesday, 12 Oct 2021

KUALA LUMPUR: As part of the memorandum of understanding (MOU) between the government and Pakatan Harapan, more Opposition MPs have been appointed into parliamentary select committees.

There will be nine new select committees, with nine MPs each consisting of five from the government and four from the Opposition.

The list, which was signed by Speaker Datuk Azhar Azizan Harun, also saw government MPs heading eight select committees and only the Health, Science and Innovation Committee and Public Accounts Committee (PAC) are headed by Opposition MPs, namely Kelvin Yii (PH-Bandar Kuching) and Wong Kah Woh (PH-Ipoh Timur) respectively.

None of Parti Pejuang Tanah Air's four MPs are in select committees and the only Independent MP is Dr Maszlee Malik (Simpang Renggam), who was appointed to the Education Committee.

Datuk Seri Hasan Ariffin (BN-Rompin) will be chairing the Special Select Committee on Finance and Economy, which consists of Datuk Seri Redzuan Md Yusof (PN-Alor Gajah), Datuk Seri Idris Jusoh (BN-Besut), Datuk Robert Lawson Chuat (GPS-Betong), Datuk Dr Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali (PAS-Kuala Nerus), Wong Chen (PH-Subang), Dr Ong Kian Ming (PH-Bangi), Khalid Samad (PH-Shah Alam) and Teresa Kok (PH-Seputeh).

The Special Select Committee on Security will be chaired by Datuk Abd Rahim Bakri (PN-Kudat), which comprises Datuk Seri Tajuddin Abdul Rahman (BN-Pasir Salak), Ramli Mohd Nor (BN-Cameron Highlands), Datuk Wilson Ugak Anak Kumbong (GPS-Hulu Rejang), Nik Mohamed Abduh Nik Abdul Aziz (PAS-Bachok), Datuk Johari Abdul Ghani (PH-Sungai Petani), Mohamad Sabu (PH-Kota Raja), Lim Lip Eng (PH-Kepong), Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh (PH-Ledang).

The Special Select Committee for Agencies under the Prime Minister's Department will be chaired by Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman (PAS-Kuala Krai) consisting of Tajuddin, Datuk Mohd Nizar Zakaria (BN-Parit), Anyi Ngau (GPS-Baram), Shaharizukirnain Abd Kadir (PAS-Setiu), Khoo Poay Tiong (PH-Kota Melaka), Datuk Mohd Azis Jamman (Warisan-Sepanggar), William Leong (PH-Selayang) and Chan Foong Hin (PH-Kota Kinabalu.

The Special Select Committee on Domestic farming and trade will be chaired by Datuk Seri Ahmad Maslan (BN-Pontian), consisting of Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris (PN-Libaran), Datuk Salim Sharif (BN-Jempol), Datuk Seri Rohani Abdul Karim (GPS-Batang Lupas), Datuk Che Abdullah Mat Nawi (PAS-Tumpat), Ma'mun Sulaiman (Warisan-Kalabakan), Datuk Seri Salahuddin Ayub (PH-Pulai), Datuk Seri Saifuddin Nasution Ismail (PH-Kulim Bandar Haru) and Cha Kee Chin (PH-Rasah).

Meanwhile, the Special Select Committee on Infrastructure Development will be chaired by Yusuf Abd Wahab (GPS-Tanjong Manis), and consists of Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris (PN-Libaran), Datuk Ahmad Jazlan Yaakub (BN-Machang), Datuk Seri Abdul Azeez Abdul Rahim (BN-Baling), Sabri Azit (PAS-Jerai), Chang Lih Kang (PH-Tanjong Malim), Oscar Ling (PH-Sibu), Noor Amin Ahmad (PH-Kangar).

The Special Select Committee on Education will be chaired by Ahmad Jazlan, and consist of Datuk Mohd Fasiah Mohd Fadek (PN-Sabak Bernam), Datuk Ahmad Naslan Idris (BN-Jerantut), Ahmad Johnie Zawawi (GPS-Igan), Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman (PAS-Kuala Krai), Teo Nie Ching (PH-Kulai), Dr Maszleeand Sivakumar Vatharaju Naidu (PH-Batu Gajah).

The Special Select Committee on Women and Children Affairs and Social Development will be chaired by Datuk Seri Azalina Othman Said (BN-Pengerang), consisting of Hasan, Rubiah Wang (GPS-Kota Samarahan), Che Alias Hamid (PAS-Kemaman), Ahmad Tarmizi Sulaiman (PAS-Sik), Fuziah Salleh (PH-Kuantan), Alice Lau (PH-Lanang), Hannah Yeoh (PH-Segambut) and Fahmi Fadzil (PH-Lembah Pantai.

The Special Select Committee on Education, Science and Innovation, chaired by Yii, will consist of Redzuan, Abdul Azeez, Datuk Seri Bung Moktar Radin (BN-Kinabatangan), Lukanisman Awang Sauni (GPS-Sibuti), Wan Hassan Mohd Ramli (PAS-Dungun)m Datuk Seri Dr Dzulkefly Ahmad (PH-Kuala Selangor), Dr Lee Boon Chey (PH-Gopeng) and Yeo Bee Yin (PH-Bakri).

The Special Select committee on Fundamental Rights is chaired by Datuk Azizah Mohd Dun (PN-Beaufort), consisting of Zakaria, Datuk Seri Nazri Aziz (BN-Padang Rengas), Anyi, Ahmad Fadhli Shaari (PAS-Pasir Mas), Hassan Karim (PH-Pasir Gudang), Ngeh Koo Ham (PH-Beruas), Datuk Wilfred Madius Tangau (PH-Tuaran) and Charles Santiago (PH-Klang).

Parliament will reconvene again on Oct 25 and Budget 2022 will be tabled on Oct 29.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Next In Nation

MCA explains move on SDs
Sabah Law Society backs Negri Ruler’s call for JAC members to be picked by bar assocs
Cabinet to be announced soon by PM
TikTok called up by MCMC, cops over provocative videos
Mechanic killed after hearse plunges into ravine
Egg supply still short across the country
Integrated fishery complex in main districts crucial for Sabah, says Kitingan
Floods: Two states still affected and number of victims increases, says Nadma
Melaka cops nab seven for betting on World Cup matches
Smugglers nabbed after high-speed chase in Lahad Datu waters

Others Also Read