Govt mulls minimum wage based on sectors


Top Glove founder and executive chairman Tan Sri Dr Lim Wee Chai briefing Human Resources Minister M. Kulasegaran (right) and Klang MP Charles Santiago at the factory in Klang, Selangor, on Dec 10, 2018, following allegations of its mistreatment of migration workers. (Filepic)

KOTA KINABALU: The government will look into the possibility of setting a more realistic minimum wage according to business sectors, said Human Resources Minister M. Kulasegaran.

The current minimum wage of RM1,100 is across the board for all sectors and some of the businesses which found it too steep have had to lay off workers or close some of their outlets.

“Based on feedback, the ministry has found that the increase is a steep jump that has triggered a higher cost of operations,” he told a press conference after meeting with employers from the Sabah chapter of the Malaysian Employers Fed­eration here yesterday.

“We will consider minimum wage based on sectors, for example, set a minimum wage for plantation, hotels and coffeeshops, among others, to be based on a more realistic minimum wage,” he added.

However, Kulasegaran said the matter would be studied further and brought to the Cabinet for a decision in due course.

His ministry, he said, was also studying the various labour-related laws with an eye to amend and update them to meet current needs.

He also said his ministry would be in discussion with the state government, Sabah employers, workers’ unions and other stakeholders to update the Sabah Labour Ordinance in accordance with the Malaysia Agreement 1963.

He added that he was aware of the calls for a Sabah Labour Action Council to be set up to meet specific requirements faced in the state.

Last November, the government raised the minimum wage from RM1,050 to RM1,100 starting Jan 1, 2019.

The government had initially announced in September that the minimum wage would be increased to RM1,050 nationwide in 2019, but workers were unhappy with the quantum.

Previously, the minimum wage was RM1,000 in the Peninsula and RM920 in Sabah and Sarawak.

Get 20% OFF The Star Digital Access

Monthly Plan

RM 13.90/month

RM 11.12/month

Billed as RM 11.12 for the 1st month, RM 13.90 thereafter.

Best Value

Annual Plan

RM 12.33/month

RM 9.87/month

Billed as RM 118.40 for the 1st year, RM 148 thereafter.

Follow us on our official WhatsApp channel for breaking news alerts and key updates!
News , bureaus

Next In Nation

Selangor Immigration nabs 59 undocumented foreigners hiding in businesses
Identify flood-risk areas, clear clogged drains, Anwar tells Selangor agencies
Melaka polls: Anwar campaigns for Pakatan with walkabout
Cabinet must back Anwar’s reform agenda, not stand in its way, says Fahmi
Drug menace no longer confined to traditional substances, says Deputy Home Minister
Four Pakistanis held over robbery, assault of policeman in Penang
Recurring water surges, deep pools pose challenges to Sg Pertak SAR ops
Kelantan cop remanded over RM2,000 bribe linked to drug case
Anwar chairs special meeting to tackle recurring floods in S'gor
Perikatan challenges other DAP ministers to resign over Najib's house arrest order

Air Pollutant Index

Note: API is calculated based on 24hr running average of the most dominant parameter.

Highest API Readings

    Select State and Location to view the latest API reading

    Others Also Read