ADVERTISEMENT

Sabah BN unveils line-up for GE14, most incumbents retained


KOTA KINABALU: Parti Bersatu Rakyat Sabah (PBRS) president Tan Sri Joseph Kurup has stepped aside to make way for his son and deputy Arthur Kurup to contest his Pensiangan parliamentary seat.

The newly unveiled Barisan Nasional candidate line-up Thursday (April 26), which retains most of the office bearers, would also see Sabah Chief Minister Tan Sri Musa Aman's son Yamani Hafez Musa going for the Sipitang parliamentary seat for the first time.

The list also sees incumbents defending their seats such as Sungai Sibuga (Musa), Tambunan (Tan Sri Joseph Pairin Kitingan), Kota Marudu (Datuk Seri Dr Maximus Ongkili), Kinabatangan (Datuk Seri Bung Mokhtar Radin), Kimanis (Datuk Seri Anifah Aman) and Tuaran (Datuk Seri Madius Tangau).

Meanwhile, suspended Sepanggar Umno division chief Datuk Seri Jumat Idris has been dropped from the line-up with Datuk Seri Abdul Rahman Dahlan contesting in his Sepanggar parliamentary seat.

Datuk Seri Dr Salleh Said Keruak will not be defending the Usukan state seat, but will contest in the Kota Belud parliament seat, which was held by Abdul Rahman.

State speaker Datuk Seri Syed Abas Syed Ali has been dropped from the Balung state seat and replaced by former Land and Survey Department director Datuk Osman Jamal

Parti Warisan Sabah president Datuk Seri Mohd Shafie Apdal's brother, who is the Lahad Datu representative, has also been retained to defend his state seat.

Newcomer Ceasar Mandela Malakun will be contesting the Penampang parliamentary seat, Datuk Francis Goh for the Kapayan state seat and Dr Joseph Lee will vie for the Kota Kinabalu parliamentary seat.

Musa announced the candidates for the 25 parliamentary and 60 state seats at the Umno headquarters here.

Sabah Barisan line-up:

P.167 KUDAT

Datuk Abdul Rahim Bakri (Umno)

Dun N.01 BANGGI

Datuk Mohd Mijul Unaini (Umno)

Dun N.02 TANJONG KAPOR

Datuk Seri Teo Chee Kang (LDP)

Dun N.03 PITAS

Datuk Bolkiah Ismail (Umno)

P.168 KOTA MARUDU

Datuk Seri Dr Maximus Johnity Ongkili (PBS)

Dun N.04 MATUNGGONG

Julita Majunki (PBS)

Dun N.05 TANDEK

Datuk Lasiah Baranting @ Anita (PBS)

P.169 KOTA BELUD

Datuk Seri Dr Salleh Said Keruak (Umno)

Dun N.06 TEMPASUK

Datuk Musbah Jamli (Umno)

Dun N.07 KADAMAIAN

Ewon Benedick (UPKO)

Dun N.08 USUKAN

Datuk Japlin Akim (Umno)

P.170 TUARAN

Datuk Seri Wilfred Madius Tangau (UPKO)

Dun N.09 TAMPARULI

Datuk Jahid Jahim (PBS)

Dun N.10 SULAMAN

Datuk Seri Hajiji Noor (Umno)

Dun N.11 KIULU

Datuk Joniston Bangkuai (PBS)

P.171 SEPANGGAR

Datuk Seri Abdul Rahman Dahlan (Umno)

Dun N.12 KARAMBUNAI

Datuk Jainab Ahmad (Umno)

Dun N.13 INANAM

Datuk Johny Goh (PBS)

P.172 KOTA KINABALU

Datuk Joseph Lee (PBS)

Dun N.14 LIKAS

Datuk Chin Su Ying (LDP)

Dun N.15- API-API

Datuk Dr Yee Moh Chai (PBS)

Dun N.16 LUYANG

Dr Pamela Yong (MCA)

P.173 PUTATAN

Datuk Dr Marcus Mojigoh (UPKO)

Dun N.17 TANJUNG ARU

Datuk Ir Edward Yong Oui Fah (PBS)

Dun N.18 PETAGAS

Datuk Seri Yahya Hussin (Umno)

P.174 PENAMPANG

Caesar Mandela Malakun (UPKO)

Dun N.19 KAPAYAN

Datuk Francis Goh (MCA)

Dun N.20 MOYOG

Datuk Dr Donald Peter Mojuntin (UPKO)

P.175 PAPAR

Datuk Rosnah Abd Rashid Shirlin (Umno)

Dun N.21 KAWANG

Datuk Ghulam Haidar Khan Bahadar (Umno)

Dun 22 PANTAI MANIS

Datuk Abdul Rahim Ismail (Umno)

P.176 KIMANIS

Datuk Seri Anifah Aman (Umno)

Dun N.23 BONGAWAN

Datuk Mohamad Alamin (Umno)

Dun N.24 MEMBAKUT

Datuk Mohd Arifin Mohd Arif (Umno)

P.177 BEAUFORT

Datuk Azizah Mohd Dun ( Umno)

Dun N.25 KLIAS

Datuk Isnin Haji Alisaneh (Umno)

Dun N.26 KUALA PENYU

Datuk Limus Jury (UPKO)

P.178 SIPITANG

Yamani Hafez Musa (Umno)

Dun N.27 LUMADAN

Matbali Musa (Umno)

Dun N.28 SINDUMIN

Datuk Sapawi Amat Wasali @ Ahmad (Umno)

P.179 RANAU

Datuk Dr Ewon Ebin (UPKO)

Dun N.29 KUNDASANG

Datuk Dr Joachim Gunsalam (PBS)

Dun N.30 KARANAAN

Datuk Masidi Manjun (Umno)

Dun N.31 PAGINATAN

Datuk Abidin Madingkir (UPKO)

P.180 KENINGAU

Datuk Daniel Kinsik (PBS)

Dun N.32 TAMBUNAN (PBS)

Tan Sri Pairin Kitingan

* Dun N.33 BINGKOR*

Peter@Aliun (PBS)

Dun N. 34 LIAWAN

Datuk Sairin Karno (Umno)

P.181 TENOM

Datuk Rubin Balang (Umno)

Dun N.35 MELALAP

Datuk Seri Radin Maleh (PBS)

Dun N.36 KEMABONG

Jamawi Jaafar (Umno)

P.182 PENSIANGAN

Arthur Joseph Kurup (PBRS)

Dun N.37 SOOK

Datuk Ellron Angin (PBRS)

Dun N.38 NABAWAN

Datuk Bobbey Suan (UPKO)

P.183 BELURAN

Datuk Seri Dr Ronald Kiandee (Umno)

Dun N.39 SUGUT

Datuk James Ratib (Umno)

Dun N.40 LABUK

Abd Rahman (PBS)

P.184 LIBARAN

Datuk Zakaria Mohd Edris @ Tubau (Umno)

Dun N.41 GUM-GUM

Datuk Juslie Ajirol (Umno)

Dun N.42 SUNGAI SIBUGA

Tan Sri Musa Haji Aman (Umno)

P.185 BATU SAPI

Datin Linda Tsen Thau Lin (PBS)

Dun N.43 SEKONG

Datuk Samsuddin Yahya (Umno)

Dun N.44 KARAMUNTING

Lim Kai Ming

P.186 SANDAKAN

Datuk Lim Ming Ho (LDP)

Dun N.45 Elopura

Chan Tzun Hei (Gerakan)

Dun N.46 TANJUNG PAPAT

Datuk Seri Raymond Tan Shu Kiah (Gerakan)

P.187 KINABATANGAN

Datuk Bung Moktar Radin (Umno)

Dun N.47 KUAMUT

Datuk Masiung Banah (UPKO)

Dun N.48 SUKAU

Datuk Saddi Abdul (Umno)

P.188 SILAM

Datuk Datu Nasrun Datu Mansur (Umno)

Dun N.49 TUNGKU

Mizma Apehdullah (Umno)

Dun N.50 LAHAD DATU

Datuk Yusof Apdal (Umno)

Dun N.51 KUNAK

Datuk Nilwan Kabang (Umno)

P.189 SEMPORNA

Datuk Ramlee Marahaban (Umno)

Dun N.52 SULABAYAN

Datuk Harman Mohamad (Umno)

*Dun N.53 SENALLANG*

Datuk Nasir Tun Sakaran (Umno)

Dun N.54 BUGAYA

Razak Tun Sakaran (Umno)

P.190 TAWAU

Datuk Dr Mary Yap Kain Ching (PBS)

Dun N.55 BALUNG

Datuk Osman Jamal (Umno)

Dun N.56 APAS

Datuk Nizam Abu Bakar Titingan (Umno)

Dun N.57 Sri Tanjong

Loo Suh Fui (PBS)

P.191 KALABAKAN

Datuk Seri Abdul Ghapur Salleh(Umno)

Dun N.58 MEROTAI

Lim Ting Kai

Dun N.59 TANJUNG BATU

Datuk Hamisa Samat (Umno)

Dun N.60 SEBATIK

Datuk Hahi Abdul Muis Picho (Umno)

GE14 , Sabah , Politics , BN

   

ADVERTISEMENT