Ameeshenraj on track to end U-19 title drought


PETALING JAYA: It has been too long since a Malaysian has won the boys’ Under-19 title in the Asian Junior Squash Championships.

After current national No. 2 Ivan Yuen triumphed at the 2009 edition in India, none has come close.

But that’s about to change this year after top seeded C. Ameeshenraj reached the quarter-finals in Pattaya, Thailand, yesterday.

The Malaysian youngster came back strongly to win 9-11, 11-0, 11-6 and 12-10 over Parth Ambani of India to earn a place in the quarter-finals against Japan’s Yujin Ikeda.

The Japanese player stopped Malaysia’s sixth seed Hi Jia Rong 5-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3.

Third seed Joachim Chuah also continued his campaign by beating Japan’s Kanta Ito 11-5, 11-5, 11-0 and fourth seed Andrik Lim was the third Malaysian to book his place in the last eight of the boys’ Under-19 category after beating Rutva Samant of India 11-3, 11-3, 11-5.

Meanwhile, Aira Azman, the top seed in the girls’ Under-19 category, continued to impress with a 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 win over Anargi Perera of Sri Lanka.

Aira will face her toughest test yet as she plays fellow teammate K. Sehveetrraa in the quarter-finals today. Sehveetrraa beat Yuvna Gupta of India 11-5,,11-4, 11-4.

Malaysia looks strong in the girls’ Under-19 with third seed Ying Yee Xin beating Kurumi Takahashi of Japan 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 to enter the last eight.

The fourth Malaysian in the fray, Wong Heng Wai, is also through after a 13-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-5 win over Renee Wing of Hong Kong.

Only Doyce Lee and Whitney Isabelle Wilson will carry Malaysia’s hopes in the girls’ Under-15 category after Dayana Qistina Anuar and V. Haneesha lost their respective second round matches.

Dayana lost 2-11, 1-11, 3-11 to top seed Anahat Singh of India while Haneesha fell 5-11, 8-11, 1-11 to Ena Kwong of Hong Kong.

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

(MALAYSIANS ONLY)

BOYS

Under-13

W. Lokhesh lost to Ahmed Khalil (Egy) 7-11, 10-12, 2-11; Mohd Fakhrur Razi bt Bihandu Nanayakkara (Sri) 11-8, 11-7, 11-1; Mohd Haiqal Hazim Syarudin bt Savir Sood (Ind) 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7; Sim Yeak Wei bt Rehaan Singh (Sin) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1.

Under-15

Altamis Aqhar Sallam Sufian bt Ethan Kuan (Sin) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3; Aqil Mirza Naim Khairil bt Vedant Chheda (Ind) 11-9, 11-6, 11-1; M. Nickhileswar bt Ren Makino (Jpn) 14-12, 11-8, 11-5.

Under-17

Hashvind Kugan lost to Sharan Punjabi (Ind) 7-11, 12-14, 7-11; Low Wa Sern bt Oh Seo-jin (Kor) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9; Tay Jun Qian bt Justin Hong (Hkg) 12-10, 11-5, 15-13; Harith Danial bt Usman Nadeem Butt (Pak) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11.

Under-19

C. Ameeshenraj bt Parth Ambani (Ind) 9-11, 11-0, 11-6, 12-10; Yujin Ikeda (Jpn) bt Hi Jia Rong 5-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3; Joachim Chuah bt Kanta Ito (Jpn) 11-5, 11-5, 11-0; Andrik Lim bt Rutva Samant (Ind) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5.

GIRLS

Under-13 Harleein Tan bt Kayla Choy (Sin) 11-1, 11-2, 11-1; Ru Jean Yek bt Methuki Samaranayake (Sri) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2; Ooi Wen Min bt Naisha Singh (Ind) 11-5, 14-16, 11-3, 11-6; Emelda Camalia lost to Anika Dubey (Ind) 8-11, 10-12, 7-11.

Under-15

Dayana Qistina Anuar lost to Anahat Singh (Ind) 2-11, 1-11, 3-11; Doyce Lee bt Gladys Ho (Hkg) 9-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6; Whitney Isabelle Wilson bt Luisza Aftab (Pak) 11-3, 11-0, 11-2; Ena Kwong (Hkg) bt V. Haneesha 11-5, 11-8, 11-1.

Under-17

U. Thanusaa bt Aaryaa Belsare (Ind) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6; K. Vinikasheinie lost to Advita Sharma (Ind) 3-11, 3-11, 11-8, 3-11; Goh Zhi Xuan bt Shameena Riaz (Ind) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1; Anrie Goh bt S. Swetha (Sin) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6.

Under-19

Aira Azman bt Anargi Perera (Sri) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4; K. Sehveetrraa bt Yuvna Gupta (Ind) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4; Ying Yee Xin bt Kurumi Takahashi (Jpn) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8; Wong Heng Wai bt Renee Wing (Hkg) 13-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-5.

Article type: free
User access status:
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Next In Squash

Aira last Malaysian left in world junior tourney
Joachim leads trio into third round at world juniors tournament
Hungrier Rachel wants gold at next year’s Asian Games
Our juniors march into second round of world meet
Maniam hails squash players for fighting displays and bronze feat
Finally, there’s glitter for Rachel but it’s still a shock for her
Heartbreak as Rachel-Aifa and Yiwen-Ainaa fail to enter final
Men’s doubles falter in semis too
Tough Egyptian test awaits Aira in world junior meet
Anything’s possible for Ainaa-Yiwen after stunning world champs

Others Also Read