Ferdinan and Celine on course for grand double


PETALING JAYA: National junior Ferdinan Ramno stayed in contention for a double when he stormed into the semi-finals of the boys’ Under-18 singles and doubles events at the Malaysian Schools Sports Council (MSSM) badminton championships in Kuching yesterday.

The top seed defeated Selangor’s Yap Chun Sin 22-20, 21-7 in the last eight.

The 15-year-old from Keningau, Sabah will meet Selangor’s Pang Jing Yau of Selangor in today’s semi-finals.

The other match-up will pit Wee Yee Tern of Johor and Sarawak’s Goh Shun Huat. Yee Tern beat Tan Kean Wei of Penang 21-15, 16-21, 21-8 while Shun Huat overcame Kuala Lumpur’s Ong Tae Ern 21-13, 21-14 yesterday.

It will be a busy day should Ferdinan make it to the final as it will also be held today together with the doubles.

Ferdinan booked his semi-final berth with Aguwel Andrew after beating Chew Jun Wei-Tan Kean Wei of Penang 21-14, 22-20.

The Sabahans will meet Sarawak’s Brendan Liu Ee Haw-Shun Huat in the last four. The other semi-final clash will be between Khoh Jian Cheng-Lim Zheng Hong of Kedah and Negri Sembilan’s Aidid Razali-Najmi Pilus.

Celine Ng of Penang was also on course for a double in the girls’ Under-18.

Celine, who beat Sarah Lim Yung Sie of Sabah 21-10, 21-19, will face Johor’s Lim Shin in the last four today.

In the doubles, Celine-Tan Shen Thing defeated Selangor’s Selina Loh Hor Yan-K. Sharanya 21-15, 21-13 and will play Sarah Lim Yung Sie-Siti Syafiqah Abdul Malik of Sabah in the last four.

QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS

BOYS’

Under-18 singles: Ferdinan Ramno (Sab) bt Yap Chun Sin (Sel) 22-20, 21-7; Pang Jing Yao (Sel) bt Gerard Liau Jia Yut (Mal) 21-12, 21-5; Wee Yee Tern (Joh) bt Tan Kean Wei (Pg) 21-15, 16-21, 21-8; Goh Shun Huat (Sar) bt Ong Tae Ern (KL) 21-13, 21-14.

Under-18 doubles: Aguwel James Andrew-Ferdinan Ramno (Sab) bt Chew Jun Wei-Tan Kean Wei 21-14, 22-20; Brendan Liu ee Haw-Goh Shun Huat (Sar) bt Tan Jia Le-Wee Yee Tern (Joh) 21-13, 21-16; Khoh Jian Cheng-Lim Zheng Hong (Ked) bt Ayden Chua Kai Yuan-Darrent Lim Lian Zhan (Sar) 21-18, 21-19; Aidid Razali-Najmi Pilus (NS) Fang Jing Xuan-Mohd Al Imran Jasni (Pk) 17-21, 21-19, 21-16.

Under-15 singles: Raziq Daniel Roslie (Sel) bt Ryan Ee Jian Han (Mal) 21-12, 21-7; Wong Jia Lun (KL) bt Nicholas Tan Kian Hong (NS) 17-21, 21-6, 21-12; Nixon Ang Jia Shen (Pg) bt Lukman Hakim (Sel) 23-21, 12-21, 21-8; Daniel Tan Ying Enn (Joh) bt Mohd Nur Azhar (Sab) 21-23, 21-12, 21-13.

Under-15 doubles: Datu Anif Isaac-Hymns Isaiah Shim (Sab) bt Ryan Ee Jian Han- Wan Mohd Darwisy (Mal) 20-22, 21-10, 21-11; Loh Chee Kiat-Amzar Hakimi (Pk) bt Raziq Daniel Roslie-Lukman Hakim (Sel) 21-19, 12-21, 21-12; Damien Ling Tang Le-Ethan Oh Joon Hui (Sel) bt Louis Lee Qi Jun-Tan Hon Xuan (Pg) 21-16, 21-17; Mohd Denish Mark Dusti-Mohd Nur Azhar (Sab) bt Louis Tan Hom-See Yi Shin (Ked) 22-20, 19-21, 21-19.

Under-12 singles: Marcus Hang Yug Hwei (Pah) bt Ng Haotong (Sel) 21-13, 21-12; M. Vishnu Adittya (KL) bt Athan Yang Zhi Yung (Sar) 21-19, 21-18; Wong Tze Han (KL) bt Yang Zhen Yu (NS) 21-12, 21-17; Khashah Khairul Azlan (Kel) bt Darwin Yeong Jun Bin (Pk) 21-12, 21-8.

GIRLS’

Under-18 singles: Celine Ng (Pg) bt Sarah Lim Yung Sie (Sab) 21-10, 21-19; Lim Shin (Joh) bt Christina Loh Shin Ni (KL) 21-15, 21-11; K. Sharanya (Sel) bt 17-21, 22-20, 21-10; Chew Tze Teng (NS) bt Tan Wei Xuen (Pg) 24-22, 21-13.

Under-18 doubles: Celine Ng-Tan Shen Thing (Pg) bt Selina Loh Hor Yan-K. Sharanya (Sel) 21-15, 21-13; Sarah Lim Yung Sie-Siti Syafiqah Abdul Malik (Sab) bt Chew Tze Teng-Tai Jing Ya (NS) 21-18, 21-18; Ler Yee Huei-Lim Shin (Joh) bt Chow Hui Er-Wong Zi Yi (Sel) 21-9, 19-21, 21-9; Cassey Rynn Rompog-Jovine Calvin (Sab) bt Gan Wan Yan-Tan Wei Xuen (Pg) 21-19, 21-17.

Under-15 singles: Eng Ler Qi (Sel) bt Chloe Yeo Feng Yun (Pah) 21-10, 21-4; Saidatul Saadiah Mohd (Sab) bt Ho Jia Ning (Mal) 21-18, 21-16; N.Mishaliny (Pah) bt Shaneesa Shahidi (Mal) 21-16, 21-17; Dania Sofea Zaidi (Joh) bt Jola Lim Zi Yu (Sab) 21-8, 21-16.

Under-15 doubles: Dania Sofea Zaidi-Lai Eyun (Joh) bt Nurin Zahira Haizal-Rachel Tan Jin En (Ked) 21-14, 21-16; K. Nisha-K. Reesha (SEl) bt Ho Jia Ning-Shaneesa Shahidi (Mal) 21-15, 21-16; Saidatul Saadiah Mohd-Jola Lim Zi Yu (Sab) bt Loo Wan Shen-Teh Si Yan (Ked) 21-17, 14-21, 21-13; Eng Ler Qi-Sheyeon Wong E Shwen (Sel) bt Lee Weng Yan-Teh Xing Ying (KL) 21-13, 21-13.

Article type: free
User access status:
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Next In Badminton

Michelle back with BAM to oversee national centre
Jin Wei can end long wait for first World Tour title
Tough times don’t last but tough people like Teo-Ong do
Slow start with Low but Liu Ying keeps hopes high
New sponsorship spurs Cheam and Goh to advance
Sze Fei-Izzuddin eye vital points in Europe to make World Tour Finals cut
Tien-chen among stars in Purple League Pro
Tang Jie hoping for third time’s the charm with new partner Yap Ling
Pei Kee hopes to Go forward in new journey with Vanessa
Look up to Lewis

Others Also Read