Women's doubles pairs steal the show in Malaysian Masters


KUALA LUMPUR: There was double joy in the women's doubles for Malaysia when national pairs Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah and Anna Cheong-Teoh Mei Xing stunned their higher-ranked Japanese opponents to move into the quarter-finals of the Malaysian Masters on Thursday (July 7).

Pearly-Thinaah defeated world No. 2 Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota 21-14, 21-19 while Anna-Mei Xing upset world No. 6 Mayu Matsumoto-Wakana Nagahara 21-11, 21-15.

Pearly-Thinaah will next face Malaysian Open champions Apriyani Rahayu-Siti Fadia Ramadhanti of Indonesia while Anna-Mei Xing will meet Korea's world No. 11 Jeong-Na-eun-Kim Hye-jeong.

National No. 1 men's doubles pair Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik also checked into the quarter-finals after beating Korean veterans Kim Gi-jung-Kim Sa-rang 21-18, 21-18.

They will play Taiwan's unheralded Chang Ko-chi-Po Li-wei next for a place in the semi-finals.

Also through are young pair Mohd Haikal Nazrin-Wan Arif Wan Junaidi who stunned compatriots Man Wei Chong-Tee Kai Wun 21-18, 21-14.

Haikal-Arif have an uphill battle next as they face Indonesia's world No. 5 Fajar Alfian-Rian Ardianto.

Meanwhile, both the country's men's singles and women's singles representatives Ng Tze Yong and Goh Jin Wei bowed out of the tournament after losing to Taiwanese opponents.

Tze Yong lost out to world No. 4 Chou Tien-chen 18-21, 16-21 while Jin Wei went down 21-16, 7-21, 9-21.

RESULTS (Malaysians unless stated)

Second round

Men’s singles: Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Ng Tze Yong 21-18, 21-16; Li Shifeng (Chn) bt Sai Praneeth (Ind) 21-14, 21-17; Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Mark Caljouw (Ned) 21-11, 21-5; Lu Guangzu (Chn) bt Nhat Nguyen (Irl) 21-10, 21-10; Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Kashyap Parupalli (Ind) 21-10, 21-15; H.S Prannoy (Ind) bt Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe) 21-19, 21-16; Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (Ina) bt Kantaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 18-21, 21-11, 21-9; Kanta Tsuneyama (Jpn) bt Kento Momota (Jpn) 21-15, 21-16.

Men’s doubles: Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik bt Kim Gi-jung-Kim Sa-rang (Kor); Mohd Haikal Nazrin-Wan Arif Wan Junaidi bt Man Wei Chong-Tee Kai Wun 21-18, 21-14; Chang Ko-chi-Po Li-wei (Tpe) bt Chang Yee Jun-Yap Roy King 14-21, 21-11, 21-10; Fajar Alfian-Rian Ardianto (Ina) bt Supak Jomkoh-Kittinupong Kedren (Tha) 21-14, 21-14; Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe) bt Mark Lamsfuss-Marvin Siedel (Ger) 20-22, 21-12, 21-13; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Ren Xiangyu-Tan Qiang (Chn) 21-14, 18-21, 21-15; Liang Weikeng-Wang Chang (Chn) bt Choi Sol-gyu-Kim Won-ho (Kor) 21-9, 21-17; Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) bt Goh V Shem-Low Juan Shen w.o.

Women’s singles: Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Wang Zhiyi (Chn) 12-21, 21-13, 21-12; An Se-young (Kor) bt Julie Jakobsen (Den) 21-11, 21-13; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Fitriani Fitriani (Ina) 21-6, 21-15; P.V. Sindhu (Ind) bt Zhang Yiman (Chn) 21-12, 21-10; Gregoria Mariska (Ina) bt Kim Ga-eun (Kor) 21-11, 21-9; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Goh Jin Wei 16-21, 21-7, 21-9; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Phittayaporn Chaiwan (Tha) 16-21, 21-17, 21-12; Chen Yufei (Chn) bt Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) 21-19, 21-13.

Women’s doubles: Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah bt Yuki Fukishima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) 21-14, 21-19; Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) bt Liu Xuanxuan-Xia Yuting 21-11, 21-16; Du Yue-Li Wenmei (Chn) bt Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 22-20, 21-15; Anna Cheong-Teoh Mei Xing bt Mayu Matsumoto-Wakana Nagahara (Jpn) 21-11, 21-15; Siti Fadia Ramadhanti-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) bt Gabriela Stoeva-Stefani Stoeva (Bul) 21-18, 21-17; Jeong Na-eun-Kim Hye-jeong (Kor) bt Febby Gani-Ribka Sugiarto (Ina) 23-25, 21-17, 21-18; Nami Matsuyama-Chiharu Shida (Jpn) bt Febriana Kusuma-Amalia Pratiwi (Ina) 21-17, 21-14; Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) bt Melani Mamahit-Tryola Nadia (Ina) 21-12, 22-20.

Mixed doubles: Supak Jomkoh-Supissara Paewsampran (Tha) bt Chen Tang Jie-Valeree Siow 21-10, 21-12; Robin Tabeling-Selena Piek (Ned) bt Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) 17-21, 21-15, 21-13; Rinov Rivaldy-Pitha Haningtyas (Ina) bt Yuki Kaneko-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) 21-15, 21-18; Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) bt Hoo Pang Ron-Toh Ee Wei 21-16, 21-16; Yang Po-hsuan-Hu Ling-fang (Tpe) bt Chang Tak Ching-Ng Wing Yung (Hkg) 21-13, 21-10; Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn) bt Mathias Christiansen-Alexandra Boje (Den) 21-19, 18-21, 21-15; Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie bt Hafiz Faizal-Serena Kani 21-15, 22-20; Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Chan Peng Soon-Cheah Yee See 21-11, 21-13.

Article type: free
User access status:
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Next In Badminton

Aaron-Soh must overcome final hurdle to make 2022 special
Tickets for Malaysian Open on sale
Rashid: China’s Yuqi a major threat now
Thana: Give everyone a shot at Olympics
Reward pours in to keep Thinaah-Pearly thirsty for more
Indie shuttlers Peng Soon-Yee See need not worry as Protech is here
On Armada to reach Paris
Malaysia to host BWF World Tour Super 100 event
Rexy hopes reshuffle in men’s pairs will refresh the seniors
Award buzz just icing on the cake for Liek Hou

Others Also Read