Tze Yong marches into second round of Malaysian Masters


KUALA LUMPUR: National men's singles shuttler Ng Tze Yong marched into the second round of the Malaysian Masters with a convincing 21-15, 21-15 win over Canada's Brian Yang at Axiata Arena in Bukit Jalil on Wednesday (July 6).

He will next take on Taiwan's world No. 4 Chou Tien-chen for a place in the quarter-finals.

Veteran Liew Daren and independent player Soon Joo Ven though, failed to join Tze Yong.

Daren endured a difficult day as he went down to Hong Kong's Angus Ng Ka Long 17-21, 15-21 while Joo Ven was no match for China's Li Shifeng, losing 14-21, 12-21.

Meanwhile, Goh Jin Wei who is the country's sole representative in the women's singles rose to the occasion to stun world No. 16 Zhang Beiwen of the United States.

She faces a tough task next against Taiwan's world No. 2 Tai Tzu-ying.

RESULTS (Malaysians unless stated)

First round

Men’s singles: Ng Tze Yong bt Brian Yang (Can) 21-15, 21-15; Li Shifeng (Chn) bt Soong Joo Ven 21-14, 21-12; Sai Praneeth (Ind) bt Kevin Cordon (Gua) 21-8, 21-9; Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Liew Daren 21-17, 21-15; Nhat Nguyen (Irl) bt Sun Feixiang 21-7, 21-17; Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) bt Sameer Verma (Ind) 10-21, 21-12, 21-14; Lu Guangzu (Chn) bt Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Tha) w.o.; Anthony Ginting (Ina) bt Kenta Nishimoto 8-21, 21-14, 22-20; H.S Prannoy (Ina) Brice Leverdez (Fra) Mark Caljouw (Ned) bt Heo Kwang-hee (Kor) 21-17, 21-16; Kashyap Parupalli (Ind) bt Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) 16-21, 21-16, 21-16; Jonatan Christie (Ina) Wang Tzu-wei (Tpe) Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (Ina) bt Lee Cheuk Yiu (Hkg) 21-16, 17-21, 21-19; H.S Prannoy (Ind) bt Brice Leverdez (Fra) 21-19, 21-14.

Men’s doubles: Chang Ko-chi-Po Li-wei (Tpe) bt He Jiting-Zhao Haodong (Chn) 18-21, 21-13, 21-18.

Women’s singles: An Se-young (Kor) bt Iris Wang (US) 21-18, 21-13; Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Michelle Li (Can) 21-15, 21-13; Wang Zhiyi (Chn) bt Han Yue (Chn) 21-19, 21-16; Julie Jakobsen (Den) bt Thet Thuzar (Mya) 14-21, 21-10, 21-10; Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) 21-12, 21-13; Fitriani Fitriani (Ina) bt Kristin Kuuba (Est) 19-21, 21-18, 21-12; P.V. Sindhu (Ind) bt He Bingjiao (Chn) 21-13, 17-21, 21-15; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt Sim Yu-jin (Kor) 21-11, 21-8; Gregoria Mariska (Ina) bt Qi Xuefei (Fra) 21-10, 21-10; Goh Jin Wei bt Zhang Beiwen (US) 21-19, 21-18; Zhang Yiman (Chn) Putri Wardani (Ina) 23-21, 21-14; bt Kim Ga-eun (Kor) Saina Nehwal (Ina) 16-21, 21-17, 21-14; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Yvonne Li (Ger) 21-9, 21-19.

Women’s doubles: Mayu Matsumoto-Wakana Nagahara (Jpn) bt Pichamon Phatcharaphisutsin-Nannapas Sukklad (Tha) 21-10, 21-11; Siti Fadia Ramadhanti-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) bt Supissara Paewsampran-Putita Supajirakul (Tha) 21-13, 21-10; Febriana Kusuma-Amalia Pratiwi (Ina) bt Ashwini Ponnappa-Sikki Reddy (Ind) 21-19, 18-21, 21-16.

Mixed doubles: Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Rehan Naufal-Lisa Ayu (Ina) 21-11, 21-16; Yuki Kaneko-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) bt Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 21-17, 19-21, 21-19; Robin Tabeling-Selena Piek (Ned) bt Lee Jhe-huei-Hsu Ya-ching (Tpe) 21-16, 21-10; Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) bt Ko Sung-hyun-Eom Hye-won (Kor) 21-12, 21-17; Hoo Pang Ron-Toh Ee Wei bt Kim Won-ho-Jeong Na-eun (Kor) 23-25, 21-8, 21-7; Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie bt Choong Hon Jian-Peck Yen Wei 21-13, 22-20; Chen Tang Jie-Valeree Siow bt Mark Lamsfuss-Isabel Lohau 21-17, 21-11; Rinov Rivaldy-Pitha Haningtyas (Ina) bt Mathias Thyrri-Amalie Magelund (Den) 21-16, 21-14; Yang Po-hsuan-Hu Ling-fang (Tpe) bt Kyohei Yamashita-Naru Shinoya (Jpn) w.o.; Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn) bt Guo Xinwa-Zhang Shuxian (Chn) 21-23, 21-12, 21-12; Hafiz Faizal-Serena Kani bt Soon Joo Ven-Goh Liu Ying 19-21, 21-15, 21-18; Chang Tak Ching-Ng Wing Yung (Hkg) bt Adham Elgamal-Doha Hany (Egy) 22-20, 21-15; Chan Peng Soon-Cheah Yee See bt Fabricio Farias-Jaqueline Lima (Bra) 21-12, 21-15; Mathias Christiansen-Alexandra Boje (Den) bt Mikkel Mikkelsen-Rikke Soby (Den) 21-17, 23-21; Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Jones Jansen-Linda Efler (Ger) 21-14, 21-12; Supak Jomkoh-Supissara Paewsampran (Tha) bt Zachariah Sumanti-Hediana Julimarbela (Ina) 21-18, 21-16.

Article type: free
User access status:
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Next In Badminton

Relief all around as budget approved, so Rexy on the hunt for coach
Pearly-Thinaah share RM50k incentive for Birmingham success
Norza wants coaches to identify able back-up for Tze Yong
Tang Jie-Yen Wei get one last shot to stay together
Japan Open test awaits high-riding Wei Chong-Kai Wun
No mission is impossible
More time in training may benefit Pang Ron-Ee Wei after tight schedule
Wait for new mixed doubles coach continues
Wee Kiong eyes podium finish with V Shem at world meet
Justin looking forward to unfamiliar role in Sukma

Others Also Read