ADVERTISEMENT

Tun Dr Mahathir Mohamad's journey in Umno


  • Nation
  • Tuesday, 20 May 2008

1946 - Joined Umno

1965-1969 - Member, Umno Supreme Council

New boss: Dr Mahathir visiting Penang soon after becoming Prime Minister. His motto then was ‘Bersih, Cekap, Amanah’ (Clean, Efficient and Trustworthy).

September 1969 - Expelled from Umno for disciplinary reasons. Re-admitted on March 7, 1972.

June 1972 - Elected a member of the Umno Supreme Council with the highest number of votes. Lost in the election for an Umno Vice-President post.

June 1975 - Umno Vice-President

1977 - Acting Chairman, Umno Liaison Committee, Malacca

May 1978 - Chairman, Perak Umno Liaison Committee

September 1978 - Umno Deputy President

June 1981 - Umno President

July 17, 1987 - Umno Political Bureau Chairman

Feb 16, 1988 - Pro-tem President of Umno Baru after Umno is declared an illegal society on Feb 4, 1988. Dr Mahathir's membership number is 001 as he is first party member of Umno Baru.

December 1993 - Kelantan Umno Chairman. Chairman, Politics and Constitution Committees of the Supreme Council.

June 22, 2002 - Announced his intention to resign from all political and Government post at the final day of the 56th Umno assembly. Appeals from Umno Supreme Council members for him to stay on.

Oct 31, 2003 - Retired as PM and Umno president after 22 years.

September 2006 - Fails in bid to be an Umno delegate for the Umno general assembly coming in ninth out of 15 contestants in the Kubang Pasu division.

May 19, 2008 - Quits Umno

   

ADVERTISEMENT