THE GOLD MEDALLISTS


■ AQUATICS

Diving: Nur Dhabitah Sabri (women’s 1m springboard), Ooi Tze Liang (men’s 1m springboard), Mohd Syafiq Puteh (men’s 3m springboard), Wendy Ng (women’s 3m springboard), Ooi Tze Liang-Chew Yi Wei (men’s 1m springboard synchro), Wendy Ng-Ong Ker Yin (women’s 3m springboard synchro), Jellson Jabillin-Hanis Nazirul Jaya Surya (men’s 10m springboard synchro), Pandelela Rinong-Nur Dhabitah (women’s 10m springboard synchro).

Swimming: Khiew Hoe Yean (men’s 200m butterfly)

■ ARCHERY

Juwaidi Mazuki (men’s individual compound), Juwaidi Mazuki-Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh (mixed compound).

READ ALSO: Gains and pains

■ ATHLETICS

Jackie Wong (men’s hammer), Grace Wong (women’s hammer), Irfan Shamsuddin (men’s discus), Andre Anura Anuar (men’s triple jump), Nor Sarah Adi (women’s pole vault).

■ BADMINTON

Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei (mixed doubles).

■ BILLIARDS and SNOOKER

Lim Kok Leong (men’s snooker six-red singles).

■ BODYBUILDING

Mohd Syarul Azman Mahen Abdullah (men’s athletic physique).

■ CYCLING

Mountain bike: Nur Assyira Zainal Abidin, Natahsya Soon, Ahmad Syazrin Awang Ilah, Zulfikar Zulkifli (Olympic mixed team cross country).

Road race: Nor Aiman Zariff (men’s individual mass start).

■ GOLF

Ervin Chang (men’s individual), Team (Ervin Chang, K. Rhaasrikanesh, Marcus Lim Pang Chuen).

■ GYMNASTICS

Artistic: Rachel Yeoh (uneven bars and balance beam).

Rhythmic: Team all around (Shak Yuki, Jingle Shak Qi, Maia Xiao Han Ong, Ashley Xin Yi Lim and Yap Yi Tung),

Koi Sie Yan (individual all-around).

■ KARATE

H. Sureeya Sankar (men’s kumite below 67kg), R. Sharmendran (men’s kumite below 75kg), Men’s team (R. Sharmendran, S. Prem Kumar, H. Sureeya Sankar, S. Geerijaieswaran, Arif Afifuddin Ab Malik, V. Kueggan, G. Katish), C. Shahmalarani (women’s below 50kg).

■ MUAY THAI

Ahmad Nor Iman Aliff Rakib (men’s 54kg).

■ PENCAK SILAT

Mohd Taqiyuddin Hamid-Sazlan Yuga (silat seni men’s pair), Khairi Adib Azhar (men’s combat 50-55kg).

■ SHOOTING

Johnathan Wong (men’s 10m air pistol), Nurul Syasya Nadiah Mohd Arifin (women’s 10m air pistol).

■ TAEKWONDO

Syafiq Zuber (men’s kyorugi below 80kg).

■ WUSHU

Clement Ting Su Wei (men’s changquan), Tan Zhi Yan (men’s taijiquan).

RECORD BREAKERS

SEA Games record

Shooting

Nurul Syasya Nadiah Mohd Arifin (women’s 10m air pistol)

New record: 239.3 pts; Old record: 234.8 pts

National Record

Aquatics

Bryan Leong Xin Ren (men’s 50m freestyle)

New record: 23.09s; Old record: 23.10s

Men’s 4x200m freestyle (Khiew Hoe Yean, Lim Yin Chuen, Arvin Shaun Singh, Welson Sim)

New record: 7:17.75s; Old record: 7:26.74s

Goh Chia Tong (men’s 1,500m freestyle)

New record: 17:07.64s; Old record: 17.17.92s

Athletics

4x100m Relay (Mohd Azeem Fahmi, Mohd Arsyad Saat, Mohd Haiqal Hanafi, Mohd Zulfiqar Ismail).

New record: 39.09s; Old record: 39.27s

Queenie Ting (women’s discus)

New record: 52.76m; Old record: 50.67m

Norliyana Kamaruddin (heptathlon)

New record: 5,262 pts; Old record: 5,247 pts

Weightlifting

Mohd Aniq Kasdan (men’s 50kg)

New record: 252kg; Old record: 249kg

Mohd Erry Hidayat (men 73kg)

New record: 315kg; Old record: 312kg

Article type: free
User access status:

Related stories:

Gains and pains

Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Next In Others

Sparkling Jewels move closer to title
Olympics-USA Nordic slams IOC decision not to add women's combined to 2026 Games
Olympics-Each sport must set transgender rules says IOC despite criticism
Olympics-IBA will not be in charge of Paris 2024 boxing competition, qualifiers-IOC
Olympics-Women's Nordic combined not part of 2026 Olympics-IOC
Binance scores Cristiano Ronaldo as partner for NFT push
Sport-Badminton federation begins research process for transgender policy
Navratilova calls out IOC for lack of leadership on transgender issue
Sport-Hockey, triathlon join raft of sports reviewing transgender policy
Final bill for Tokyo 2020 Olympics comes in at $10.4 billion

Others Also Read