ADVERTISEMENT

SEA Games results


Friday December 12, 2003

SEA Games results

  • ATHLETICS
  •  

    MEN 

    800m: 1. Le Van Duong (Vie) 1:50.74, 2. Nguyen Dinh Cuong (Vie) 1:52.05, 3. Lozada John (Phi) 1:52.05. 

    5000m: 1. Boonthung Srisung (Tha) 14:15.20, 2. Buenavista Eduardo (Phi) 14:18.06, 3. Aung Thu Ya (Mya) 14:21.00. 

    4x100m: 1. Thailand 40.05, 2. Singapore 40.86, 3. Indonesia 40.91. 

    4x400m: 1. Thailand 3:09.33, 2. Philippines 3:10.20, 3. Vietnam 3:14.76. 

    Decathlon: 1. Mohd Malik Tobias (Mas) 6668pts, 2. Bui Van Ha (Vie) 6542, 3. Gallenero Fidel (Phi) 6381. 

    Long jump: 1. Mohd Syahrul Amri Suhaimi (Mas) 7.65m, 2. Nguyen Van Mua (Vie) 7.52m, 3. Mohd Hazuan Zainal Abidin (Mas) 7.34m

    Hammer: 1. Ferrera Arniel (Phi) 55.28m, 2. Ong Kok Hin (Ina) 50.89m, 3. Wong Tee Kui (Mas) 49.11m

    Shot put: 1. Dong Enxin (Sin) 17.28m (Games record), 2. Sarayudh Pinitjit (Tha) 16.56m, 3. Chatchawal Polyemg (Tha) 16.48m. 

    WOMEN 

    800m: 1. Do Thi Bong (Vie) 2:10.92, 2. Pham Dinh Khanh Doan (Vie) 2:11.48, 3. Myint Myint Aye (Mya) 2:12.73. 

    20km walk: 1. Yuan Yufang (Mas) 1’39:25 (Games record), 2. Tersiana Riwu Rohi (Ina) 1’44:01, 3. Manahan Melinda (Phi) 1’55:06. 

    4x100m: 1. Thailand 44.82, 2. Vietnam 45.57, 3. Indonesia 45.86. 

    4x400m: 1. Vietnam 3:38.06, 2. Myanmar 3:43.66, 3. Thailand 3:44.05. 

    High jump: 1. Noeng Ruthai Chaipech (Tha) 1.86m, 2. Bui Thi Nhung (Vie) 1.83m, 3. Nguyen Thi Ngoc Tam (Vie) 1.80m; Selected: 4. Shabana Khanum Jalal Din (Mas) 1.75m; 6. Wong Boon Syan (Mas) 1.65m.  

    Javelin: 1. Buoban Pamang (Tha) 53.23m, 2. Zhang Guirong (Sin) 51.66m, 3. Chanthana Hongsa (Tha) 50.29m. 

  • BADMINTON
  •  

    MEN 

    Singles quarter-finals: Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) 15-8, 15-9; Roslin Hashim (Mas) bt Deng Titrasmey (Cam) 15-0, 15-1; Ronald Susilo (Sin) bt Llyod Escoses (Phi) 15-8, 15-5; Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Simon Santoso (Ina) 15-6, 15-12. 

    Semi-finals: Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) bt Roslin Hashim (Mas) 15-8, 15-1; Wong Choong Hann (Mas) bt Ronald Susilo (Sin) 15-3, 7-15, 15-9. 

    Doubles quarter-finals: Chew Choon Eng-Chang Kim Wai (Mas) bt Pramote Teerawiwatana-Tesana Panvisavas (Tha) 15-9, 15-9; Luluk Hadianto-Alven Yulianto (Ina) bt Kennevic Asucion-Melvin Llanes (Phi) 15-6, 15-5; Phattapol Ngenrisuk-Sudket Prapakamol (Tha) bt Chua Yong Joo-Khoo Kian Teck (Sin) 15-1, 15-12; Lee Wan Wah-Choong Tan Fook (Mas) bt Markis Kido-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) 15-5, 15-7. 

    Semi-finals: Chew Choon Eng-Chang Kim Wai (Mas) bt Luluk Hadiyanto-Alven Yulianto (Ina) 11-15, 15-13, 15-9; Lee Wan Wah-Choong Tan Fook (Mas) bt Phattapol Ngensrisuk-Sudket Prapakamol (Tha) 15-5, 15-2. 

    WOMEN 

    Singles quarter-finals: Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) bt Paula Obanana (Phi) 11-1, 11-0; Li Li (Sin) bt Monthila Meemek (Tha) 11-4, 11-7; Wong Mew Choo (Mas) bt Silvi Antarini (Ina) 11-5, 11-5; Jiang Yan Mei (Sin) bt Fransisca Ratanasari (Ina) 11-4, 11-7. 

    Semi-finals: Wong Mew Choo (Mas) bt Li Li (Sin) 11-9, 11-4; Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) bt Jiang Yan Mei (Sin) 11-7, 11-1. 

    Doubles quarter-finals: Chin Eei Hui-Wong Pei Tty (Mas) bt Li Li-Liu Fan Frances (Sin) 15-5, 15-8; Jo Novita-Lita Nurlita (Ina) bt Kulchala Worawichichai-Duanganong Aroonkesorn (Tha) 13-15, 17-16, 15-5; Eny Erlangga-Lilyana Natsir (Ina) bt Kennie Asuncion-Paula Obanana (Phi) 15-7, 15-6; Jiang Yan Mei-Xiao Luxi (Sin) bt Sorattja Chansrisukot-Sitee Phuksapaisalsilip (Tha) 15-8, 15-2. 

    Mixed Doubles quarter-finals: Lee Wan Wah-Wong Pei Tty (Mas) bt Kennie Asuncion-Kennevic Asuncion (Phi) 15-11, 15-10; Chew Choon Eng-Chin Eei Hui (Mas) bt Liu Fan Frances-Lee Yen Hui (Sin) 15-7, 15-1; Anggun Nugroho-Eny Widyowati (Ina) bt Tran Thanh Hai-Nguyen Thi Thanh Tam (Vie) 15-1, 17-14; Sudket Prapakamol-Saralee Thoungthongkam (Tha) bt Alven Yulianto-Lilyana Natsir (Ina) 15-5, 10-15, 15-10. 

  • CYCLING
  •  

    MEN 

    1.5km downhill: 1. Sugianto Setiawan (Ina) 3:17.939, 2. Wisit Phuengnoi (Tha) 3:23.513, 3. Nguyen Thi Binh (Vie) 3:24.047. 

    WOMEN 

    1.5km downhill: 1. Phan Thi Thuy Trang (Vie) 3:33.602, 2. Risa Suseanty (Ina) 4:00.026, 3. Phan Thi Anh Dao (Vie) 4:16.538. 

  • FOOTBALL
  •  

    WOMEN 

    Final: Vietnam 2 Myanmar 1. 

    Third-placing: Thailand 6 Malaysia 1. 

  • PETANQUE
  •  

    MEN 

    Trios final: Thailand bt Laos 13-6. 

    Bronze: Malaysia bt Vietnam 13-6. 

    WOMEN 

    Trios final: Thailand bt Cambodia 13-10. 

    Bronze: Vietnam bt Laos 13-8. 

  • TAEKWONDO 

    MEN 

    Lightweight (72kg) final:

  • Donald David Geisler (Phi) bt Rizal Samsir (Ina) 22-11. 

    Bronze: Bout Vichet (Cam), Thit Lwin (Mya). 

    Welterweight (78kg) final: Kriangkrai Noikoed (Tha) bt Alexander Briones (Phi) 7-4. 

    Bronze: Wong Kai Meng (Mas), Basuki Nugroho (Ina). 

    Middleweight (84kg) final: Dax Alberto Morfe (Phi) bt Phan Tan Dat (Vie) 4-3. 

    Bronze: Zaw Myo Win (Mya), Dereck Afsa (Ina). 

    WOMEN 

    Welterweight (67kg) final: Sinta Berliana Heru (Ina) bt Lee Pei Fen (Mas) 5-4. 

    Bronze: Nguyen Thi Ngoc Tram (Vie), Sally Solis (Phi). 

    Middleweight (72kg) final: Margarita Maria Estela Bonifacio (Phi) bt Che Chew Chan (Mas) 5-3. 

    Bronze: Wasittee Prasopsuk (Tha), Le Thi Thy (Vie). 

    Heavyweight (Over 72kg) final: Tran Thi Ngoc Bich (Vie) bt Lee Wan Yuen (Mas) 5-4. 

    Bronze: Fong Yee Min (Sin), Ann Margaret Boyle (Phi). 

  • TENNIS
  •  

    Men’s doubles final: Sanchai Ratiwatana-Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) bt Hendri Susilo Pramono-Suwandi (Ina) 6-1, 7-6 (7-5). 

    Bronze: Prima Simpatiaji-Febi Widhiyanto (Ina); Do Minh Quan-Le Quoc Khanh (Vie). 

    Women’s doubles final: Wynne Prakusya-Maya Rosa (Ina) bt Napaporn Tongsalee-Suchanun Viratprasert (Tha) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1. 

    Bronze: Wilawan Choptang-Chattida Thimjapo (Tha); Sandy Gumulya-Septi Mende (Ina). 

    Mixed doubles final: Suwandi-Wynne Prakusya (Ina) bt Hendri Susilo Pramono-Maya Rosa (Ina) 7-5, 6-2. 

    Bronze: Si Yew Meng-Khoo Chin Bee (Mas); Sonchat Ratiwatana-Chattida Thimjapo (Tha).  

  • WEIGHTLIFTING
  •  

    MEN 

    Up to 94kg: 1. Narongsak Panyaake (Tha) 342.5kg, 2. Tarso (Ina) 330kg, 3. Edmond Yeo (Mas) 325kg

    Above 94kg: 1. Che Mohd Azrol Chemat (Mas) 340kg, 2. Niti Khameian (Tha) 337.5kg, 3. Alvin Diantan Delos Santos (Phi) 337.5kg. 

  • WUSHU
  •  

    MEN 

    Gunshu: 1. Ting Arvin (Phi), 2. Phi Wai Phyo (Mya), 3. Nguyen Tien Dat (Vie). 

    Taolu-Qiangshu: 1. Wang Lilly (Phi), 2. Nguyen Doang Trung (Vie), 3. Aung Si Thu (Mya). 

    WOMEN 

    Daoshu: 1. Nguyen Thi Thuy Hien (Vie), 2. Dam Thanh Xuan (Vie), 3. Nurdiana (Ina). 

    Qiangshu: 1. Nguyen My Duc (Vie), 2. Nguyen Thuy Hien (Vie), 3. Loo Sim Fang (Mas)

       

    ADVERTISEMENT