Engagement session with employers’ bodies on RM1,500 minimum salary next month


LABUAN: The Human Resources Ministry (MoHR) will hold an engagement session with representatives of employers’ bodies and business chambers on the new monthly minimum wage of RM1,500 effective May 1.

Its deputy minister, Datuk Awang Hashim (pic), said the engagement session would be held sometime next month before the implementation of the new minimum wage takes place.

"As the new monthly minimum wage will be implemented on Labour Day, May 1, we still have time to hold engagement sessions with the representatives of employers’ bodies.

"We will gather the Malaysian Employers Federation (MEF), Malaysian Trades Union Congress (MTUC), Congress of Union of Employees in the Public and Civil Services (Cuepacs) and business chambers for the session,” he said at a press conference after making an official visit to Labuan’s fully integrated logistic hub for oil and gas industry at Asian Supply Base (ASB) here on Friday (March 25).

Awang was optimistic the implementation of the new monthly minimum wage of RM1,500 could be implemented successfully.

"We have gone through unprecedented situation like in the Covid-19 pandemic, where the government introduced a number of stimulus package and financial assistance schemes (skim prihatin) to assist the affected employer and employee.

"The government will be responsible for the new minimum wage structure implementation, and will not allow companies to cease business operation due its implementation, but we must be rationale with the situation of low-income earner having to face the high cost of living,” he said.

Awang said the new minimum wage is applied to all sectors including employees of legal and architect firms and private clinics.

"These sectors are professional with high revenue and return of investment (RoI), therefore, it is inappropriately, they should apply for an exemption from the new minimum wage implementation,” Awang said.

He also said the ministry would carry out segmentation exercises on sectors like tourism, agriculture, services and plantation among others in line with the new minimum wage implementation.

Prime Minister Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob, on March 19, said the government has increased the minimum wage to RM1,500 per month and it would be implemented nationwide for certain companies effective May 1.

He said the new minimum wage would initially apply to big companies and government-linked companies.

Ismail Sabri announced this when winding up the debate at the Umno General Assembly 2021 here on March 19. - Bernama

Get 20% OFF The Star Digital Access

Monthly Plan

RM 13.90/month

RM 11.12/month

Billed as RM 11.12 for the 1st month, RM 13.90 thereafter.

Best Value

Annual Plan

RM 12.33/month

RM 9.87/month

Billed as RM 118.40 for the 1st year, RM 148 thereafter.

Follow us on our official WhatsApp channel for breaking news alerts and key updates!

Next In Nation

Melaka polls: Voter turnout at 17.96% as of 10am, says EC (live updates)
What we know about Chinese businesswoman Alice Huang
Eager 88-year-old voter wakes up at 3am for Melaka polls
Voting underway for Melaka polls (photo gallery)
Sarawak’s growth must go hand in hand with cultural preservation, says Abang Jo
Floods: Evacuees increase in Selangor, drop in Perak as of 8am today
Family of Ivana Smit ends civil proceedings, urges police to continue probe
Over 96,000 foreigners arrested for various crimes since 2024, says IGP
Anwar extends condolences to Zahidi's family
Call to promote Sabah tourism via untold stories

Air Pollutant Index

Note: API is calculated based on 24hr running average of the most dominant parameter.

Highest API Readings

    Select State and Location to view the latest API reading

    Others Also Read