Selangor flex their muscles


SELANGOR powered their way to a collection of honours at the first leg of the 14th NSC-Milo-MSSM Sportsexcel Squash championship at the Penang Inter-national Squash Centre at Bukit Dumbar recently.  

They reached six of the eight final showdowns and grabbed five titles - Boys’ Under-13, Under-17, Under-19 and Girls' Under 13 and Under-15. 

Only the superiority of Penang’s Low Wee Wern in the Girls’ Under-19 challenge denied Selangor.  

The 16 year-old lass who finished second overall last year after going down to national team mate Sally Looi in the U-19 final ousted Push-ppa Devi 9-3, 9-4, 9-4 to emerge first leg winner. 

“I was not surprised to have ope-ned my campaign on a victorious note. I have, in the last three years, beaten the field of players now featuring in the Under-19,” said Wee Wern. 

WINNING START:Wee Wern(left)on her way to defeating Pushppa in the U-19 final.

Selangor however were not to be denied more glory. With the CIMB Junior circuit catering for the Under-9 and Under-11, being held at the same time at the Universiti Sains Courts, they successfully ad-ded two more titles. 

It was an all-Selangor affair in the U-9 boys’ final with Alwin Chai bea-ting Clifford Foo 9-1, 9-2. 

Adding another feather to Selan-gor’s cap, Zoe Foo beat Sarawak’s Danielle Wee Hui Xin 9-6, 9-4 in the U-9 girls' final. 

Squash Rackets Association of Pe-nang (SRAP) secretary Linda Geh de-scribed the three-day battle at two venues as overwhelming. 

“The response was so impressive. There were 243 players here to help kick-start the first leg of the Sports-excel challenge as well as the CIMB Juniors.” 

Linda added that they could ex-pect the same response in the re-maining three legs to be held in Kuantan (Apr 7-9), Selangor (May 5-7) and Kuala Lumpur (July 7-9). The Grand Final will be held at Bukit Jalil on Aug 4-6. 

Results 

Boys: Under-19: S-finals: Randy Lim (Pen) bt Mohd Asyraf Azan (Kul) 9-1, 9-6, 9-4; Ivan Yuen (BJSS-Sel) bt Choong Kam Hing (BJSS-Prk) 9-4, 9-2, 6-9, 9-5. Final: Ivan Yuen (BJSS-Sel) bt Randy Lim (Pen)  

Under-17: S-finals: Ng Jo Wen (Sel) bt Mohd Shawal (BJCC-Sel) 9-7, 9-4, 9-2; Keshminder Singh (Pen) bt Brian Raj (Pen) 9-2, 8-10, 4-9, 9-3, 9-6. Final: Ng Jo Wen (Sel) bt Keshminder Singh (Pen) 5-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-1. 

Under-15: S-finals: Mohd Yassin (Pen) bt Affeeq Abedeen (Sar) 9-5, 9-0, 9-3; Mohd Adeeb (Kel) bt Darrenjit Singh (Pen) 9-6, 9-0, 9-1. Final: Mohd Adeeb (Kel) bt Mohd Yassin (Pen) 9-0, 8-10, 9-5, 9-4.  

Under-13: S-finals: Lim Eu Jin (Sel) bt Zulhafiz Izanie (Prk) 9-4, 9-5, 9-5; Raja Adam (Kul) bt Darren Subra-maniam (Sel) 9-5, 10-9, 10-8. Final: Lim Eu Jin (Sel) bt Raja Adam (Kul) 9-0, 5-9, 9-6, 7-9, 9-1.  

Under-11: S-finals: Darren Chan (Pah) bt Daryl Choo (Nse) 9-0, 9-4; Jess Tay (Sar) bt Chai Bing Lih (Pah) 3-9, 9-6, 9-2. Final: Darren Chan (Pah) bt Jess Tay (Sar) 9-2, 9-5. 

Under-9: S-finals: Alwin Chai (Sel) bt Nicholas Tan (Sel) 9-6, 9-6; Clifford Foo (Sel) bt Neo How Min (Sel) 9-5, 9-3. Final: Alwin Chai (Sel) bt Clifford Foo (Sel) 9-1, 9-2. 

Girls: Under-19: S-finals: Low Wee Wern (Pen) bt Sarah Jane Mathews (Kul) 9-3, 9-1, 9-1; Pushppa Devi (Sel) bt Zulhijjah Azan (BJSS-Kul) 10-9, 10-8, 10-1. Final: Low Wee Wern (Pen) bt Pushppa Devi (Sel) 9-3, 9-4, 9-4. 

Under-17: S-finals: P. Vanaja (Prk) bt K. Subashini (Sel) 9-1, 9-3, 9-7; Choy Siew Fong (Prk) bt Heng Yi Lian (Pen) 10-9, 9-6, 9-7. Final: Choy Siew Fong (Prk) bt P. Vanaja (Prk) 9-2, 5-9, 9-4, 7-9, 10-8. 

Under-15: S-finals: Yong Sue Ann (Sel) by Dahila Basik (Pah) 9-10, 9-1, 9-1, 9-3; Roxanne Ang (Pah) bt Julia Cheah (Prk) 10-8, 9-4, 9-6. Final: Yong Sue Ann (Sel) bt Roxanne Ang (Pah) 9-5, 9-1, 8-10, 4-9, 9-7.  

Under-13: S-finals: T. Mithila (Sel) bt Celine Yeap (Pen) 9-4, 10-8, 9-6; Vanessa Raj (Pen) bt Jadaleen Lee (Kul) 9-0, 9-0, 9-6. Final: T. Mithila (Sel) bt Vanessa Raj (Pen) 9-2, 6-9, 9-1, 10-8. 

Under-11: S-finals: Goh Jing Xin (Mal) bt Angie Wong Ang Chi (Sar) 9-7, 9-2; Michelle Wong (Sar) bt Angela Chieng (Sar) 9-6, 9-0. Final: Michelle Wong (Sar) bt Goh Jing Xin (Sar) 9-5, 9-5. 

Under-9: S-finals: Zoe Foo (Sel) bt Natasha Ibrahim (Sel) 3-9, 10-8, 9-3; Danielle Wee Hui Xin (Sar) bt Lee Ka Em (Sel) 9-7, 10-8. Final: Zoe Foo (Sel) bt Danielle Wee Hui Xin (Sar) 9-6, 9-4. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers