Yih Wey bags two more golds at national inter-club swimming meet


PETALING JAYA: Hosts Paroi Swimming Club had plenty to cheer for when their swimmer, Lew Yih Wey, bagged two gold medals more in the national inter-club swimming championships at the Paroi Aquatic Centre in Seremban on Monday. 

The 15-year-old came out tops in the 50m breaststroke and 100m freestyle Group 2 events to take her tally to five individual gold medals. 

Yih Wey had won 50m backstroke and the 100m races in breaststroke and butterfly in record times.  

However, the star of the 2006 Sukma (Malaysia Games) in Kedah settled for silver in the 50m butterfly event. 

A total of six meet records were set on the third day of the championships. 

RESULTS 

BOYS 

50m breaststroke 

Open: 1. Ooi Tze Yang (Chinese SC) 32.76, 2. Ooi Kee Tzuen (Kota Setar) 33.62. 

Group 1: 1. Indra Gunawan (Paroi) 30.67 meet rec, 2. Dimitriy Sinkov (Cempaka) 31.76, 3. Lim Tzer Huang (Bukit Banang) 32.29. 

Group 2: 1. Daryl Khoo (NSC) 32.20, 2. Lau Zheng Fong (Ipoh) 32.30, 3. How Weijie (NSC) 34.49. 

Group 3: 1. Koh Shao Yi (Bukit Bendera) 35.07, 2. Cavan Chow (Ikan Bilis) 35.12, 3. Adam Faris (Cili Padi) 35.20. 

Group 4: 1. Lau Zheng Rong (Ipoh) 36.12 rec, 2. Shaun Yap (Cili Padi) 37.46, 3. Mohd Ariff (Permata) 37.47. 

100m freestyle 

Open: 1. Ooi Tze Yang (Chinese SC) 59.01. 

Group 1: 1. Foo Jian Beng (Cili Padi) 53.44 rec, 2. Shafiq Sulaiman (Ikan Bilis) 54.22, 3. Dimitriy Sinkov (Cempaka) 55.02. 

Group 2: 1. Eric Chang (NSC) 55.61, 2. How Weijie (NSC) 57.50, 3. Douglas Lim (Stingray) 58.24. 

Group 3: 1. Cavan Chow (Ikan Bilis) 58.92, 2, Nedree Mohd Nazlan (Cili Padi) 1:00.51, 3. Ng Ming Sern (NSC) 1:01.24. 

Group 4: 1. Ian James Barr (Ikan Bilis) 1:02.75 rec, 2. Ling Ee Yeh (Ikan Bilis) 1:03.80, 3. Wong Jun Hui (Paroi) 1:05.70. 

GIRLS 

50m breaststroke 

Open: 1. Sim Sin Chie (Chinese SC) 46.16, 2. Cheong Jun Ling (Stingray) 49.32. 

Group 1: 1. Tania Lee (Cempaka) 38.49, 2. Tiffany Oon (Ipoh) 39.71, 3. Aileen Tan (Ipoh) 39.87. 

Group 2: 1. Lew Yih Wey (Paroi) 35.07, 2. Ong Su Han (Bukit Bendera) 37.23, 3. Tan Rou Jun (Chin Woo) 37.82. 

Group 3: 1. Kimberly Lim (Ipoh) 37.85, 2. Dorren Teo (Bukit Banang) 38.66, 3. Lee Chao Wee (NSC) 38.71. 

Group 4: 1. Erika Kong (Ipoh) 36.12 rec, 2. Geneveri Koid Pei Thien (Chinese SC) 39.92, 3. Lee Wen Qing (Bukit Banang) 41.35. 

100m freestyle 

Open: 1. Chai Sook Fun (Paroi) 1:03.15, 2. Sim Sin Chie (Chinese SC) 1:08.20, 3. Cheong Jun Ling (Stingray) 1:26.34. 

Group 1: 1. Tania Lee (Cempaka) 1:03.45, 2. Aileen Tan (Ipoh) 1:06.83, 3. Lew Yih Mei (Paroi) 1:09.83. 

Group 2: 1. Lew Yih Wey (Paroi) 1:01.05, 2. Chan Kah Yan (Ikan Bilis) 1:01.39, 3, Low Wee Lyn (Chinese SC) 1:05.01. 

Group 3: 1. Cheng Karmen (Ipoh) 1:01.44 meet rec, 2. Hii Siew Siew (Ikan Bilis) 1:02.49, 3. Michelle Tang (Cempaka) 1:04.85. 

Group 4: 1. Erika Kong (Ikan Bilis) 1:05.89, 2. Sabrina Tew (Royal Klang) 1:10.51, 3. Geneveri Koid Pei Thien (Chinese SC) 1:10.85.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Others Also Read


Vouchers