Shabana leaps to new record in lacklustre meet


  • Other Sport
  • Sunday, 17 Jul 2005

IPOH: A 16-year-old record fell on the first day of the Perak Amateur Athletics Association (PAAA)-Milo Open meet at the Perak Stadium here yesterday – but there was little chance of any other record in the meet. 

National athlete Shabana Khanum win the women’s high jump in 1.76m, shattering the 1.65m record set by Nor Aishah Ismail way back in 1989. 

However, Shabana’s feat was well below the SEA Games qualifying mark of 1.83m but better than the 1.74m she did at the Hong Kong Open last Sunday. 

It was an otherwise glamour-less day as electronic timing was not used for the track events, which meant the results would not count officially. 

Thus, it was more of a warm up before next month’s Negri Open when athletes can bid to earn place in the SEA Games. 

Also fresh from Hong Kong was national middle distance runner M. Vadivellan who won the gold medal in the 5,000m with a time of 15:24.9s. In Hong Kong, he had taken the silver over 1,500m, clocking 3:56.16s. 

n RESULTS 

Men 

100m: 1. Chang Hon Chung (Gemiliang) 10.7s, 2. S. Kanan (Panther) 10.9, 3. Zhair Salim (Kinta) 11.1. 

400m hurdles: 1. Mohd Izuan (Gemiliang) 56.3s, 2. Ahmad Zuraimi (Gemiliang) 58.2, 3. Jenson (Kinta) 62.6. 

4x400m: 1. Panther 4:06.8, 2. Batang Padang 4:29.5. 

800m: 1. M. sasikumar (Gemiliang) 1:54.1, 2. Puviarasan (Gemiliang) 1:54.8, 3. Charles Suresh (Telekom) 1:56.0. 

5000m: 1. M. Vadivellen (Kinta) 15:24.9, 2. M. Padmanathan (Manjung) 17:49.9, 3. Mohd Fadzikl (Army Taiping) 17:55.7. 

High jump: 1. Ahmad Najwan (Gemiliang) 2.05m, 2. Syed Zamilludin (Gemiliang) 1.95m, 3. Lee Hong Hoong (Chin Woo)1.90m. 

Triple jump: 1. Lee Meng Chin (Negri Sembilan) 14.05, 2. Amirul Hafiz (Polytechnic) 12.46, 3. Kumaran (Kinta) 12.33. 

Shot putt: 1. Eliasin (Army Taiping) 13.15m,2. Loke Hong Leong (Gunung Rapat) 10.29m, 3. Mohd Akmaluddin (Polytechnic) 8.11m. 

Javelin: 1. Shahkawi (Krian) 45.17m, 2. Shahrul Nazri Sabtu (Polytechnic) 44.21m, 3. Zul Fakharudin (Polytechnic) 40.42m. 

Women 

100m: 1. Yee Li Yeng (Gunung Rapat) 12.2, 2. Norjahah Hafiszah (Gemiliang) 12.4, 3. Nurul Eftihah (Gunung Rapat) 12.8. 

400m hurdles: 1. Azura Ahmad (Polytechnic) 70.0, 2. Robaatuladauwiah Ali (Besout) 73.0, 3. Norsyakela Ibrahim (Krian) 76.6. 

800m: 1. Nicole Sonia Stanislaus (Kinta) 2:35.0, 2. Logeswary (Krian) 2:35.6, 3. I. Klapana (Panther) 2:42.9. 

High Jump: 1. Shabana Khanum (Gemiliang) 1.76m (rec), 2. Noorizan Zawawi (Polytechnic) 1.47m, 3. Farah Nadia Razman (Gunung Rapat) 1.44m. 

Triple jump: 1. Noorizan Zawawi (Polytechnic) 10.76m, 2. Siti Saerah Ismail (Polytechnic) 18.15m, 3. Lee Yee Yen (Gunung Rapat) 9.99m. 


Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 7
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across The Star Online