Badminton: Malaysia through to Sudirman Cup quarter-finals after 5-0 win over Egypt


Ng Tze Yong in action during his 21-8, 21-2 win against Mohamed Mostafa of Egypt in the Group D tie of the Sudirman Cup in Vantaa, Finland yesterday - BADMINTONPHOTO

PETALING JAYA: Malaysia have made it to the quarter-finals of the Sudirman Cup for the fourth edition running after powering past Egypt 5-0 for their second win in Group D in Vantaa, Finland on Tuesday (Sept 28).

Despite fielding their second stringers, Malaysia were simply a class above their African competitors with each of the five matches wrapped up in under 24 minutes.

Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei got the ball rolling in the mixed doubles with a 21-6, 21-7 win over Ahmed Salah-Nour Ahmed 21-6, 21-7 before men’s singles player Ng Tze Yong doubled the lead by beating Mohamed Mostafa 21-8, 21-2.

Eoon Qi Xuan had the honour to score the third and winning point for the team as she whipped Doha Hany 21-5, 21-7.

Egypt, competing with a small squad of just six players, had to make do with the same set of players returning for the men’s doubles and women’s doubles duties.

Man Wei Chong-Tee Kai Wun made it 4-0 by defeating Mohamed-Ahmed 21-7, 21-6 before Teoh Mei Xing-Yap Ling completed the rout with 21-4, 21-9 win over Nour-Doha.

With a place in the knockout stage in the bag, Malaysia’s next goal will be to topple favourites Japan tomorrow to emerge Group D winners.

But Japan have sent out a warning to Malaysia by flexing their muscles to outclass England 5-0 in the other tie yesterday.

The world No. 1 Kento Momota-led side had earlier defeated Egypt 5-0 on Monday.

RESULTS

Group D:

Malaysia bt Egypt (Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei bt Ahmed Salah-Nour Ahmed 21-6, 21-7; Ng Tze Yong bt Mohamed Mostafa 21-8, 21-2; Eoon Qi Xuan bt Doha Hany 21-5, 21-7; Man Wei Chong bt Tee Kai Wun bt Mohamed Mostafa-Ahmed Salah 21-7, 21-6; Teoh Mei Xing-Yap Ling bt Nour Ahmed-Doha Hany 21-4, 21-9);

Japan bt England 5-0 (Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino bt Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith 21-16, 21-12; Kento Momota bt Johnnie Torjussen 22-20, 21-10; Akira Koga-Taichi Saito bt Ben Lane-Sean Vendy 21-17, 19-21, 21-12; Akane Yamaguchi bt Abigail Holden 21-16, 21-12; Nami Matsuyama-Chiharu Shida bt Chloe Birch-Lauren Smith 21-16, 21-12)

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 46
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

Badminton , sports , Sudirman Cup , Malaysia , Egypt

   

Next In Badminton

Is Zii Jia at a crossroads in his badminton career?
Tze Yong must work on keeping full focus in a match
Choong Hann may see fit to let Letshanaa loose at Asia Team C’ships
Jacky left wondering after French wonderkid denies him title in Estonia
A roaring threat
Tang Jie-Yen Wei in a final they can’t afford to lose
$indhu cashes in on complete package
Spanish Masters’ cancellation spells trouble
BAM extend partnership with Ehime prefecture
Axelsen tells how not to let others get under your skin

Others Also Read


Vouchers