ADVERTISEMENT

Selangor Barisan announces GE14 candidates list


KUALA LUMPUR: Selangor Barisan Nasional has unveiled its list of GE14 candidates for all 56 state and 22 parliamentary seats.

The list was announced by Kapar Umno division chief Datuk Faisal Abdullah at the Selangor Umno building on Monday (April 23), which saw the presence of Selangor Barisan chairman Tan Sri Noh Omar (pic) and MCA president Datuk Seri Liow Tiong Lai.

Among those chosen to defend their parliamentary seats are Noh (Tanjong Karang), Datuk P. Kamalanathan (Hulu Selangor), Datuk Seri Irmohizam Ibrahim (Kuala Selangor), and Budiman Mohd Zohdi (Sungai Besar).

The majority of Barisan candidates were retained in their state seats, except for Jeram incumbent Datuk Amiruddin Setro, who was dropped in favour of Zahar Azlan Ariffin.

Meanwhile, Rizam Ismail was chosen to contest the Sungai Air Tawar state seat, replacing incumbent Kamarol Zaki Abdul Malik, who passed away early last year.

Among the new faces are Datuk Megat Zulkarnain Omardin to contest in the Gombak Setia state seat and Datuk Mohamad Nasir Ibrahim to stand in the Taman Templer state seat.

Selangor Gerakan chairman Datuk Ang Chin Tat is set to take on the Puchong parliamentary seat, Chai Ko Thing (Bukit Gasing state seat) and Syed Abdul Razak Syed Al Sagoof (Bukit Lanjan state seat).

Klang MCA vice chairman Ching Eu Boon will stand in the Klang parliamentary seat as well as Ng Siok Hua and Ng Chok Sin for the Banting and Sungai Pelek state seats respectively.

Wanita MIC chief Datuk Mohana Muniandy Raman will stand in the Kapar parliamentary seat, V. Gunalan Velu in the Kota Raja parliamentary seat and A. Prakash Rao in the Sungai Buloh state seat.

The full list:
State seats:
Sabak – Sallehuddin Mohd Iskan
Sungai Panjang – Imran Tamrin
Sekinchan – Lee Yee Yuan
Kuala Kubu Baharu – Datuk Wong Koon Mun
Ijok – Parthiban Karuppiah
Rawang – Chan Wun Hoong
Bukit Melawati – Jakiran Jacomah
Sungai Burong – Datuk Mohd Shamsudin Lias
Hulu Bernam – Datuk Rosni Sohar
Batang Kali – Datuk Mat Nadzari Ahmad Dahlan
Permatang – Datuk Sulaiman Abdul Razak
Kuang – Datuk Shukor Idrus
Semenyih – Johan Aziz
Kota Damansara – Datuk Haminaton Saadiah Bohan
Rawang – Chan Wun Hoong
Sungai Tua – Datuk R. Narayanan
Hulu Kelang – Ismail Ahmad
Bukit Antarabangsa – Salwa Yunus
Lembah Jaya – Muhamad Nizam Shith
Pandan Indah – Datuk Mohd Haniff Koslan
Teratai – Liew Pok Boon
Dusun Tua – Md Zin Isa
Semenyih – Datuk Johan Aziz
Kajang – Teh Yeoh Meng
Sungai Ramal – Major Abdul Rahim Mohd Amin
Balakong – Lim Chin Wah
Seri Kembangan – Chang Toong Woh
Seri Serdang – Mohamad Satim Diman
Kinrara – Chiew Kai Heng
Subang Jaya – Chong Ah Wat
Seri Setia – Datuk Yusoff Hm Haniff
Taman Medan – Abdul Mutalif Abd Rahim
Kampung Tunku – Tan Gim Tuan
Bandar Utama – Ch'ng Soo Chau
Paya Jaras – Datuk Zein Isma Ismail
Kota Anggerik – Jumaeyah Masdi
Batu Tiga – Ahmad Mua'adzam Shah Ya'kop
Meru – Khairul Anuar Saimun
Sementa – Saroni Judi
Selat Kelang – Khairi Hussin
Bandar baru Klang – Teoh Kah Yeong
Pelabuhan Klang – Sheikh Rajesh Sheikh Ahmad
Pandamaran – Tee Hooi Ling
Sentosa – Datuk Subramaniam T. Retnam
Sungai Kandis – Datuk Kamaruzzaman Johari
Kota Kemuning – Tiew Hock Huat
Sijangkang – Datuk Sulaiman Karli
Banting – Ng Siok Hwa
Morib – Rozana Kamarulzaman
Tanjung Sepat – Datuk Dr karim Mansor
Dengkil – Shahrum Datuk Mohd Shariff

Parliamentary seats
Sepang – Datuk Marsum Paing
Kuala Langat – Sharil Sufian Hamdan
Shah Alam – Datuk Azhari Shaari
Sungai Buloh – Pakas Rao Applanaidoo
Damansara – Ho Kwok Xheng
Petaling Jaya – Chew Hian Tat
Subang – Tan Seong Lim
Bangi – Datuk Liew Yuen Keong
Hulu Langat – Azman Ahmad
Pandan – Leong Kok Wee
Ampang – Leong Kim Soon
Gombak – Datuk Abdul Rahim Pandak Kamarudin
Selayang – Kang Meng Fuat
Sabak Bernam – Datuk Mohd Fasiah Mohd Fakeh

   

ADVERTISEMENT