ADVERTISEMENT

King awards 1,523 on birthday


  • Nation
  • Sunday, 3 Jun 2012

KUALA LUMPUR: Yang di-Pertuan Agong Tuanku Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah has bestowed awards and medals at an investiture ceremony at the new Istana Negara in Jalan Duta in conjunction with his 84th birthday.

It was the first time the investiture ceremony yesterday was held at the new Istana Negara. There were 1,523 recipients this year.

SERI SETIA MAHKOTA MALAYSIA (SSM) AWARD WHICH CARRIES THE TITLE “TUN”

1. Chief Justice Tan Sri Arifin Zakaria

PANGLIMA GAGAH BERANI (PGB) AWARD

1. ASP Hisham Mahmood

PANGLIMA MANGKU NEGARA (PMN) AWARD WHICH CARRIES THE TITLE “TAN SRI”

1. Appeals Court president Tan Sri Md Raus Sharif

2. Armed Forces chief Gen Tan Sri Zulkifeli Mohd Zin

PANGLIMA SETIA MAHKOTA (PSM) AWARD WHICH CARRIES THE TITLE “TAN SRI”

1. Federal Court judge Datuk Suriyadi Halim Omar

2. Former Malaysia's Permanent Representative to the United Nations Datuk Hamidon Ali

3. Education director-general Datuk Seri Abd Ghafar Mahmud

4. Sarawak state secretary Datuk Amar Mohamad Morshidi Abdul Ghani

5. Sabah state secretary Datuk Seri Panglima Sukarti Wakiman

6. Inland Revenue Board chief executive officer (CEO) Datuk Dr Mohd Shukor Mahfar

7. Kedah Council of Regency chairman/Tunku Bendahara Kedah Datuk Seri Utama Tunku Annuar Sultan Badlishah

8. Kedah Council of Regency member/ Tunku Panglima Besar Kedah Datuk Seri Diraja Tunku Puteri Intan Safinaz Tuanku Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah

9. Symphony House Berhad Group Chief Executive Datuk Mohamed Azman Yahya

10. President and Chief Executive of Petronas, Datuk Shamsul Azhar Abbas

11. International Organisation of Employers president Datuk Azman Shah Haron

12. Chairman of the Special Committee to Review Secondary Schools Text Books/Persatuan Sejarah Malaysian chairman, Datuk Omar Md Hashim

13. Asian Strategy & Leadership Incorp. Sdn Bhd CEO Datuk Dr Michael Yeoh Oon Kheng

14. Malaysian Government Retirees Association (PPKM) president Datuk Paduka Raja Wan Mahmood Pawan Teh

15. Peninsular Malaysia Transport Workers Union secretary-general Datuk Zainal Rampak

16. Messrs Skrine consultant and arbitrator Datuk George Vadaketh Chacko

17. Sri Murugan Centre director Datuk Dr M. Thambirajah

18. Dayacop Securities Services Sdn Bhd director Datuk Wira Onn Mahmud

19. SKVE Holdings Sdn Bhd chief executive Datuk Paduka Rahmat Abu Bakar

20. Kedah Fatwa Committee chairman Datuk Paduka Sheikh Abdul Majid Mohd Noor

21. Pacific Heights Sdn Bhd managing director Datuk Stephen Voon Chee Keong

22. Hiap Teck Venture Berhad deputy executive chairman Datuk Law Tien Seng

23. Epic Valley Holdings Sdn Bhd MD Datuk Fng Ah Sen

24. Modular Construction Services (M) Sdn Bhd director Datuk Goh Ming Choon

25. Army chief Gen Datuk Zulkifli Zainal Abidin

26. Former Army chief Gen (Rtd) Datuk Ismail Hassan

27. Former Air Force chief Lt Gen (Rtd) Datuk Seri Abdul Ghani Abdul Aziz

28. Deputy Inspector-General of Police Datuk Seri Khalid Abu Bakar

29. OSK Investment Bank Berhad non-executive director Ong Leong Huat

30. Former Dewan Negara president Datuk Wong Foon Meng

31. Johor Baharu Member of Parliament (MP) Datuk Seri Shahrir Ab Samad

32. Council of Former Elected Representatives (Mubarak) president Datuk Seri Abdul Aziz Abdul Rahman

33. Umno permanent chairman Datuk Paduka Badruddin Amiruldin

34. MCA advisor Datuk Lim Kang Hoo

35. Former MIC deputy president Datuk S. Subramaniam

36. Datuk Yee Ming Seng (Parti Pesaka Bumiputra Bersatu)

37. Datuk HM Shah (Shah's Village Hotel)

38. Singapore Civil Service head Peter Ong Boon Kwee

SPORTS FIGURES AWARDED THE PSM WHICH CARRIES THE TITLE “TAN SRI”

1. National football legend Datuk Abdul Ghani Minhat

PANGLIMA JASA NEGARA (PJN) AWARD WHICH CARRIES THE TITLE DATUK'

1. Malaysian Parliament administration head Datuk Ngah Senik

2. Sibu High Court Judge Yew Jen Kie

3. International Trade and Industry Ministry secretary-general Datuk Dr Rebecca Sta Maria

4. Sungai Buloh Hospital head of Medical Department and senior consultant physician Dr Christopher Lee Kwok Choong

5. Kuala Lumpur Hospital Neurosurgery Department head Dr Mohammed Saffari Mohammed

6. Natural Resources and Environment Ministry secretary-general Datuk Zoal Azha Yusof

7. Drainage and Irrigation Department director-general Datuk Ahmad Husaini Sulaiman

8. Federal Territories and Urban Wellbeing Ministry secretary-general Datuk Ahmad Phesal Talib

9. Former Kelantan state secretary Datuk Mohd Aiseri Alias

10. Kedah state secretary Datuk Rasli Basir

11. National Nanotechnology Directorate secretary Prof Dr Halimaton Hamdan

12. Bank Negara deputy governor Datuk Muhammad Ibrahim

13. Employees Provident Fund Deputy CEO (Investment) Datuk Shahril Ridza Ridzuan

14. Bank Islam Malaysia Berhad chairman Datuk Muhamad Chali

15. Malaysian Investment Development Authority (Mida) CEO Datuk Noharuddin Nordin

16. Universiti Teknologi Malaysia vice-chancellor Prof Datuk Zaini Ujang

17. International Islamic Thought & Civilisation fellow Prof Muhammad Uthman El-Muhammady

18. Pardons Board member (Security Cases) Datuk Seri Sentosa Setia Diraja JJ Raj

19. Vice president and chairman of Upstream Malaysia Shell Malaysia Limited Mohd Anuar Taib

20. Tradewinds Malaysia Berhad Group MD Bakry Hamzah

21. CEO and Medical Director of Kuala Lumpur Healthcare Medical Centre Prof Dr Mohamed Rafiq Mohamed Ibrahim

22. Asian Squash Federation president Datuk Abdullah Sani Abd Karim

23. Bank Pembangunan Islam vice-president (Policy) Datuk Dr Syed Jaafar Syed Aznan

24. Iskandar Regional Development Authority CEO Ismail Ibrahim

25. Former Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission director of investigations C. Thavarajah

26. Telugu Association of Malaysia president Dr S. Achaiah Kumar Rao

27. Malaysian Malay Chamber of Commerce president Syed Ali Mohamed Alattas

28. World Islamic Economic Forum Foundation MD Syed Abu Bakar S Mohsin Almohdzar

29. MD and CEO of 1Malaysia Development Berhad (1MDB) Shahrol Azral Ibrahim

30. Kuala Lumpur Regional Centre For Arbitration (KLRCA) director, N. Sundra Rajoo

31. UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd president Ismet Suki

32. Weststar Group of Companies financial advisor Syed Izuan Syed Kamarulbahrin

33. Brand Western Sdn Bhd executive director Yap Sooi Yin

34. Ong Siew Swan

35. Ong Gaik Thiang

36. Darulaman Golf and Country Club director Datuk Nor Azman Hamidun

37. FZ Marketing Sdn Bhd MD Datuk Mohd Faizal Zainol

38. Goh Ah Lek

39. Air Force deputy chief Lt Gen Datuk Roslan Saad

40. Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN) Fleet Commander First Admiral Datuk Wira Jamil Osman

41. Army field commander Lt Gen Datuk Zulkiple Kassim

42. Brig Gen (Rtd) Jusoh Daud

43. Criminal Investigation Deparment director CP Datuk Seri Mohd Bakri Mohd Zinin

44. Special Task Force director (Operations/Counter Terrorism) CP Datuk Mohamad Fuzi Harun

45. Former Police Field Force (PFF) Southeast Brigade commander SAC A. Navaratnam

46. Retired Senior Police Officers Association (RESPA) president ACP Mohamad Jamil Mohamad Hassan

47. Perak Menteri Besar's political secretary, Datuk Ahmad Shalimin Ahmad Shafie

48. Sg Tiang assemblyman , Suraya Yaacob

49. Kota Kinabalu Umno chief, Datuk Faisyal Yusof Hamdan Diego

50. Bukit Serampang assemblyman, Tahir Mohd Taat

51. Johor MCA deputy chairman Hoo Seong Chang

52. MCA member , Dr Tan Chik Heok

53. MIC secretary-general S.Murugesan

54. Sarawak assemblyman Frederick Bayoi Manggie

55. SUPP Sri Aman former chairman, Tan Chong Meng

56. People's Progressive Party (PPP) member, Datuk Seri Hii Chii Kok

57. PPP member, Zakaria Abd Rahman

58. Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) Supreme Council member, Kwan Wing Hung

59. Parti Bersatu Sabah (PBS) Supreme Council member, Samson Chin Chee Tsu

60.Sarawak Progressive Democratic Party (SPDP) secretary-general and vice president, Balang Rining

61. Sarawak Progressive Democratic Party (SPDP) assistant treasurer-general Senator Pau Chiong Ung

62. Dewan Negara deputy president, Senator Doris Sophia Brodi

63. Malaysian Indian United Party (MIUP) deputy president, M. Nityananthan

64. Bayu assemblyman, Azmi Che Hussain

PANGLIMA JASA NEGARA (PJN) AWARD WHICH CARRIES THE TITLE “DATUK” FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS - (HONORARY)

65. UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd deputy chariman, Takashi Hibi

INDIVIDUAL FROM THE MEDIA SECTOR AWARDED THE JOHAN SETIA MAHKOTA (JSM)

1.Astro creative advisor/TV host Aznil Nawawi

INDIVIDUAL FROM THE MEDIA SECTOR AWARDED THE AHLI MANGKU NEGARA (AMN)

1. Malaysian National News Agency (Bernama) Economic News Service Assistant Editor S. Durga Varma

INDIVIDUAL FROM THE ENTERTAINMENT SECTOR TO RECEIVE THE AMN

1. Zakaria Ahmad (A. Galak). Bernama

Related Stories: King: Unite for common good

Nation , News

   

ADVERTISEMENT