Slow and steady


The boys' under-15 singles defending champion Goh Giap Chin has a peculiar habit when he competes in a badminton tournament. 

The 14-year-old SM Bagan Jaya student, who is the top seed in the ongoing Penang Schools Badmin-ton Championships, allows his opponent to take an early lead in every set. 

Then, slowly but surely, Giap Chin would turn on the power to catch up with his opponent and go on to win the match. 

He repeated the tactic in the 21-11, 21-14 quarter-final victory over Chung Hwa Confucian's Ooi Yi Keat at the Penang Internatio-nal Badminton Hall in Bukit Dum-bar yesterday. 

Yi Keat raced to 4-2 and 5-0 leads in each set before the defen-ding champion unleashed his arsenal of powerful smashes to go on and qualify for the semi-finals. 

Cool player:Giap Chin in action yesterday.He's confident of retaining his boys' Under-15 singles crown.

Reigning world champion Lin Dan of China is famous for utili-sing the same tactic to lull his opponent to a false sense of security at the start of a match. 

“I am not trying to emulate Lin Dan’s play but I have become accustomed to making slow starts. 

“This way, I am forcing my op-ponent to reveal his best strokes and strength first. After that, I make my move to take advantage of his style of play,” said Giap Chin. 

After securing his first state-level under-15 title at the age of 13 last year, Giap Chin is confi-dent of repeating the feat this week. 

“I am moving very well on the court and everything is falling perfectly into place. I am very confident of defending my title and am already thinking about going on to make an impact in the national schools competition in Terengganu next month,” he ad-ded. 

Giap Chin’s opponent in to-day’s semis is Chung Ling High School’s Tan Khong Yi, the 3rd-4th seed. 

H’ng Ken Wei of SM Jalan Da-mai booked his spot in the second semi-final of the category after upsetting second seed Eugene Poh of St Xavier’s Institution. 

The giant-killer Ken Wei had to dig deep into his reserves before coming up with a 21-14, 15-21, 21-17 victory and set up a last four meeting with Mutiara Impian’s Kang Wei Pang.  

There were also a couple of up-sets in the boys’ under-18 doubles competition. 

Second seeds Lim Chin Kee (MCHC)-Ong Pei Zhen (MCLHS) battled hard before being elimina-ted 15-21, 21-17, 14-21 by the un-seeded Ch’ng Darren (MSTBM)-Tan Beng Ern (MCHC). 

Unheralded SMK Georgetown pairing Mohd Zulhairi-Mohd Haz-reen, who had earlier deposed 3rd-4th seeds Chang Zee Loon-Ooi Mut Huai of SM Simpang Empat in the third round, booked their places in the semi-finals after another unlikely victory. 

The duo stayed alive by upsetting the formbook to register a 21-18, 13-21, 21-15 win over SMK Taman Perwira's Choo Tze Liang- Chuah Chun Lai in the last eight yesterday. 

All the semi-final matches will be played at the Penang Interna-tional Badminton Hall today, star-ting from 1pm. 

BOYS:  

 

Quarter-finals:  

Under-12 singles:  

Hee Yong Kai (CKM-P) bt Ng Voon Khy Wen (CJS-B) 21-9, 21-7; Teh Sheen Yale (CJS-B) bt Yew De Xian (CRU) 21-14, 21-9; Lim Ming Chuen (CJS-A) bt Andrew Teoh (KBG) 21-13, 21-17; Chua Keh Yeap (CPkgB) bt Gooi Shao Hui (CPC) 18-21, 21-11, 21-14. 

 

Doubles:  

Hee Yong Kai-Lucas Gooi Shao Hooi (CKMP-CPC) bt Tan Pheng Chew-Teoh Tao Yuan (CH-P) 21-8, 21-2; Teh Sheen Yale-Lim Ming Chuen (CJS-A) bt Yiew De Xian-Aiman Fitri (CRU-RSXI) 21-11, 21-15. 

Tan Ching Ye-Low Kent Feng (CRU-CJS-A) bt Tee Yong Jie-Tan Jia Wei (CKHBW) 21-12, 21-6; Cheam June Wei-Chua Keh Yeap (CHC-CPkgP) bt Lee Gim Tong-Lim Kim Tick (CJS-A) 21-9, 21-17. 

 

Under-15 singles:  

Goh Giap Chin (MBJ) bt Ooi Yi Keat (MCHC) 21-11, 21-14; Tan Khong Yi (MCLHS) bt Cheah Boon Chaw (MSeb2) 21-10, 21-8; Kang Wei Pang (MMI) bt Lim Chun Ming (MHE) 21-16, 21-17; H’ng Ken Wei (MJD) bt Eugene Poh Chun Yip (MSXI) 21-14, 15-21, 21-17.  

Doubles:  

Tan Khong Yi-Lau Wei Keat (MCLHS-MSTAR) bt H’ng Ken Wei-Cheam June Heng (MJD-MCLB) 21-16, 21-16; Tan Ching Yeow-Lee Yuen Kit (MSXI-MCHC) bt Ooi Yi Keat-Teoh Tze Terng (MCHC) 21-19, 21-18. 

Eujin Choy Min Houng-Marcus Gooi Shao Hung (MCLHS) bt Cheah Boon Chau-Eugene Poh Chun Yip (MSEB2-MSXI) 21-14, 21-14; Goh Giap Chin-Lim Chun Ming (MBJ-MHE) bt Kang Wei Peng-Khaw Yung Chun (MMI-MC) 21-19, 21-11. 

 

Under-18 Singles: 

Loh Bok Sheang (MCLPr) bt Lee Yong Cheh (MG) 21-6, 21-11; Lim Chin Kee (MCHC) bt Lee Chun Por (MBpit) 21-17, 18-21, 21-19; Ooi Kai Chen (MAI) bt Oo Yong Hui (MCLBW) 21-14, 21-15; Chng Darren (MSTBM) bt Hor Wei Kit (MTSe) 21-16, 21-9. 

 

Doubles:  

Loh Bok Sheang-Ooi Kai Chen (MCLPr-MAI) bt Tan Thien Hua-Lee Chun Por (MSIPP-MBpit) 21-10, 21-13; Lim Khai Xian-Lim Khai Hong (MSH-MHE) bt Adrian Koay Hun Yi-Quah Zhi Yong (MPFS-MCLHS) 17-21, 21-13, 21-19. 

Mohd Zulhairi-Hazreen (MG) bt Choo Tze Liang-Chuah Chun Lai (MTPer) 21-18, 13-21, 21-15; Ch’ng Darren-Tan Beng Ern (MCHC) bt Lim Chin Kee-Ong Pei Zhen (MCHC-MCLHS) 21-15, 17-21, 21-14. 

 

GIRLS:  

 

Under-12 Singles:  

Cheah Yee See (CLayK) bt Loh Zhe Qian (CSK) 21-4, 21-4; Joyce Choong Wai Chi (CJS-A) bt Tan Kim Khyi (CKHBP) 21-11, 21-8; Oeh Zhe Hui (CJS-A) bt Teng Yen Hsin (CPWah) 21-18, 21-17; Ong Yan Jun (CRU) bt Ng Yin See (CMahH) 21-2, 21-1.  

 

Doubles:  

Ong Yan Jun-Cheah Yee See (Crui-CLayK) bt Goh Jin Wei-Goh Jin Mei (CJS-B) 21-1, 21-1; Lim Ru Shuang-Oeh Zhe Hui (CJel-CJS-A) bt Lee Jia Sing-Eng Seok Ni (CMahH) 21-6, 21-18. 

Lim Xin Yi-Nicole Hoo Jia Vern (CJel-CPC) bt G. Sharmila-Ong Ying Hua (TBM) 21-17, 21-9; Joyce Choong Wai Chi-Lim Shi Min (CJSA-CJEL) bt Loh Qi Yuan-Tan Hui Yong (CRU) 21-8, 21-10. 

 

Under-15 singles:  

Chew Huey Han (MHE) bt Ooi Hui Feng (MMI) 21-9, 21-10; Eng Suk Cheng (MBpit) bt Loh Yu Han (MJS) 21-5, 21-4; Ang Fern Ying (MPCPP) bt Choo Tse AI (MTPer) 23-21, 21-18; Angelina Low (MJS) Ng Hooi Joo (MJD) 21-6, 21-8. 

 

Doubles:  

Chew Wei Han-Liu Jin Nee (MHE-MU) bt Rasnith Kaur Gre-wal-Pang Chy Leen (MSGGS-MU) 21-10, 21-9; Tan Cheah Poh-Lee Hsu Lin (MU) bt Yong jie Hwei-Beh Yi Wen (MCBM) 21-12, 21-7. 

Ang Jun Min-Loh Yu Han (MJS) bt Loh Wan Ching-Sim Chai Yuen (MU) 21-6, 21-9;  

Eng Suk Cheng-Angelina Low (MBpit-MJS) bt Leong Wei Ling-Heng Yin Hui (MHE) 21-7, 21-2. 

 

Under-18 singles:  

Tan Si Wei (MJD) bt Chow Tze Yien (MKgK) 21-10, 21-14; Chiam Xue Qi (MHE) bt Tang Yoke Han (MMakM) 21-10, 21-12; Lim Yee Mei (MHE) bt Low San San (MJS) 21-7, 21-13; Tan Wai Ling (MSGGS) bt Tan Shaw Mun (MStM) 21-9, 21-10. 

 

Doubles:  

Oon Him Hee-Lee Yee Mei (MU-MJD) bt Lim Phaik Chin-Loh Man Lin (MPCPP) 21-12, 21-9;  

Tan Wai Ling-Ng Joanne (MSGGS) bt Lau Yi Hoong-Yeap Hoay Fen (MPTay) 21-10, 21-4. 

Mogeswari-Tan Yee Mei (MSGGS-MGS) bt Chow Tze Yin-Yeap Hoay Fen (MMakM) 21-7, 21-15; Chiam Xue Qi-Tan Si Wei (MHE-MJD) bt Khor Pei Xuan-Ivyone Chuah (MJS) 21-1, 21-17.  

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy