Stocks

Tuesday, 18 May 2021


MALAYAN CEMENT BERHAD

  • Board : Main
  • Stock Code : 3794
  • 52 Week High : 3.300
  • 52 Week Low : 1.770
Open High Low Last Chg Chg % Vol ('00) Buy/Vol ('00) Sell/Vol ('00)
2.920 3.300 2.920 3.300 0.410 14.19 20,348 3.240 / 2 3.300 / 188

Updated : 18 May 2021 | 6:44 PM

Log in to save your chart settings and more

  • View Chart:
  • 3 months
  • 1 day

Stock chart by TradingView

Financial Results


Date
Announced
Financial
Year End
QTR Period End Revenue
RM (,000)
P&L
RM (,000)
EPS
25 Feb 202130 Jun 2021231 Dec 2020350,470-5,230-.58
26 Nov 202030 Jun 2021130 Sep 2020367,907-1,583-.15
28 Aug 202030 Jun 2020430 Jun 2020126,039-66,475-7.70
16 Jun 202030 Jun 2020331 Mar 2020357,913-29,532-3.50
20 Feb 202030 Jun 2020231 Dec 2019446,870-35,255-4.20

MALAYAN CEMENT BERHAD

The Company is mainly involved in selling cement and other related building materials.

Address

33RD FLOOR, MENARA YTL,205 JALAN BUKIT BINTANG,KUALA LUMPUR, FEDERAL TERRITORY

Malaysia

Contact

(60) 3 2038 0888

(60) 3 2038 0388

31 Dec 2017RM'00031 Dec 2018RM'00030 Jun 2020RM'000
Income Statement
Net Turnover/Net Sales2,248,8332,122,2972,406,906
EBITDA-70,485-180,27628,138
EBIT-271,534-381,096-259,669
Net Profit-215,160-319,351-261,067
BALANCE SHEET
Intangibles1,416,4331,405,2401,402,023
Fixed Assets1,734,7581,652,6341,468,012
Long Term Investment95,43287,36535,933
Stocks/Inventories358,964345,368254,916
Cash99,90684,23877,152
Current Liabilities1,031,7671,264,1951,094,708
Long Term Debt279,387279,639279,817
Provisions71,51454,46221,937
Minorities---
Total Shareholders Equity2,855,7472,550,8012,290,160
KEY RATIOS
Operating Margin(%)-11.29-17.4-11.38
Return on Equity Capital(%)-7.27-11.81-10.79
Net Profit Margin-9.57-15.05-10.85
Current Ratio1.010.760.53
Debt to Capital at Book0.130.210.27

World'Vest Base, Inc.© 2021

Under no circumstances this document is to be used or considered as an offer to sell, or a solicitation of any offer to buy, any security. While information contained herein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, WVB does not represent that it is accurate or complete and it should not be relied upon as such.

1335, North Dearborn Parkway, Chicago, IL 60610

Tel: +1-312-922-4201 | Fax: 1-312-922-3277 | Email: inforequest@wvb.com

www.wvb.com

Financial Data Owned and Supplied by World'vest Base Inc. Copyright , All Rights Reserved.