ADVERTISEMENT

Stocks


SALCON BHD

  • Board : Main
  • Stock Code : 8567
  • 52 Week High : 0.520
  • 52 Week Low : 0.220
Open High Low Last Chg Chg % Vol ('00) Buy/Vol ('00) Sell/Vol ('00)
0.225 0.230 0.225 0.230 0.000 0.00 9,520 0.225 / 1,503 0.230 / 4,896

Updated : 10 Dec 2018 | 7:11 PM

Log in to save your chart settings and more

  • View Chart:
  • 3 months
  • 1 day

Stock chart by TradingView

Financial Results

Date
Announced
Financial
Year End
QTR Period End Revenue
RM (,000)
P&L
RM (,000)
EPS
29 Nov 201831 Dec 2018330 Sep 201835,2744,6110.49
28 Aug 201831 Dec 2018230 Jun 201830,015-2,367-0.13
31 May 201831 Dec 2018131 Mar 201821,380-9,638-1.14
27 Feb 201831 Dec 2017431 Dec 2017149,682-15,632-2.08
22 Nov 201731 Dec 2017330 Sep 201718,6541,0990.45

Share Buybacks

Buyback Date Shares
Acquired
Price Range Total Amount
Paid
Total Treasure
Share
03 Mar 201532,4000.73023,825.01174,500
16 Jan 2015857,1000.595514,049.388,142,100
08 Jan 20151,390,0000.580875,268.467,285,000
17 Dec 20143,480,0000.5551,999,549.865,895,000
12 Dec 20142,395,0000.6251,533,303.432,415,000
28 Oct 201420,0000.71514,556.0420,000
-30,0000.59518,030.777,155,000
-460,0000.625293,421.957,125,000

Fundamentals

SALCON BERHAD

The Company is principally an investment holding company. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are designing constructing operating and maintaining of municipal potable water sewerage and waste water facilities. Other activities include the design construction and commissioning of palm oil mills; provision of mechanical and electrical engineering services for general industries; and marketing sales and servicing of equipment for water and palm oil industries.

Address

15TH FLOOR, MENARA SUMMIT,PERSIARAN KEWAJIPAN, USJ 1,UEP SUBANG JAYA,SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN

Malaysia

Contact

(60) 3 8024 8822

(60) 3 8024 8811

31 Dec 2015RM'00031 Dec 2016RM'00031 Dec 2017RM'000
Income Statement
Net Turnover/Net Sales205,770126,053206,493
EBITDA-11,46833,587---
EBIT-27,91026,351---
Net Profit5,54011,844-23,822
BALANCE SHEET
Intangibles21,83121,83121,831
Fixed Assets67,94763,49061,953
Long Term Investment50,30263,45592,456
Stocks/Inventories163,141194,719142,054
Cash277,855215,941133,811
Current Liabilities268,472146,747130,737
Long Term Debt66,97643,547658
Provisions000
Minorities000
Total Shareholders Equity603,961523,108485,128
KEY RATIOS
Operating Margin(%)3.5624.65-13.91
Return on Equity Capital(%)0.892.1---
Net Profit Margin2.699.4-11.54
Current Ratio2.973.863.37
Debt to Capital at Book0.080.1---

World'Vest Base, Inc.©

Under no circumstances this document is to be used or considered as an offer to sell, or a solicitation of any offer to buy, any security. While information contained herein has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, WVB does not represent that it is accurate or complete and it should not be relied upon as such.

1335, North Dearborn Parkway, Chicago, IL 60610

Tel: +1-312-922-4201 | Fax: 1-312-922-3277 | Email: inforequest@wvb.com

www.wvb.com

Financial Data Owned and Supplied by World'vest Base Inc. Copyright , All Rights Reserved.

Company Date
announced
To those
registered by
To be
paid on
Dividend Ex-Dates
28 May 201530 Jun 201516 Jul 2015First & Sp Final Single Tier 3sen26 Jun 2015
28 Apr 201631 May 201615 Jun 2016First & Final Single Tier 2sen27 May 2016
27 Apr 201805 Jul 201819 Jul 2018First & Final Single Tier 1sen03 Jul 2018