Golf

Danny in hot pursuit of leaders at PGM Palm Resort

PETALING JAYA: National No. 1 Danny Chia bounced back from last week’s disappointment in Japan with a superb six-under 66 to trail the clubhouse leaders by one shot in the weather-disrupted PGM Palm Resort Championship.

More Golf Stories

  • Filter by

No Quail Hollow for Woods, who is 'sick' of being sidelined

30 April 2016

(Reuters) - Media speculation that Tiger Woods would make his PGA Tour return at next week's Wells Fargo Championship proved false when his name was not included in the official field for the event after Friday's deadline.

Ryder Cup captains both hope Woods can make U.S. team

30 April 2016

NEW YORK (Reuters) - United States Ryder Cup captain Davis Love III says he will cheer on assistant captain Tiger Woods to give him reason to put him on the team as a player once the former world number one returns to competition.

Attitude versus analysis in Ryder Cup camps

30 April 2016

NEW YORK (Reuters) - The Ryder Cup often produces magical golf, team captains Davis Love III and Darren Clarke concur, but for 20 years it has mainly been European players wielding the magic wand.

Out to conquer Palm Resort Championships. Danny hopes to keep his momentum going.

Danny sizzles in JB to stay on track for fourth ADT title

29 April 2016

PETALING JAYA: National golf ace Danny Chia is just one round away from claiming his fourth Asian Development Tour (ADT) title after taking a two-stroke lead at the weather-shortened PGM Palm Resort Championship.

Suradit wants to be second youngest ADT champion

28 April 2016

PETALING JAYA: Thailand’s Suradit Yongcharoenchai birdied his last three holes to seize the clubhouse lead as thunderstorm wreaked havoc on the PGM Palm Resort Championship for the second straight day.

Tiger registers for US Open but return date still unknown

26 April 2016

(Reuters) - Tiger Woods has registered to play in June's U.S. Open at Oakmont Country Club in Pennsylvania but has not set a timetable for his return to the PGA Tour.

McIlroy to play French Open instead of Bridgestone

25 April 2016

LONDON (Reuters) - Rory McIlroy will play at this year's French Open rather than the WGC-Bridgestone Invitational, saying it will serve as better preparation for the British Open at Troon.

Kelly finishes at 35th spot in California

25 April 2016

PETALING JAYA: Kelly Tan posted a second straight four-over 76 to finish joint 35th at the Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic in California.

Nomura claims four-shot win at Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic

25 April 2016

(Reuters) - Haru Nomura of Japan survived windy conditions and a mid-round meltdown to claim her second win of the season, a four-shot victory at Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic in San Francisco on Sunday.

Korean Lee wins first European Tour title in Shenzhen

25 April 2016

(Reuters) - South Korea's Lee Soo-min earned his first European Tour title after sealing a wire-to-wire victory at the weather-hit Shenzhen International on Monday.

  • Page 1 of 14

Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SEASON 2016

Super League


Police 0-0 Selangor
Kelantan 3-0 Terengganu
Sarawak 1-1 Pahang
Kedah 1-1 JDT
Perak 3-2 Felda United
Penang 2-3 Terengganu FC II


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United 9 14 21
JDT 9 11 21
Terengganu FC II  9 4 15
Selangor  9 2 15
Kelantan 9 2 12
Police  9 -2 11
Kedah  9 -3 11
Perak 9 -1 10
Terengganu  9 -8 9
Pahang 9 -8 8
Penang 9 -1 6
Sarawak 9 -8 6
UEFA Champions League


SEMI FINALS

First leg

April 26: Man City (Eng) 0 Real Madrid (Spa) 0

April 27: Atletico Madrid (Spa) v Bayern Munich (Ger)

Second leg

May 3: Bayern Munich (Ger) v Atletico Madrid (Spa)

May 4: Real Madrid (Spa) v Man City (Eng)

Final

May 28, San Siro, Milan. 


Europa League

Semi-final first leg 

Shakhtar (Ukr) 2 Sevilla (Spa) 2

Villarreal (Spa) 1 Liverpool (Eng) 0

*Second legs to be played on May 5

EPL Results & Standings

Man City 4-0 Stoke
Bournemouth 1-4 Chelsea
Aston Villa 2-4 Southampton
Liverpool 2-2 Newcastle
Sunderland 0-0 Arsenal
Leicester 4-0 Swansea
Tottenham 1-1 West Brom

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Leicester 35 30 77
Tottenham 35 39 69
Man City 35 32 64
Arsenal 35 24 64
Man United 34 12 59
West Ham  34 14 56
Liverpool 34 13 55
Southampton 35 12 54
Chelsea 34 7 47
Stoke  35 -14 47
Everton 34 5 41
Watford 34 -7 41
West Brom  35 -11 41
Bournemouth 35 -19 41
Swansea 35 -20 40
Crystal Palace 35 -9 39
Sunderland   34 -18 31
Norwich  34 -25 31
Newcastle 35 -26 30
Aston Villa 35 -44 16
Upcoming EPL Fixtures


FIXTURES

Saturday, April 30 - Matches at 10pm unless stated

Everton v Bournemouth
Stoke v Sunderland
Newcastle v Crystal Palace
Watford v Aston Villa 
West Brom v West Ham
Arsenal v Norwich - 12.30am Sunday

Sunday, May 1

Swansea v Liverpool - 7pm
Man United v Leicester - 9.05pm
Southampton v Man City - 11.30pm

Monday, May 2

Chelsea v Tottenham - 3am Tuesday

Saturday, May 7 - Matches at 10pm unless stated

Norwich v Man United - 7.45pm
Bournemouth v West Brom
Aston Villa v Newcastle
Crystal Palace v Stoke
West Ham v Swansea
Sunderland v Chelsea
Leicester v Everton - 12.30am Sunday

Sunday, May 8 - Matches at 11pm unless stated

Tottenham v Southampton - 8.30pm
Liverpool v Watford 
Man City v Arsenal 

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Spanish Div 1: Levante 2 A. Bilbao 2, Sevilla 2 Real Betis 0, Getafe 2 Valencia 2, Villarreal 0 R. Sociedad 0
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 82, 2. A. Madrid 82, 3. Real Madrid 81, 4. Villarreal 61, 5. A. Bilbao 55.

Italian Serie A: AS Roma 1 Napoli 0, Verona 2 AC Milan 1, Carpi 1 Empoli 0
Leading standings: 1. Juventus (champions) 85, 2. Napoli 73, 3. Roma 71, 4. Inter Milan 64, 5. Fiorentina 59.

Dutch Div 1: Ajax 2 Utrecht 2, NEC Nijmegen 2 Cambuur 1, Willem II 0 ADO Den Haag 2, Excelsior 1 Heerenveen 1
Leading standings: 1. Ajax 75, 2. PSV Eindhoven 75, 3. Feyenoord 56, 4. AZ Alkmaar 50, 5. Utrecht 50

French Div 1: Marseille 1 Nantes 1, St Etienne 2 Lorient 0, Montpellier 4 Troyes 1, Gazelec Ajaccio 3 Bastia 2, Guingamp 1 Caen 1, Rennes 1 Monaco 1
Leading standings: 1. Paris St Germain 86 (champions), 2. Lyon 59, 3. Monaco 59, 4. Nice 57, 5. St Etienne 57.

German Div 1Borussia Moenchengladbach 3 Hoffenheim 1, Eintracht Frankfurt 2 Mainz 1
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 81, 2. Borussia Dortmund 74, 3. Bayer Leverkusen 54, 4. Hertha Berlin 49, 5. Borussia Moenchengladbach 48.





FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


Badminton

ASIAN BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Malaysians only)

SECOND-ROUND

Men’s singles: Lee Chong Wei bt Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) 23-21, 21-12; Chen Long (Chn) bt Zulfadli Zulkiffli 21-12, 21-10.

Men’s doubles: Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong 21-13, 21-18.

Women’s doubles: Nitya Krishinda Maheswari-Greysia Polii (Ina) bt Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei 18-21, 22-20, 21-11.

Mixed doubles: Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing 21-10, 21-12.


Tennis


Estoril Open

Second round: Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Pablo Carreo-Busta (Spa) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 6-4, 7-5; Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Istanbul Open

Second round: Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Chung Hyeon (Kor) 6-3, 6-4; Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Dusan Lajovic (Srb) 7-6 (13-11), 7-6 (9-7); Diego Schwartzman (Arg) bt Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-2, 6-2; Damir Dzumhur (Bos) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukr) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Munich Open

Second round: David Goffin (Bel) bt Victor Estrella (Dom) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Alexander Zverev (Ger) bt Lukas Rosol (Cze) 6-3, 6-4; Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Florian Mayer (Ger) 6-3, 6-2;

Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-3, 7-5; Jozef Kovalik (Svk) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 6-3, 6-4.

Prague Open

Quarter-finals: Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Mnica Puig (Pur) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Barbora Strycova (Cze) 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4); Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-2, 6-1; Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Hsieh Su-wei (Tpe) 7-6 (7-3), 7-5.

Rabat Open

Quarter finals: Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) bt Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-4, 6-1; Tmea Babos (Hun) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-3, 6-3; Kiki Bertens (Ned) bt Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3; Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Aleksandra Krunic (Srb) 6-4, 6-4.


Golf

Texas Shootout

Leading first round scores (US unless stated): 66: Hur Mi-jung (Kor); 67: Gerina Piller, Ji Eun-hee (Kor), Ryu So-yeon (Kor); 68: Catriona Matthew (Sco), Amy Yang (Kor), Kim Sei-Young (Kor),  Jenny Shin (Kor); 69: Brooke M. Henderson (Can), Jacqui Concolino, Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha), Alison Walshe, Casey Grice, Carlota Ciganda (Spa), Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Eng), Chun In-gee (Kor), Danielle Kang.


Motorsport

Rally of Argentina 

Results and overall standings after concluding three stages: 1. Hayden Paddon-John Kennard (Nzl) Hyundai i20 3’40:52.9, 2. Sbastien Ogier-Julien Ingrassia (Fra) VW Polo-R 14.3 behind, 3. Andreas Mikkelsen-Anders Jaeger Synnevag (Nor) VW Polo-R 1:05.2, 4. Dani Sordo-Marc Marti (Spa) Hyundai i20 1:17.1, 5. Mads Ostberg-Ola Floene (Nor) Ford Fiesta RS 4:56.7, 6. Thierry Neuville/Nicolas Gilsoul (Bel) Hyundai i20 9:29.5, 7. Marcos Ligato-Ruben Garcia (Arg) Citron DS3 9:39.2, 8. Eric Camilli-Benjamin Veillas (Fra) Ford Fiesta RS 10:16.0, 9. Henning Solberg-Ilka Minor (Nor) Ford Fiesta 10:48.5, 10. Nicolas Fuchs/Fernando Mussano (Per/Arg) Skoda Fabia R5 24:42.8.
Special stage winners: Latvala 6 (SS3, SS4, SS7, SS8, SS12, SS13), Paddon 5 (SS6, SS10, SS11, SS14, SS18), Ogier and Sordo (SS1), Ogier (SS2, SS9, SS17), Neuville (SS5), Mikkelsen (SS15), Tanak (SS16).

Overall standings: 1. Sebastien Ogier (Fra) 96 pts, 2. Hayden Paddon (Nzl) 57 pts, 3. Mads Ostberg (Nor) 52 pts, 4. Andreas Mikkelsen (Nor) 48 pts, 5. Dani Sordo (Spa) 44 pts, 6. Jari-Matti Latvala (Fin) 27 pts, 7. Ott Tnak (Est) 24 pts, 8. Thierry Neuville (Bel) 23 pts, 9. Stphane Lefebvre (Fra) 10 pts, 10. Henning Solberg (Nor) 8 pts.

Basketball

NBA Championship

First round: Atlanta 104 Boston 92  (Atlanta win the best-of-seven series by 4-2) 


Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

Athletics

March 5: World Challenge, Melbourne, Aus.
March 17-20: World Indoor Championships, Oregon, US.

Badminton

March 1-6: German Open GP Gold
March 8-13: All England, Birmingham
March 15-20: Swiss Open GP Gold
March 22-27: New Zealand Open GP Gold
March 29-Apr 3: India Open

Cycling

March 2-6: World Track Championships

Golf

March 3-6: World Golf Championships-Cadillac, Florida, US
March 10-13: Valspar Championship, Florida, US
March 17-20: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida, US
March 23-27: World Golf Championships-Match play, Texas, US

Diving

March 11-13: Diving World Series #1, Beijing
March 17-19: Diving World Series #2, Dubai
March 31-Apr 3: Diving Grand Prix #3, Puerto Rico

Tennis

ATP

March 10-20: Indian Wells Masters, California
March 23-Apr 3: Miami Masters, Miami

WTA

Feb 29-March 6: Abierto Monterrey, Mexico
Feb 29-March 6: BMW Malaysian Open, KL
March 9-20: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells
March 14-19: San Antonio, US
March 22-Apr 3: Miami Open, US 

Motorsport

MotoGP

March 20: Grand Prix of Qatar

Formula 1

March 20: Australian Grand Prix

World Superbike

March 13: Thai Round

Cycling

March 6-13: Paris-Nice
March 9-15: Tirreno-Adriatico
March 19: Milan-Sanremo
March 21-27: Volta Catalunya
March 25: E3 Herelbeke
March 27: Gent-Wevelgem


April

Archery

April 26-May 1: World Cup, Shanghai

Badminton

March 29-April 3: India Open, New Delhi
April 5-10: Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur
April 12-17: Singapore Open
April 19-24: China Masters 

Diving

April 7-10: Grand Prix No.4, Canada
April 15-17: World Series No.3, Canada
April 22-24: World Series No.4, Russia

Golf

PGA Tour

April 7-10: US Masters, Augusta National
April 14-17: RBC Heritage, South Carolina, US
April 21-24: Texas Open, San Antonio, US
April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic, Louisiana, US
April 26-May 1: Asia Championship, China

LPGA Tour

March 28-April 3: ANA Inspiration, California, US
April 13-16: Lotte Championship, Hawaii, US
April 21-24: Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic, California, US

European Tour

April 14-17: Spanish Open, Sotogrande
April 21-24: Shenzhen International, China
April 28-May 1: China Open, Beijing

Asian Tour

April 21-14: Panasonic Open, Japan

Motorsport

Formula One

April 1-3: Bahrain Grand Prix
April 15-17: Chinese Grand Prix

Moto GP

April 1-3: Argentina Grand Prix
April 8-10: Grand Prix of the Americas, US
April 22-24: Spanish Grand Prix

Formula E

April 2: Long Beach, US
April 23: Paris, France

World Superbike

April 1-3: Spain, Aragon
April 15-17: Holland, Assen
April 29-May 1: Italy, Imola

Rugby

April 8-10: Hong Kong Sevens
April 16-17: Singapore Sevens

Shooting

April 13-25: World Cup, Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Squash

April 13-17: Grasshopper Cup, Zurich, Switzerland
April 13-16: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 19-22: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 24-29: El Gauna International, Egypt
April 25-30: Women's World Championship, Kuala Lumpur

Tennis

ATP

April 4-10: Houston 250, Texas, US; Marrakech 250, Morocco
April 10-17: Monte Carlo 1000, Monaco
April 18-24: Barcelona 500, Spain; Bucharest 250, Romania
April 25-May 1: Istanbul 250, Turkey

WTA

April 4-10: Volvo Cars Open, US; Katowice Open, Poland
April 11-17: Claro Open, Colombia
April 18-24: Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Germany; Istanbul Cup, Turkey
April 25-May 1: Prague Open, Czech Republic

Cycling

April 3: Tour of Flanders
April 3-9: Vuelta Pais Vasco
April 10: Paris-Roubaix
April 17: Amstel Gold Race
April 20: La Fleche Wallone
April 24: Liege-Bastogne-Liege
April 26-May 1: Tour of Romandie

May

Tennis

ATP

May 1-8: World Tour Masters, Madrid
May 8-15: World Tour Masters, Rome
May 15-21: Nice Open, France
May 15-21: Geneva Open, Switzerland
May 22-June 5: French Open

WTA

May 9-15: Empire State Open, US
May 9-15: Italian Open, Rome
May 15-21: Strasbourg Open, France
May 15-21: Nuremberg Cup, Germany
May 22-June 5: French Open
May 31-June 5: Bol Open, Croatia 

Athletics

May 6: Diamond League, Doha
May 14: Diamond League, Shanghai
May 22: Diamond League, Rabat, Morocco
May 28: Diamond League, Oregon, US

Cycling

May 6-29: Giro d'Italia

Badminton

May 15-22: Thomas & Uber Cup, China
May 30-June 5: Indonesia Open

Motorsports

Formula 1

April 29-May 1: Russian Grand Prix
May 13-15: Spanish Grand Prix
May 26-29: Monaco Grand Prix

MotoGP

May 8: French Grand Prix
May 22: Italian Grand Prix

Superbike

April 29-May 1: Italian Round
May 13-15: Malaysian Round
May 27-29: UK Round

Golf

PGA Tour

April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic
May 5-8: Wells Fargo Championship
May 12-15: The Players Championship
May 19-22: AT&T Byron Nelson
May 26-29: Dean & Deluca Invitational

EPGA Tour

May 5-8: Trophee Hassan II
May 19-22: Irish Open
May 26-29: PGA Championship

LPGA Tour

May 5-8: Yokohama LPGA Classic
May 19-22: Kingsmill Championship
May 26-29: Volvik Championship 


advertisement