Sport

New Zealand's Trent Boult (C) celebrates dismissing Australia's Mitchell Stark with Kane Williamson (L) in their Cricket World Cup match in Auckland February 28, 2015.    REUTERS/Nigel Marple
Roger Federer of Switzerland returns the ball to Borna Coric of Croatia during their Semi-Final match at the ATP Championships tennis tournament in Dubai, February 27, 2015. REUTERS/Ahmed Jadallah

Vivian-Khe Wei storm into German Open semis

Williamson six gives Kiwis one wicket victory

Federer and Djokovic to meet in Dubai final

Nicol got off to an easy start in Chicago

Football

More Football

Golf

Stacy Lewis of the U.S. tees off the fourth hole during the third round of the Manulife Financial LPGA Classic women's golf tournament at the Grey Silo course in Waterloo, June 7, 2014.    REUTERS/Mark Blinch
More Golf

Badminton

More Badminton

Tennis

Spain's Rafael Nadal plays a shot during his tennis match against Argentina's Federico Delbonis at the ATP Argentina Open in Buenos Aires, February 27, 2015.   REUTERS/Marcos Brindicci
More Tennis

Motorsport

Force India Formula One driver Nico Hulkenberg of Germany poses with the new Force India racing car during its presentation at Soumaya museum in Mexico City January 21, 2015. REUTERS/Edgard Garrido
More Motorsport

Other Sports

More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

Onboard camera during the keirin final at the Track World Championships 2015 in Paris

Onboard with world champion Francois Pervis (France) which shows how national cyclist Azizulhasni Awang squeezed in for bronze.

Repsol Honda MotoGP team presentation in Bali

Irish lass competes with Zlatan for best goal award

Man City and Bayern post-match reactions

Aaliyah's record-breaking tricks routine in Phuket

Lee Chong Wei speaks to the media in Bangkok

FedEx saves 4 match points in ATP Finals

Putrajaya MotoGP Demo Run #RideMalaysia

Asean Basketball League (ABL) top plays of Oct 17-18

A chance of a lifetime from Allianz

Luis Suarez receives Golden Boot

Mour and Wenger pressers ahead of big match

Ernests Gulbis and Pablo Andujar try their hand making roti canai

Aussie sensation Nick Kyrgios delights fans at 2014 Malaysian Open

Li Na's retirement press conference

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

FA CUP SECOND ROUND

Penang 1 Perlis 0, Felda United vs Selangor, Malacca 1 Terengganu 3, Shahzan Muda 1 Perak 3, T-Team 3 Armed Forces 0 (aet), Kedah Malays 0 Lions XII 4, SPA Putrajaya 3 Kuantan FA 0, JDT II 2 PKNS FC 1.

Monday

Pahang vs JDT
(Darul Makmur Stadium, Kuantan)

SUPER LEAGUE

Saturday, March 7
All matches at 8.45pm

Pahang v Sime Darby FC
JDT v Sarawak
Perak v Kelantan
Felda United v Lions XII
Terengganu v armed Forces
Police v Selangor


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United
3 4 7
Perak
3 4 7
Police 3 3 6
Terengganu 3 1 6
Kelantan 
3 0 6
Sarawak 3 2 5
JDT 3 1 4
Lions XII
3 0 4
Selangor 3 -2 2
Pahang
3 -2 2
Armed Forces
3 -5 0
Sime Darby
3 -6 0
EPL Results & Standings

West Ham 1 Crystal Palace 3
Burnley v Swansea 
Man United v Sunderland
Newcastle v Aston Villa
Stoke v Hull 
West Brom v Southampton


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
26 34 60
Man City
26 31 55
Arsenal
26 20 48
Man United
26 18 47
Southampton
26 19 46
Liverpool   26 
9 45
Tottenham
26 5 44
West Ham 
27 6 39
Swansea  26 -4 37
Stoke City  25 -4 36
Newcastle  26 -11 32
Crystal Palace 27 -7 30
Everton
26 -4 28
West Brom
26 -10 27
Hull 26 -10 26
Sunderland 26 -14 25
QPR 26 -18 22
Burnley 26 -19 22
Aston Villa 26 -23 22
Leicester
26
-18 18
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Sunday, March 1
Liverpool v Man City - 8pm
Arsenal v Everton - 10.05pm

Wednesday, March 4
Aston Villa v West Brom - 3.45am**
Hull v Sunderland - 3.45pm**
Southampton v Crystal Palace - 3.45am**

Thursday, March 5
Man City v Leicester - 3.45am**
Newcastle v Man United - 3.45am**
QPR v Arsenal - 3.45am**
Stoke v Everton - 3.45am**
Tottenham v Swansea - 3.45am**
West Ham v Chelsea - 3.45am**
Liverpool v Burnley - 4am**

Saturday, March 7
QPR v Tottenham - 11pm

Saturday, March 14
Crystal Palace v QPR - 8.45pm
Arsenal v West Ham - 11pm
Everton v Newcastle - 11pm
Leicester v Hull - 11pm
Sunderland v Aston Villa - 11pm
West Brom v Stoke - 11pm

Sunday, March 15
Burnley v Man City - 1.30am**
Chelsea v Southampton - 9.30pm 
Man United v Tottenham - 12mn

Tuesday, March 17
Swansea v Liverpool - 4am** 

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Last 16 draw

(Second leg on March 10-11, 17-18)

Schalke (Ger) 0 Real Madrid (Spa) 2.
FC Basel (Swi) 1 FC Porto (Por) 1.
Paris St Germain (Fra) 1 Chelsea (Eng) 1.
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 0 Bayern Munich (Ger) 0.
Manchester City (Eng) 1 Barcelona (Spa) 2.
Juventus (Ita) 2 Borussia Dortmund (Ger) 1.
Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) 1 Atletico Madrid (Spa) 0.
Arsenal (Eng) 1 Monaco (Fra) 3.

Other Football Results

Europa League

Round of 16 (ties to be played March 12 and 19)

Everton (Eng) v Dynamo Kyiv (Ukr)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) v Ajax (Ned)
Zenit (Rus) v Torino (Ita)
VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) v Inter Milan (Ita)
Villarreal (Spa) v Sevilla (Spa)
Napoli (Ita) v Dinamo Moscow (Rus)
Club Brugge (Bel) v Beşiktaş (Tur)
Fiorentina (Ita) v AS Roma (Ita)

French Div 1: Marseille 2 Caen 3.
Leading standings: 1. Lyon 54, 2. Paris St Germain 52, 3. Marseille 50, 4. Monaco 43, 5. Saint-Etienne 42.

German Div 1: Bayern Munich 4 Cologne 1.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 58, 2. VfL Wolfsburg 47, 3. Borussia Moenchengladbach 37, 4. Schalke 35, 5. Augsburg 35.

Portuguese Premier League: Vitoria Guimaraes 1 Martimo Funchal 0.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 56, 2. FC Porto 52, 3. Sporting Lisbon 47, 4. Sporting Braga 43, 5. Vitoria Guimaraes 40.

Spanish Div 1: Espanyol 1 Cordoba 0.
Leading standings: 1. Real Madrid 60, 2. Barcelona 56, 3. Atletico Madrid 53, 4. Valencia 50, 5. Sevilla 45.

Basketball

NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

Chicago 96 Minnesota 89, Utah 104 Denver 82, LA Clippers 97 Memphis 79, San Antonio 107 Sacramento 96, LA Lakers 101 Milwaukee 93, Portland 115 Oklahoma City 112.

Tennis

Argentina Open

Quarter-finals: Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 6-1, 6-1; Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-3, 6-2; Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4; Carlos Berlocq (Arg) bt Blaz Rola (Slo) 6-1, 6-3.

Dubai Open

Men’s singles

Semi-finals: Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-0, 5-7, 6-4; Roger Federer (Swi) bt Borna Coric (Cro) 6-2, 6-1.

Mexico Open

Men

Semi-finals: David Ferrer (Spa) bt Ryan Harrison (US) 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; David Ferrer (Spa) v Ryan Harrison (US).

Women

Semi-finals: Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) w/o; Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-2, 6-4.

Qatar Open

Semi-finals: Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Venus Williams (US) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) 6-3, 6-2.

Golf

Honda Classic

*Second round suspended due to darkness

Leading first round scores (USA unless noted): 65: Jim Herman; 66: Brendan Steele; 67: Padraig Harrington (Irl), Martin Flores, Patrick Reed; 68: Daniel Berger, Scott Piercy, Martin Kaymer (Ger), Rory Sabbatini (Rsa), S.J. Park (Kor), David Lingmerth (Swe), Jamie Donaldson (Wal); 69: Ben Crane, Zach Johnson, Michael Thompson, Brendon de Jonge (Zim), Russell Knox (Sco), Luke Donald (Eng), Paul Casey (Eng); 70: Thomas Bjorn (Den), Nicholas Thompson, Sean O’Hair, Brian Harman, Rickie Fowler, Matt Every, Charles Howell, Jason Kokrak, John Huh, Robert Garrigus, David Hearn (Can), Lucas Glover, Ben Martin, Alex Cejka (Ger), Freddie Jacobson (Swe).

Honda LPGA Thailand

Leading third round scores: 203: Stacy Lewis (US) 66-64-73; 204: Amy Yang (Kor) 67-66-71; 205: Sandra Gal (Ger) 71-66-68; 206: Jenny Shin (Kor) 70-66-70, Lee Mi-rim (Kor) 67-69-70; 208: Tseng Yani (Tpe) 66-72-70; 209: Mo Martin (US) 68-71-70, Chella Choi (Kor) 71-69-69; 210: Lee-Ann Pace (Rsa) 71-67-71, Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 67-75-68, Lexi Thompson (US) 68-71-71, Feng Shanshan (Chn) 70-69-71, Azahara Munoz (Spa) 69-70-71, Caroline Masson (Ger) 70-66-74.

Joburg Open

Leading third round score (South African unless stated): 201: Wallie Coetsee 66-65-70; 203: Jacques Blaauw 67-69-67, David Howell (Eng) 66-69-68, Tjaart van der Walt 63-69-71, Steve Webster (Eng) 72-66-65; 204: Thomas Aiken 67-67-70, George Coetzee 66-69-69, Simon Dyson (Eng) 65-67-72, Anthony Michael 68-67-69, Garth Mulroy 64-68-72, Andy Sullivan (Eng) 71-65-68, Chris Swanepeol 70-67-67, Anthony Wall (Eng) 67-66-71, Paul Waring (Eng) 68-69-67; 205: Maximilian Kieffer (Ger) 70-67-68; 206: Kristoffer Broberg (Swe) 67-67-72, Darren Fichardt 68-71 67, Kevin Phelan (Irl) 67-68-71, Justin Walter 71-66-69, Jaco van Zyl 69-67-70.

Squash

Windy City Open, Chicago

First round

Men: Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Borja Golan (Spa) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11; Daryl Selby (Eng) bt Chris Hanson (US) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2; James Willstrop (Eng) bt Cesar Salazar (Mex) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5; Peter Barker (Eng) bt Stephen Coppinger (Rsa) 6-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-3; Omar Mosaad (Egy) bt Simon Rosner (Ger) 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 13-11; Alister Walker (Bot) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 13-11, 11-3, 11-5; Cameron Pilley (Aus) bt Greg Lobban (Sco) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9; Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4.

Women: Camille Serme (Fra) bt Samantha Cornett (Can) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3; Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) bt Nicolette Fernandes (Guy) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7; Emma Beddoes (Eng) bt Salma Hany (Egy) 4-0, rtd; Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Delia Arnold (Mas) 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11; Low Wee Wern (Mas) bt Habiba Mohamed (Egy) 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6; Rachael Grinham (Aus) bt Joey Chan (Hkg) 11-6, 2-11, 15-13, 11-6; Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Tesni Evans (Wal) 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8; Raneem El Welily (Egy) bt Line Hansen (Den) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3.

Badminton

German Open

Quarter-finals

Men’s singles: Vincent Wong (Hkg) bt Kazumasa Sakai (Jpn) 22-20, 24-22; Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Sho Sasaki (Jpn) 21-16, 21-13; Son Wan-ho (Kor) bt Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (Ina) 21-9, 21-19; Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka (Ina) bt Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 22-20, 21-15. 

Men's doubles: Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) bt Berry Angriawan-Ryan Agung Saputra (Ina) 21-10, 21-16; Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) bt Gi Jung-kim, Kim Sa-rang (Kor) 22-20, 24-26, 21-18; Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) bt Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-Hsin (Tpe) 24-26, 21-15, 21-18; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den) bt Hirokatsu Hashimoto-Noriyasu Hirata (Jpn) 21-16, 18-21, 21-19.

Women's singles: Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) bt Kim Hyo-min (Kor) 23-21, 21-15; Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Bae Yeon-ju 21-19, 21-15; Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) bt Beiwen Zhang (US) 9-21, 21-14, 21-19; Carolina Marin (Spa) bt Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) 21-6, 21-19. 

Women’s doubles: Christinna Pedersen-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Eefje Muskens-Selena Piek (Ned) 21-18, 21-15; Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) bt Lee Soo-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) 21-16, 21-7; Chang Ye-na-Yoo Hae-won (Kor) bt Yoo Jung-Chae-Jung Kyung-eun (Kor) 24-22, 21-19; Della Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) bt Jongkonphan Kittiharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 21-14, 21-16.

Mixed doubles: Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Camilla Pedersen (Den) bt Ronald Alexander-Melati Daeva Oktaviani (Ina) 21-13, 21-19; Chris Adcock-Gabrielle adcock (Eng) bt Gi Jung-kim-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) 21-7, 16-21, 21-14; Sam Magee-Chloe Magee (Irl) bt Michael Fuchs-Birgit Michels (Ger) 15-21, 21-14, 21-16; Mads Pieler Kolding-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Alan Chan-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 17-21, 21-16, 21-16.    

advertisement

Sports Calendar

February

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Feb 1: NFL Superbowl, Arizona, USA

ATHLETICS

Feb 1: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Moscow, Russia
Feb 7: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Boston, USA
Feb 19: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Stockholm, Sweden
Feb 21: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Birmingham, Britain
Feb 22: Tokyo Marathon, Japan

BADMINTON

Feb 18-21: Austrian Open, Vienna
Feb 24-March 1: German Open, Mulheim an der Ruhr

CRICKET

Feb 14-March 29: World Cup, Australia and New Zealand

CYCLING

Feb 18-22: World Track Championships, TBA

DIVING

Feb 20-22: Diving Grand Prix, Germany

FOOTBALL

Feb 3- Aug 5: Copa Libertadores, various locations
Feb 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 First Leg, various locations
Feb 24-25: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

Feb 2-8: Farmers Insurance Open, California, USA
Feb 9-15: AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, California, USA
Feb 23-March 1: The Honda Classic, Florida, USA

SQUASH

Feb 4-8: Delaware Open (Women), USA 
Feb 5-8: Swedish Open, Linkoping
Feb 24 - March 4: Windy City Open, Chicago, USA

TENNIS

Feb 2-8: Ecuador Open, Quito
Feb 2-8: Open Sud de France, Montpellier, France
Feb 2-8: Zagreb Indoors, Croatia
Feb 9-15: ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament, Rotterdam, Holland
Feb 9-15: Brazil Open, Sao Paulo
Feb 9-15: Memphis Open, USA
Feb 9- Nov 15: Fed Cup, various locations
Feb 16-22: Rio Open, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Feb 16-22: Delray Beach Open, USA
Feb 16-22: Open 13, Marseille, France
Feb 23-28: Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, U.A.E
Feb 23-28: Mexico Open, Acapulco
Feb 23 - March 1: Argentina Open, Buenos Aires

March

ATHLETICS

March 6-8: 33rd European Athletics Indoor Championships, Czech Republic

BADMINTON

March 3-8: All-England Open, Birmingham
March 10-15: Swiss Open, Basel
March 17-22: Vietnam International Challenge, Hanoi
March 18-21: Polish Open, Arlamow
March 24-29: India Open, New Delhi
March 31- April 5: Maybank Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur

BOWLING 

March 20-26: DIBC Open Bowling Tournament, Dubai
March 22-31: Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships, Macau

CYCLING

March 8-15: Le Tour de Langkawi

DIVING

March 13-5: World Series, Beijing
March 19-21: World Series, Dubai

FOOTBALL

March 10-11: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations
March 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

March 2-8: World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship, Florida
March 9-15: Valspar Championship, Florida
March 16-22: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida
March 23-29: Valero Texas Open, US

HOCKEY

March 7-15: World League Round 2 (Women), New Delhi

MOTORSPORT

March 14: Formula E: Miami ePrix, Florida, US
March 15: Australian F1 Grand Prix, Melbourne
March 29: Malaysian F1 Grand Prix, Sepang
March 29: Qatar MotoGP Grand Prix, Losail

SQUASH

March 13-20: Dubai Open (Men), UAE
March 23-27: Canary Wharf Classic (Men), London
March 31 - Apr 5: Open de Paris (Men), Paris

TENNIS

March 6-8: Davis Cup (First round), various locations
March 9-16: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, US
March 23-30: Miami Open, US

April

ATHLETICS

Apr 5: Daegu International Marathon, South Korea
Apr 12: Milano Marathon, Italy.
             Mangyoungdae Marathon, North Korea
             Brighton Marathon, Britain
             Rotterdam Marathon, Holland
             Santiago Marathon, Chile
             Paris Marathon, France
             Vienna City Marathon, Austria
Apr 19: Hannover Marathon, Germany
             Nagano Marathon, Japan
Apr 20: Boston Marathon, USA
Apr 26: London Marathon, England
     Madrid Marathon, Spain

BADMINTON

Apr 7-12: Singapore Open
Apr 14-19: China Masters, Changzhou
April 21-16: Asia Championships, China
Apr 28-May 3: New Zealand Open, Auckland

DIVING

Apr 2-5: Grand Prix, Mexico
Apr 9-12: Grand Prix, Canada
Apr 16-19: Grand Prix, Puerto Rico
Apr 24-26: World Series, Russia

FOOTBALL

Apr 14-15: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 16: Europa League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 18-19: FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley
Apr 21-22: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 23: Europa League quarter-finals first leg

GOLF

Asian Tour
Apr 23-26:
Indonesian Open, Jakarta

US PGA
Apr 2-5: Houston Open, Texas
Apr 9-12: US Masters, Georgia
Apr 16-19: RBC Heritage, South Carolina
Apr 23-26: Zurich Classic, Louisiana
Apr 29-May 3: World Golf Championships Match Play, San Francisco

European Tour
Apr 23-26:
China Open, Shanghai

LPGA
Apr 2-5:
ANA Inspiration, California
Apr 15-18: Lotte Championship, Hawaii
Apr 23-26: Swinging Skirts Classic, San Francisco

MotoGP

Apr 10-12: Grand Prix of the Americas, Texas
Apr 17-19: Argentinian Grand Prix, Temas de Rio

FORMULA ONE

Apr 10-12: Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
Apr 17-19: Bahrain Grand Prix, Shakir

SQUASH

March 31-Apr 5: Paris Open (men), France
Apr 2-10: El Gouna International (men), Egypt
Apr 7-12: Texas Open (women), USA
Apr 20-24: Malaysian Tour Leg 2
Apr 13-19: Grasshopper Cup (men), Switzerland
Apr 29-May 2: Canadian Championships

TENNIS

Apr 6-12: Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco
                US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston
Apr 12-19: Monte Carlo Masters, Monaco
Apr 20-26: Barcelona Open, Spain
                  BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy, Romania
Apr 27-May 3: BMW Open, Germany
                        Estoril Open, Portugal
                        Istanbul Open, Turkey

TABLE TENNIS

Apr 26-May 3: World Championships, China

advertisement