Sport

Zulfadli's exit completes Malaysian whitewash

Kim Swee picks Thailand as favourites in SEA Games

Globetrotting Dhabitah on a mission

Hard work, humility keys to success

Football

Netherland's coach Guus Hiddink looks on before their international friendly soccer match against Mexico in the Amsterdam Arena November 12, 2014.   REUTERS/Toussaint Kluiters/United Photos
More Football

Golf

Mar 19, 2015; PHOENIX, AZ, USA; Lydia Ko tees off on the 11th hole during round one action of the JTBC Founders Cup at Wildfire Golf Club at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa. Mandatory Credit: Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY
More Golf

Badminton

More Badminton

Tennis

John McEnroe of the U.S. serves the ball to compatriot Ivan Lendl during their BNP Paribas Showdown tennis friendly match in Hong Kong March 4, 2013. REUTERS/Tyrone Siu
More Tennis

Motorsport

More Motorsport

Other Sports

More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

Onboard camera during the keirin final at the Track World Championships 2015 in Paris

Onboard with world champion Francois Pervis (France) which shows how national cyclist Azizulhasni Awang squeezed in for bronze.

Repsol Honda MotoGP team presentation in Bali

Irish lass competes with Zlatan for best goal award

Man City and Bayern post-match reactions

Aaliyah's record-breaking tricks routine in Phuket

Lee Chong Wei speaks to the media in Bangkok

FedEx saves 4 match points in ATP Finals

Putrajaya MotoGP Demo Run #RideMalaysia

Asean Basketball League (ABL) top plays of Oct 17-18

A chance of a lifetime from Allianz

Luis Suarez receives Golden Boot

Mour and Wenger pressers ahead of big match

Ernests Gulbis and Pablo Andujar try their hand making roti canai

Aussie sensation Nick Kyrgios delights fans at 2014 Malaysian Open

Li Na's retirement press conference

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Upcoming Super League Fixtures

April 3, Friday (All matches start at 8.45pm) 

Police v Sarawak

April 4, Saturday (All matches start at 8.45pm)

Pahang v Lions XII
JDT v Armed Forces
Selangor v Sime Darby FC
Felda United v Perak
Terengganu v Kelantan


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United
5 5 11
Police
5 2 9
Selangor
5 3 8
Perak 
5 2 8
JDT 5 2 8
Terengganu 5 1 8
Kelantan
5 -1 7
Lions XII
5 0 6
Sarawak 5 -1 5
Pahang
5 -1 5
Armed Forces
5 -4 4
Sime Darby
5 -8 1
EPL Results & Standings

Hull 2 Chelsea 3
QPR 1 Everton 2
Liverpool 1 Man United 2
West Ham 1 Sunderland 0
Man City 3 West Brom 0
Aston Villa 0 Swansea 1
Newcastle 1 Arsenal 2
Southampton 2 Burnley 0 
Stoke 1 Crystal Palace 2 
Tottenham 4 Leicester 3 


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
29 36 67
Man City
30 34 61
Arsenal
30 27 60
Man United
30 24 59
Liverpool   30 
12 54
Southampton
30 21 53
Tottenham
30 5 53
Swansea  30 -4 43
West Ham 
30 3 42
Stoke City  30 -3 42
Crystal Palace 30 -5 36
Newcastle  30 -15 35
Everton
30 -4 34
West Brom
30 -12 33
Hull 30 -12 28
Aston Villa 30 -20 28
Sunderland 30 -21 26
Burnley 30 -23 25
QPR 30 -23 22
Leicester
29
-21 19
Motorsport

Malaysian F1 Grand Prix

56 laps: 1. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 1’41:05.793, 2. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 8.569 second behind, 3. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 12.310, 4. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 53.822, 5. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:10.409, 6. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 1:13.586, 7. Max Verstappen (Ned) Toro Rosso 1:39.085, 8. Carlos Sainz Jr (Spa) Toro Rosso 1 lap behind, 9. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Red Bull at 1 lap, 10. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1 lap, 11. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1 lap, 12. Felipe Nasr (Bra) Sauber AG 1 lap, 13. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1 lap, 14. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 1 lap, 15. Roberto Merhi (Spa) Marussia 3 laps.
Retirements:
Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Sauber AG 4th lap, Fernando Alonso (Spa) McLaren 22th lap, Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 42th lap, Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 48th lap.

Championship standings: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) 43 pts, 2. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) 40 3. Nico Rosberg (Ger) 33, 4. Felipe Massa (Bra) 20, 5. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) 12, 6. Felipe Nasr (Bra) 10, 7. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) 10, 8. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) 9, 9. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) 6, 10. Max Verstappen (Ned) 6.

Qatar Motorcycle Grand Prix

Race

MotoGP: 1. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 42:35.717, 2. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 0.174 second behind, 3. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 2.250, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 2.707, 5. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 7.036.
Leading standings: 1. Valentino Rossi (Ita) 25, 2. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) 20, 3. Andrea Iannone (Ita) 16, 4. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) 13, 5. Marc Marquez (Spa) 11.

Moto2: 1. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 40:18.532, 2. Xavier Simeon (Bel) Kalex 5.051 second behind, 3. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Kalex 12.123, 4. Alex Rins (Spa) Kalex 12.202, 5. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) Kalex 14.385.
Selected: 12. Hafizh Syahrin (Mas) Kalex 23.226, 18. Azlan Shah Kamaruzaman (Mas) Kalex 48.346, 23. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Mas) Suter 1:21.693.
Leading standings: Jonas Folger (Ger) 25, 2. Xavier Simeon (Bel) 20, 3. Thomas Luthi (Swi) 16, 4. Alex Rins (Spa) 13, 5. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) 11.

Moto3: 1. Alexis Masbou (Fra) Honda 38:25.424, 2. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 0.027 second behind, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) Honda 0.142, 4. Efren Vazquez (Spa) Honda, 5. John McPhee (Bri) Honda 0.693.
Selected: 28. Zulfahmi Khairuddin (Mas) 1:04.409.
Leading standings: 1. Alexis Masbou (Fra) 25, 2. Enea Bastianini (Ita) 20, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) 16, 4. Efren Vazquez (Spa) 13, 5. John McPhee (Bri) 11.

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, April 4
Arsenal v Liverpool - 7.45pm
Everton v Southampton - 10pm
Leicester v West Ham - 10pm
Man United v Aston Villa - 10pm
Swansea v Hull - 10pm
West Brom v QPR - 10pm

Sunday, April 5
Chelsea v Stoke - 12.30am**
Burnley v Tottenham - 8.30pm
Sunderland v Newcastle - 11pm

Tuesday, April 7
Crystal Palace v Man City - 3am**

Saturday, April 11
Swansea v Everton - 7.45pm
Southampton v Hull - 10pm
Sunderland v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Tottenham v Aston Villa - 10pm
West Brom v Leicester - 10pm
West Ham v Stoke - 10pm

Sunday, April 12
Burnley v Arsenal - 12.30am**
QPR v Chelsea - 8.30pm
Man United v Man City - 11pm

Tuesday, April 14
Liverpool v Newcastle - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Quarter-finals fixtures

(First leg on April 14 and 15, Second leg on April 21 and 22)
All matches at 2.45am Malaysian time on the next day

Atletico Madrid (Spa) v Real Madrid (Spa)
Juventus (Ita) v Monaco (Fra)
FC Porto (Por) v Bayern Munich (Ger)
Paris St Germain (Fra) v Barcelona (Spa) 

Badminton

Malaysian Open

FIRST ROUND

Men’s singles: Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka (Ina) bt Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) 18-21,21-11,21-14; Kento Momota (Jpn) bt Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) 21-17,21-10; K. Srikanth (Ind) bt Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) 21-10-15-21,24-22; Tian Houwei  (Chn) bt Zulfadli Zulkiffli (Mas) 21-5,21-7; Xue Song (Chn) bt Son Wan-ho (Kor) 21-14,21-8; Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt Lee Hyun-il (Kor) 21-11,21-17; Wei Nan (Hkg) bt Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 14-21,21-17,21-17; Hsu Je-hao (Tpe) bt Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 12-21,21-15,21-15; Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt Brice Leverdez (Fra) 21-15,15-21,21-15; Hu Yun (Hkg) bt Viktor Axelsen (Den) 21-17,13-21,21-16; Parupalli Kashyap (Ind) bt Lee Dong-keun (Kor) 21-15,11-21,21-14; H. S. Prannoy (Ind) bt Scott Evans (Irl) 22-20,21-18; Wang Zhengming (Chn) bt Chou Tien-chien (Tpe) 21-11,21-11; Lin Dan (Chn) bt Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) 2-0, rtd; Kenichi Tago (Jpn) bt Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) 21-16,12-21,21-17; Chen Long (Chn) bt Takuma Ueda (Jpn) 22-20,21-16.

Men’s doubles: Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Cai Yun-Lu Kai (Chn) 22-20,21-12; Liu Xiaolong-Qiu Zihan (Chn) bt Max Schwenger-Josche Zurwonne (Ger) 24-22,21-19; Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin (Tpe) bt Hirokatsu Hashimoto-Noriyasu Hirata (Jpn) 21-15,11-21,21-17; Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 21-15,22-20; Angga Pratama-Ricky Karanda Suwardi (Ina) bt Wang Yilv-Zhang Wen (Chn) 21-18,21-12; Andre Adistia-Hendra Aprida Gunawan (Ina) bt Manu Attri-B. Sumeeth Reddy (Ind) 21-11,21-17; Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den) bt Gideon Markus Fernaldi-Kevin Sukamuljo (Ina) 20-22,21-13,21-15; Choi Sol-kyu-Ko Sung-hyun (Kor) bt Fu Haifeng-Zhang Nan (Chn) 21-13,21-12; Kim Astrup-Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Den) bt Philip Chew-Sattawat Pongairat (Usa) 21-10,21-10; Kim Gi-jung-Kim Sa-rang (Kor) bt Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 21-17,21-12; Chai Biao-Hong Wei (Chn) bt Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) 21-18,15-21,21-15; Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Yeon-seong (Kor) bt Kang Jun-Lie Cheng (Chn) 21-7,21-14.

Matches involving Malaysians in other events

Women’s doubles: Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei bt Puttita Supajirakul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) 17-21,21-17,21-16; Amelia Anscelly-Soong Fie Choo bt Samantha Barning-Iris Tabeling (Ned) 21-13,21-17; Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) bt Lim Yin Loo-Lee Meng Yean 21-8,24-22.

Mixed doubles: Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Wong Fai Yin-Chow Mei Kuan 21-13,21-8.

Other Football Results

Europa League

Quarter-finals fixtures
(First leg on April 16, Second leg on April 23)
All matches at 3.05am Malaysian time on the next day

Club Brugge (Bel) v Dnipro
Dinamo Kiev v Fiorentina
Sevilla v Zenit
Vfl Wolfsburg v Napoli

EURO 2016 qualifiers

Group B: Israel 0 Belgium 1

International friendlies: Iraq 1 Democratic Republic of Congo 0, Holland 2 Spain 0, Ukraine 1 Latvia 1, Russia 0 Kazakhstan 0, Ghana 1 Mali 1, Sweden 3 Iran 1, Italy 1 England 1, Slovakia 1 Czech Republic 0, Austria 1 Bosnia 1, Switzerland 1 US 1.
Basketball

NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

Detroit 105 Atlanta 95, Brooklyn 111 Indiana 106, San Antonio 95 Miami 81, Golden State 110 LA Clippers 106.

Tennis

Miami Open

Men

Fourth round: Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) 6-3, 3-2 (ret); Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 7-5; Juan Monaco (Arg) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 6-3, 6-3; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; David Ferrer (Spa) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-0; Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt David Goffin (Bel) 6-1, 6-2; Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-0; John Isner (US) bt Milos Raonic (Can) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-5).

Women

Quarter-finals: Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Karolina Pliskova (Cze4) 6-4, 6-2; Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) bt Venus Williams (US) 0-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Golf

EPGA Trophy Hassan II

Leading final round scores: 278: Richie Ramsay (Sco) 72-66-71-69; 279: Romain Wattel (Fra) 68-74-67-70; 280: Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 70-69-73-68, Kevin Phelan (Irl) 70-70-70-70, Jaco van Zyl (Rsa) 69-71-70-70, George Coetzee (Rsa) 67-72-71-70, Mikael Lundberg (Swe) 70-75-66-69, Chris Wood (Eng) 67-72-74-67; 281: Richard Bland (Eng) 69-70-71-71, Ben Evans (Eng) 69-70-74-68, Marcel Schneider (Ger) 73-69-72-67, Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) 69-76-70-66, Wade Ormsby (Aus) 71-72-68-70; 282: Soren Kjeldsen (Den) 68-73-69-72, Mark Foster (Eng) 73-72-71-66, Anthony Wall (Eng) 68-72-72-70; 283: David Horsey (Eng) 70-71-69-73, Tommy Fleetwood (Eng) 70-71-73-69, Andrew Marshall (Eng) 71-73-69-70, Eddie Pepperell (Eng) 71-74-69-69, Seve Benson (Eng) 73-68-72-70, Bernd Ritthammer (Ger) 71-70-71-71, Pelle Edberg (Swe) 71-71-71-70.

LPGA Kia Classic

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 268: Cristie Kerr 67-68-68-65; 270: Lee Mi-rim (Kor) 65-69-66-70; 271: Lydia Ko (Nzl) 67-70-67-67; 272: Alison Lee 69-66-66-71; 273: Park In-bee (Kor) 68-70-68-67; 274: Kim Hyo-joo 68-68-72-66, Jang Ha-na (Kor) 70-69-67-68; 275: Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-69-69-68, Sakura Yokomine (Jpn) 69-67-67-72; 276: Lee Il-hee (Kor) 71-71-70-64, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 72-69-68-67, Lexi Thompson 68-72-65-71, Paula Creamer 69-69-66-72, Pak Se-ri (Kor) 69-71-64-72.

Texas Open

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 277: Jimmy Walker 71-67-69-70; 281: Jordan Spieth 71-69-71-70; 284: Billy Horschel 72-70-71-71; 285: Daniel Summerhays 71-73-72-69, Chesson Hadley 71-72-71-71; 286: Dustin Johnson 78-72-68-68, Ryan Palmer 70-75-73-68; 287: Brendan Steele 74-68-72, Chris Kirk 71-71-73-72, Scott Pinckney 73-72-69-73; 288: Kyle Reifers 77-68-75-68, John Peterson 74-72-74-68, Charley Hoffman 67-72-79-70, Jason Kokrak 72-71-71-74; 289: Matt Kuchar 72-74-74-69, Cameron Percy (Aus) 72-74-74-69, K.J. Choi (Kor) 75-70-73-71, John Merrick 72-72-72-73, Carlos Ortiz (Mex) 79-67-70-73; 290: George McNeill 74-70-75-71, Bryce Molder 73-74-71-72, Pat Perez 78-71-69-72, Kevin Na 72-68-75-75, Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 68-71-76-75, Zach Johnson 71-71-72-76; 291: Shawn Stefani 79-70-72-70, Kevin Kisner 76-70-76-69, Gary Woodland 75-75-68-73, Matt Jones (Aus) 77-71-68-75.

Cycling

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

ATHLETICS

March 6-8: 33rd European Athletics Indoor Championships, Czech Republic

BADMINTON

March 3-8: All-England Open, Birmingham
March 10-15: Swiss Open, Basel
March 17-22: Vietnam International Challenge, Hanoi
March 18-21: Polish Open, Arlamow
March 24-29: India Open, New Delhi
March 31- April 5: Maybank Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur

BOWLING 

March 20-26: DIBC Open Bowling Tournament, Dubai
March 22-31: Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships, Macau

CYCLING

March 8-15: Le Tour de Langkawi

DIVING

March 13-5: World Series, Beijing
March 19-21: World Series, Dubai

FOOTBALL

March 10-11: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations
March 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

March 2-8: World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship, Florida
March 9-15: Valspar Championship, Florida
March 16-22: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida
March 23-29: Valero Texas Open, US

HOCKEY

March 7-15: World League Round 2 (Women), New Delhi

MOTORSPORT

March 14: Formula E: Miami ePrix, Florida, US
March 15: Australian F1 Grand Prix, Melbourne
March 29: Malaysian F1 Grand Prix, Sepang
March 29: Qatar MotoGP Grand Prix, Losail

SQUASH

March 13-20: Dubai Open (Men), UAE
March 23-27: Canary Wharf Classic (Men), London
March 31 - Apr 5: Open de Paris (Men), Paris

TENNIS

March 6-8: Davis Cup (First round), various locations
March 9-16: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, US
March 23-30: Miami Open, US

April

ATHLETICS

Apr 5: Daegu International Marathon, South Korea
Apr 12: Milano Marathon, Italy.
             Mangyoungdae Marathon, North Korea
             Brighton Marathon, Britain
             Rotterdam Marathon, Holland
             Santiago Marathon, Chile
             Paris Marathon, France
             Vienna City Marathon, Austria
Apr 19: Hannover Marathon, Germany
             Nagano Marathon, Japan
Apr 20: Boston Marathon, USA
Apr 26: London Marathon, England
     Madrid Marathon, Spain

BADMINTON

Apr 7-12: Singapore Open
Apr 14-19: China Masters, Changzhou
April 21-16: Asia Championships, China
Apr 28-May 3: New Zealand Open, Auckland

DIVING

Apr 2-5: Grand Prix, Mexico
Apr 9-12: Grand Prix, Canada
Apr 16-19: Grand Prix, Puerto Rico
Apr 24-26: World Series, Russia

FOOTBALL

Apr 14-15: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 16: Europa League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 18-19: FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley
Apr 21-22: Champions League quarter-finals first leg
Apr 23: Europa League quarter-finals first leg

GOLF

Asian Tour
Apr 23-26:
Indonesian Open, Jakarta

US PGA
Apr 2-5: Houston Open, Texas
Apr 9-12: US Masters, Georgia
Apr 16-19: RBC Heritage, South Carolina
Apr 23-26: Zurich Classic, Louisiana
Apr 29-May 3: World Golf Championships Match Play, San Francisco

European Tour
Apr 23-26:
China Open, Shanghai

LPGA
Apr 2-5:
ANA Inspiration, California
Apr 15-18: Lotte Championship, Hawaii
Apr 23-26: Swinging Skirts Classic, San Francisco

MotoGP

Apr 10-12: Grand Prix of the Americas, Texas
Apr 17-19: Argentinian Grand Prix, Temas de Rio

FORMULA ONE

Apr 10-12: Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
Apr 17-19: Bahrain Grand Prix, Shakir

SQUASH

March 31-Apr 5: Paris Open (men), France
Apr 2-10: El Gouna International (men), Egypt
Apr 7-12: Texas Open (women), USA
Apr 20-24: Malaysian Tour Leg 2
Apr 13-19: Grasshopper Cup (men), Switzerland
Apr 29-May 2: Canadian Championships

TENNIS

Apr 6-12: Grand Prix Hassan II, Morocco
                US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston
Apr 12-19: Monte Carlo Masters, Monaco
Apr 20-26: Barcelona Open, Spain
                  BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy, Romania
Apr 27-May 3: BMW Open, Germany
                        Estoril Open, Portugal
                        Istanbul Open, Turkey

TABLE TENNIS

Apr 26-May 3: World Championships, China

advertisement