Sport

Misfiring Murray does enough to advance

Malaysia v India: One final push for Olympic ticket

Americans reach World Cup final, earn another chance of glory

Record-seeking Federer outclasses Dzumhur

Football

Leicester City manager Nigel Pearson waves to fans after avoiding relegation at the end of the game. Action Images via Reuters / Lee Smith
Livepic
More Football

Golf

Retief Goosen tees off on the second hole during the final round of the Northern Trust Open at Riviera Country Club. Mandatory Credit: Jake Roth-USA TODAY Sports
More Golf

Badminton

More Badminton

Tennis

Rafael Nadal of Spain celebrates a break of serve during his match against Thomaz Bellucci of Brazil at the Wimbledon Tennis Championships in London, June 30, 2015.     REUTERS/Stefan Wermuth
More Tennis

Motorsport

More Motorsport

Other Sports

Usain Bolt of Jamaica reacts after winning the 200m at the IAAF Diamond League Grand Prix track and field competition in New York June 13, 2015. REUTERS/Eduardo Munoz
More Other Sports

Say What

More Say What

Highlights

MotoGP After The Flag - Catalunya

Singapore SEA Games highlights Day 10

SEA Games women's basketball - Malaysia v Philippines

Philippine divers score zero in diving

SEA Games basketball highlights - Philippines v Indonesia

SEA Games hockey highlights - Malaysia v Singapore

SEA Games highlights - 8 June 2015

Singapore SEA Games highlights

Highlights of Singapore SEA Games opening ceremony

ONE Championship: Ev Ting v Marat Gafurov

Yonex Legends' Vision tour

Lee Chong Wei, Lin Dan, Taufik Hidayat and Peter Gade in action on court!

Pedrosa returns to racing at Le Mans for Honda

Lee Chong Wei speaks after returning from BWF hearing

Marc Marquez talks his chances in Austin

Onboard camera during the keirin final at the Track World Championships 2015 in Paris

Onboard with world champion Francois Pervis (France) which shows how national cyclist Azizulhasni Awang squeezed in for bronze.

Repsol Honda MotoGP team presentation in Bali

Irish lass competes with Zlatan for best goal award

  • previous
  • next

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Super League

Pahang 1 JDT 1
Sime Darby FC 1 Perak 3
Sarawak 0 Felda United 2
Selangor 2 Terengganu 0
Police 2 Lions XII 1


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Pahang 
13 8 27
JDT 
13 8 25
Selangor 
13 9 24
Perak 
13 9 24
Felda United
13 4 21
Police 
13 3 21
Lions XII 
13 -2 17
Terengganu 13 -7 14
Sarawak 13 -5 13
Kelantan
11 -6
11
Armed Forces
12 -7 10
Sime Darby
12 -16 3
UEFA Champions League

First qualifying round (To be played on June 30 & July 1 and July 7 & 8)

Lincoln FC (Gib) v FC Santa Coloma (And), Crusaders FC (Nir) v FC Levadia Tallinn (Est), FC Pyunik (Arm) v SS Folgore (Smr), B36 Torshavn (Fro) v The New Saints FC (Wal).

Second qualifying round (matches to be played on July 14 & 15 and July 21 & 22)

Hibernians FC (Mlt) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Isr), APOEL FC (Cyp) v FK Vardar (Mkd), Qarabag FK (Aze) v FK Rudar Pljevlja (Mne); FK Sarajevo (Bih) v KKS Lech Poznan (Pol); NK Maribor (Slo) v FC Astana (Kaz); FC BATE Borisov (Blr) v Dundalk FC (Irl); HJK Helsinki (Fin) v FK Ventspils (Lat), FC Midtjylland (Den) v Lincoln FC (Gib) or FC Santa Coloma (And); Molde FK (Nor) v FC Pyunik (Arm) or SS Folgore (Smr); Malmo FF (Swe) v FK Zalgiris Vilnius (Ltu); Celtic FC (Sco) v Stjarnan (Isl), FK AS Trencin (Svk) v FC Steaua Bucarest (Rom), FK Partizan (Srb) v FC Dila Gori (Geo), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bul) v FC Milsami Orhei (Mda), CS Fola Esch (Lux) v GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Cro), KF Skenderbeu (Alb) v Crusaders FC (Nir) or FC Levadia Tallinn (Est); B36 Torshavn (Fro) or The New Saints FC (Wal) v Videoton FC (Hun)

*The winners of the second qualifying round will advance to the third qualifying round (to be played on August 18 & 19 and 25 & 26). The winners from the third round will advance to the tournament proper, which begins on Sept 15 & 16.

EPL Results & Standings

Final standings for season 2014/15


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea (c) (q)
38 41 87
Man City (q)
38 45 79
Arsenal (q)
38 35 75
Man United (q) 
38 25 70
Tottenham (e) 
38 5 64
Liverpool (e) 38 4 62
Southampton
38 21 60
Swansea  38 -3
56
Stoke City  38 3 54
Crystal Palace 38 -4 48
Everton
38 -2 47
West Ham
38 -3 47
West Brom
38 -13 44
Leicester
38 -9 41
Newcastle  38 -23 39
Sunderland 38 -22 38
Aston Villa 
38 -26 38
Hull (r) 38 -18 35
Burnley (r) 38 -25 33
QPR (r) 38 -31 30

(c) = champion (q) = qualify for Champions League (e) = qualify for Europa League (r) = relegated

NOTE: Bournemouth, Watford and Norwich promoted to the Premier League.

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2015/16

Saturday, Aug 8 - All matches at 10pm unless stated

Arsenal v West Ham
Bournemouth v Aston Villa 
Chelsea v Swansea 
Everton v Watford 
Leicester v Sunderland 
Man United v Tottenham 
Newcastle v Southampton 
Norwich v Crystal Palace 
Stoke v Liverpool 
West Brom v Man City

Saturday, Aug 15 - All matches at 10pm unless stated

Aston Villa v Man United
Crystal Palace v Arsenal
Liverpool v Bournemouth
Man City v Chelsea
Southampton v Everton
Sunderland v Norwich
Swansea v Newcastle
Tottenham v Stoke 
Watford v West Brom 
West Ham v Leicester 

Saturday, Aug 22 - All matches at 10pm unless stated

Arsenal v Liverpool 
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa 
Everton v Man City 
Leicester v Tottenham 
Man United v Newcastle 
Norwich v Stoke 
Sunderland v Swansea 
Watford v Southampton 
West Brom v Chelsea 
West Ham v Bournemouth 

Saturday, Aug 29 - All matches at 10pm unless stated

Aston Villa v Sunderland
Bournemouth v Leicester
Chelsea v Crystal Palace
Liverpool v West Ham
Man City v Watford
Newcastle v Arsenal
Southampton v Norwich
Stoke v West Brom
Swansea v Man United
Tottenham v Everton

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Women's World Cup

Semi-finals: Germany 0 USA 2, Japan v England.

Copa America

Semi-finals: Chile 2 Peru 1, Argentina 6 Paraguay 1. 

Badminton

Canada Open

FINALS

Men's singles: Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) 21-17, 21-13.

Men's doubles: Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) bt Huang Kaixiang-Wang Sijie (Chn) 17-21, 21-12, 21-18.

Women's singles: Michelle Li (Can) bt Kaori Imabeppu (Jpn) 21-17, 25-23.  

Women's doubles: Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) bt Eefje Muskens-Selena Piek (Ned) 21-19, 21-16. 

Mixed doubles: Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) bt Andrei Adistia-Vita Marissa (Ina) 21-16, 21-18.

Cycling

Tour of Switzerland

Stage Nine (38.4 km individual time trial): 1. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) TGA 48:36, 2. Simon Spilak (Slo) KAT 18 seconds behind, 3. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) TFR 19, 4. Adriano Malori (Ita) MOV 34, 5. Geraint Thomas (Bri) SKY 36, 6. Bob Jungels (Lux) TFR 41, 7. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM 44, 8. Cameron Meyer (Aus) 1:07, 9. Rafal Majka (Pol) TIN 1:26, 10. Robert Gesink (Ned) 1:32.

Leading final standings: 1. Simon Spilak (Slo) KAT 30’15:09, 2. Geraint Thomas (Bri) SKY 5 seconds behind, 3. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) TGA 19, 4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 45, 5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R 2:21, 6. Bob Jungels (Lux) TFR 2:58, 7. Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) AST 3:06, 8. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 3:17, 9. Robert Gesink (Ned) LNL 3:19, 10. Rafal Majka (Pol) TIN 3:20.

Tennis

Wimbledon

First Round

Women’s singles: Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-3, 6-4; Heather Watson (Bri) bt Caroline Garcia (Fra) 1-6, 6-3, 8-6; Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) bt Laura Robson (Bri) 6-4, 6-4; Kurumi Nara (Jpn) bt Magda Linette (Pol) 3-6, 6-3, 4-3 – retired; Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5; Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Petra Kvitova (Cze) beat Kiki Bertens (Ned) 6-1, 6-0; Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Garbine Muguruza Blanco (Spa) bt Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-4, 6-1; Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-2, 6-2; Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-0 6-0.

Men’s singles: Sam Querrey (US) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4; Viktor Troicki (Srb) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Albert Ramos (Spa) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 6-2, 6-2, 3-2 – retired; Roger Federer (Swi) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 6-1, 6-3, 6-3; Samuel Groth (Aus) bt Jack Sock (US) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Tim Smyczek (US) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2;  Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt Facundo Bagnis (Arg) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; James Duckworth (Aus) bt Malek Jaziri (Tun) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 7-5; Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Elias Ymer (Swe) 6-7 (7-2), 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Brydan Klein (Bri) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2; Dustin Brown (Ger) beat Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4; Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Kyle Edmund (Bri) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1, 6-2; Roberto Bautista (Spa) bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-1, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Benoit Paire (Fra) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-4 6-4 6-3; Blaz Kavcic (Slo) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Rafa Nadal (Spa) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (7-3), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Golf

BMW International Open

Leading final round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 271: Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 70-66-69-66; 272: Henrik Stenson (Swe) 67-71-69-65; 273: Chris Paisley 69-67-66-71; 274: Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha) 67-71-68-68, Retief Goosen (Rsa) 68-70-69-67, Carlos del Moral (Spa) 69-71-65-69; 275: Peter Hanson (Swe) 69-68-67-71, Michael Hoey 69-65-71-70; 276: Daniel Gaunt (Aus) 65-73-70-68, David Howell 69-70-72-65; 277: Ross Fisher 71-69-67-70, Tommy Fleetwood 67-74-69-67, David Horsey 70-68-69-70, Rafael Cabrera Bello (Spa) 65-67-74-71, James Morrison 67-66-67-77, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68-67-68-74; 278: Morten Orum Madsen (Den) 71-69-71-67, Bradley Dredge 69-68-70-71, Simon Wakefield 71-70-69-68; 279: Victor Dubuisson (Fra) 72-67-67-73, Hennie Otto (Rsa) 71-69-71-68, Magnus A Marlsson (Swe) 70-68-72-69, Pedro Oriol (Spa) 70-71-68-70, Darren Clarke 70-71-69-69, Marcel Schneider (Ger) 68-70-71-70, Julien Quesne (Fra) 68-71-72-68.

Travelers Championship

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 264: *Bubba Watson 62-67-68-67, Paul Casey (Bri) 67-68-64-65; 265: Brian Harman 66-65-65-69; 266: Graham DeLaet (Can) 67-66-64-69; 267: Carl Pettersson (Swe) 65-66-70-66; 268: Zach Johnson 65-70-64-69; 269: Luke Donald (Bri) 68-68-67-66, Bo Van Pelt 70-68-65-66, Mark Wilson 66-68-67-68; 270; Jon Curran 67-67-67-69, Ken Duke 69-68-67-66, Jason Gore 64-68-69-69, Brandt Snedeker 68-68-63-71, Chris Stroud 65-67-68-70; 271: Mark Anderson 67-71-65-68, Steven Bowditch 68-68-69-66, Martin Laird (Bri) 70-67-67-67, Nicholas Thompson 66-67-70-68, Brendon  Todd 67-70-67-67.

Arkansas LPGA

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 198: Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 66-63-69; 200: Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 66-67-67; 201: Stacy Lewis 68-65-68, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 65-66-70, Azahara Munoz (Spa) 65-70-66; 202: Paula Creamer 67-69-66, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 70-69-63, Lee Min-jee (Aus) 68-66-68; 203: Cristie Kerr 69-68-66, Mariajo Uribe (Col) 66-69-68, Amy Yang (Kor) 65-68-70, Marina Alex 66-69-68.

Bali national Golf Championship

Leading final round scores: 276: Matthew Giles (Aus) 68-69-70-69; 277: Lindsay Renolds (Can) 69-70-70-68; 279: Sutijet Kooratanapisan (Tha) 71-73-69-66; 280: Hsieh Chi-hsien (Tpe) 67-70-71-72; 281: Micah Lauren Shin (US) 69-72-69-71; 283: Khalin Joshi (Ind) 67-71-74-71, William Sjaichudin (Ina) 69-73-70-71; 285: Arie Irawan (Mas) 71-71-69-74; 286: George Gandranata (Ina) 75-70-71-70, Mitsuhiko Hashizume (Jpn) 70-72-72-72, Jordan Sherratt (Aus) 70-69-74-73, Himmat Rai (Ind) 73-69-70-74, Sean Riordan (Nzl) 67-74-70-75, Jake Stirling (Aus) 68-67-73-78.

Motorsport

Dutch Motorcycle Grand Prix

MotoGP

Race: 1. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 40:54.037, 2. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 1.242 seconds behind, 3. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 14.576, 4. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 19.109, 5. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha Tech3 24.268, 6. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda LCR 24.373, 7. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha Tech3 24.442, 8. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 24.656, 9. Aleix Espargaro (Spa) Suzuki 26.725, 10. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 27.238.

Leading overall standings: 1. Valentino Rossi (Ita) 163 points, 2. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 153, 3. Andrea Iannone (Ita) Ducati 107, 4. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 89, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 87, 6. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha Tech3 77, 7. Cal Crutchlow (Bri) Honda LCR 57, 8. Pol Espargaro (Spa) Yamaha Tech3 56, 9. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Suzuki 52, 10. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda 47.

Moto2

Race: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) Kalex 26:13.410, 2. Tito Rabat (Spa) Kalex 0.757 seconds behind, 3. Sam Lowes (Bri) Speed Up 2.080, 4. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 3.738, 5. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Kalex 4.530,6. Xavier Simeon (Bel) Kalex 5.045, 7. Jonas Folger (Ger) Kalex 6.140, 8. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 8.105, 9. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honda 8.376, 10. Simone Corsi (Ita) Kalex 9.670.

Leading overall standings: 1. Johann Zarco (Fra) 159 points, 2. Tito Rabat (Spa) 114, 3. Sam Lowes (Bri) 96, 4. Thomas Luthi (Swi) 89, 5. Alex Rins (Spa) 87, 6. Jonas Folger (Ger) 75, 7. Franco Morbidelli (Ita) 62, 8. Xavier Simon (Bel) 59, 9. Mika Kallio (Fin) 43, 10. Julian Simon (Spa) 40.

Moto3

Race: 1. Miguel Oliveira (Por) KTM 37:54.427, 2. Fabio Quartararo (Fra) Honda 0.066 seconds behind, 3. Danny Kent (Bri) Honda 0.117, 4. Jorge Navarro (Spa) Honda 0.179, 5. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 0.252, 6. Enea Bastianini (Ita) Honda 0.526, 7. Brad Binder (Rsa) KTM 0.540, 8. Karel Hanika (Cze) KTM 21.406, 9. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) Honda 21.472, 10. John McPhee (Bri) Honda 21.663.

Leading overall standings: 1. Danny Kent (Bri) 165 points. 2. Enea Bastianini (Ita) 108, 3. Miguel Oliveira (Por) 102, 4. Romano Fenati (Ita) 86, 5. Efren Vazquez (Spa) 76, 6. Fabio Quartararo (Fra) 74, 7. Brad Binder (Rsa) 66, 8. Isaac Viales (Spa) 64, 9. Francesco Bagnaia (Ita) 55, 10. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) 49.

Hockey

World League Semi-Finals

Quarter-final fixtures (Wednesday) - All Malaysian time

Australia v Ireland (7pm), Pakistan v Britain (9.30pm) Malaysia v India (12mn), Belgium v France (2.30am, Thursday)

Ninth Placing: China v Poland (4.30pm)

Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

June

AQUATICS
June 26-28: FINA Diving Grand Prix, Madrid, Spain.

ARCHERY
June 8-14: Archery World Youth Championships, Yankton, US.

ATHLETICS
June 3-7: 21st Asian Athletics Championships, Wuhan, China.
June 7: IAAF Diamond League, Birmingham, England.
June 13: IAAF Diamond League, New York, US.

BADMINTON
June 2-7: Indonesia Open Superseries, Jakarta, Indonesia.
June 16-21: US Open Badminton Championships, New York, US.

BASKETBALL
June 4 onwards: NBA Finals, USA/Canada.

FOOTBALL
June 6: UEFA Champions League final, Olympiastadion, Berlin, Germany.
June 6- July 5: Women’s World Cup, Canada
June 11- July 14: Copa America, Chile.

HOCKEY
June: Ice Hockey Stanley Cup Finals, venue TBA.
June 3-14: Men’s Field Hockey World League Semi-final 2, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
June 10-21: Women’s Field Hockey World League Semi-final 2, Valencia, Spain.
June 20-Jul 5: Men’s and Women’s Field Hockey World League Semi-final 1, Antwerp, Belgium.

GOLF
June 4-7: The Memorial Tournament, Dublin, Ohio, US; Nordea Masters, Malmo, Sweden; Manulife LPGA Classic, Ontario, Canada
June 8-14: FedEx St. Jude Classic, Memphis, Tennessee, US
June 11-14: Lyoness Open, Atzenbrugg, Austria; Women’s PGA Championship, New York, US
June 18-21: US Open, Chambers Bay, University Place, Washington
June 25-28: BMW International Open, Munich, Germany
June 26-28: Walmart Championship (LPGA), Arkansas, US

TENNIS
May 24- June 6: Roland Garros, Paris, France
June 8-14: Aegon Open Nottingham, UK; Topshelf Open, Holland
June 15-21: Aegon Championships, London, England; Gerry Weber Open, Halle, Germany; Aegon Classic, Birmingham, England
June 21-27: Aegon International Eastbourne, UK
June 29- July 1: Wimbledon, London, England

MOTORSPORTS
June 7: MotoGP- Grand Prix de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain.
June 21: F1 - Austrian Grand Prix, Spielberg, Austria.
June 27: MotoGP - Motul TT Assen Grand Prix, Assen, Netherlands.

MULTI-SPORTS
June 5-16: SEA Games, Singapore.

July

AQUATICS
July 3-5: FINA Diving Grand Prix, Bolzano, Italy.
July 24- Aug 9: Swimming and diving World Championships, Kazan, Russia.

ARCHERY
July 26- Aug 2: Archery - World Championships, Copenhagen, Germany.

ATHLETICS
July 15-19: IAAF World Youth Championships 2015, Cali, Colombia.
July 24-25: Diamond League, London, England.

BADMINTON
July 14-19: Yonex Open Chinese Taipei, Taiwan.
July 21-16: Russia Open.

CYCLING
July 4-6: Le Tour de France, France.

FOOTBALL
July 4: Copa America Final, Santiago, Chile.
July 5: Women’s World Cup final, Vancouver, Canada.

GOLF
July 6-12: John Deere Classic, Silvis, Illinois, US.
July 9-12: US Women’s Open, Pennsylvania, US.
July 16-19: The Open, St Andrews, England.
July 27-Aug 2: Quicken Loans National, Gainesville, Virginia, US.
July 30-2 Aug: Women’s British Open, Turnberry, Scotland.

SQUASH
July 25- Aug 4: World Junior Championships, Cairo, Egypt.

SWIMMING
July 13-19: IPC World Championships, Glasgow, Scotland.

TENNIS
June 26-July: Wimbledon, UK. (Grand Slam)
July 17-20: Davis Cup Quarter-finals, various locations.
July 20-26: WTA Istanbul Cup, Turkey.
July 27-Aug 1: Hamburg Open, Germany.
July 27-Aug 2: Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland.
July 27-Aug 2: WTA Zhonghong Jiangxi Intl Women’s Open, China

MOTORSPORTS
July 5: F1 - British Grand Prix, Silverstone, England.
July 26: F1 - Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary.
July 12: Moto GP - German Grand Prix, Sachsenring, Germany.

August

AQUATICS
July 24- Aug 9 : Swimming and diving World Championships, Kazan, Russia.

ARCHERY
July 26- Aug 2: Archery - World Championships, Copenhagen, Germany.
Aug 11-16: Archery World Cup Stage 3, Wroclaw. Poland.

ATHLETICS
Aug 22-30: IAAF World Championships, Beijing, China.

BADMINTON
Aug 10-16: BWF World Championships, Jakarta, Indonesia.
Aug 24-30: Vietnam Open GP Gold, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

BOWLING
Aug 10-16: Taiwan Open, Taiwan.
Aug 31- Sept 6: Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong.

FOOTBALL
Aug 8-9: Premier League and Football League season starts.
Aug 11: Uefa Super Cup, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Aug 31: Football transfer deadline day.

GOLF
July 27-Aug 2: Quicken Loans National, Gainesville, Virginia, US.
July 30-2 Aug: Women’s British Open, Turnberry, England.
Aug 3-9: World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational, Akron, Ohio, US.
Aug 13-16: PGA Championship, Wisconsin, US.
Aug 17-23: Wyndham Championship, Greensboro, North Carolina, US.
Aug 20-23: Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, Vancouver, Canada.
Aug 24-30: The Barclays, Plainfield, New Jersey, US.
Aug 31-Sept 7: Deutsche Bank Championship, Norton, Massachusetts, US.

HOCKEY
Aug 21-30: Men’s and women’s EuroHockey Championships, England

SHOOTING
Aug 6-16: ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun, Gabala, Azerbaijan.

SQUASH
July 25- Aug 4: World Junior Championships, Cairo, Egypt.
Aug 5-9: Australian Open, Melbourne, Australia.

TENNIS
Aug 10-16: Coupe Rogers, Montreal, Canada.
Aug: 16-23: Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, US.
Aug 31- Sept 19: US Open, New York, US.

MOTORSPORTS
Aug 9: MotoGP Indianapolis Grand Prix, Indianapolis, US.
Aug 16: MotoGP - Grand Prix Czech Republic, Brno, Czech Republic.
Aug 23: F1 - Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium.
Aug 30: MotoGP - British Grand Prix, Silverstone, England.

advertisement