Say What

A fairy tale of the flying Foxes and the Tinkerman

3 May 2016

FINALLY, Leicester have the fairy-tale ending that they’ve been working for all season.
It’s hard to believe that Leicester are now the champions of the English Premier League. The Foxes are the Kings of England!

China eye world dominance in club football

26 April 2016

THERE must something special about the English Premier League (EPL). It looks like every billionaire, as well as multi-millionaire, out there is keen to buy one of the EPL clubs, judging by the number of stories (or rather rumours) doing the rounds.

Unruly fans cause trouble during the Asian Cup qualifiers at Shah Alam Stadium last year. – Bernama.

Hooliganism still a clear and present danger

23 April 2016

HOOLIGANISM in football used to rear its ugly head in the English league back in the 1980s. The problem has been tackled, though it still crops up every now and then in the English game. But it’s not a malaise that’s unique to the world of English football.

Ola Bola cast (from left) Saran Kumar, Muhd Luqman Hafidz, JC Chee and Bront Palarae

Of Ola Bola and Leicester City

7 February 2016

OLA Bola and Leicester. Now, what in the world do these two have in common?
To me, they are proof that dreams can come true.

Malaysian sporting icons, from left: Lee Chong Wei, Pandelela Rinong, Azizulhasni Awang and Nicol David.

These are exciting times for Malaysian sports

23 January 2016

IT’S coming to the end of January. Many of us would have already given up on our New Year’s resolutions. China’s economy is back-peddling. And the cost of living is ever creeping up.

Former national goalkeeper Wong Kam Fook looks on as his son Oscar Wong Tse Yang trains with the KL Chinese FA team in 2013. - The STAR Filepic

For Fook’s sake, get the basics right FAM

6 September 2015

PETALING JAYA: Get the basics right. That's the message of national football goalkeeping legend Wong Kam Foo to FAM in light of the team's current poor performances.

IOC decision on host of 2022 Winter Olympic promises to be unique

31 July 2015

When I open the famous envelope to reveal the name of the host city for the Olympic Winter Games 2022 on Friday I will be as curious as everyone watching.

Some of the FAM top brass facing questions from the media after the exco meeting on Saturday. - BERNAMA

No urgency shown by FAM top brass

11 July 2015

THEY had some serious issues to discuss. Yet, seven of the 17 exco members – including head honcho Tengku Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah – must have felt otherwise judging from their no-show at the FAM exco meeting.

Former national swimmer Lim Keng Liat was made the chef de mission of the Malaysian contingent to the Youth Olympics in Singapore in 2010. - Filepic

Former athletes can be better chefs de mission

30 June 2015

PETALING JAYA: It’s two thumbs-up to Youth and Sports Minister Khairy Jamaluddin’s proposal to appoint former Olympians as chefs de mission for future Games.

Let's salute our athletes

20 June 2015

HOSTS Singapore defied the expectations at the 28th SEA Games.

  • Page 1 of 26

Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SEASON 2016


Super League


Police 0-0 Selangor
Kelantan 3-0 Terengganu
Sarawak 1-1 Pahang
Kedah 1-1 JDT
Perak 3-2 Felda United
Penang 2-3 Terengganu FC II


Malaysian Super League

   P  GD Pts
Felda United 9 14 21
JDT 9 11 21
Terengganu FC II  9 4 15
Selangor  9 2 15
Kelantan 9 2 12
Police  9 -2 11
Kedah  9 -3 11
Perak 9 -1 10
Terengganu  9 -8 9
Pahang 9 -8 8
Penang 9 -1 6
Sarawak 9 -8 6
UEFA Champions League


SEMI FINALS

First leg

April 26: Man City (Eng) 0 Real Madrid (Spa) 0

April 27: Atletico Madrid (Spa) v Bayern Munich (Ger)

Second leg

May 3: Bayern Munich (Ger) v Atletico Madrid (Spa)

May 4: Real Madrid (Spa) v Man City (Eng)

Final

May 28, San Siro, Milan. 


Europa League

Semi-final first leg 

Shakhtar (Ukr) 2 Sevilla (Spa) 2

Villarreal (Spa) 1 Liverpool (Eng) 0

*Second legs to be played on May 5

EPL Results & Standings

Everton 2-1 Bournemouth
Newcastle 1-0 Crystal Palace
Stoke 1-1 Sunderland
Watford 3-2 Aston Villa
West Brom 0-3 West Ham
Arsenal 1-0 Norwich
Swansea 3-1 Liverpool
Man United 1-1  Leicester
Southampton 4-2 Man City
Chelsea 2-2 Tottenham

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Leicester 36 30 78
Tottenham 36 39 70
Arsenal  36 25 67
Man City 36 30 64
Man United  36 12 60
West Ham   35 17 59
Southampton  36 14 57
Liverpool 35 11 55
Southampton 35 12 54
Chelsea 35 7 48
Stoke 36 -14 48
Everton 35 6 44
Watford 35 -6 44
Swansea  35 -13 43
West Brom  36 -14 41
Bournemouth 36 -20 41
Crystal Palace 36 -10 39
Newcastle  36 -25 33
Sunderland   35 -18 32
Norwich  35 -26 31
Aston Villa 36 -45 16
Upcoming EPL Fixtures


FIXTURES

Saturday, May 7 - Matches at 10pm unless stated

Norwich v Man United - 7.45pm
Bournemouth v West Brom
Aston Villa v Newcastle
Crystal Palace v Stoke
West Ham v Swansea
Sunderland v Chelsea
Leicester v Everton - 12.30am Sunday

Sunday, May 8 - Matches at 11pm unless stated

Tottenham v Southampton - 8.30pm
Liverpool v Watford 
Man City v Arsenal 

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Spanish Div 1: Malaga 3 Levante 1
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 85, 2. A. Madrid 85, 3. Real Madrid 84, 4. Villarreal 64, 5. A. Bilbao 58

Italian Serie A: Juventus 2 Carpi 0, AC Milan 3 Frosinone 3, Empoli 0 Bologna 0, Palermo 2 Sampdoria 0, Sassuolo 1 Verona 0, Lazio 2 Inter Milan 0
Leading standings: 1. Juventus (champions) 85, 2. Napoli 73, 3. Roma 71, 4. Inter Milan 64, 5. Fiorentina 59.

Dutch Div 1: AZ Alkmaar 4 De Graafschap 1, Willem II 0 Feyenoord 1, Ajax 4 FC Twente 0, PSV Eindhoven 6 Cambuur 2, SC Heerenveen 1 FC Groningen 2, Excelsior 2 FC Zwolle  2, Heracles 1 ADO Den Haag 1, Vitesse Arnhem 1 FC Utrecht 3, NEC Nijmegen 1 Roda JC 2
Leading standings: 1. Ajax 81, 2. PSV Eindhoven 81, 3. Feyenoord 60, 4. AZ Alkmaar 56, 5. FC Utrecht 53.

French Div 1: Angers 0 Marseille 1
Leading standings: 1. PSG 89 (champions), 2. Lyon 62, 3. Monaco 62, 4. St Etienne 58, 5. Nice 57.

German Div 1Werder Bremen 6 VfB Stuttgart 2
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 82, 2. Borussia Dortmund 77, 3. Bayer Leverkusen 57, 4. Borussia Moenchengladbach 49, 5. Hertha Berlin 49.







FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


FA CUP SEMI-FINALS

TOMORROW

EVERTON                vs                MAN UTD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 12.15am Sunday)

 

SUNDAY

C. PALACE                vs                WATFORD

(Live on Astro, Channel 816, 11pm)


Badminton

ASIAN BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINAL

Men’s singles: Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Chen Long (Chn) 21-17, 15-21, 21-13.

Men’s doubles: Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Yeon-seong (Kor) vs Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) 21-14, 28-26.

Women’s singles: Wang Yihan (Chn) bt Li Xuerui (Chn) 21-14, 13-21, 21-16.

Women’s doubles: Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonao (Jpn) 21-13, 21-15.

Mixed doubles: Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) 16-21, 21-9, 21-17.


Tennis

Madrid Masters

First round: Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-4; Milos Raonic (Can) bt Thomaz Belluci (Bra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Roberto Carballs (Spa) 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) bt Viktor Troicki (Srb) 6-4, 6-4; Sam Querrey (US) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Lucas Pouille (Fra) bt David Goffin (Bel) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-6 (9-7); Joao Sousa (Por) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 6-4, 6-4; Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-1, 6-4; Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4.

Madrid Open

Second round: Daria Gavrilova (Aus) bt Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Christina McHale (US) bt Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Patricia Tig (Rom) bt Sloane Stephens (US) 6-2, 6-3; Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-3, 6-2; Petra Kvitova (Cze) bt Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-3, 6-3; Madison Keys (US) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-3, 6-3.


Golf

Zurich Classic

Leading final round scores: 201: Brian Stuard (US) 64-68-69, Jamie Lovemark (US) 67-66-68, An Byeong-hun (Kor) 68-68-65 (Stuard win on second playoff hole); 202: Bobby Wyatt (US) 67-71-64; 203: Chris Kirk (US) 71-67-65; Jason Day (Aus) 69-68-66, Jhonattan Vegas (Ven) 64-69-70; 205: Bryce Molder (US) 71-67-67; Patton Kizzire (US) 67-70-68, Harold Varner (US) 69-67-69; 206: Charley Hoffman 67-73-66, Scott Stallings (US) 72-68-66, Stuart Appleby (Aus) 69-70-67, Charles Howell III (US) 67-69-70; 207: Andres Gonzales (US) 69-71-67, Will Wilcox (US) 70-69-68, Spencer Levin (US) 68-70-69, Thomas Aiken (Rsa) 68-69-70, Chad Collins (US) 72-64-71.


Motorsport

Russia F1 Grand Prix

Race

1. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1:32:41.997, 2. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes +00:25.022, 3. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 00:31.998, 4. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams-Mercedes 00:50.217, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams-Mercedes 01:14.427, 6. Fernando Alonso (Spa) McLaren 1 lap, 7. Kevin Magnussen (Den) Renault 1 lap, 8. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Haas-Ferrari 1 lap, 9. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India-Mercedes 1 lap, 10. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1 lap, 11. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull-TAG Heuer 1 lap, 12. Carlos Sainz Jr (Spa) Toro Rosso-Ferrari 1 lap, 13. Jolyon Palmer (Bri) Renault 1 lap, 14. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Sauber-Ferrari 1 lap, 15. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Red Bull-TAG Heuer 1 lap, 16. Felipe Nasr (Bra) Sauber-Ferrari 1 lap, 17. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Haas-Ferrari 1 lap, 18. Pascal Wehrlein (Ger) Manor-Mercedes 2 laps. Retired: Max Verstappen (Hol) Toro Rosso-Ferrari 19 laps, Rio Haryanto (Ina) Manor-Mercedes 53 laps, Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Ferrari 53 laps, Nico Huelkenberg (Ger) Force India-Mercedes 53 laps.

Drivers’ standings: 1. Nico Rosberg (Ger) 100, 2. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) 57, 3. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) 43, 4. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus)  36, 5. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) 33, 6. Felipe Massa (Bra) 32, 7. Romain Grosjean (Fra) 22, 8. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) 21, 9. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) 19, 10. Max Verstappen (Hol) 13, 11. Fernando Alonso (Spa) 8, 12. Kevin Magnussen (Den) 6, 13. Nico Huelkenberg (Ger) 6,  14. Carlos Sainz Jr (Spa) 4, 15. Sergio Perez (Mex) 2, 16. Jenson Button (Bri) 1, 17. Stoffel Vandoorne (Belgium) 1.

Constructors’ standings: 1. Mercedes 157, 2. Ferrari 76, 3. Red Bull-TAG Heuer 57, 4. Williams-Mercedes 51, 5. Haas-Ferrari  22, 6. Toro Rosso-Ferrari 17, 7. McLaren 10, 8. Force India-Mercedes 8, 9. Renault 6.

Basketball


NBA Playoffs (Best of seven)

Second round playoffs (best-of-seven series): Cleveland 104 Atlanta 93 (Cleveland lead 1-0), San Antonio 97 Oklahoma  98 (series tied at 1-1). 


Powered by

advertisement

Sports Calendar

March

Athletics

March 5: World Challenge, Melbourne, Aus.
March 17-20: World Indoor Championships, Oregon, US.

Badminton

March 1-6: German Open GP Gold
March 8-13: All England, Birmingham
March 15-20: Swiss Open GP Gold
March 22-27: New Zealand Open GP Gold
March 29-Apr 3: India Open

Cycling

March 2-6: World Track Championships

Golf

March 3-6: World Golf Championships-Cadillac, Florida, US
March 10-13: Valspar Championship, Florida, US
March 17-20: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida, US
March 23-27: World Golf Championships-Match play, Texas, US

Diving

March 11-13: Diving World Series #1, Beijing
March 17-19: Diving World Series #2, Dubai
March 31-Apr 3: Diving Grand Prix #3, Puerto Rico

Tennis

ATP

March 10-20: Indian Wells Masters, California
March 23-Apr 3: Miami Masters, Miami

WTA

Feb 29-March 6: Abierto Monterrey, Mexico
Feb 29-March 6: BMW Malaysian Open, KL
March 9-20: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells
March 14-19: San Antonio, US
March 22-Apr 3: Miami Open, US 

Motorsport

MotoGP

March 20: Grand Prix of Qatar

Formula 1

March 20: Australian Grand Prix

World Superbike

March 13: Thai Round

Cycling

March 6-13: Paris-Nice
March 9-15: Tirreno-Adriatico
March 19: Milan-Sanremo
March 21-27: Volta Catalunya
March 25: E3 Herelbeke
March 27: Gent-Wevelgem


April

Archery

April 26-May 1: World Cup, Shanghai

Badminton

March 29-April 3: India Open, New Delhi
April 5-10: Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur
April 12-17: Singapore Open
April 19-24: China Masters 

Diving

April 7-10: Grand Prix No.4, Canada
April 15-17: World Series No.3, Canada
April 22-24: World Series No.4, Russia

Golf

PGA Tour

April 7-10: US Masters, Augusta National
April 14-17: RBC Heritage, South Carolina, US
April 21-24: Texas Open, San Antonio, US
April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic, Louisiana, US
April 26-May 1: Asia Championship, China

LPGA Tour

March 28-April 3: ANA Inspiration, California, US
April 13-16: Lotte Championship, Hawaii, US
April 21-24: Swinging Skirts LPGA Classic, California, US

European Tour

April 14-17: Spanish Open, Sotogrande
April 21-24: Shenzhen International, China
April 28-May 1: China Open, Beijing

Asian Tour

April 21-14: Panasonic Open, Japan

Motorsport

Formula One

April 1-3: Bahrain Grand Prix
April 15-17: Chinese Grand Prix

Moto GP

April 1-3: Argentina Grand Prix
April 8-10: Grand Prix of the Americas, US
April 22-24: Spanish Grand Prix

Formula E

April 2: Long Beach, US
April 23: Paris, France

World Superbike

April 1-3: Spain, Aragon
April 15-17: Holland, Assen
April 29-May 1: Italy, Imola

Rugby

April 8-10: Hong Kong Sevens
April 16-17: Singapore Sevens

Shooting

April 13-25: World Cup, Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Squash

April 13-17: Grasshopper Cup, Zurich, Switzerland
April 13-16: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 19-22: Malaysia Squash Tour II, Kuala Lumpur
April 24-29: El Gauna International, Egypt
April 25-30: Women's World Championship, Kuala Lumpur

Tennis

ATP

April 4-10: Houston 250, Texas, US; Marrakech 250, Morocco
April 10-17: Monte Carlo 1000, Monaco
April 18-24: Barcelona 500, Spain; Bucharest 250, Romania
April 25-May 1: Istanbul 250, Turkey

WTA

April 4-10: Volvo Cars Open, US; Katowice Open, Poland
April 11-17: Claro Open, Colombia
April 18-24: Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Germany; Istanbul Cup, Turkey
April 25-May 1: Prague Open, Czech Republic

Cycling

April 3: Tour of Flanders
April 3-9: Vuelta Pais Vasco
April 10: Paris-Roubaix
April 17: Amstel Gold Race
April 20: La Fleche Wallone
April 24: Liege-Bastogne-Liege
April 26-May 1: Tour of Romandie

May

Tennis

ATP

May 1-8: World Tour Masters, Madrid
May 8-15: World Tour Masters, Rome
May 15-21: Nice Open, France
May 15-21: Geneva Open, Switzerland
May 22-June 5: French Open

WTA

May 9-15: Empire State Open, US
May 9-15: Italian Open, Rome
May 15-21: Strasbourg Open, France
May 15-21: Nuremberg Cup, Germany
May 22-June 5: French Open
May 31-June 5: Bol Open, Croatia 

Athletics

May 6: Diamond League, Doha
May 14: Diamond League, Shanghai
May 22: Diamond League, Rabat, Morocco
May 28: Diamond League, Oregon, US

Cycling

May 6-29: Giro d'Italia

Badminton

May 15-22: Thomas & Uber Cup, China
May 30-June 5: Indonesia Open

Motorsports

Formula 1

April 29-May 1: Russian Grand Prix
May 13-15: Spanish Grand Prix
May 26-29: Monaco Grand Prix

MotoGP

May 8: French Grand Prix
May 22: Italian Grand Prix

Superbike

April 29-May 1: Italian Round
May 13-15: Malaysian Round
May 27-29: UK Round

Golf

PGA Tour

April 28-May 1: Zurich Classic
May 5-8: Wells Fargo Championship
May 12-15: The Players Championship
May 19-22: AT&T Byron Nelson
May 26-29: Dean & Deluca Invitational

EPGA Tour

May 5-8: Trophee Hassan II
May 19-22: Irish Open
May 26-29: PGA Championship

LPGA Tour

May 5-8: Yokohama LPGA Classic
May 19-22: Kingsmill Championship
May 26-29: Volvik Championship 


advertisement