Golf

PGA golfer Mikko Ilonen tees off on the 10th hole during the final round of the 2014 PGA Championship golf tournament at Valhalla Golf Club. Brian Spurlock-USA TODAY Sports - RTR41X0J
Mar 2, 2014; Palm Beach Gardens, FL, USA; Russell Knox on the 2nd tee during the final round of The Honda Classic golf tournament at PGA National GC Champion Course. Mandatory Credit: Bob Donnan-USA TODAY Sports
European Ryder Cup player Henrik Stenson walks in front of a scoreboard on the ninth green during the 40th Ryder Cup singles matches at Gleneagles in Scotland September 28, 2014.     REUTERS/Eddie Keogh
European Ryder Cup player Graeme McDowell hits out of a bunker on the third hole during the 40th Ryder Cup singles matches at Gleneagles in Scotland September 28, 2014.  REUTERS/Russell Cheyne

Ilonen outplays Stenson to lift Match Play title

Knox, Putnam tied in Las Vegas

Inspired Stenson and Larrazabal light up London Club

Champion McDowell turns on style at World Match Play

More Golf Stories

  • Filter by
Ben Martin of the U.S hits out of the bunker on the 7th hole during the Canadian Open Golf Tournament at Shaughnessy Golf and Country Club in Vancouver, British Columbia July 21, 2011. REUTERS/Ben Nelms

Martin posts first PGA Tour victory in Las Vegas

20 October 2014

(Reuters) - Ben Martin fended off a strong challenge from fellow American Kevin Streelman to win the $6.2 million Shriners Hospitals for Children Open by two strokes in Las Vegas on Sunday.

London's calling for World Match Play champion Ilonen

20 October 2014

ASH England (Reuters) - Finland's Mikko Ilonen called for the World Match Play Championship to remain in England after becoming the first Scandinavian winner of the tournament on Sunday.

Snedeker, Dufner will be in town for CIMB Classic golf

19 October 2014

PETALING JAYA: Brandt Snedeker, the 2012 FedExCup champion, and 2013 PGA Championship winner Jason Dufner as well as six other Major winners are among the confirmed list of US PGA Tour players who will tee off at this year’s CIMB Classic at the Kuala Lumpur Golf and Country Club (KLGCC) from Oct 30-Nov 2.

Pavit takes Chang Hwa Open title by four shots

19 October 2014

PETALING JAYA: Pavit Tangkamolprasert of Thailand fired a four-under 67 to win by four shots at the Chang Hwa Open golf championship in Taipei, Taiwan.

Australia's Hend beats Que in playoff for Hong Kong crown

19 October 2014

(Reuters) - Scott Hend clinched his maiden European Tour title at the Hong Kong Open on Sunday when the Australian saved a par on the crucial 18th hole to force a playoff in which he prevailed over Filipino Angelo Que.

Nick Faldo of England watches his tee shot on the 10th hole during first round play at the British Open golf championship on the Old Course in St. Andrews, Scotland, July 15, 2010. REUTERS/Russell Cheyne

Faldo has lost respect of European players, says Poulter

19 October 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Nick Faldo has lost the respect of Europe's leading golfers after calling Sergio Garcia "useless" during their Ryder Cup victory over the United States at Gleneagles, Europe's talisman Ian Poulter has said in his autobiography.

Ben Martin of the U.S hits out of the bunker on the 7th hole during the Canadian Open Golf Tournament at Shaughnessy Golf and Country Club in Vancouver, British Columbia July 21, 2011. REUTERS/Ben Nelms

Martin leads Knox by two strokes in Las Vegas

19 October 2014

(Reuters) - Ben Martin carded a nine-under-par 62 to earn a two-stroke lead after the third round of the Shriners Hospitals for Children Open in Las Vegas on Saturday.

Joost Luiten of the Netherlands hits a driver off the second tee during the third round of the 2014 PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, Kentucky, August 9, 2014. REUTERS/John Sommers II

Joost magic! Luiten makes it 27 birdies in a week

19 October 2014

ASH England (Reuters) - Joost Luiten took his tally this week to a remarkable 27 birdies and one eagle as the Dutch dynamo thrashed Spain's Pablo Larrazabal 6 & 5 on Saturday to charge into the Volvo World Match Play Championship semi-finals.

Match Play organisers look to future after Volvo exit

18 October 2014

ASH England (Reuters) - Organisers are confident there will be a 50th edition of the World Match Play Championship next year despite the withdrawal of tournament sponsors Volvo, they said on Saturday.

Eng Seng secures Port Dickson title after playoff

18 October 2014

PETALING JAYA: Lim Eng Seng needed a playoff to win the PGM-Asean PGA Port Dickson Championship – his second professional title in four years.

Page 1 of 14 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Malaysia Cup

Semi-finals, first-leg

Sunday

Kedah vs Pahang
(Darulaman Stadium, Alor Setar)

Monday

Felda United vs Johor Darul Ta'zim
(Selayang Stadium)

EPL Results & Standings

Stoke 2 Swansea 1
QPR 2 Liverpool 3
Arsenal 2 Hull 2
Burnley 1 West Ham 3
C. Palace 1 Chelsea 2
Everton 3 Aston Villa 0
Man City 4 Tottenham 1
Newcastle 1 Leicester 0
Southampton 8 Sunderland 0


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
8 15 22
Man City
8 10 17
Southampton
8 14 16
West Ham
8 4 13
Liverpool  8 1
13
Man Utd
7 3 11
Arsenal 
8 2 11
Swansea  8 1 11
Tottenham  8 -1 11
Stoke 
8 -1 11
Hull 8 0 10
Aston Villa 8 -8 10
Everton 8 0 9
Leicester
8 -2 9
West Brom
7 -1 8
C. Palace 8 -3 8
Sunderland  8 -7 8
Newcastle
8 -6 7
Burnley
8 -9 4
QPR
7 -11 4
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Oct 18
Man City v Tottenham - 7.45pm
Arsenal v Hull - 10pm
Burnley v West Ham - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Chelsea - 10pm
Everton v Aston Villa - 10pm
Newcastle v Leicester
Southampton v Sunderland - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 19
QPR v Liverpool - 8.30pm
Stoke v Swansea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 21
West Brom v Man United - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 25
West Ham v Man City - 7.45pm
Liverpool v Hull - 10pm
Southampton v Stoke - 10pm
Sunderland v Arsenal - 10pm
West Brom v Crystal Palace - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 26
Swansea v Leicester - 12.30am**
Burnley v Everton - 8.30pm
Tottenham v Newcastle - 8.30pm
Man United v Chelsea - 11pm

Tuesday, Oct 28
QPR v Aston Villa - 3am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Match week 2

Group A: Malmo 2 Olympiakos 0, Atletico Madrid 1 Juventus 0.
Group B: Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2, Basel 1 Liverpool 0.
Group C: Bayer Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1, Zenit St Petersburg 0 Monaco 0.
Group D: Anderlecht 0 Borussia Dortmund 3, Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1.
Group E: CSKA Moscow 0 Bayern Munich 1, Manchester City 1 Roma 1.
Group F: Paris St Germain 3 Barcelona 2, Apoel 1 Ajax 1.
Group G: Sporting Lisbon 0 Chelsea 1, Schalke 04 1 Maribor 1, .
Group H: Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Porto 2, BATE Borisov 2 Athletic Bilbao 1.

Other Football Results

European Championships

Qualifying

Group D: Germany 1 Republic of Ireland 1; Poland 2 Scotland 2; Gibraltar 0 Georgia 3.

Group E: San Marino 0 Switzerland 4.

Group F: Faroe Island 0 Hungary 1; Findland 0 Romania 2; Greece 0 Northern Ireland 2.

Group I: Denmark 0 Portugal 1; Serbia 0 Albania 0 (Abandoned)


International Friendlies

Armenia 0 France 3

Qatar 1 Australia 0

El-Salvador 1 Ecuador 5

Chile 2 Bolivia 2

China 2 Paraguay 1

Uzbekistan 4 United Arab Emirates 0

US 1 Honduras 1

Canada 0 Columbia 1

Golf

Hong Kong Open

Leading final round scores: 267: Scott Hend (Aus) 67-66-67-67, Angelo Que (Phi) 65-69-67-66 (Hend won in playoff); 269: Kevin Phelan (Irl) 69-67-67-66; 270: Mark Foster (Eng) 67-68-66-69; 271: Lucas Bjerregaard (Den) 69-68-67-67, S.S.P. Chowrasia (Ind) 69-65-70-67, Ernie Els (Rsa) 66-65-71-69, Marcus Fraser (Aus) 67-67-65-72; 272: Eduardo de la Riva (Spa) 68-67-70-67, Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 66-67-69-70, Cameron Smith (Aus) 68-65-69-70.

Selected: 280: Nicholas Fung (Mas) 69-70-73-68.

LPGA KEB-HanaBank Championship

Leading final round scores: 278: Baek Kyu-jung (Kor) 74-69-68-67, Brittany Lincicome (US) 70-70-72-66, Chun In-gee (Kor) 76-67-69-66 (Kyu-jung win in playoff); 279: Park In-bee (Kor) 71-73-68-67; 280: Michelle Wie (US) 76-70-67-67, Catriona Matthew (Sco) 69-74-70-67; 281: Kim Hyo-joo (Kor) 72-72-71-66; 282: Austin Ernst (US) 76-71-69-66, Gerina Piller (US) 73-70-71-68, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 69-72-71-70, Beatriz Recari (Spa) 70-70-72-70; 283: Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 76-69-70-68, Angela Stanford (US) 74-71-68-70, Sandra Gal (Ger) 70-71-71-71, Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 70-71-71-71, Karine Icher (Fra) 71-68-73-71, Bae Hee-kyung (Kor) 70-73-68-72; 284: Lee Mi-rim (Kor) 69-74-73-68, Katherine Kirk (Aus) 74-72-69-69, Julieta Granada (Par) 71-72-72-69, Cristie Kerr (US) 72-72-69-71, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) 73-70-69-72, Heo Yoon-kyung (Kor) 72-70-70-72.

PGA World Match Play Championship

Quarter-finals: Joost Luiten (Ned) bt Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 6 and 5; Mikko Ilonen (Fin) bt Victor Dubuisson (Fra) 2 up; Henrik Stenson (Swe) bt Jonas Blixt (Swe) 2 up; George Coetzee (Rsa) bt Patrick Reed (US) 2 and 1.

Tennis

Austrian Open

Semi-finals: David Ferrer (Spa) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3); Andy Murray (Bri) bt Viktor Troicki (Srb) 6-4, 6-3.

Kremlin Cup

Men

Semi-finals: Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-4, 6-4; Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

Semi-finals: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) bt Katerina Siniakova (Cze) 6-2, 6-2; Irina Begu (Rom) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-3.

Luxembourg Open

Final: Annika Beck (Ger) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 6-2, 6-1.

Stockholm Open

Semi-finals: Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Matthias Bachinger (Ger) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4; Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Bernard Tomic (Aus) 6-3, 7-5.

Motorsport

Australian Grand Prix

Race

MotoGP: 1. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 40:46.405, 2. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 10.836 seconds behind, 3. Bradley Smith (Bri) Yamaha 12.294, 4. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 14.893, 5. Hector Barbera (Spa) Ducati 30.089, 6. Alvaro Bautista (Spa) Honda 30.154, 7. Scott Redding (Bri) Honda 30.158, 8. Hiroshi Aoyama (Jpn) Honda 33.166, 9. Alex De Angelis (Rsm) Yamaha 33.577, 10. Nicky Hayden (US) Honda 34.144.

World championship standings (after 16 of 18 races)

1. Marc Marquez (Spa) Honda 312 points, 2. Valentino Rossi (Ita) Yamaha 255, 3. Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Yamaha 247, 4. Dani Pedrosa (Spa) Honda) 230, 5. Andrea Dovizioso (Ita) Ducati 166.

Moto2: 1. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 39:10.419, 2. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 1.329 seconds behind, 3. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 1.504, 4. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 1.843, 5. Sam Lowes (Bri) Speed Up 3.292, 6. Sandro Cortese (Ger) Kalex 11.697, 7. Marcel Schrotter (Ger) Tech 3 11.777, 8. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Suter 18.276, 9. Xavier Simeon (Bel) Gresini Suter 18.282, 10. Jordi Torres (Spa) Suter 18.478.

World championship standings (after 16 of 18 races)

1. Esteve Rabat (Spa) Kalex 310 points, 2. Mika Kallio (Fin) Kalex 269, 3. Maverick Vinales (Spa) Kalex 249, 4. Thomas Luthi (Swi) Suter 161, 5. Dominique Aegerter (Swi) Suter 151.

Moto3: 1. Jack Miller (Aus) KTM 37:25.209, 2. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honda 0.029 seconds behind, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 0.032, 4. Efren Vazquez (Spa) Honda 0.044, 5. John McPhee (Bri) Honda 0.134, 6. Alexis Masbou (Fra) Honda 0.242, 7. Miguel Oliveira (Por) Mahindra 2.753, 8. Jakub Kornfeil (Cze) KTM 3.455, 9. Niklas Ajo (Fin) Husqvarna 18.118, 10. Niccolo Antonelli (Ita) KTM 18.119

Selected: 18. Amirul Hafiq Azmi (Mas) KTM 25.894.

World championship standings (after 16 of 18 races)

1. Alex Marquez (Spa) Honda 251, 2. Jack Miller (Aus) KTM 231, 3. Alex Rins (Spa) Honda 210, 4. Efren Vazquez (Spa) Honda 187, 5. Romano Fenati (Ita) KTM 174.  

Petronas AAM Malaysian Cub Prix Championships 

Round 8, Kangar

CP130: 1. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 12:53.387, 2. Mohd Affendi Rosli (Yamaha) 12:55.396, 3. Mohd Iskandar Raduan (Yamaha) 12:56.32, 4. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 13:01.414.

Leading overall standings: 1. Zaqhwan Zaidi (Honda) 145 pts, 2. Norizman Ismail (Honda) 113, 3. Ahmad Afif Amran (Yamaha) 111, 4. Affendi Rosli (Yamaha) 96.

CP115: 1. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 10:56.430, 2. Abdul Muhaimin Roslan (Yamaha) 10:59.171, 3. Elly Idzlianizar Ilias (Honda) 11:00.850, 4. Ahmad Syukran Aizat (Yamaha) 11:09.998.

Leading overall standings: 1. Izzat Zaidi Salehan (Yamaha) 153, 2. Zaidy Mohd Zaifaizal (Yamaha) 139, 3. Tengku Amirul Haffiruddin (Yamaha) 113, 4. Amirul Ariff Musa (Honda) 96.

WIRA: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 8:57.428, 2. Mohd Fairuz Nasir (Yamaha) 9:01.802, 3. Mohd Azam Omar (Yamaha) 9:05.021, 4. Noor Edrin Ezurin (Yamaha) 9:06.820.

Leading overall standings: 1. Khairul Idham Pawi (Honda) 191, 2. Afiki Supaat (Yamaha) 92, 3. Saiful Izman Ahmad Zamani (Yamaha) 76, 4. Harith Farhan Baharin (Honda) 75.


Badminton

Denmark Open

Final results

Men's singles: Chen Long (Chn) bt Son Wan-ho (Kor) 21-19, 24-22.

Men’s doubles: Fu Haifeng-Zhang Nan (Chn) bt Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Yeon-seong (Kor) 21-13, 25-23.

Women’s singles: Li Xuerui (Chn) bt Wang Yihan (Chn) 21-17, 22-20.

Women’s doubles: Wang Xiaoli-Yu Yang (Chn) bt Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) 21-14, 21-14.

Mixed doubles: Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) 22-20, 21-15.


Squash

US Open

Semi-finals

Men: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4; Amr Shabana (Egy) bt Nick Matthew (Eng) 11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7.

Women: Nicol David (Mas) bt Raneem El Welily (Egy) 11-3, 15-13, 6-11, 11-7; Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Camille Serme (Fra) 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8.

Hockey

Sultan of Johor Cup

New Zealand 3 Pakistan 2

Malaysia 2 India 4

Britain 5 Australia 1


Saturday's Fixtures

Australia vs India (4.05pm)
Pakistan vs Malaysia (6.05pm)
New Zealand vs Britain (8.05pm)

Cycling

Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge

FIFTH STAGE

Men’s elite (14.3km): 1. Sebastian Fini Cartensen (Den) Denmark 28:11.70, 2. Neils Bech Rasmussen (Den) Denmark 28:13.40, 3. Louis Bendixen (Den) Denmark 28:13.80, 4. Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 28:15.90, 5. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 28:16.50.

Women’s elite (13.0km): 1. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 30:48.30, 2. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia 30:52.40, 3. Nathalie Schnettler (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 31:00.20, 4. Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) Outsiterz 31:06.30, 5. Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 31:19.30.

Men’s Open (13.0km): 1. Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 29:36.00, 2. Surachet Singjui (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 29:40.40, 3. Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Two Wheels Only 30:32.70, 4. Mohd Zukri Tahir (Mas) Polygon Malaysia 31:46.60, 5. Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Chiru Endurace Racing Team 31:54.70.

Men’s Masters (14.3km): 1. Marzio Deho (Ita) Olympia 31:09.00, 2. Nicholas Craig (Bri) Pioneer/Scott/Syncros 31:23.80, 3. Robert Glajza (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 33:29.50, 4. Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 33:58.30, 5. Prasert Chitmad (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 41:58.30.

Men’s senior Masters (14.3km): 1. Derek Milne (Nzl) Team R&R Sport New Zealand 32:03.40, 2. Mads Boedker (Den) Specialized-DaVinci 33:48.40, 3. Trisit Chinanan (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 40:29.70, 4. Jirawat Chulux (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 52:29.70, 5. David John Spence (Bri) Individual 54:29.70.


OVERALL RESULTS (after five races) 

Men’s elite: 1. Michal Lami (Svk) Slovakia 9’14:19.50, 2. Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 9’14:54.30, 3. Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 9’17:13.00, 4. Martin Haring (Svk) Slovakia 9’27:11:60, 5. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 9’28:34.80. 

Women’s elite: 1. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 9’15:55.30, 2. Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 9’26:16.90, 3. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia 9’28:53.50, 4. Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 9’40:50.80, 5. Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) Outsiterz 9’45:42.40.

Men’s Open: 1. Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 8’53:42.20, 2. Surachet Singjui (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 8’58:19.90, 3. Mohd Shafari Malik (Mas) Kedah 9’06:19.50, 4. Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Two Wheels Only 9’15:06.70, 5. Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Chiru Endurace Racing Team 9’43:28.90.

Men’s Masters: 1. Nicholas Craig (Bri) Pioneer/Scott/Syncros 8’04:57.40, 2. Marzio Deho (Ita) Olympia 8’14:17.40, 3. Robert Glajza (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 8’51:34.00, 4. Prasert Chitmad (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 9’33:17.60, 5. Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 10’36:05.60.

Men’s senior Masters: 1. Mads Boedker (Den) Specialized-DaVinci 9’05:33.10, 2. Derek Milne (Nzl) Team R&R Sport New Zealand 9’37:42.80, 3. Trisit Chinanan (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 10’19:52.90, 4. Jirawat Chulux (Tha) Team Endurace Thailand 10’49:59.70, 5. David John Spence (Bri) Individual 12’09:55.60.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement