Golf

Jamie Donaldson of Wales hits a driver off the second tee during the final round of the 2014 PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, Kentucky, August 10, 2014. REUTERS/John Sommers II

Selangor Masters heading for a Sunday sprint finish

Donaldson leads Ryder Cup quartet, Gallacher misses cut

Westwood’s back for a ‘double’ at CIMB Classic

Anirban ‘talks’ his way to halfway lead at Selangor Masters

More Golf Stories

  • Filter by
Jamie Donaldson of Wales hits a driver off the second tee during the final round of the 2014 PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, Kentucky, August 10, 2014. REUTERS/John Sommers II

Donaldson impresses ahead of Ryder Cup but team mates struggle

22 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Jamie Donaldson finalised his preparations for next weekend's Ryder Cup with an excellent final round of 67 to finish two shots off the lead at the Wales Open at Celtic Manor on Sunday but European team mates Lee Westwood and Thomas Bjorn struggled.

Chapchai ends title drought in Selangor Masters thriller

21 September 2014

PETALING JAYA: Chapchai Nirat ended his five-year title drought on the Asian Tour in dramatic fashion when he roared to victory in a first-hole playoff at the Worldwide Holdings Selangor Masters.

Eric Frost, who is on a golfing holiday from Freeland, Michigan, U.S., poses for a photograph as he prepares to hit a tee shot on the King's course at Gleneagles in Perthshire, Scotland, August 19, 2014.  REUTERS/Paul Hackett

Gleneagles in fine fettle and ready to host Ryder Cup

21 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - The greatest tournament in matchplay golf graces Scotland, the home of the game, for only the second time when Gleneagles marks its 90th anniversary by hosting the Ryder Cup from Sept. 26-28.

England's Lee Westwood tees off the second hole during the third round of the 2014 PGA Championship at Valhalla Golf Club in Louisville, Kentucky, August 9, 2014. REUTERS/John Sommers II

Westwood maintains upward momentum

21 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Lee Westwood continued his steady improvement ahead of next week's Ryder Cup with a solid third-round 68 in the Wales Open at Celtic Manor on Saturday.

What they said about the R&A vote to allow women members

19 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - The Royal & Ancient golf club's decision to allow women members after 260 years on Thursday has been widely welcomed within and beyond the game.

A St. Andrews souvenir golf ball is seen on a golf course in London June 11, 2014. REUTERS/Suzanne Plunkett

R&A allows women members after overwhelming 'yes' vote

19 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - After 260 years of exclusion, women will be allowed to join the Royal and Ancient golf club after an overwhelming members' vote opened the doors to the famous St Andrews clubhouse and paved the way for them to play a role in the governance of the game.

Sep 11, 2014; Atlanta, GA, USA; Justin Rose tees off on the third hole during the first round of the Tour Championship at East Lake Golf Club. Brett Davis-USA TODAY Sports

Medinah motivation could backfire on U.S. - Rose

18 September 2014

LOS ANGELES (Reuters) - The ploy by the United States to draw extra motivation from a stinging loss to Europe at Medinah two years ago could prove to be "a double-edged sword" for them at next week's Ryder Cup in Scotland, Justin Rose told Reuters.

Lahiri birdies his way to first round lead at Selangor Masters

18 September 2014

PETALING JAYA: India’s Anirban Lahiri flew to the top of the leaderboard with a late birdie spree in the first round of the RM1.3mil Worldwide Holdings Selangor Masters.

U.S. golfer and former Masters champion Zach Johnson throws the ball to his caddy on the ninth hole while practicing before the Masters golf tournament at the Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Georgia April 6, 2014.  REUTERS/Mike Blake

Extra Cup motivation not necessary for Johnson

18 September 2014

(Reuters) - American Zach Johnson says he does not need any extra motivation at this month's Ryder Cup in Scotland where the United States will bid to improve on a dismal record of seven losses to Europe in the last nine editions.

Tony Jacklin of England tees off on the first hole during the first round of the Mission Hills World Celebrity Pro-Am golf tournament in Haikou, China's Hainan province October 20, 2012. REUTERS/Tyrone Siu

Jacklin urges McGinley to go with gut instincts

18 September 2014

LONDON (Reuters) - Tony Jacklin, the most decorated European Ryder Cup captain of all time, has urged Paul McGinley to go with his gut instincts when the Irishman leads the holders into battle against the U.S. at Gleneagles later this month.

Page 1 of 12 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Friendly: Malaysia 4 Cambodia 1.

Malaysia Cup

Group A: JDT II 1 Pahang 1, Felda United 3 Lions XII 1.
Group B: Kedah 2 Perak 0, Terengganu 0 Sarawak 0.
Group C: Kelantan 0 JDT 3, Penang 2 Armed Forces 1.
Group D: Police 3 Sime Darby 1, Selangor 1 T-Team 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Man City 1 Chelsea 1
Everton 2 Crystal Palace 3
Leicester 5 Man United 3
Tottenham 0 West Brom 1
West Ham 3 Liverpool 1
Aston Villa 0 Arsenal 3
Burnley 0 Sunderland 0
Newcastle 2 Hull 2
Swansea 0 Southampton 1
QPR 2 Stoke 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
5 9
13
Southampton
5 6 10
Aston Villa
5 0 10
Arsenal
5 4 9
Swansea
5 2
9
Man City
5 3 8
Leicester City 5 1 8
Tottenham
5 1 7
West Ham
5 1 7
Hull
5 0 6
Liverpool
5 -1 6
Man Utd
5 1 5
Everton
5 -2 5
Stoke
5 -1
5
Crystal Palace
5 -2 5
West Brom
5 -4 5
Sunderland
5 -1 4
QPR
5 -8 4
Burnley
5 -3 3
Newcastle
5 -6 3
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Sept 27
Liverpool v Everton - 7.45pm
Chelsea v Aston Villa - 10pm
Crystal Palace v Leicester - 10pm
Hull v Man City - 10pm
Man Utd v West Ham - 10pm
Southampton v QPR - 10pm
Sunderland v Swansea - 10pm

Sunday, Sept 28
Arsenal v Tottenham - 12.30am**
West Brom v Burnley - 11pm

Tuesday, Sept 30
Stoke v Newcastle - 3am**

Saturday, Oct 4
Hull v Crystal Palace - 10pm
Leicester v Burnley - 10pm
Liverpool v West Brom - 10pm
Sunderland v Stoke - 10pm
Swansea v Newcastle - 10pm

Sunday, Oct 5
Aston Villa v Man City - 12.30am**
Man Utd v Everton - 7pm
Chelsea v Arsenal - 9.05pm
Tottenham v Southampton - 9.05pm
West Ham v QPR - 11.15pm

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Group A: Olympiakos 3 Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2 Malmo 0.
Group B: Real Madrid 5 Basel 1, Liverpool 2 Ludogorets 1.
Group C: Benfica 0 Zenit St Petersburg 2, Monaco 1 Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group D: Borussia Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0, Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1.
Group E: Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0, AS Roma 5 CSKA Moscow 1.
Group F: Barcelona 1 Apoel 0, Ajax 1 Paris St Germain 1.
Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 04 1, Maribor 1, Sporting Lisbon 1.
Group H: Porto 6 BATE Borisov 0, Athletic Bilbao 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0.

Other Football Results

Europa League
Group A: Borussia Moenchengladbach (Ger) 1 Villarreal (Spa) 1, Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 3 FC Zurich (Swi) 2.
Group B: Club Brugge (Bel) 0 Torino (Ita) 0, FC Copenhagen (Den) 2 HJK Helsinki (Fin) 0.
Group C: Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 0 Tottenham Hotspur (Eng) 0, Besiktas (Tur) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Gre) 1.
Group D: Salzburg (Aut) 2 Celtic (Sco) 2, Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 5 FC Astra (Rom) 1.
Group E: PSV Eindhoven (Ned) 1 Estoril (Por) 0, Panathinaikos (Gre) 1 Dinamo Moscow (Rus) 2.
Group F: Qarabag (Aze) 0 Saint-Etienne (Fra) 0, Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) 0 Inter Milan (Ita) 1.
Group G: Standard Liege (Bel) 2 Rijeka (Cro) 0, Sevilla (Spa) 2 Feyenoord (Ned) 0.
Group H: Lille (Fra) 1 FC Krasnodar (Rus) 1, Everton (Eng) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Ger) 1.
Group I: Young Boys (Swi) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 0, Napoli (Ita) 3 Sparta Prague (Cze) 1.
Group J: Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 6 Aalborg (Den) 0, Rio Ave (Por) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) 3.
Group K: PAOK (Gre) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Blr) 1, Fiorentina (Ita) 3 Guingamp (Fra) 0.
Group L: Metalist Kharkiv (Ukr) 1 Trabzonspor (Tur) 2, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 1 Lokeren (Bel) 0.

Dutch Div 1: Excelsior 1 Dordrecht 1, ADO Den Haag 1 Go Ahead Eagles 1, Vitesse Arnhem 1 SC Heerenveen 1.
Leading standings: 1. FC Zwolle 12, 2. PSV Eindhoven 12, 3. Cambuur 11, 4. SC Heerenveen 11, 5. FC Groningen 9.

English Championship: Watford 1 Bournemouth 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 0 Blackpool 0, Derby County 2 Cardiff 2, Fulham 0 Blackburn 1, Leeds 3 Huddersfield Town 0, Middlesbrough 4 Brentford 0, Millwall 0 Nottingham Forest 0, Norwich City 2 Birmingham 2, Rotherham United 1 Charlton Athletic 1, Sheffield Wednesday 1 Reading 0, Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 Bolton 0.
Leading standings: 1. Nottingham Forest 18, 2. Norwich City 17, 3. Wolves 17, 4. Watford 16, 5. Middlesbrough 15.

French Div 1: Marseille 3 Rennes 0, Toulouse 3 Caen 3, Nantes 2 Nice 1, Lorient 0 Reims 1, Metz 3 Bastia 1.
Leading standings: 1. Marseille 13, 2. Bordeaux 13, 3. Lille 11, 4. Saint-Etienne 10, 5. Nantes 10.

German Div 1: VfB Stuttgart 0 Hoffenheim 2, FC Augsburg 4 Werder Bremen 2, Hamburg 0 Bayern Munich 0, SC Paderborn 2 Hanover 96 0, Schalke 04 2 Eintracht Frankfurt 2, Mainz 05 2 Borussia Dortmund 0.
Leading standings: 1. SC Paderborn 8, 2. Mainz 05 8, 3. Hoffenheim 8, 4. Bayern Munich 8, 5. Bayer Leverkusen 7.

Greek Super League: Xanthi 2 Levadiakos 0, OFI Crete 1, Atromitos 0, Olympiakos 3 Veria 0.
Leading standings: 1. Olympiakos 10, 2. Veria 9, 3. Kalloni 7, 4. PAOK Thessaloniki 7, 5. Atromitos 7.

Italian Serie A: Cesena 2 Empoli 2, Milan 0 Juventus 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 9, 2. AC Milan 6, 3. Roma 6, 4. Inter Milan 4, 5. Sampdoria 4.

Russian Premier League: Ufa 0 Ural Yekaterinburg 1, Rostov 0 Zenit St Petersburg 5, Kuban Krasnodar 2 Rubin Kazan 1, Spartak Moscow 1 Terek Grozny 1.
Leading standings: 1. Zenit St Petersburg 24, 2. Kuban Krasnodar 18, 3. Spartak Moscow 16, 4. CSKA Moscow 15, 5. Dynamo Moscow 15.

Scottish Premier League: Aberdeen 3 Ross County 0, Hamilton 0 Kilmarnock 0, Inverness 2 St Johnstone 1.
Leading standings: 1. Inverness 16, 2. Hamilton 14, 3. Dundee Utd 13, 4. Kilmarnock 11, 5. Celtic 10.

Spanish Div 1: Deportivo La Coruna 2 Real Madrid 8, Athletic Bilbao 0 Granada 1, Atletico Madrid 2 Celta Vigo 2, Espanyol 2 Malaga 2.
Leading standings: 1. Barcelona 9, 2. Atletico Madrid 8, 3. Granada 8, 4. Valencia 7, 5. Sevilla 7.

Asian Games

Badminton

Women's team semi-finals: China bt Japan 3-1, South Korea bt India 3-1.
Men's team quarter-finals: Malaysia bt Nepal 3-0 (Lee Chong Wei bt Ratna Jit Tamang 21-10, 21-12; Chong Wei Feng bt Bikash Shresta 21-10, 21-13; Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin bt Sajan Krishna Tamrakar 21-3, 21-4); China 3 Hong Kong 0; Taiwan bt Indonesia 3-1, South Korea bt Japan 3-0.

Cycling

Men’s team pursuit: 1. China 4:07.936, 2. South Korea 4:12.269, 3. Japan 4:08.474
Women’s keirin final: 1. Lee Wai Sze (Hkg), 2. Fatehah Mustapa (Mas), 3. Zhong Tianshi (Chn).

Football

Men
Group A: Malaysia 3 Saudi Arabia 0, Laos 0 South Korea 2.

Hockey

Men
Pool A: Malaysia 5 Bangladesh 1, South Korea 12 Singapore 0.
Pool B: India 8 Sri Lanka 0, Pakistan 2 China 0.

Shooting

Men’s 10m air pistol
Individual: 1. Kim Cheong-yong (Kor) 201.2, 2. Pang Wei (Chn) 199.3, 3. Jin Jong-oh 179.3.
Team: 1. South Korea 1744, China 1743 (win on countback), 3. India 1743.
Men’s trap individual: 1. Gao Bo (Chn), 2. Fehaid Aldeehani (Kuw), 3. Andrey Mogilevskiy (Kaz).
Trap team: 1. China 357, 2. Kuwait 354, 3. South Korea 345.

Swimming

Men
100m backstroke: 1. Ryosuke Irie (Jpn) 52.34, 2. Xu Jiayu (Chn) 52.81, 3. Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 53.71.
200m freestyle: 1. Kosuke Hagino (Jpn) 1:45.23, 2. Sun Yang (Chn) 1:45.28, 3. Park Tae-hwan (Kor) 1:45.85.
200m butterfly: 1. Daiya Seto (Jpn) 1:54.08, 2. Kenta Hirai (Jpn) 1:55.47, Joseph Schooling (Sin) 1:57.54.
Women
100m breaststroke: 1. Shi Jinglin (Chn) 1:06.67, 2. Kanako Watanabe (Jpn) 1:06.80, 3. He Yun (Chn) 1:08.11.
400m freestyle: 1. Zhang Yuhan (Chn) 4:07.67, 2. Bi Yirong (Chn) 4:08.23, 3. Chihiro Igarashi (Jpn) 4:09.35.
4x100m freestyle: 1. China 3:37.25, 2. Japan 3:39.35, 3. Hong Kong 3:39.94.

Weightlifting

Men
62kg:
1. Kim Un-Guk (Prk) 332kg, 2. Chen Lijun (Chn) 321, 3. Eko Yuli Irawan (Ina) 308.
Women
53kg: 1. Hsu Shu-ching (Tpe) 233, 2 Zulfiya Chinshanlo (Kaz) 228, 3. Zhang Wanqiong (Chn) 228.

Wushu

Men
Daoshu and gunshu all-round: 1. Sun Peiyuan (Chn) 19.54, 2. Lee Yong-Hyun (Kor) 19.36, 3. Nguyen Manh Quyen (Vie) 19.33.
Women
Jianshu and qiangshu all-round: 1. Duong Thuy Vi (Vie) 19.41, 2. Li Yi (Mac) 19.39, 3. Seo Hee-ju (Kor) 19.24.
Asian Games medal tally

As of 11pm. Next update at 12pm (next day) Malaysian time.

Asian Games Medal Tally

  G S B Total
South Korea
12 10 9 31
China
12 9
11
32
Japan
7 8 11
26
Mongolia
2 2
4
8
Kazakhstan
2 1
5 8
North Korea
2 0
3 5
Vietnam
1 2
4 7
Taiwan
1 1 2
4
Malaysia
1 1 0
2
Hong Kong
1 0
3 4
India
1 0
3
4
Indonesia
0 2
1 3
Kuwait
0 2
0
2
Macau
0 2
0 2
Lebanon
0 1
0 1
Turkmenistan
0 1
0 1
Singapore  0 0
3 3
Uzbekistan
0 0
2
2








Golf

Selangor Masters

Leading final round scores: 274: Chapchai Nirat (Tha) 68-69-69-68, Antonio Lascuna (Phi) 70-70-71-63 (Chapchai wins with a par on the first playoff hole); 276: Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 64-68-76-68; 278: Scott Barr (Aus) 70-69-72-67, Paul Peterson (US) 69-71-71-67, S.S.P. Chowrasia (Ind) 66-70-73-69, David Lipsky (US) 72-66-69-71, Cameron Smith (Aus) 68-66-71-73; 279: Carlos Pigem (Spa) 71-68-72-68, Jazz Janewattananond (Tha) 70-70-70-72, Jake Higginbottom (Aus) 72-65-70-72, Sattaya Supupramai (Tha) 68-70-68-73; 281: Kalem Richardson (Aus) 72-73-68-68, Simon Griffiths (Eng) 70-68-72-71, Hung Chien-yao (Tpe) 68-7--68-73.
Selected: 286: Danny Chia (Mas) 74-68-73-71, Shaaban Hussin (Mas) 68-70-81-67.

Wales Open

Leading third round scores (Britain and Ireland unless stated): 199: Joost Luiten (Ned) 65-69-65; 201: Shane Lowry 68-65-68; 202: Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 68-67-67, Gregory Havret (Fra) 69-67-66; 203: Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 72-63-68; 204: Steve Webster 68-72-64, Marc Warren 70-67-67, Tommy Fleetwood 68-68-68; 205: Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66-68-71, Ricardo Santos (Por) 68-68-69, Graeme Storm 71-69-65, Joachim B Hansen (Den) 69-71-65, Anthony Wall 69-71-65, Romain Wattel (Fra) 69-72-64, Jamie Donaldson 70-67-68, Eddie Pepperell 68-74-63; 206: Andy Sullivan 74-66-66, Andrea Pavan (Ita) 72-69-65, Danny Willett 72-67-67; 207: Patrik Sjoland (Swe) 69-67-71, Peter Uihlein (US) 71-68-68, Victor Riu (Fra) 72-71-64; 208: Robert Rock 67-71-70, Phillip Price 71-66-71, David Lynn 72-69-67, Seve Benson 71-69-68.

LPGA Yokohama Tire Classic

Leading third round (US unless stated): 201: Hur Mi-jung (Kor) 64-70-67, Paula Reto (Rsa) 65-66-70; 205: Kris Tamulis 67-73-65, Stacy Lewis 64-71-70; 208: Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 68-69-71, Alison Walshe 69-68-71; 209: Lee Il-hee (Kor) 67-74-68, Perrine Delacour (Fra) 68-72-69, Brittany Lang 71-68-70, Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 66-73-70, Sydnee Michaels 72-65-72; 210: Stacy Keating 71-71-68, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 73-67-70, Karin Sjodin (Swe) 66-74-70, Cydney Clanton 66-72-72; 211: Chella Choi (Kor) 70-71-70, Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Eng) 70-71-70, Thidapa Suwannapura (Tha) 69-70-72, Yoo Sun-young (Kor) 67-72-72; 212: Jane Rah 70-72-70, Becky Morgan (Wal) 72-69-71, Giulia Molinaro (Ita) 70-70-72, Austin Ernst 69-71-72, Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 68-72-72; 213: Kim Kaufman 71-72-70, Stephanie Meadow (Nir) 68-74-71, Amy Anderson 68-74-71, Mina Harigae 71-70-72, Beatriz Recari (Spa) 67-73-73, Brittany Lincicome 70-69-74, Jane Park 68-70-75, Christina Kim 67-71-75.

Tennis

Malaysian Open

Qualifying second round: James Ward (Bri) bt Koay Hao Sheng (Mas) 6-0, 6-0; Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Ind) bt Stefan Merunka (Cro) 6-0, 6-0; Takuto Niki (Jpn) bt Syed Agil Syed Naguib (Mas) 6-3, 6-0; Kento Takeuchi (Jpn) bt Singekrawee Wattanakul (Tha) 6-2, 6-3; Vijay Sundar Prashanth (Ind) bt John Peers (Aus) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-1; Phillip Petzchner (Ger) bt Scott Lipsky (US) 6-4, 6-4; Phillip Oswald (Aut) bt Oliver Marach (Aut) 3-0, rtd; Bumpei Sato (Jpn) bt Demds Juksa (Aut) 6-3, 6-2.

WTA Pan Pacific Open

Final: Ana Ivanovic (Srb) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

Moselle Open

Final: David Goffin (Bel) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-4, 6-3.

WTA Korea Open

Final: Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2.

WTA Wuhan

First round: Alison Riske (US) bt Xu Shilin (Chn) 4-6, 6-4, 6-6 – rtd; Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-2); Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-2, 6-3; Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3, 6-2; Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) 6-2, 6-2; Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-4, 6-7 (7-1), 6-2; Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Venus Williams (US) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6); Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Karin Knapp (Ita) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

Motorsport

Singapore Grand Prix

Final results: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 2:04.795, 2. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 13.534 seconds behind, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 14.273, 4. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 15.389, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 42.161, 6. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 56.801, 7. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 59.038, 8. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:00.641, 9. Nico Hlkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:01.661, 10. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:02.230, 11. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 1:05.065, 12. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:06.915, 13. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:08.029, 14. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:12.008, 15. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 1:34.188, 16. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1:34.543, 17. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1 lap behind.

Retired: Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham: did not start, Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 14 laps, Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 18 laps, Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 41 laps, Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 53 laps.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement