Golf

Adam Scott of Australia watches his tee shot on the fourth hole during the final round of the British Open Championship at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club in Hoylake, northern England July 20, 2014.         REUTERS/Toby Melville
Tiger Woods of the U.S. watches his tee shot on the third hole during the final round of the British Open Championship at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club in Hoylake, northern England July 20, 2014. REUTERS/Phil Noble
Kiradech Aphibarnrat of Thailand watches his tee shot on the 15th hole during the first round of the British Open Championship at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club in Hoylake, northern England July 17, 2014.  REUTERS/Stefan Wermuth
Rory McIlroy of Northern Ireland lines up his putt on the 14th green during the final round of the British Open Championship at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club in Hoylake, northern England July 20, 2014.     REUTERS/Stefan Wermuth

Scott once again wary of challengers for the top spot

Firestone a perfect place for Tiger to salvage season

Thai Kiradech eager to be big hit at PGA Championship again

Open champion McIlroy not one to rest on his laurels

More Golf Stories

  • Filter by
Jul 31, 2014; Akron, OH, USA; Marc Leishman tees off on the eighth hole during the first round of the WGC-Bridgestone Invitational golf tournament at Firestone Country Club - South Course. Joe Maiorana-USA TODAY Sports

Leishman takes early control at Firestone

1 August 2014

(Reuters) - Australian Marc Leishman, maintaining his recent good form, upstaged the game's biggest names as he charged into a one-shot lead in the opening round of the elite WGC-Bridgestone Invitational in Akron, Ohio on Thursday.

Dustin Johnson of the U.S. watches his tee shot on the fourth hole during the final round of the British Open Championship at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club in Hoylake, northern England July 20, 2014.           REUTERS/Toby Melville

American Johnson takes leave for 'personal challenges'

1 August 2014

(Reuters) - Dustin Johnson is taking a leave of absence from golf to seek help for "personal challenges," the big-hitting American said on Thursday in a decision that will keep him from playing in the PGA Championship and Ryder Cup.

Tiger Woods of the U.S. watches his tee shot on the fifth hole during the final round of the British Open Championship at the Royal Liverpool Golf Club in Hoylake, northern England July 20, 2014.      REUTERS/Phil Noble

PGA Tour commissioner and Woods hope for big 2014 finish

30 July 2014

PARAMUS New Jersey (Reuters) - Tiger Woods, battling back from a back injury, still drives fan interest and TV ratings and PGA Tour commissioner Tim Finchem is as keen as the former world number one himself that he has a big 2014 finish.

Paul McGinley of Ireland smiles near the Ryder Cup during a news conference after being named the European Ryder Cup captain at the St. Regis in Saadiyat Islands in Abu Dhabi January 15, 2013. REUTERS/Ben Job

McGinley pulls out of U.S. PGA with shoulder injury

28 July 2014

(Reuters) - European Ryder Cup captain Paul McGinley has pulled out of next week's U.S. PGA Championship with a shoulder injury, the Irishman said on Monday.

Jul 27, 2014; Ile Bizard, Quebec, CAN; Tim Clark holds the trophy after winning the RBC Canadian Open at Royal Montreal GC - Blue Course. Eric Bolte-USA TODAY Sports

South African Tim Clark wins Canadian Open

28 July 2014

(Reuters) - South African Tim Clark clinched his second PGA Tour title when he sank a six-foot par putt to beat American Jim Furyk by one stroke at the Canadian Open on Sunday.

German golfer Bernhard Langer smiles during the Par 3 Contest ahead of the Masters golf tournament at the Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Georgia April 9, 2014. REUTERS/Mike Blake

Record-breaker Langer wins Senior British Open by 13 shots

28 July 2014

(Reuters) - Bernhard Langer sealed a remarkable record-breaking victory in the Senior British Open on Sunday, winning by 13 shots after leading the event in all four rounds.

Jul 25, 2014; Ile Bizard, Quebec, CAN; Jim Furyk tees off the 10th hole during the second round of the RBC Canadian Open at Royal Montreal GC - Blue Course.  Eric Bolte-USA TODAY Sports

Furyk leads by three as local hopes fade at Canadian Open

27 July 2014

(Reuters) - American Jim Furyk moved closer to ending a personal winless streak of nearly four years when he earned a three-shot lead after the third round at the Canadian Open in Montreal on Saturday.

Unbeaten Japan leads Crown chase after fightback

26 July 2014

BALTIMORE (AFP): Sakura Yokomine sank a 15-foot par putt at 18 to complete an astonishing fightback and keep Japan undefeated and atop the field on Friday at the LPGA International Crown matches.

Jul 25, 2014; Ile Bizard, Quebec, CAN; Graham DeLaet tees off the 10th hole during the second round of the RBC Canadian Open at Royal Montreal GC - Blue Course.  Eric Bolte-USA TODAY Sports

DeLaet well placed to end Canadian title drought

26 July 2014

(Reuters) - Canada's Graham DeLaet has his sights set on ending one of golf's oldest title droughts, and was in "a great position" just two shots behind leaders Jim Furyk and Tim Petrovic after the Canadian Open second round in Montreal.

Ya-ni comes good in Taiwan victory over US at Crown

25 July 2014

BALTIMORE (AFP): Tseng Ya-ni sank a 10-foot birdie putt on the 18th hole Thursday to give last-seed Taiwan a stunning sweep over top-seeded United States at the LPGA International Crown matches.

Page 1 of 13 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

SUPER LEAGUE

ARMED FORCES 1 SIME DARBY 1
KELANTAN 2 TERENGGANU 3
SARAWAK 0 JDT 1
PKNS 2 SELANGOR 2
PERAK 3 PAHANG 0
T-TEAM 0 LIONS XII 1

PREMIER LEAGUE

JDT II 1 SABAH 0
PENANG 2 SPA PUTRAJAYA 2
POLICE 2 KEDAH 3
UiTM 1 NEGRI SEMBILAN 1
PERLIS 2 FELDA UNITED 3
DRB HICOM FC 1 PBAPP FC 1

EPL Results & Standings

English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Man City (C)
38 65 86
Liverpool
38 51 84
Chelsea
38 44 82
Arsenal
38 27 79
Everton
38 22 72
Tottenham
38 4 69
Man Utd
38 21 64
Southampton
38 8 56
Newcastle
38 -16 49
Stoke
38 -7 50
Crystal Palace
38 -15 45
Swansea
38 0 42
West Ham
38 -11 40
Sunderland
38 -19 38
Aston Villa
38 -22 38
Hull
38 -15 37
West Brom
38 -16 36
Norwich (R)
38 -34 33
Fulham (R)
38 -45 32
Cardiff (R)
38 -42 30

C - champion
R - relegated

Upcoming EPL Fixtures

Season 2014/15 commences on Saturday, Aug 16, 2014.

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

Other Football Results

Champions League third qualifying round, first leg: Aktobe (Kaz) 2 Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 2, Qarabag (Aze) 2 FC Salzburg (Aut) 1, HJK Helsinki (Fin) 2 Apoel FC (Cyp) 2, Ael Limassol (Chy) 1 Zenit St Petersburg (Rus) 0, Dniepropetrovsk (Ukr) 0 Copenhagen (Den) 0, Grasshopper Zurich (Swi) 0 Lille (Fra) 2, Feyenoord (Ned) 1 Besiktas (Tur) 2, Standard Liege (Bel) 0 Panathinaikos (Gre) 0, Ludogorets Razgrad (Bul) 0 Partizan Belgrade (Srb) 0, Aalborg (Den) 0 Dinamo Zagreb (Cro) 1, Maribor (Slo) 1 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) 0, Legia Warsaw (Pol) 4 Celtic Glasgow (Sco) 1.

Club friendly: Manchester City 2 Liverpool 2 (Liverpool win 3-1 on penalties).

Commonwealth Games

ATHLETICS
Men
400m: 1. Kirani James (Grn) 44.68, 2. Wayde van Niekerk (Rsa) 44.68, 3. Lalonde Gordon (Tto) 44.78.
High jump: 1. Derek Drouin (Can) 2.31m, 2. Kyriakos Ioannou (Cyp) 2.28m, 3. Michael Mason (Can) 2.25m.
Long jump: 1. Greg Rutherford (Eng) 8.20m, 2. Zarck Visser (Rsa) 8.12m, 3. Rushwahl Samaai (Rsa) 8.08m.
Women
3,000m steeplechase: 1. Purity Cherotich Kirui (Ken) 9:30.96, 2. Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Ken) 9:31.30, 3. Joan Kipkemoi (Ken) 9:33.34.
Heptathlon: 1. Brianne Thiesen-Eaton (Can) 6597 pts, 2. Jessica Zelinka (Can) 6270 pts, Jessica Taylor (Eng) 5826 pts.
Shot putt: 1. Valerie Adams (Nzl) 19.88m, 2. Cleopatra Borel (Tto) 18.57m, 3. Julie Labonte (Can) 17.58m.
Javelin: 1. Kim Mickle (Aus) 65.96m, 2. Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 63.19m, 3. Kelsey-Lee Roberts (Aus) 62.95m.

BADMINTON
(Matches involving Malaysians only)
Men’s singles
Second round: Liew Daren bt Sam Daniel (Gha) 21-14, 21-16.
Quarter-finals: Chong Wei Feng bt Tony Stephenson (Nir) 21-15, 21-10; Liew Daren bt Dinuka Karunaratna (Srl) 21-19, 21-12.
Men’s doubles
Second round: Liew Daren-Chan Peng Soon bt Richard Cribb-Michael Donohoe (Nfk) 21-9, 21-10; Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong bt Andrew D’Souza-Toby Ng 21-18, 21-12.
Women’s singles
Second round: Tee Jing Yi bt Elme de Villiers (Rsa) 21-12, 21-13.
Women’s doubles
First round: Lim Yin Loo-Lai Pei Jing bt Elena Johnson-Gayle Llyod (Ggy) 21-6, 21-10; Woon Khe Wei-Vivian Hoo (bye).
Mixed doubles
Second round: Chan Peng Soon-Lai Pei Jing bt Oliver Leydon-Davis-Susannah Leydon Davis (Nzl) 21-11, 18-21, 21-13; Tan Wee Kiong-Vivian Hoo bt Dakeil Thorpe-Mariama Eastmond 21-14, 21-12; Robert Blair-Imogen Bankier (Sco) bt Goh V Shem-Lim Yin Loo 15-21, 21-14, 21-14.

CYCLING
Men’s individual time trial (road race): 1. Alex Dowsett (Eng) 47: 41.78, 2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) 47:51.08, 3. Geraint Thomas (Wal) 47:55.82; Selected: 20. Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi 54:55.64.

DIVING
Men’s 1m springboard final: 1. Jack Laugher (Eng) 449.90, 2. Matthew Mitcham (Aus) 404.85, 3. Grant Nel (Aus) 403.40; Selected: 6. Ooi Tze Liang 387.80.
Women’s 3m springboard synchro final: 1. Alicia Blagg-Rebecca Gallantree (Eng) 300.24, 2. Jennifer Abel-Pamela Ware (Can) 295.65, 3. Maddison Keeney-Anabelle Smith (Aus) 294.72; Selected: 5. Cheong Jun Hoong-Loh Zhiayi 283.44, 6. Nur Dhabitah Sabri-Ng Yan Yee 282.69.
Preliminaries
Men’s 3m springboard: Jack Laugher (Eng) 465.80, 2. Ooi Tze Liang (Mas) 416.15, 3. Francois Imbeau-dulac (Fra) 406.35; Selected: 10. Ahmad Amsyar Azman 368.75, 11. Chew Yiwei 364.35.
Women’s 10m platform: 1. Roseline Filion (Can) 348.80, 2. Pandelela Rinong (Mas) 348.80, 3. Tonia Couch (Eng) 337.00; Selected: 4. Cheong Jun Hoong 304.45, 12. Loh Zhiayi (259.25).

WEIGHTLIFTING
Men’s 105kg final: 1. David Katoatau (Kiribati) 348kg, 2. Stanislas Chalaev (Nzl) 341kg, 3. Benjamin Watson (Eng) 337kg.
Women’s over 75kg: 1. Maryam Usman (Ngr) 280kg, 2. Ele Opeloge (Sam) 271kg, 3. Tracey Lambrechs (Nzl) 237kg.

Golf

LPGA International Crown

Singles matches (2 points for win, 1 for halved match):
Pernilla Lindberg (Swe) bt Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 6 and 5, Carlota Ciganda (Spa) bt Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 8 and 6, Park In-bee (Kor) bt Caroline Hedwall (Swe) 4 and 2, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) bt I.K. Kim (Kor) 1-up, Beatriz Recari (Spa) bt Mikaela Parmlid (Swe) 3 and 2, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) bt Mamiko Higa (Jpn) 3 and 2, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) bt Sakura Yokomine (Jpn) 1-up, Belen Mozo (Spa) bt Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 3 and 2, Mika Miyazato (Jpn) bt Onnarin Sattayabanphot (Tha) 3 and 1, Azahara Munoz (Spa) bt Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 2 and 1.
Final standings: Spain 15 points, Sweden 11, South Korea 10, Japan 10, Thailand 9.

Tennis

Kitzbuehel Cup

First round: Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) leads Robin Haase (Ned) 6-2, 3-2 suspended; Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) 6-4, 6-4; David Goffin (Bel) bt Kenny De Schepper (Fra) 6-2, 6-4; Andrey Golubev (Kaz) leads Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-0, 1-4 suspended.

Washington Open

Second round
Men’s singles: Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Sam Querrey (US) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Donald Young (US) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 6-4, 6-3; Santiago Giraldo (Col) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); Milos Raonic (Can) bt Jack Sock (US) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-3); Steve Johnson (US) bt John Isner (US) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-1, 6-4; Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 6-3, 6-2; Vasek Pospisil (Can) bt Rajeev Ram (US) 6-0, 7-6 (10-8).
Women’s singles: Kurumi Nara (Jpn) bt Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 3-6, 6-2, 4-0 rtd; Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Shelby Rogers (US) 6-2, 6-2; Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) bt Taylor Townsend (US) 6-3, 6-4; Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

WTA Stanford

Second round: Serena Williams (US) bt Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 7-5, 6-2; Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Naomi Osaka (Jpn) 6-2, 6-2; Sachia Vickery (US) bt Monica Puig (Pur) 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-1; Varvara Lepchenko (US) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Cycling

Tour de France

21st and final stage (137.5km): 1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) GIA 3’20:50, 2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KAT, 3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) GRM, 4. Andr Greipel (Ger) LTB, 5. Mark Renshaw (Aus) OPQ, 6. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) SKY, 7. Bryan Coquard (Fra) EUC, 8. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) OPQ, 9. Peter Sagan (Svk) CAN, 10. Romain Feillu (Fra) BSE, 11. Daniele Bennati (Ita) TIN, 12. Arnaud Dmare (Fra) FDJ, 13. Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC, 14. Adrien Petit (Fra) COF, 15. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) BKN all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) AST 89’59:06, 2. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) ALM 7:37 behind, 3. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 8:15, 4. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) MOV 9:40, 5. Tejay van Garderen (US) BMC 11:44, 6. Romain Bardet (Fra) ALM 11:46, 7. Leopold Konig (Cze) APP 14:32, 8. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) TRE 17:57, 9. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) BKN 18:11, 10. Bauke Mollema (Ned) BKN 21:15, 11. Pierre Rolland (Fra) EUC 23:07, 12. Frank Schleck (Lux) TRE 25:48, 13. Juergen van den Broeck (Bel) LTB 34:01, 14. Yury Trofimov (Rus) KAT 36:41, 15. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) BKN 38:15.

Points: 1. Peter Sagan (Svk) CAN 431 points, 2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KAT 282, 3. Bryan Coquard (Fra) EUC 271, 4. Marcel Kittel (Ger) GIA 222, 5. Mark Renshaw (Aus) OPQ 211.

King of Mountains: 1. Rafal Majka (Pol) TIN 181 points, 2. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) AST 168, 3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) KAT 112, 4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 89, 5. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) ALM 85.

Team stage: 1. BMC 10’02:34, 2. Garmin 0:06 behind, 3. Omega Pharma 0:11, 4. Lampre 0:14, 5. Giant 0:17.

Team overall: 1. AG2R La Mondiale 270’27:02, 2. Belkin 34:46 behind, 3. Movistar 1’06:10, 4. BMC 1’07:51, 5. Europcar 1’34:57.

Motorsport

FORMULA ONE

Hungarian Grand Prix

306.630km (70 laps): 1. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull Racing 1’53:05.058, 2. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Scuderia Ferrari 5.200 seconds behind, 3. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 5.800, 4. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 6.300, 5. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 29.700, 6. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Scuderia Ferrari 31.300, 7. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull Racing 40.700, 8. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 41.000, 9. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 58.100, 10. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren Mercedes 1:06.800, 11. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 1:07.600, 12. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren Mercedes 1:17.800, 13. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:23.300, 14. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1 lap, 15. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 1, 16. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 1.
Retirements: Marcus Ericsson (Swe) Caterham 9 laps, Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 11, Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 15; Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 23; Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham 25; Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 34.

Drivers’ standings: 1. Nico Rosberg (Ger) 202 points, 2. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) 191, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) 131, 4. Fernando Alonso (Spa) 115, 5. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) 95, 6. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) 88, 7. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) 69, 8. Jenson Button (Bri) 60, 9. Felipe Massa (Bra) 40, 10. Kevin Magnussen (Den) 37, 11. Sergio Perez (Mex) 29, 12. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) 27, 13. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) 11, 14. Romain Grosjean (Fra) 8, 15. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) 6.0, 16. Jules Bianchi (Fra) 2.0.

Constructors’ standings: 1. Mercedes 393 points, 2. Red Bull Racing 219, 3. Scuderia Ferrari 142, 4. Williams 135, 5. Force India 98, 6. McLaren Mercedes 97, 7. Toro Rosso 17, 8. Lotus 8, 9. Marussia 2.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

July

June 23-July 5
Wimbledon Championships – tennis
London

June 12-July 13
FIFA World Cup Finals – football
Brazil

July 3
Diamond League – athletics
Lausanne, Switzerland

July 6
British Grand Prix – Formula One
Silverstone

July 4-11
World Masters – squash
Hong Kong

July 5
Diamond League – athletics
Paris

July 5-27
Tour de France – cycling
England-France

July 8-13
US Open – badminton
New York

July 10-13
Women's Open – golf
Royal Birkdale, England

July 11-12
Diamond League – athletics
Glasgow, Scotland

July 11-13
German Grand Prix – MotoGP
Sachsenring

July 15-20
Chinese Taipei Open – badminton
Taipei City

July 15-20
Diving World Cup
Shanghai

July 17-20
The Open – golf
Liverpool, England

July 18
Diamond League – athletics
Monaco

July 20
German Grand Prix – Formula One
Hockenheim

July 23-Aug 3
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow

July 27
Hungarian Grand Prix – Formula One
Budapest

July 27-Aug 10
World Masters Championships – swimming
Montreal, Canada

August

July 23-Aug 3
Commonwealth Games
Glasgow, Scotland

July 27-Aug 10
World Masters Championships – swimming
Montreal, Canada

Aug 4-10
Rogers Cup – tennis
Toronto

Aug 7-10
US PGA Championship – golf
Valhalla

Aug 9-17
Cincinnati Open – tennis
US

Aug 10
FA Community Shield – football
Wembley

Aug 10
Indianapolis GP – MotoGP
US

Aug 10-15
Men’s & Women’s World Junior Individual – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 12
UEFA Super Cup – football
Cardiff, England

Aug 12-17
European Championships – athletics
Zurich

Aug 13-24
European Championships – aquatics
Berlin

Aug 16
English Premier League season starts – football
England

Aug 16-21
Men’s World Junior Team Championship – squash
Windhoek, Namibia

Aug 16-28
Youth Olympic Games
Nanjing, China

Aug 17
Czech Republic GP – MotoGP
Brno

Aug 21
Diamond League – athletics
Stockholm

Aug 24
Diamond League – athletics
Birmingham

Aug 24
Belgium Grand Prix – Formula One
Spa

Aug 25-31
World Championships – badminton
Copenhagen

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 27-28
Swimming World Cup
Doha, Qatar

Aug 28
Diamond League – athletics
Zurich

Aug 31
British GP – MotoGP
Silverstone

September

Aug 25- Sept 7
US Open – tennis
New York

Aug 23-Sept 14
Tour of Spain (Vuelta Espana) - cycling

Sept 1-7
World University Squash Championships – squash
Chennai, India

Sept 2-7
Vietnam Open – badminton
Ho Chi Minh City

Sept 5
Diamond League – athletics
Brussels, Belgium

Sept 7
Italian Grand Prix – Formula One
Monza

Sept 8-21 World Championships – sailing Santander, Spain

Sept 9-14
Indonesia Open – badminton
TBC

Sept 12
Davis Cup semi-finals – tennis
Various locations

Sept 14
San Marino GP – MotoGP
Misano

Sept 19-Oct 4
Asian Games
Incheon, South Korea

Sept 20-28
World Road Championships – cycling
Spain

Sept 21
Aragon GP – MotoGP
Aragon, Spain

Sept 21
Singapore Grand Prix – Formula One
Singapore

Sept 26-28
Ryder Cup – golf
Gleneagles

Sept 28
Brazil GP – MotoGP
Brasilia

Sept 30-Oct 6
Carol Weymuller Open – squash
New York

October

Sept 27 - Oct 5
WTA China Open - tennis
Beijing

Oct 2-5
Reignwood LPGA Classic - golf
Beijing, China

Oct 3-12
World Artistic Championships - gymnastics
Nanning, China

Oct 5
Japanese Grand Prix - Formula One
Suzuka

Oct 5-12
Shanghai Rolex Masters - tennis
Shanghai

Oct 6-12
WTA Generali Ladies Linz - tennis
Austria

Oct 9-18
US Open - squash
Philadelphia

Oct 9-12
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia - golf
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 11
Rugby League: Super League Grand Final - Rugby
Manchester, England

Oct 12
Standard Chartered KL Marathon
Kuala Lumpur

Oct 12
Russian Grand Prix- Formula One
Sochi

Oct 7-12
Dutch Open - Badminton
Almere

Oct 12
Japan GP - MotoGP
Motegi

Oct 13-19
WTA Kremlin Cup - tennis
Moscow, Russia

Oct 14-19
Denmark Open (Superseries Premier) - Badminton
Odense

Oct 16-19
LPGA HanaBank Championship
Incheon, South Korea

Oct 19
Australian GP - MotoGP
Phillip Island

Oct 20-26
BNP Paribas WTA Finals - tennis
Singapore

Oct 21-26
France Open (Superseries) - Badminton
Paris

Oct 26
Malaysian GP - MotoGP
Sepang

Oct 27 - Nov 2
WTA Yinzhou Bank Open - tennis
Ningbo, China

Oct 27 - Nov 2
BNP Paribas Masters - tennis
Paris

Oct 28
National Basketball Association season starts - basketball
USA

Oct 28 - Nov 2
Bitburger SaarLorLux Open - badminton
Saarbrucken, Germany

advertisement