Badminton

BAM to axe two players next month

V Shem on the mend for Superseries opener

Liu Ying nervous ahead of return with former partner Peng Soon

Muar City crowned Kopiko Purple League champions

More Badminton Stories

  • Filter by

Former junior champ Kento says can do more

31 January 2015

KUALA LUMPUR: Japanese badminton star Kento Momota insists he is still far from reaching his full potential.

Strong start by Soon Huat but Kepong held by Nusajaya in Purple League

29 January 2015

KUALA LUMPUR: National top singles back-up shuttler Goh Soon Huat overcame a hand injury to give Kepong a flying start against Nusajaya in the Kopiko Purple League.

Shuttler Hee Chun in search of a partner

29 January 2015

PETALING JAYA: Mak Hee Chun is one shuttler with a big dilemma. The Ipoh-born independent player is currently the national men’s doubles champion, but he doesn’t even have a regular partner.

Undefeated Muar City virtually assured of Purple League title

27 January 2015

KUALA LUMPUR: Undefeated Muar City BC are virually assured of being the inaugural winners of the Kopiko Purple League – Malaysia’s first badminton league.

Karupathevan siblings star in junior badminton circuit victory

26 January 2015

KUALA LUMPUR: The Karupathevan siblings of Selangor stole the show in the opening leg of the 100PLUS National Junior Badminton Circuit.

Competition good for women’s doubles, says Vivian

26 January 2015

KUALA LUMPUR: Vivian Hoo has given the thumbs up to the rise of compatriots Amelia Anscelly-Soong Fie Cho.

Amelia-Fie Cho win all-Malaysian final in Indian Open

25 January 2015

PETALING JAYA: Amelia Alicia Anscelly-Soong Fie Cho captured their maiden Grand Prix Gold title after producing a solid display to beat Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei in an all-Malaysian final at the Indian Open badminton championships.

Serdang’s Purple League Champions Challenge still alive

25 January 2015

KUALA LUMPUR: Serdang BC’s bid to secure a top-eight finish in the Kopiko Purple League was given a boost after battling to a 15-8 win over Klang United BC.

Purple League is Muar City’s to lose

24 January 2015

PETALING JAYA: The inaugural Kopiko Purple League title is for Muar City Badminton Club to lose after closest challenger Puchong United BC lost in the latest round of the matches on Saturday.

One title in the bag for Malaysia in Indian Open

24 January 2015

PETALING JAYA: At last, there’s something to cheer for Malaysian badminton after months of gloom as the Indian Open women's doubles title is assured with two Malaysian pairs making the final on Saturday.

Page 1 of 7 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Super League

Charity Shield cum league match: JDT 2 Pahang 0.

EPL Results & Standings

Hull 0 Newcastle 3
Crystal Palace 0 Everton 1
Liverpool 2 West Ham 0
Man United 3 Leicester 1
Stoke 3 QPR 1
Sunderland 2 Burnley 0
West Brom 0 Tottenham 3
Chelsea 1 Man City 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
23 32 53
Man City
23 23 48
Man Utd 23 17 43
Southampton
22 21 42
Tottenham
23 5 40
Arsenal
22 14 39
Liverpool   23   6 38
West Ham 
23  8 36
Stoke City  23 -2 32
Swansea  22 -4 30
Newcastle  23 -6 30
Everton
23 -3 26
Crystal Palace 23 -9 23
Sunderland 23 -12 23
West Brom 
23 -12 22
Aston Villa 22 -14 22
Burnley 23  -17 
20
Hull 23 -13 19
QPR 23 -18 19
Leicester
23
-16 17
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Sunday, Feb 1
Arsenal v Aston Villa - 9.30pm
Southampton v Swansea - 12mn

Saturday, Feb 7
Tottenham v Arsenal - 8.45pm
Aston Villa v Chelsea - 11pm
Leicester v Crystal Palace - 11pm 
Man City v Hull - 11pm
QPR v Southampton - 11pm
Swansea v Sunderland - 11pm

Sunday, Feb 8
Everton v Liverpool - 11pm
Burnley v West Brom - 8pm
Newcastle v Stoke - 10.05pm

Monday, Feb 9
West Ham v Man United - 12.15am**

Wednesday, Feb 11
Arsenal v Leicester - 3.45am**
Hull v Aston Villa - 3.45am**
Sunderland v QPR - 3.45am**
Liverpool v Tottenham - 4am**

Thursday, Feb 12
Chelsea v Everton - 3.45am**
Man United v Burnley - 3.45am** 
Southampton v West Ham - 3.45am**
Stoke v Man City - 3.45am**
Crystal Palace v Newcastle - 4am**
West Brom v Swansea - 4am**

Saturday, Feb 21
Aston Villa v Stoke - 11pm
Chelsea v Burnley - 11pm
Crystal Palace v Arsenal - 11pm 
Hull v QPR - 11pm
Sunderland v West Brom - 11pm
Swansea v Man United - 11pm

Sunday, Feb 22
Man City v Newcastle - 1.30am**
Tottenham v West Ham - 8pm
Everton v Leicester - 10.05pm

Monday, Feb 23
Southampton v Liverpool - 12.15am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Last 16 draw

(First leg ties on Feb 17-18, 24-25; Second leg on March 10-11, 17-18)

Paris St Germain (Fra) vs Chelsea (Eng)
Manchester City (Eng) vs Barcelona (Spa)
Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) vs Atletico Madrid (Spa)
Juventus (Ita) vs Borussia Dortmund (Ger)
Schalke (Ger) vs Real Madrid (Spa)
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) vs Bayern Munich (Ger)
Arsenal (Eng) vs Monaco (Fra)
FC Basel (Swi) vs FC Porto (Por)

Other Football Results

Asian Cup final: Australia 2 South Korea 1 (after extra time).

Dutch Div 1: PSV Eindhoven 2 Willem II 1, Excelsior 0 NAC Breda 0, FC Groningen 2 Go Ahead Eagles 0, FC Twente 2 Cambuur 1.
Leading standings: 1. PSV Eindhoven 52, 2. Ajax 43, 3. Feyenoord 35, 4. FC Twente 34, 5. FC Zwolle 33.

English Championship: Brentford 0 Middlesbrough 1, Huddersfield Town 1 Leeds 2, Birmingham 0 Norwich City 0, Blackburn 2 Fulham 1, Blackpool 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 0, Bolton 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2, Cardiff 0 Derby County 2, Charlton Athletic 1 Rotherham United 1, Ipswich 0 Wigan Athletic 0, Nottingham Forest 0 Millwall 1, Reading 2 Sheffield Wednesday 0.
Leading standings: 1. Bournemouth 54, 2. Derby 54, 3. Middlesbrough 53, 4. Ipswich 51, 5. Brentford 49.

French Div 1: Marseille 1 Evian 0, Lens 1 Bastia 1, Lorient 0 Montpellier 0, Metz 0 Nice 0, Nantes 1 Lille 1, Toulouse 1 Reims 0.
Leading standings: 1. Lyon 48, 2. Marseille 47, 3. Paris St Germain 47, 4. Saint-Etienne 40, 5. Monaco 39.

German Div 1: Schalke 1 Hannover 0, Mainz 5 SC Paderborn 0, Hamburger SV 0 FC Koln 2, Freiburg 4 Eintracht Frankfurt 1, Stuttgart 0 Borussia Moenchengladbach 1, Bayer Leverkusen 0 Borussia Dortmund 0.
Leading standings: 1. Bayern Munich 45, 2. Wolfsburg 37, 3. Borussia Moenchengladbach 30, 4. Schalke 30, 5. Bayer Leverkusen 29.

Greek Super League: Panionios 2 Panthrakikos 1, Kalloni 1 Asteras 0, PAOK Thessaloniki 1 Panetolikos 2.
Leading standings: 1. Olympiakos 48, 2. PAOK Thessaloniki 43, 3. Panathinaikos 40, 4. Asteras 35, 5. Panetolikos 35.

Italian Serie A: Genoa 1 Fiorentina 1, Roma 1 Empoli 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 49, 2. Roma 43, 3. Napoli 36, 4. Lazio 34, 5. Sampdoria 34.

Portuguese Premier League: Benfica 3 Boavista 0, Nacional 2 Belenenses 1, Penafiel 1 Vitoria Guimaraes 1.
Leading standings: 1. Benfica 49, 2. FC Porto 40, 3. Sporting Lisbon 39, 4. Vitoria Guimaraes 36, 5. Sporting Braga 34.

Scottish Premier League: Dundee 1 Hamilton Academical 1, Inverness CT 1 Ross County 1, Motherwell 1 St Johnstone 1.
Leading standings: 1. Celtic 51, 2. Aberdeen 48, 3. Inverness CT 48, 4. Dundee United 45, 5. Hamilton  Academical 40.

Scottish Championship: Cowdenbeath 0 Queen of the South 5, Falkirk 3 Dumbarton 3, Hibernian 1 Raith Rovers 1, Alloa Athletic 1 Hearts 4.
Leading standings: 1. Hearts 57, 2. Rangers 41, 3. Hibernian 40, 4. Queen of the South 36, 5. Falkirk 35.

Scottish League Cup
Semi-finals: Dundee United 2 Aberdeen 1.

Spanish Div 1: Real Madrid 4 Real Sociedad 1, Eibar 1 Atletico Madrid 3, Granada 1 Elche 0, Celta Vigo 1 Cordoba 0.
Leading standings: 1. Real Madrid 51, 2. Barcelona 47, 3. Atletico Madrid 47, 4. Valencia 41, 5. Sevilla 39.

Basketball

NBA CHAMPIONSHIP

Atlanta 91 Philadelphia 85, Detroit 114 Houston 101, Toronto 120 Washington 116 (OT), Cleveland 106 Minnesota 90, LA Clippers 105 San Antonio 85, Memphis 85 Oklahoma City 74, Golden State 106 Phoenix 87, Dallas 108 Orlando 93, Sacramento 99 Indiana 94, Milwaukee 95 Portland 88, New Orleans 104 Denver 86.

Tennis

Australian Open

Men’s singles semi-finals: Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-7 (6-8), 6-0, 6-3, 7-5.

Women’s singles final: Serena Williams (US) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

Women’s doubles final: Bethanie Mattek-Sands-Lucie Safarova (US-Cze) bt Chan Yung-jan-Zheng Jie (Tpe-Chn) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

Golf

PGM Sime Darby Harvard Championship

Leading final round scores (Malaysian unless stated): 270: Arie Irawan Fauzi 63-71-68-68; 271: Sean Riordan (Nzl) 70-68-66-67, Sukree Othman 70-65-66-70; 273: Mathiam Keyser (Rsa) 70-65-69-69; 274: Oskar Arvidsson (Swe) 69-66-70-69; 275: Shaaban Hussin 70-70-69-66, MJ Daffue (Rsa) 70-68-70-67, Danny Chia 69-68-67-71, Kemarol Baharin 70-69-64-72; 276: Terumichi Kakazu (Jpn) 66-74-67-69, Masaru Takahashi (Jpn) 69-69-67-71; 277: Grant Jackson (Eng) 68-71-69-69, Casey O’toole (US) 71-68-69-69, Shaifubari Muda 69-69-68-71, Steve Han (US) 71-68-66-72.

Phoenix Open

Leading third round scores (US unless stated): 200: Martin Laird (Sco) 66-66-68; 203: Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) 69-71-63, Brooks Koepka 71-68-64, Zach Johnson 66-70-67; 204: Jon Rahm (Spa) 70-68-66, Ryan Palmer 64-72-68, Justin Thomas 67-68-69; 205: Russell Henley 69-71-65, Russell Knox (Sco) 69-71-65, Kevin Chappell 75-65-65, Francesco Molinari (Ita) 70-71-64, Robert Streb 66-70-69, Angel Cabrera (Arg) 67-69-69, Bubba Watson 65-71-69, Ryan Moore 69-67-69, Daniel Berger 65-69-71; 206: James Hahn 67-73-66, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 68-71-67, Graham DeLaet (Can) 67-70-69; 207: Brian Stuard 72-68-67, Pat Perez 70-69-68, Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 68-69-70; 208: Matt Kuchar 70-70-68, Andrew Svoboda 70-70-68, Stewart Cink 70-71-67, Michael Putnam 70-71-67, Kevin Na 73-69-66, Brandt Snedeker 70-68-70, Jordan Spieth 70-68-70.

Dubai Desert Classic

Leading third round scores: 196: Rory McIlroy (Nir) 66-64-66; 200: Morten Madsen (Den) 71-63-66; 202: Lee Westwood (Eng) 65-68-69; 203: Andy Sullivan (Eng) 65-68-70, Danny Willett (Eng) 67-66-70, Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 64-69-70, Stephen Gallacher (Sco) 66-67-70; 204: Marc Warren (Sco) 66-65-73, Graeme McDowell (Nir) 67-65-72, Robert Rock (Eng) 68-67-69, Peter Uihlein (US) 65-69-70, Alexander Norn (Swe) 68-67-69, Emiliano Grillo (Arg) 67-68-69, Pablo Larrazbal (Spa) 69-66-69, Renato Paratore (Ita) 68-66-70; 205: Gary Stal (Fra) 69-69-67, Thomas Aiken (Rsa) 68-71-66, Seve Benson (Eng) 66-66-73; 206: An Byeong-hun (Kor) 70-70-66, Henrik Stenson (Swe) 70-66-70, Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 65-74-67, Paul Lawrie (Sco) 69-71-66.

LPGA Coates Championship

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 272: Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 68-70-66-68; 273: Jessica Korda 66-72-69-66, Jang Ha-na (KOR) 67-65-71-70, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 68-69-65-71; 278: Amy Yang (Kor) 74-68-65-71; 279: Alison Walshe 74-71-68-66; 280: Brittany Lang 74-69-67-70; 281: Yoo Sun-young (Kor) 70-72-70-69, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 72-67-70-72, Stacy Lewis 66-70-70-75; 282: Ariya Jutanugarn (Tha) 74-70-70-68; 283: Minjee Lee (Aus) 70-73-70-70; 284: Sydnee Michaels 70-76-70-68, Mo Martin 73-73-68-70, Park In-bee (Kor) 71-75-67-71, Mariajo Uribe (Col) 72-73-68-71, Alison Lee 71-72-69-72, Azahara Munoz (Spa) 66-71-72-75, Austin Ernst 67-70-70-77, Mirim Lee (Kor) 72-68-69-75; 285: Sandra Gal (Ger) 77-71-68-69, Feng Yueer Cindy (Chn) 71-77-66-71, Cristie Kerr 71-69-71-74; 286: Mina Harigae 74-71-70-71, Michelle Wie 72-70-73-71, Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) 77-69-68-72, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 74-69-70-73, Pernilla Lindberg (Swe) 70-70-71-75, Angela Stanford 71-65-74-76.

Squash

Asian Junior Team Championships

All final

Boys: Malaysia bt Pakistan 2-0 (Ng Eain Yow bt Tayyab Aslam 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-7; Darren Chan bt Asim Khan 11-8, 12-10, 11-4).

Girls: Malaysia bt Hong Kong 2-1 (Rachel Arnold bt Choi Uen Shan 11-9, 11-5, 11-9; S. Sivasangari lost to Lui Hiu Lam 11-13, 5-11, 16-14, 11-13; Teh Min Jie bt Ho Ka Wing 11-8, 10-12, 4-11, 11-4, 11-9)

Cleveland Classic

First round: Nicol David (Mas) bt Emily Whitlock (Eng) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7; Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Victoria Lust (Eng) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7; Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Alison Waters (Eng) 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9; Annie Au (Hkg) bt Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6; Raneem El Welily (Egy) bt Madeline Perry (Irl) 11-3, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4; Camille Serme (Fra) bt Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5; Low Wee Wern (Mas) bt Yathreb Adel (Egy) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6; Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Sarah Kippax (Eng) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

January

ATHLETICS

Jan 2: Beppu-Oita Mainichi Marathon, Japan
Jan 3: Xiamen International Marathon, China
Jan 18: Houston Marathon, USA
Jan 23: Dubai Marathon
Jan 25: Hong Kong Marathon; Osaka Women's Marathon, Japan
Jan 31: Karlsruhe-IAAF Indoor Meet, Germany

BADMINTON

Jan 13-18: Malaysia Masters, Kuching
Jan 15-18: Swedish Masters, Sweden
Jan 20-25: Syed Modi Championships, India
Jan 27-Feb 1: China International Challenge

BOWLING

Jan 2-11: Brunswick Ballmaster Open, Finland
Jan 11-18: Irish Open Championships, Dublin
Jan 15-26: Asian Tenpin Bowling Championships, Thailand

CYCLING

Jan 17-25: Tour Down Under, Australia
Jan 17-18: Track Cycling World Cup, Colombia
Jan 29-Feb 1: New Zealand Cycle Classic

FOOTBALL

Jan 9-31: AFC Asian Cup, Australia
Jan 17-Feb 8: African Cup of Nations,Equatorial Guinea

GOLF

Jan 9-12: Tournament of Champions, Hawaii, USA
Jan 15-18: Sony Open, Hawaii, USA
Jan 22-25: Humana Challenge, California, USA
Jan 29-Feb 1: Phoenix Open, Arizona, USA

HOCKEY

Jan 17-25: World League Round 2 (Men), Singapore

MOTORSPORT

Jan 10: Formula E Buenos Aires ePrix, Argentina

SQUASH

Jan 2-6: British Junior Open, Sheffield, England
Jan 14-23: Tournament of Champions; New York, USA
Jan 21-26: Greenwich Open, Connecticut, USA
Jan 22-27: Motor City Open, Michigan, USA
Jan 27-Feb 1: Winnipeg Women's Open, Manitoba, Canada
Jan 29-Feb 3: Cleveland Classic, Ohio, USA

TENNIS

Jan 4-10: Hopman Cup, Perth, Australia
Jan 4-11: Brisbane International, Australia
Jan 5-11: Chennai Open, India
Jan 5-10: Qatar Open, Doha
Jan 12-17: Apia International Sydney, Australia
Jan 12-17: Heineken Open, Auckland, New Zealand
Jan 19-Feb 1: Australian Open, Melbourne

February

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Feb 1: NFL Superbowl, Arizona, USA

ATHLETICS

Feb 1: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Moscow, Russia
Feb 7: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Boston, USA
Feb 19: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Stockholm, Sweden
Feb 21: IAAF World Indoor Meet, Birmingham, Britain
Feb 22: Tokyo Marathon, Japan

BADMINTON

Feb 18-21: Austrian Open, Vienna
Feb 24-March 1: German Open, Mulheim an der Ruhr

CRICKET

Feb 14-March 29: World Cup, Australia and New Zealand

CYCLING

Feb 18-22: World Track Championships, TBA

DIVING

Feb 20-22: Diving Grand Prix, Germany

FOOTBALL

Feb 3- Aug 5: Copa Libertadores, various locations
Feb 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 First Leg, various locations
Feb 24-25: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

Feb 2-8: Farmers Insurance Open, California, USA
Feb 9-15: AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, California, USA
Feb 23-March 1: The Honda Classic, Florida, USA

SQUASH

Feb 4-8: Delaware Open (Women), USA 
Feb 5-8: Swedish Open, Linkoping
Feb 24 - March 4: Windy City Open, Chicago, USA

TENNIS

Feb 2-8: Ecuador Open, Quito
Feb 2-8: Open Sud de France, Montpellier, France
Feb 2-8: Zagreb Indoors, Croatia
Feb 9-15: ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament, Rotterdam, Holland
Feb 9-15: Brazil Open, Sao Paulo
Feb 9-15: Memphis Open, USA
Feb 9- Nov 15: Fed Cup, various locations
Feb 16-22: Rio Open, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Feb 16-22: Delray Beach Open, USA
Feb 16-22: Open 13, Marseille, France
Feb 23-28: Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, U.A.E
Feb 23-28: Mexico Open, Acapulco
Feb 23 - March 1: Argentina Open, Buenos Aires

March

ATHLETICS

March 6-8: 33rd European Athletics Indoor Championships, Czech Republic

BADMINTON

March 3-8: All-England Open, Birmingham
March 10-15: Swiss Open, Basel
March 17-22: Vietnam International Challenge, Hanoi
March 18-21: Polish Open, Arlamow
March 24-29: India Open, New Delhi
March 31- April 5: Maybank Malaysia Open, Kuala Lumpur

BOWLING 

March 20-26: DIBC Open Bowling Tournament, Dubai
March 22-31: Asian Youth Tenpin Bowling Championships, Macau

DIVING

March 13-5: World Series, Beijing
March 19-21: World Series, Dubai

FOOTBALL

March 10-11: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations
March 17-18: Champions League Round of 16 Second Leg, various locations

GOLF

March 2-8: World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship, Florida
March 9-15: Valspar Championship, Florida
March 16-22: Arnold Palmer Invitational, Florida
March 23-29: Valero Texas Open, US

HOCKEY

March 7-15: World League Round 2 (Women), New Delhi

MOTORSPORT

March 14: Formula E: Miami ePrix, Florida, US
March 15: Australian F1 Grand Prix, Melbourne
March 29: Malaysian F1 Grand Prix, Sepang
March 29: Qatar MotoGP Grand Prix, Losail

SQUASH

March 13-20: Dubai Open (Men), UAE
March 23-27: Canary Wharf Classic (Men), London
March 31 - Apr 5: Open de Paris (Men), Paris

TENNIS

March 6-8: Davis Cup (First round), various locations
March 9-16: BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, US
March 23-30: Miami Open, US

advertisement