Badminton

Jing Yi optimistic Malaysia will deliver the goods

Zulfadli overcomes cough to beat Chia-hsin in second round

Son does Wan big turnaround for HK Open title

Big ask for Malaysia to retain Axiata Cup

More Badminton Stories

  • Filter by

Hafiz down Soon Huat in Kopiko Purple League

26 November 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Muhd Hafiz Hashim still has a lot to offer. He brushed aside national back-up shuttler Goh Soon Huat of Kepong BC 11-10, 11-8, 11-10 in the first men’s singles tie of the Kopiko Purple League at the Sports Arena Sentosa on Wednesday.

Nguyen Tien Minh in action in Kopiko Purple League

Tien Minh commits to Purple League after opening day win

26 November 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Vietnam’s world No. 20 Nguyen Tien Minh has given priority to the Kopiko Purple League. That means he will skip the Axiata Cup, which begins in Jakarta on Thursday.

Teck Zhi scalps 10th seed in Macau Open

25 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: Former Asian Junior champion Soo Teck Zhi smashed his way past 10th seed Vladimir Malkov in the first round of the Macau Open.

Jeremy wants to ‘fix’ mixed pairs in Axiata Cup

25 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: With Goh Liu Ying still recovering from a knee surgery in May, national mixed doubles coach Jeremy Gan plans to use the US$1mil (RM3.3mil) Axiata Cup to continue working on the players at his disposal.

Three doubles players to share load in Axiata Cup

24 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: National men’s doubles coach Pang Cheh Chang will only have three players to work with for the US$1mil (RM3.3mil) Axiata Cup.

Purple League great platform to unearth new talent

24 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: Men’s doubles shuttler Tan Boon Heong believes Malaysia’s first-ever badminton league - the Kopiko Purple League – will provide the best opportunity for youngsters to strut their stuff.

Nozomi shows world champ the exit in HK Open

22 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: World No. 2 Chen Long squeezed into his second Hong Kong Open final but it was Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara who stole the limelight in women’s singles.

Malaysia's Lee Chong Wei looks on during a news conference in Bangkok November 21, 2014.  REUTERS/Athit Perawongmetha

World No.1 Lee hopes for 'good results' from BWF panel

21 November 2014

BANGKOK (Reuters) - Badminton world number one Lee Chong Wei is confident his name will be cleared following his provisional suspension by the sport's governing body (BWF) for an anti-doping violation.

Marin proves too good for Jing Yi in HK Open

21 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: Tee Jing Yi’s gallant run in the Hong Kong Open has ended. The 23-year-old female singles shuttler found world champion Carolina Marin a tough nut to crack, losing to the Spaniard in the quarter-finals on Friday.

Jing Yi knocks down Yihan to advance in HK Open (updated)

20 November 2014

PETALING JAYA: Gutsy Tee Jing Yi stole the limelight for a change after stunning world No.3 Wang Yihan of China in the second round of the Hong Kong Open on Thursday.

Page 1 of 6 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

AFF SUZUKI CUP

RESULTS
Group B: Malaysia 2 Thailand 3, Myanmar 2 Singapore 4.

FIXTURES
Friday
Group A
Indonesia vs Laos
(Hang Day Stadium, Hanoi – 8pm)
Vietnam vs Philippines
(My Dình National Stadium, Hanoi – 8pm)

EPL Results & Standings

Aston Villa 1 Southampton 1
Hull 1 Tottenham 2
Crystal Palace 3 Liverpool 1
Arsenal 1 Man United 2
Chelsea 2 West Brom 0
Everton 2 West Ham 1
Leicester 0 Sunderland 0
Man City 2 Swansea 1
Newcastle 1 QPR 0
Stoke 1 Burnley 2


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
12 19 32
Southampton
12 18 26
Man City
12 11 24
Man Utd
12 4 19
Newcastle
12 -1 19
West Ham
12 4
18
Swansea  12 3 18
Arsenal 
12 5 17
Everton 12 3
17
Tottenham  12 -1 17
Stoke 
12 -2 15
Liverpool  12 -3
14
West Brom 12 -4 13
Sunderland  12 -7 13
C. Palace 12 -4 12
Aston Villa 12 -11 12
Hull 12 -3 11
Leicester
12 -7 10
Burnley
12 -12 10
QPR
12
-12 8
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Nov 29
West Brom v Arsenal - 8.45pm
Burnley v Aston Villa - 11pm
Liverpool v Stoke - 11pm
Man United v Hull - 11pm
QPR v Leicester - 11pm
Swansea v Crystal Palace - 11pm
West Ham v Newcastle - 11pm

Sunday, Nov 30
Sunderland v Chelsea - 1.30am**
Southampton v Man City - 9.30pm
Tottenham v Everton - 12mn

Wednesday, Dec 3
Burnley v Newcastle - 3.45am**
Leicester v Liverpool - 3.45am**
Man United v Stoke - 3.45am**
Swansea v QPR - 3.45pm**
Crystal Palace v Aston Villa - 4am**
West Brom v West Ham - 4am**

Thursday, Dec 4
Arsenal v Southampton - 3.45am**
Chelsea v Tottenham - 3.45am**
Everton v Hull - 3.45pm**
Sunderland v Man City - 3.45pm**

Saturday, Dec 6
Newcastle v Chelsea - 8.45pm
Hull v West Brom - 11pm
Liverpool v Sunderland - 11pm
QPR v Burnley - 11pm
Stoke v Arsenal - 11pm
Tottenham v Crystal Palace - 11pm

Sunday, Dec 7
Man City v Everton - 1.30pm**
West Ham v Swansea - 9.30pm
Aston Villa v Leicester - 12mn

Tuesday, Dec 9
Southampton v Man United - 4am**

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Week 13

Group A: Malmo (Swe) 0 Juventus (Ita) 2, *Atletico Madrid (Spa) 4 Olympiakos (Gre) 0.
Group B: Basel (Swi) 0 *Real Madrid (Spa) 1, Ludogorets (Bul) 2 Liverpool (Eng) 2.
Group C: *Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) 0 Monaco (Fra) 1, Zenit St Petersburg (Rus) 1 Benfica (Por) 0.
Group D: *Arsenal (Eng) 2 *Borussia Dortmund (Ger) 0, Anderlecht (Bel) 2 Galatasaray (Tur) 0.
Group E: CSKA Moscow (Rus) 1 AS Roma (Ita) 1, Manchester City (Eng) 3 *Bayern Munich (Ger) 2.
Group F: APOEL (Cyp) 0 *Barcelona (Spa) 4 (Suarez 27, Messi 38, 58, 87), *PSG (Fra) 3 Ajax (Ned) 1.
Group G: Schalke 04 (Ger) 0 *Chelsea (Eng) 5, Sporting Lisbon 3 (Por) Maribor 1 (Slo).
Group H: BATE Borisov (Blr) 0 *Porto (Por) 3, *Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 0 Athletic Bilbao (Spa) 1.

*Qualified for last 16

Other Football Results

English FA Cup first round replay: Concord Rangers 0 Mansfield 1.

English League One: MK Dons 2 Rochdale 2.
Leading standings: Bristol City 36, Swindon 35, Preston 34, MK Dons 31, Sheffield United 30.

Badminton

Macau Open

(Malaysian results only)
First round
Men’s doubles: Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) bt Chooi Kah Ming-Teo Kok Siang 21-17, 21-19.
Women’s singles: Lindaweni Fanetri (Ina) bt Lydia Cheah 21-14, 21-8; Yang Li Lian bt Chochuwong Pornpawee (Tha) 21-17, 23-21; Zhang Beiwen (US) bt Lim Yin Fun 21-11, 21-16.
Women’s doubles: Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei bt Chiang Kai-hsin-Wu Fang-chien (Tpe) 21-16, 21-16.
Mixed doubles: Wang Chi-lin-Cheng Chi-ya (Tpe) bt Mohd Lufti Zaim-Soong Fie Cho 21-17, 23-21; Edi Subaktiar-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) bt Wong Fai Yin-Chow Mei Kuan 21-10, 21-15.

Second round
Men’s singles: Kim Dong-hoon (Kor) bt Tan Jinn Yee 21-11, 21-10; Zulfadli Zulkiffli bt Wan Chia-hsin (Tpe) 21-11, 5-21, 21-12; Heo Kwang-hee (Kor) bt Mohd Arif Abdul Latif 21-18, 21-17; Lin Yu-hsien (Tpe) bt Soo Teck Zhi 18-21, 21-18, 21-11.

Kopiko Purple League

Petaling Jaya BC bt Petaling BC 12-9 (181-179): Nguyen Tien Minh bt Tan Vi Hen 11-8, 11-9, 11-3; Anita Raj Kaur lost to Tike Arieda Ningrum 3-11, 5-11, 3-11; Vountus Indramawan Saniru-Jagdish Singh bt Chen Jia Huo-Shia Chun Kang 10-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6; Bodin Isara-Prajakta Sawant bt Wang Meng Yan-Ardiansyah Putra 11-9, 11-3, 11-8; Ahmadi Abdul Saman lost to Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin 3-11, 2-11, 6-11; K. Yogendran-Roni Tan Wee Leong bt Lew Ming Hui-Chen Tang Jie 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5.
Kepong BC bt Cheras BC 14-9 (230-190): Tee Jing Yi bt Febby Angguni 11-8, 10-11, 11-8, 11-7; Goh Soon Huat lost to Muhd Hafiz Hashim 10-11, 8-11, 10-11; Hendra Gunawan-Woon Mun Chun lost to Muhd Hafizi Hashim-Zakry Abdul Latif 11-3, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 6-11; Andrei Adistia-Vita Marissa bt Razif Abdul Latif-Sarita Suwanakijboriham 11-9, 11-3, 11-7; Nur Azriyn Ayup bt Syed Akhbar Shah 11-7, 11-7, 11-8; Chuah Khek Wei-Soo Kar Seong bt Goh Jian Hao-Muhd Hafifi Hashim 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6.

Golf

Australian Masters

Leading final round scores (Australia unless stated): 279: Nick Cullen 73-71-66-69; 280: Adam Scott 73-68-71-68, Josh Younger 70-70-71-69, James Nitties 72-71-67-70; 281: Matthew Griffin 71-69-72-69, Aron Price 68-73-71-69, Adam Bland 75-68-69-69, Paul Spargo 70-67-71-73; 282: Rhein Gibson 68-74-75-65, Robert Allenby 70-73-71-68; 283: Anthony Houston 71-68-75-69, Bryden Macpherson 70-71-72-70, Matthew Guyatt 70-69-73-71, Lucas Herbert 75-70-65-73; 284: Boo Weekley (US) 72-72-70-70, Brett Rumford 74-68-71-71; 285: David McKenzie 72-70-74-69, Todd Sinnott 67-71-77-70, Steven Bowditch 67-75-73-70, Ryan Ruffels 75-68-72-70, Tom Bond 70-72-72-71, Stephen Dartnall 72-73-69-71, Peter Wilson 70-71-72-72, Chris Campbell 72-74-66-73.

LPGA Tour Championship

Leading final round scores (US unless stated): 278: Lydia Ko (NZL) 71-71-68-68 (wins playoff on fourth extra hole), Julieta Granada (Par) 66-71-70-71, Carlota Ciganda (Spa) 70-67-71-70; 280: Morgan Pressel 72-66-70-72; 281: Michelle Wie 72-67-72-70, Sandra Gal (Ger) 68-71-70-72; 283: Park Hee-young (Kor) 70-73-71-69, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 70-70-70-73; 284: I.K. Kim (Kor) 71-72-71-70, Stacy Lewis 69-74-70-71, Brittany Lang 74-68-70-72; 285: Sarah Jane Smith (Aus) 70-69-76-70, Feng Shanshan (Chn) 74-69-71-71, Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 74-67-72-72, Lizette Salas 75-70-68-72, Angela Stanford 70-74-67-74; 286: Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 71-72-73-70, Caroline Hedwall (Swe) 69-74-73-70, Marina Alex 70-74-71-71; 287: Chella Choi (Kor) 71-69-76-71, Lexi Thompson 71-72-73-71, Belen Mozo (Spa) 69-73-73-72, Kim Kaufman 74-70-71-72; 288: Park In-bee (Kor); 71-74-73-70, Karine Icher (FRA) 72-71-74-71, Azahara Munoz (ESP) 73-71-71-73; 289: Jessica Korda 77-70-70-72, Mirim Lee (Kor) 74-70-72-73, Lee Il-hee (Kor) 71-72-72-74, Christina Kim 71-74-69-75, Catriona Matthew (Bri) 75-68-70-76.

DP World Tour Championship

Leading final round scores: 272: Henrik Stenson (Swe) 68-66-68-70; 274: Rory McIlroy (Nir) 66-70-70-68, Victor Dubuisson (Fra) 71-68-67-68, Justin Rose (Eng) 71-66-68-69; 275: Shane Lowry (Irl) 66-71-72-66; 276: Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 69-71-70-66, Robert Karlsson (Swe) 71-68-68-69, Tyrrell Hatton (Eng) 70-68-68-70; 277: Branden Grace (Rsa) 72-67-68-70, Joost Luiten (Ned) 70-69-68-70, Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 73-64-65-75; 278: Sergio Garcia (Spa) 73-69-69-67, Tommy Fleetwood (Eng) 69-74-67-68, Jamie Donaldson (Wal) 72-70-67-69, Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) 67-70-69-72; 279: Francesco Molinari (Ita) 73-69-69-68, Richie Ramsay (Sco) 67-69-75-68, Simon Dyson (Eng) 73-70-67-69, Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 72-70-68-69, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 71-69-69-70; 280: Ian Poulter (Eng) 75-69-70-66, Hennie Otto (Rsa) 71-68-70-71, Andy Sullivan (Eng) 73-69-67-71, Danny Willett (Eng) 69-67-71-73, Marc Warren (Sco) 71-71-65-73.

Resorts World Manila Masters

Leading final round scores: 268: Mardan Mamat (Sin) 65-68-66-69; 274: Lionel Weber (Fra) 70-70-64-70; 276: Prom Meesawat (Tha) 73-72-63-68; 278: Sam Brazel (Aus) 67-75-67-69, Hung Chien-yao (Tpe) 67-71-69-71, Paul Peterson (US) 68-70-69-71, Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha) 66-69-68-75; 279: Nicholas Fung (Mas) 69-69-68-73; 280: Thaworn Wirachant (Tha) 75-70-68-67, Akinori Tani (Jpn) 72-69-70-69, Scott Hend (Aus) 73-69-69-69, Wang Jeung-hun (Kor) 68-65-77-70, Chiragh Kumar (Ind) 72-71-67-70, Thitiphun Chuayprakong (Tha) 71-68-70-71, Arie Irawan (Mas) 71-71-67-71, Danny Chia (Mas) 66-71-71-72, Daisuke Kataoka (Jpn) 65-73-70-72, Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 70-73-64-73, Berry Henson (US) 74-68-64-74.

Tennis

Davis Cup Final

France 1 Switzerland 3: (Richard Gasquet lost to Roger Federer 4-6, 2-6, 2-6; Julien Benneteau-Richard Gasquet lost to Roger Federer-Stanislas Wawrinka 3-6, 5-7, 4-6; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga lost to Stanislas Wawrinka 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6; Gael Monfils bt Roger Federer 6-1, 6-4, 6-3)

Motorsport

Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix

Final (305.355km/55laps): 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1’39:02.619, 2. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 0:02.500 behind, 3. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 0:28.800, 4. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 37.2, 5. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:00.300, 6. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:02.100, 7. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1:11.000, 8. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1:12.000, 9. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:25.800, 10. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:27.800, 11. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:30.300, 12. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 1:31.900, 13. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1lap, 14. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1, 15. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 1, 16. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 1, 17. Will Stevens (Bri) Caterham 1.

Final drivers’ standings: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 384 points, 2. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 317, 3. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 238, 4. Valtteri Bottas (Fin) Williams 186, 5. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 167, 6. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 161, 7. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 134, 8. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 126, 9. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 96, 10. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 59, 11. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 55, 12. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 55, 13. Jean-Eric Vergne (Fra) Toro Rosso 22, 14. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 8, 15. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 8, 16. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 2, 17. Jules Bianchi (Fra) Marussia 2, 18. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 0, 19. Marcus Ericsson (Swe) 0, 20. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 0, 21. Max Chilton (Bri) Marussia 0, 22. Kamui Kobayashi (Jpn) Caterham 0.

Final constructors’ standings: 1. Mercedes 701pts, 2. Red Bull 405, 3. Williams 320, 4. Ferrari 216, 5. McLaren 181, 6. Force India 155, 7. Toro Rosso 30, 8. Lotus 10, 9. Marussia 2.

Formula E Putrajaya

Race (31 laps): 1. Sam Bird (Bri) Virgin Racing 51:11.979, 2. Lucas di Grassi (Bra) Audi Sport 51:16.154, 3. Sebastien Buemi (Sui) e.dams Renault 51:17.718, 4. Nicolas Prost (Fra) e.dams-Renault 51:21.531, 5. Jerome d’Ambrosio (Bel) Dragon Racing 51:25.701, 6. Karun Chandhok (Ind) Mahindra Racing 51:29.137, 7. Oriol Servia (Spa) Dragon Racing 51:30.600, 8. Antonio Felix da Costa (Por) Amlin Aguri 51:31.905, 9. Jaime Alguersuari (Spa) Virgin Racing 51:32.032, 10. Daniel Abt (Ger) Audi Sport 51:57.642, 11. Ho-Pin Tung (Chn) China Racing 52:07.812, 12. Stephane Sarrazin (Fra) Venturi Grand Prix 52:08.605, 13. Matthew Brabham (US) Andretti 52:17.015, 14. Bruno Senna (Bra) Mahindra Racing 49:51.332, 15. Franck Montagny (Fra) Andretti 52:19.625, 16. Katherine Legge (Bri) Amlin Aguri 51:45.561, 17. Jarno Trulli (Ita) Trulli Formula E Team 52:30.219.

Not classified: Nelson Piquet Jr (Bra) China Racing (22 laps), Nick Heidfeld (Ger) Venturi Grand Prix (14 laps), Michela Cerruti (Ita) Trulli Formula E Team (seven laps).

Standings

Drivers: 1. Lucas di Grassi (Bra) Audi Sport 43 points; 2. Sam Bird (Bri) Virgin Racing 40; 3. Franck Montagny (Fra) Andretti, Karun Chandhok (Ind) Mahindra Racing, Jerome D’Ambrosio (Bel) Dragon Racing 18; 6. Sebastien Buemi (Swi) e.dams-Renault, Nicolas Prost (Fra) e.dams Renault, Oriol Servia (Spa) 15; 9.  Charles Pic (Fra) Andretti 12; 10. Nelson Piquet Jr (Bra) China Racing, Antonio Felix da Costa (Por) Amlin Aguri, Jaime Alguersuari (Spa) Virgin Racing 4; 13. Stephane Sarrazin (Fra) Venturi Grand Prix, Daniel Abt (Ger) Audi Sport, Takuma Sato (Jpn) Amlin Aguri 2.

Teams: 1. Audi Sport 44, 2. Virgin Racing 40, 3. Andretti Formula E 30, 4. e.dams-Renault 18, 5. Dragon Racing 14, 6. Mahindra Racing 10, 7. China Racing 4, 8. Venturi 2, 9. Amlin Aguri 2.

Basketball

NBA Championship

Brooklyn 99 Philadelphia 91, Golden State 111 Orlando 96, Portland 105 Charlotte 97, Cleveland 113 Washington 87, Dallas 109 New York 102 OT, Toronto 126 Atlanta 115, LA Clippers 104 Detroit 98, Oklahoma City 97 Utah 82, Houston 102 Sacramento 89, Milwaukee 103 Minnesota 86, San Antonio 106 Indiana 100, Phoenix 120 Denver 112, Memphis 99 LA Lakers 93.

Hockey

Malaysia Hockey League

TERENGGANU 6 MAYBANK 1

KLHC 2 SAPURA 1

TENAGA 0 UNIKL 2

advertisement

Sports Calendar

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement