Badminton

The tall cool Dane is back in BAM

V Shem-Wee Kiong pulls out of Bitburger Open

Doping case: BAM to fight for player till the end

Au revoir for Wee Kiong-V Shem in French Open (updated)

More Badminton Stories

  • Filter by

Jury’s out on Frost as BAM technical director

29 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Datuk James Selvaraj and Yap Kim Hock want new Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) technical director Morten Frost Hansen to be given full power to be effective.

BAM set-up whistleblower system to curb match-fixing

26 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: The Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) will form a whistleblower system to provide a platform for their players to expose match-fixing activities.

BAM confirm their athlete failed dope test

26 October 2014

PETALING JAYA: Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) have come out to confirm that it was one of their shuttlers who failed a dope test at a major tournament this year.

Coaches stay united behind athlete in doping allegation

24 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Malaysian shuttlers have done well to steer clear of drugs all these years. So, when news that one of them has been linked to a doping offence, it took all the national coaches by surprise.

Goh-Tan stay in Paris cut short

24 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Top national men’s doubles shuttlers Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong great run in the French Open came to an end as they lost to Taiwan's pair Lee Sheng-my-Tsai Chia-sin 21-19, 18-21, 14-21 in the quarter-finals.

It’s everybody’s responsibility, says Dr Ramlan

23 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: There is no denying that an athlete has to take the blame if he or she fails a dope test.

No Wei, no lustre

23 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Japan head coach Park Joo-bong says the world of badminton will suffer if world No. 1 Lee Chong Wei is confirmed to be the athlete who tested positive for doping.

BAM council members want answers on Sunday meeting

23 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: The Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) have called for an emergency council meeting to look into two matters – a doping offence allegedly involving world No. 1 player Lee Chong Wei and match-fixing.

0.1% chance is still worth to keep the faith

22 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Many know this: once the A sample is tested positive, it is 99.9% impossible for the B sample to be negative. But that 0.1% chance is still worth to keep the faith.

No need to jump the gun over doping allegation

22 October 2014

KUALA LUMPUR: Malaysia’s former internationals have expressed shock over – and sympathy to – the athlete who has failed a doping test.

Page 1 of 6 Next Go to page:

advertisement

Most Viewed

Results and Fixtures

Malaysian Football

Malaysia Cup

Semi-finals, second leg

Pahang 5 Kedah 0 (Pahang advance to the final with a 6-3 aggregate score)

Johor Darul Ta'zim 3 Felda United 1 (JDT advance to the final with a 6-5 aggregate score)

Malaysia Cup final is on Nov 1, Saturday 8.45pm at National Stadium Bukit Jalil

EPL Results & Standings

QPR 2 Aston Villa 0
Man United 1 Chelsea 1
Burnley 1 Everton 3
Tottenham 1 Newcastle 2
Swansea 2 Leicester 0
Liverpool 0 Hull 0.
Southampton 1 Stoke 0.
Sunderland 0 Arsenal 2.
West Brom 2 Crystal Palace 2.
West Ham 2 Man City 1


English Premier League

   P  GD Pts
Chelsea
9 15 23
Southampton
9 15 19
Man City
9 9 17
West Ham
9 5 16
Arsenal 
9 4 14
Swansea  9 3 14
Liverpool  9 1
14
Man Utd
9 3 13
Everton 9 2 12
Hull 9 0 11
Stoke 
9 -2 11
Tottenham  9 -2 11
West Brom 9 -1 10
Newcastle
9 -5 10
Aston Villa 9 -10 10
C. Palace 9 -3 9
Leicester
9 -4 9
Sunderland  9 -9 8
QPR
9
-10 7
Burnley
9 -11 4
Upcoming EPL Fixtures

SEASON 2014/15 Fixtures

Saturday, Nov 1
Newcastle v Liverpool - 8.45pm
Arsenal v Burnley - 11pm
Chelsea v QPR - 11pm
Everton v Swansea - 11pm
Hull v Southampton - 11pm
Leicester v West Brom - 11pm
Stoke v West Ham - 11pm

Sunday, Nov 2
Man City v Man United - 9.30pm
Aston Villa v Tottenham - 12mn

Tuesday, Nov 4
Crystal Palace v Sunderland - 4am**

Saturday, Nov 8
Liverpool v Chelsea - 8.45pm
Burnley v Hull - 11pm
Man United v Crystal Palace - 11pm
Southampton v Leicester - 11pm
West Ham v Aston Villa - 11pm

Sunday, Nov 9
QPR v Man City - 1.30am**
Sunderland v Everton - 9.30pm
Tottenham v Stoke - 9.30pm
West Brom v Newcastle - 9.30pm
Swansea v Arsenal - 12mn

** Denotes morning match

All matches in Malaysian time

UEFA Champions League

Match week 3

Group A: Atletico Madrid 5 Malmo 0, Olympiakos 1 Juventus 0
Group B: Liverpool 0 Real Madrid 3, Ludogorets Razgrad 1 FC Basel 0
Group C: Monaco 0 Benfica 0, Leverkusen 2 Zenit 0
Group D: Anderlecht 1 Arsenal 2, Galatasaray 0 Borussia Dortmund 4

Group E: CSKA Moscow 2 Man City 2, AS Roma 1 Bayern Munich 7
Group F: Apoel Nicosia 0 PSG 1, Barcelona 3 Ajax 1
Group G: Chelsea 6 NK Maribor 0, Schalke 4 Sporting Lisbon 3
Group H: BATE Borisov 0 Shaktar Donetsk 7, FC Porto 2 Athletic Bilbao 1

Other Football Results

English League Cup
Fourth round: Man City 0 Newcastle 2, Bournemouth 2 West Brom 1, Fulham 2 Derby 5, Liverpool 2 Swansea 1, MK Dons 1 Sheffield United 2, Shrewsbury 1 Chelsea 2.

French League Cup
Last 32: Bastia 3 Auxerre 1, Montpellier 0 AC Ajaccio 1, Nantes 4 Laval 0, Creteil 2 Lens 0, Evian/Thonon 1 Lorient 2, Reims 2 Arles-Avignon 3 – aet, Caen 4 Clermont 3 – aet, Toulouse 1 Bordeaux 3.

German Cup
Second round: Magdeburg 2 Bayer Leverkusen 2 (aet - Leverkusen won 5-4 on penalties), Wurzburger Kickers 0 Braunschweig 1, 1860 Munich 2 SC Freiburg 5, Leipzig 3 Erzgebirge Aue 1 (aet), Hamburg 1 Bayern Munich 3, Hoffenheim 5 FSV Frankfurt 1, Wolfsburg 4 Heidenheim 1, Eintracht Frankfurt 1 Borussia Moenchengladbach 2.

Italian Serie A: Verona 1 Lazio 1, Atalanta 1 Napoli 1, Cagliari 1 AC Milan 1, Fiorentina 3 Udinese 0,  Genoa 1 Juventus 0, Inter Milan 1 Sampdoria 0, Palermo 1 Chievo 0, Roma 2 Cesena 0, Torino 1 Parma 0, Sassuolo 3 Empoli 1.
Leading standings: 1. Juventus 22, 2. Roma 22, 3. Lazio 16, 3. AC Milan 16, 5. Sampdoria 16.

Scottish League Cup
Quarter-finals: Aberdeen 1 Hamilton Academical 0, Celtic 6 Partick Thistle 0, Hibernian 3 Dundee United 3 (Dundee United advance 7-6 on penalty kicks), Rangers 1 St Johnstone 0.

Golf

CIMB Classic

Leading second round scores: 134: Billy Hurley III (US) 67-67; 136: Kevin Streelman (US) 68-68; 137: Noh Seung-yul (Kor) 68-69, Jeff Overton (US) 68-69, Kevin Chapell (US) 69-68, Ryan Moore (US) 68-69, Sergio Garcia (Spa) 69-68, Lee Westwood (Eng) 72-65, Kevin Na (US) 69-68; 138: Jonas Blixt (Swe) 69-69, Danny Lee (Aus) 69-69; 139: Brian Stuard (US) 67-72, Cameron Smith (Aus) 70-69, Davis Love III (US) 68-71, Bae Sang-moon (Kor) 71-68, Prom Meesawat (Tha) 68-71, Angelo Que (Phi) 67-72; 140: Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) 70-70, John Senden (Aus) 72-68, Billy Horschel (US) 72-68, David Lingmerth (Swe) 68-72, Ryo Ishikawa (Jpn) 69-71, Patrick Reed (US) 70-70, Luke Guthrie (US) 73-67; 141: Mike Weir (Can) 73-68, Paul Casey (Eng) 73-68, Rikard Karlberg (Swe) 65-76, Gary Woodland (US) 71-70; 142: Charlie Wi (Kor) 72-70, Will MacKenzie (US) 69-73, Matt Every (US) 69-73, Nicholas Thompson (US) 69-73, Jason Knutzon (US) 72-70, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 70-72;

143: Brendon de Jonge (Zim) 70-73, Stephen Lewton (Eng) 74-69, Michael Putnam (US) 71-72, Greg Chalmers (Aus) 75-68; 144: Chris Stroud (US) 70-74, Antionio Lascuna (Phi) 72-72, Jonathan Byrd (US) 70-74, Jason Dufner (US) 74-70, Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 74-70, Heath Slocum (US) 71-73, Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 74-70, Retief Goosen (Rsa) 74-70, Steven Bowditch (Aus) 71-73; 145: Brice Garnett (US) 70-75, Scott Stallings (US) 69-76, Jhonattan Vegas (Ven) 74-71, K.J Choi (Kor) 71-74, Pat Perez (US) 72-74; 146: Tim Clark (Rsa) 72-74, Anirban Lahiri (Ind) 74-72, Marc Leishman (Aus) 74-72, Robert Allenby (Aus) 73-73, Brian Davis (Eng) 71-75, Morgan Hoffmann (US) 72-74; 147: Boo Weekley (US) 75-72, Guan Tianlang (Chn) 76-71, Nicholas Fung (Mas) 73-74, Tim Wilkinson (Aus) 68-79, David Lipsky (US) 74-74, Stewart Cink (US) 74-73, Kyle Stanley (US) 76-71, Troy Merritt (US) 72-75; 148: Ricky Barnes (US) 71-77, Carlos Ortiz (Mex) 76-72; 149: Will Wilcox (US) 75-74, Danny Chia (Mas) 75-74; 150: Matt Jones (Aus) 81-69, Cheeson Hadley (US) 75-75; 151: Roberto Castro (US) 77-74, Charlie Beljan (US) 76-75, James Hahn (US) 74-77; 152: J.B Holmes (US) 75-77; 153: Baek Seuk-hyun (Kor) 81-72.

LPGA Taiwan Championship

Leading second round scores: 126: Park In-bee (Kor) 64-62; 129: Feng Shanshan (Chn) 64-65; 134: Mirim Lee (Kor) 72-62, Lydia Ko (Nzl) 69-65, Azahara Munoz (Spa) 68-66, Line Vedel (Den) 66-68; 135: Stacy Lewis (US) 67-68; 136: Ayako Uehara (Jpn) 70-66, Chella Choi (Kor) 70-66, Moriya Jutanugarn (Tha) 69-67, Choi Na-yeon (Kor) 68-68, Cheng Ssu-Chia (Tpe) 66-70, Ryu So-yeon (Kor) 66-70; 137: Sarah Jane Smith (Aus) 70-67, Brittany Lang (US) 70-67, Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 70-67, Nomura Haru (Jpn) 66-71; 138: Jodi Ewart Shadoff (Eng) 72-66, Mariajo Uribe (Col) 71-67, Amy Yang (Kor) 70-68, Lee Mi-hyang (Kor) 68-70, Michelle Wie (US) 68-70, Ji Eun-hee (Kor) 67-71, Kim I.K. (Kor) 67-71.

BMW Masters

Leading second round scores: 130: Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) 66-64; 131: Alexander Levy (Fra) 65-66; 133: Romain Wattel (Fra) 66-67; 134: Marcel Siem (Ger) 68-66, Branden Grace (Rsa) 68-66, Emiliano Grillo (Arg) 66-68; 135: Thomas Bjorn (Den) 68-67; 136: Shane Lowry (Irl) 70-66, Graeme McDowell (Nir) 67-69, Jamie Donaldson (Wal) 68-68, Mikko Ilonen (Fin) 70-66; 137: Ross Fisher (Eng) 70-67, Ryan Palmer (US) 70-67, Darren Fichardt (Rsa) 69-68, Ernie Els (Rsa) 69-68, Justin Rose (Eng) 72-65; 138: George Coetzee (Rsa) 71-67, Michael Hoey (Nir) 70-68, Zheng Ouyang (Chn) 72-66, Fabrizio Zanotti (Par) 70-68, Richie Ramsay (Sco) 70-68, Richard Sterne (Rsa) 68-70.

Tennis

Paris Masters

Quarter-finals: Milos Raonic (Can) bt Roger Federer (Swi) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Andy Murray (Bri) 7-5, 6-2; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-7 (7-4), 6-4, 6-4.

WTA Tournament of Champions

Group match: Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 0-6, 6-1, 6-1, Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-1, 6-4, Andrea Petkovic (Ger) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-5, 6-3.

Motorsport

United States F1 Grand Prix

First free practice: 1. Lewis Hamilton (Bri) Mercedes 1:39.941, 2. Nico Rosberg (Ger) Mercedes 1:40.233, 3. Jenson Button (Bri) McLaren 1:40.319, 4. Daniil Kvyat (Rus) Toro Rosso 1:40.887, 5. Kevin Magnussen (Den) McLaren 1:40.987, 6. Fernando Alonso (Spa) Ferrari 1:41.065, 7. Sebastian Vettel (Ger) Red Bull 1:41.463, 8. Felipe Nasr (Bra) Williams 1:41.545, 9. Nico Hulkenberg (Ger) Force India 1:41.722, 11. Felipe Massa (Bra) Williams 1:41.907, 12. Kimi Raikkonen (Fin) Ferrari 1:41.965, 13. Pastor Maldonado (Ven) Lotus 1:42.329, 14. Adrian Sutil (Ger) Sauber 1:42.333, 15. Sergio Perez (Mex) Force India 1:42.359, 16. Esteban Gutierrez (Mex) Sauber 1:42.516, 17. Daniel Ricciardo (Aus) Red Bull 1:42.598, 18. Romain Grosjean (Fra) Lotus 1:43.229.

Squash

TC National Championships

Quarter-finals

Men: Mohd Addeen Idrakie bt Valentino Bon Jovi Bong 4-11, 11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6; Ivan Yuen bt Sanjay Singh Chal 11-6, 11-6, 11-8; Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan bt Mohd Hannan Tarmidi 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 ; Ong Beng Hee bt Ng Eain Yow 11-8, 11-7, 11-6.

Women: Zulhijjah Azan bt Nicol David w.o; Delia Arnold bt Teh Min Jie 11-2, 11-2, 11-3; Low Wee Wern bt S. Sivasangari 11-6, 11-1, 11-3; Vanessa Raj bt Rachel Arnold 11-9, 11-9, 11-6.

Basketball

NBA

Regular season: New York 95 Cleveland 90, LA Clippers 93 Oklahoma City 90, Dallas 120 Utah 102, Washington105 Orlando 98, Minnesota 97 Detroit 91.

Hockey

Malaysia Hockey League

Group stage: Sapura 2 Maybank 2, Terengganu 7 UniKL 0.

advertisement

Sports Calendar

November

Oct 28-Nov 2
Tennis: WTA Tournament of Champions
Sofia, Bulgaria

Oct 31-Nov 3
Golf: PGA World Golf Championships - HSBC Champions 
Shanghai

Oct 31-Nov 2
F1: United States Grand Prix
Austin

Nov 3-9
Tennis: WTA Suez Open
Paris

Nov 7-9
F1: Brazil Grand Prix 2014
Sao Paulo

Nov 7-9
Golf: Mizuno Classic -LPGA
Mie, Japan

Nov 7-10
Golf: The McGladrey Classic -PGA
Sea Island, Georgia

Nov 8
Rugby: England vs New Zealand, Ireland vs South Africa, Scotland vs Argentina, Wales vs Australia.
Various venue

Nov 9
MotoGP: Valencia
Valencia, Spain

Nov 9-16
Tennis: Barclays ATP World Tour Finals -Indoor
London

Nov 11-16
Badminton: Maybank Malaysia International Challenge 2014
Kuching, Sarawak

Nov 13-16
Golf: Lorena Ochoa Invitational - LPGA
Mexico

Nov 13–21 
Squash: Men’s World Championship
Doha, Qatar 

Nov 14-16
Football: Euro Championships qualifying
Various venues

Nov 14-17
Golf: OHL Classic at Mayakoba - PGA
Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Nov 15
Rugby: England vs South Africa, Scotland vs New Zealand, Wales vs Fiji
Various venues

Nov 16-22
Bowling: Daejeon International Open 
Daejeon, South Korea

Nov 18-23 
Badminton: Hong Kong Open 
Kowloon

Nov 20-23
Golf: CME Group Tour Championship
Naples, Florida

Nov 21-22
Bowling: Qatar Bowling Open
Doha

Nov 21-23 
F1: Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Yas Marina

Nov 21-23
Tennis: Davis Cup World Group Final
France

Nov 22
Rugby: England vs Samoa, Ireland vs Australia, Scotland vs Tonga, Wales vs New Zealand
Various venues

Nov 22-Dec 20
Football: AFF Suzuki Cup
Singapore/Vietnam

Nov 25-30
Badminton: Macau Open 
Macau

Nov 27-Dec 3
Bowling: 15th Milo International Junior All Stars 
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Nov 27-Dec 7
Badminton: Axiata Cup
Jakarta/Kuala Lumpur

Nov 29
Rugby: England vs Australia, Wales vs South Africa
Various venues

Nov 29-Dec7
Hockey: Women’s 21st Champions Trophy
Mendoza, Argentina

December

Dec 1-6
Squash: Women’s World Team Championship
Niagara on the lake, Canada

Dec 2-4
Golf: USPGA Champions Tour - PNC Father-Son Challenge
Orlando, Florida 

Dec 3-7
Swimming: World Championships (short course)
Doha, Qatar

Dec 4-15
Bowling: World Bowling Championship 2014
Abu Dhabi

Dec 8-13
Badminton: Yonex Grand Prix
California, USA

Dec 6-14
Hockey: Men’s Hero Hockey Champions Trophy
Bhubaneswar, India

Dec 12–19 
Squash: Women’s World Championship
TBA

Dec 17-21
Badminton: BWF World Superseries Finals
Dubai

advertisement