Archives | The Star Online.

Archives

Saturday November 27, 2010

Asian Games Results

ATHLETICS

Men

4x100m relay: 1. China 38.78, 2. Taiwan 39.05, 3. Thailand 39.09.

4x400m relay: 1. Saudi Arabia 3:02.30, 2. Japan 3:02.43, 3. China 3:03.66.

10,000m: 1. Bilsuma Gelassa (Brn) 27:32.72, 2. Essa Rashed (Qat) 27:33.09, 3. Mahboob Ali Hasan Mahbood (Brn) 27:40.07.

Javelin: 1. Yukifumi Murakami (Jpn) 83.15m, 2. Park Jaem-young (Kor) 79.92m, 3. Rinat Tarzumanov (Uzb) 79.65m.

Triple jump: 1. Li Yanxi (Chn) 16.94m, 2. Yevgeniv Ektov (Kaz) 16.86m, 3. Cao Shuo (Chn) 16.84m.

Shot putt: 1. Aboulemajee Alhabashi (Ksa) 20.57m, 2. Zhang Jun (Chn) 19.59m, 3. Chang Ming-huang (Tpe) 19.48m.

Women

4x100m relay: 1. Thailand 44.09, 2. China 44.22, 3. Japan 44.41.

4x400m relay: 1. India 3:29.02, 2. Kazakhstan 3:30.03, 3. China 3:30.89.

5,000m: 1. Mimi Gebregeiorges (Brn) 15:15.59, 2. Preeja Sreedharan (Ind) 15:15.89, 3. Kavita Baut (Ind) 15:16.54.

High jump: 1. Svetlana Radzivil (Uzb) 1.95m, 2. Nadiya Dusanova (Uzb) 1.93m, 3. Anna Ustinova (Kaz) and Zheng Xingjuan (Chn) 1.90m.

BASKETBALL

Men

Final: China 77 South Korea 71.

Bronze medal playoff: Iran 74 Japan 66.

BOXING

Men

46-49kg

Final: Zou Shiming (Chn) bt Birzhan Zhakypov (Kaz) 9-5.

Bronze medals: Amnat Ruenroeng (Tha) and Victorio Saludar (Phi).

56kg

Final: Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) bt Zhang Jaiwei (Chn) 8-3.

Bronze medals: Ri Myong-son (Prk) and Wessam Salamana (Syr).

64kg

Final: Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kaz) bt Santosh Virothu (Ind) 16-1.

Bronze medals: Wuthichai Masuk (Tha) and Sanjarbek Rahmanov (Uzb).

75kg

Final: Vijender Singh (Ind) bt Abbos Atoev (Uzb) 7-0.

Bronze medals: Mohammad Sattarpor (Iri) and Danabek Suzhanov (Kaz).

91kg

Final: Mohammad Ghossoun (Syr) bt Manpreet Singh (Ind) 8-1.

Bronze medals: Ali Mazheri (Iri) and Jakhon Qurbonov (Tjk).

Women

57-60kg

Final: Dong Cheng (Chn) bt Tassamale Thongjan (Tha) 13-4.

Bronze medals: Saida Khassenova (Kaz) and Yun Kun-ju (Kor).

69-75kg

Final: Li Jinzi (Chn) bt Undram Erdenesoyol (Mgl) referee stopped contest.

Bronze medals: Kavita Goyat (Ind) and Seong Su-yeon (Kor).

CANOE-KAYAK

Men

Single kayak 200: 1. Momotaro Matsushita (Jpn) 36.269, 2. Zhou Peng (Chn) 36.938, 3. Alexey Mochalov (Uzb) 36.994.

Single canoe 200: 1. Li Qiang (Chn) 39.603, 2. Alexandr Dyadchuka (Kaz) 41.056, 3. Naoya Sakamato (Jpn) 41.261.

Double kayak 200: 1. Japan (Momotaro Matsushita-Keiji Mizumoto) 33.058, 2. Uzbekistan (Alexsev Babadjanov-Sergev Borzov) 33.182, 3. China (Hu Yonglin-Wang Lei) 33.466.

Women

Single kayak 200: 1. Shinobu Kitamoto (Jpn) 41.194, 2. Zhou Yu (Chn) 41.229, 3. Natalya Sergeyeva (Kaz) 42.220.

Single canoe 500: 1. Zhou Yu (Chn) 1:48.912, 2. Natalya Sergeyeva (Kaz) 1:50.393, 3. Shinobu Kitamoto (Jpn) 1:53.694.

Double kayak 500: 1. China (Wang Feng-Yu Lamei) 1:42.993, 2. Japan (Shinobu Kitamoto-Asumi Ohmura) 1:44.308, 3. Kazakhstan (Yelena Podoinikova-Irina Podoinkova) 1:49.577.

CHESS

Men’s team: 1. China, 2. Philippines, 3. India.

Women’s team: 1. China, 2. Uzbekistan, 3. Viet­nam.

CRICKET

Men

Final: Bangladesh (119-5) bt Afghanistan (118-8) by five wickets.

Bronze medal playoff: Pakistan (141-4) bt Sri Lanka (135 all out) by six wickets.

DIVING

Men’s 10m platform: 1. Cao Yuan (Chn) 557.15 pts, 2. Huo Liang (Chn) 552.50, 3. Bryan Nickson (Mas) 478.60.

Women’s 3m springboard: 1. He Zi (Chn) 382.00 pts, 2. Shi Tingmao (Chn) 359.90, 3. Choi Sut Ian (Mac) 287.55.

HANDBALL

Men’s team

Final: South Korea 32 Iran 28.

Bronze medal playoff: Japan 27 Saudi Arabia 20.

Women’s team

Final: China 31 Japan 22.

Bronze medal playoff: South Korea 38 Kazakstan 26.

KABBADI

Men’s team

Final: India 37 Iran 20.

Bronze medals: Japan and Pakistan.

Women’s team

Final: India 28 Thailand 14.

Bronze medals: Bangladesh and Iran.

KARATE

Men

Under 75kg

Final: Hamad Alnweam (Kuw) bt Huang Hao-yun (Tpe) 4-2.

Bronze medals: Kim Do-won (Kor) and Lee Ka Wai (Hkg).

Under 84kg

Final: Jaser Modami Vishkaei (Ind) bt Ryutaro Araga (Iri) 6-2.

Bronze medals: Mutasembella Khair (Jor) and Yen Tzu-yao (Tpe).

Women

Under 61kg

Final: Yu Miyamoto (Jpn) bt G. Yamini (Mas) 7-0.

Bronze medals: Chan Ka Man (Hkg) and Barno Mirzaeva (Uzb).

Under 68kg

Final: Feng Lanlan (Chn) bt Emiko Homma (Jpn) 3-0.

Bronze medals: Liu Ya-li (Tpe) and Samira Malekipour (Iri).

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Individual all-around: 1. Anna Alyabyeva (Kaz) 111.450 pts, 2. Ulyana Trofimova (Uzb) 109.450, 3. Son Yeon-jae (Kor) 108.450.

ROLLER SPORTS

Men’s singles: 1. Shingo Nishiki (Jpn) 253.8 pts, 2. Yeh Chia-chen (Tpe) 248.4, 3. Anup Kumar Yama (Ind) 244.2.

Women’s singles: 1. Wang Hsiao-chu (Tpe) 247.2 pts, 2. Dong Zhidou (Chn) 245.1, 3. Lin Meijiao (Chn) 229.2.

SOFTBALL

Final: Japan 2 China 0.

Bronze medal: Taiwan.

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Final: Japan 3 Iran 1 (25-19, 25-13, 23-25, 25-18 ).

Bronze medal playoff: South Korea 3 Thailand 0 (25-19, 25-17, 28-26).

WEIQI

Men’s team: 1. South Korea, 2. China, 3. Japan.

Women’s team: 1. South Korea, 2. China, 3. Taiwan.

WRESTLING

Women

55kg

Final: Saori Yoshida (Jpn) bt Zhang Lan (Chn) 7-2.

Bronze medals: Aiym Abdildina (Kaz) and Pak Yon-hui (Prk).

63kg

Final: Yelena Shalygina (Kaz) bt Nasanburm Ochirbat (Mgl) by fall.

Bronze medals: Chen Meng (Chn) and Park San-geun (Kor).

72kg

Final: Naranchimeg Gelegjamts (Mgl) bt Li Dan (Chn) 8-3.

Bronze medals: Kyoko Hamaguchi (Jpn) and Guzel Manyurova (Kaz).

Latest sports news from AP-Wire

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

advertisement