ADVERTISEMENT

Nicol crashes out in first round of Windy City Open


Tired legs: Nicol David was stunned by Hania El Hammamy of Egypt in the first round of the Windy City Open in Chicago on Friday.

Tired legs: Nicol David was stunned by Hania El Hammamy of Egypt in the first round of the Windy City Open in Chicago on Friday.

KUALA LUMPUR: Nicol David suffered a first-round defeat in a World Series for the first time in 16 years.

The squash queen’s supremacy is indeed waning and her hopes of defending her Common­wealth Games gold medal in Gold Coast, Australia, in April is quickly fading.

The Malaysian world No. 7’s morale plummeted on Friday when she was stunned by 17-year-old Hania El Hammamy of Egypt in the opening round of the Windy City Open in Chicago.

Hania came back from a set down to win 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 in 54 minutes to set up a date with Alison Waters of England in the second round.

It was Hania’s first win over the 34-year-old Nicol, the eight-time world champion. She lost to the Malaysian veteran in the first round of the same tournament last year.

Nicol has been entered for the Commonwealth Games together with S. Sivasangari, Rachel Ar­nold and Aifa Azman but she can now expect a bumpy road ahead.

Meanwhile, Waters was stretched to the limit by Joey Chan of Hong Kong before prevailing 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-4 in 49 minutes.

Top seed Nour El Sherbini also advanced into the second round with an easy 11-5, 11-8, 11-1 win over India’s Dipika Pallikal.

Nour will face homester Olivia Blatchford for a place in the quarter-finals.

“I love coming to Chicago and playing at this venue. It was a very tricky first round and against Dipika it is always tough, so I’m just looking forward to this event and I hope this time it is going to be a good tournament for me,” said Nour.

“I have reached the final a couple of times but never won it. Maybe it’s because I always face the same opponent, my compatriot Raneem (El Welily) in the final. But hopefully, I can reach the final again,” she said.

In the men’s competition, qualifier Max Lee of Hong Kong upset eighth seed Mohamed Abouelghar of Egypt 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 to face Paul Coll of New Zealand in the second round.

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

Men: Ali Farag (Egy) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 18-16, 11-4, 11-13, 11-5; Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) bt Lucas Serme (Fra) 14-12, 11-3, 12-10; Cameron Pilley (Aus) bt Alan Clyne (Sco) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8; Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5; Simon Rosner (Ger) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4; Daryl Selby (Eng) bt Karim Al Fathi (Egy) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7; James Willstrop (Eng) bt Chris Hanson (US) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5; Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy) bt Leo Au (Hkg) 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6; Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Borja Golan (Spn) 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 10-12, 11-1; Diego Elias (Per) bt Ceser Salazar (Mex) 14-12, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10; Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7; Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Gregoire Marche (Fra) 11-7, 11-2, 12-14, 11-7; Max Lee (Hkg) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6; Paul Coll (Nzl) bt Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 11-7, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6; Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) bt Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 13-15, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9; Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) bt Declan James (Eng) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7.

Women:
Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 11-5, 11-8, 11-1; Olivia Blatchford (US) bt Sam Cornett (Can) 13-11, 11-2, 11-8; Tesni Evans(Wal) bt Nada Abbas (Egy) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6; Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Yathreb Adel (Egy) 11-7, 2-0 rtd; Sarah Jane-Perry (Eng) bt Sabrina Sobhy (US) 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4; Annie Au (Hkg) bt Nadine Shahin (Egy) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8; Mariam Metwally (Egy) bt Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4; Camille Serme (Fra) bt Danielle Letourneau (Can) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3; Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Donna Urquhart (Aus) 11-7, 13-11, 11-4; Joelle King (Nzl) bt Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4; Amanda Sobhy (US) bt Victoria Lust (Eng) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7; Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt Salma Hany (Egy) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9; HaniaEl Hammamy (Egy) 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9; Alison Waters (Eng) bt Joey Chan (Hkg) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-4; Emily Whitlock (Eng) Coline Aumard (Fra) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8; Raneem El Welily (Egy) bt Tinnie Gilis (Bel) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6.

   

ADVERTISEMENT