Commonwealth Games Results 07/08


ATHLETICS

FINAL

Men's triple jump: 1 Eldhose Paul (Ind) 7.03m; 2 Abdulla Abubacker Narangolitevid (Ind) 7.02m; 3 Jha -Nhai Perinchief (Ber) 16.92m;... 13 Andre Anura Anuar (no mark).

Women’s Hammer: 1. Camryn Rogers (Can) 74.08m, 2. Julia Ratcliffe (Aus) 69.63m, 3. Jillian Weir (Can) 67.35m;... 10 Grace Wong 61.30m

BADMINTON

QUARTER-FINALS

Men's singles: Ng Tze Yong bt Loh Kean Yew (Sin) 15-21, 21-14, 21-11.

Men's doubles: Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik bt Brian Kasirye-Daniel Wanagaliya (Uga) 21-6, 21-12; Chan Peng Soon-Tan Kian Meng bt Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Goonethilleka (Srl) 21-16, 21-12.

Women's doubles: Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah bt Yujia Jin-Crystal Wong (Sin) 21-15, 11-21, 21-15.

SEMI-FINALS

Men's singles: Ng Tze Yong bt K. Srikanth (Ind) 13-21, 21-19, 21-10.

Men's doubles: Ben Lane-Sean Vendy (Eng) bt Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik 18-21, 21-17, 21-4; Satwiksairaj Rankireddy-Chirag Shetty (Ind) bt Chan Peng Soon-Tan Kian Meng 21-6, 21-15.

Women's doubles: Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah bt Treesa Jolly-Gayathri Gopichand 21-13, 21-16.

Mixed doubles: Terry Hee-Jessica Tan (Sin) bt Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing 25-23, 21-18.

DIVING

FINAL

Women's synchronised 10m platform: 1. Charli Petrov-Melissa Wu (Aus) 306.00 pts 2. Eden Cheng-Andrea Siriex (Eng) 298.86 pts 3. Robyn Birch-Emily Martin (Eng) 287.88 pts 4. Pandelela Rinong Pamg-Nur Dhabitah Sabri 286.92 pts

Men’s 3m springboard: 1. Daniel Goodfellow (Eng) 484.45, 2. Jordan Houlden (End) 465.15, 3. Jack David Laugher (Eng ) 462.30. Selected: 7. Ooi Tze Liang 427.70.

PRELIMINARY

Men’s 11m platform: 1. Cassiel Emmanuel Rousseau (Aus) 466.90 pts. 2. Noah Oliver William (End) 427.40, 3. Matthew Lee (Eng)) 424.05 pts. Selected: 6. Bertrand Rhodict Lises 396.60, 14. Hanis Jaya Surya 300.90.

LAWN BOWLS

SEMI-FINALS

Men's singles: Gary Kelly (Nrl) bt Fairul Izwan Abdul Muin's 21-15.

BRONZE MEDAL PLAYOFF

Men's singles: Iain McLean (Sco) bt Fairul Izwan Abdul Muin 21-11.

Women's pairs: Selina Goddard-Katelyn Inch (Nzl) bt Siti Zalina Ahmad and Emma Firyana Saroji 20-15.

SQUASH

QUARTER-FINALS

Men's doubles: Ng Eain Yow-Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Velavan Senthilkumar-Abhay Singh (Ind) 11-8, 11-8.

SEMI-FINALS

Women's doubles: Sarah-Jane Perry-Alison Waters (Eng) bt Rachel Arnold-Aifa Azman 8-11, 11-6, 11-9; Joelle King-Amanda Landers Murphy (NZ) bt Chan Yiwen-Ainaa Amani Ampandi 11-9, 11-7.

TABLE TENNIS

SEMI FINALS

Mixed doubles: Choong Javen-Karen Lyne bt Clarence Chew-Zeng Jian (Sin) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7.

Article type: free
User access status:
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!
   

Next In Others

Sports streamer DAZN agrees to buy rival ELEVEN
Chess-World champion Carlsen alleges Niemann has cheated more than he admits
Malaysian trio eye big break at world meet
Australian rules-AFLCA calls for coaching presence on Hawthorn probe panel
Shapawi: We have to sprint to be on par with others
Johor canoeist Fakhrullah cites desire to return to Tiszafured for future training
Better show next time?
THE NATIONAL RECORD BREAKERS
Erry fears Olympics dream dashed by dope cases
Egypt to apply to host 2036 Olympic Games

Others Also Read