SEA Games results


ARCHERY

Men’s individual recurve quarter-finals: Hendra Purnama (Ina) bt Mohd Zarif Syahir Zolkepeli (Mas) 6-0; Oo Nay Lin (Mya) bt Khairul Anwar Mohd (Mas) 6-4.

ATHLETICS

Men

Marathon: 1. Agus Prayogo (Ina) 2’26.48,2. Namkhet Sanchai (Tha) 2’27.18,3. Muhaizar Mohamad (Mas) 2’33.08.

Women

Marathon: 1. Christine Hallasgo (Phi) 2’56.56,2. Mary Joy Tabal (Phi) 2’58.49,3. Pham Thi Hong Le (Vie) 3’02.52.

BOWLING

Men

Team: 1. Malaysia (Rafiq Ismail-Tun Ameerul Hakim Tun Hasnul Azam-Timmy Tan-Ahmad Muaz Fishol) 4980,2. Philippines (Kenneth Chua-Patric Nuqui-Frederick Ong-Merwin Tan) 4937,3. Thailand (Atchariya Cheng-Surasak Manuwong-Annop Arromsaranon-Yannaphon Larpapharat) 4896.

Women

Team: 1. Singapore (Daphne Tan-New Hui Fen-Shayna Ng-Cherie Tan) 4833,2. Malaysia (Esther Cheah-Sin Li Jane-Shalin Zulkifli-Siti Safiyah Amirah Abdul Rahman) 4803,3. Philippines (Alexis Sy-Liza Del Rosario-Lara Posadas Wong-Bea Hernandez) 4735.

BOXING

Men’s below 49kg semi-finals: Carlo Paalam (Phi) bt Mohd Fuad Redzuan (Mas) unanimous decision.

CYCLING

Women

Road race: 1. Nguyen Thi That (Vie), 2. Prado Jermyn (Phi) 3’23:57 sprint

finish same time, 3. Priatna Ayustina (Ina) 3’25:02.

Selected: 4. Jupha Somnet (Mas) 3’25.02,10. Nur Aisyah Mohd Zubir 3’25.12.

DIVING

Men

3m springboard synchro: 1. Ooi Tze Liang-Chew Yiwei (Mas) 398.16,2. C. Juntaphadawon-Marksin Thitiphoom (Tha) 344.76,3. Mark Lee-Timothy Lee (Sin) 340.53.

Women

3m springboard individual: 1. Wendy Ng Yan Yee (Mas) 235.90,2. Jasmine Lai (Mas) 192.75,3. Ngo Phuong Mai (Vie) 185.25.

GOLF

Men

Individual: 1. James Leow (Sin) 203: 68-70-65; 2. Tanapat Pichaikool (Tha) 204: 69-67-68; 3. Nopparat Panichphol (Tha) 205: 68-69-68.

Selected Malaysians: 4. Ervin Chang 209: 71-68-70; 9. K. Rhaasrikanesh 212: 70-72-68; 17. Adam Arif Madzri 219: 73-72-74; 22. Zubair Firdaus 226: 80-71-75.

Women

Individual: 1. Bianca Pagdanganan (Phi) 209: 70-68-71; 2. Kan Bunnabodee (Tha) 212: 71-69-72; 3. Pimnipa Panthong (Tha) 213: 74-68-71.

Selected Malaysians: 6. Natasha Andrea Oon 216: 72-73-71; 10. Ashley Lau 223: 79-74-70 and Alyaa Abdulghany 223: 78-73-73.

JUDOMen’s above 100kg final: Wardana I Gede (Ina) bt Mohd Ruzaini Abdul Razak (Mas) ippon 1.

OBSTACLE COURSE

Men individual 5km x 20 obstacles: 1. Guarte Mervin (Phi) 25:31,2. Managil Mohd (Phi) 26:16,3. Mohd Pittli Saddam (Mas) 28:02.

Women individual 5km x 20 obstacles: 1. Abahan Sandi Menchi (Phi) 33:30,2. Merisco Glorien (Phi) 40:00,3. Sorvimane Khamla (Lao) 55:27.00.

Selected: 6. Yip Hui Teng (Mas) 49:46.

PETANQUE

Men

Doubles semi-finals: Thailand (Sarawut Sriboonpeng-Thanakorn Sangkaew) bt Malaysia (Mohd Nuzul Azwan Ahmad Temizi-Mohd Firdaus Adli Mohd Bakri) 13-8; Cambodia bt Laos 13-7.

Women

Doubles semi-finals: Thailand (Phantipha Wongchuvej-Nantawan Fueangsanit) bt Malaysia (Sharifah Aqilah Farhana Syed Akil-Siti Asiah Zaini) 13-3; Laos bt Vietnam 13-10.

POLO

Mixed qualifying: Malaysia bt Brunei 8-3.

SEPAKTAKRAW

Men’s team regu preliminary rounds: Malaysia bt Philippines 3-0.

SNOOKER

Men doubles final: Moh Keen Hoo-Lim Kok Leong (Mas) bt Alvin Barbero-Jefrey Roda (Phi) 3-1.

SWIMMING

Men

100m butterfly: 1. Joseph Schooling (Sin) 51.84,2. Quah Zheng Wen (Sin) 51.87,3. Le Paul Nguyen (Vie) 53.89. Selected: 7. Chan Jie (Mas) 54.41,8. Bryan Leong (Mas) 54.77.

200m backstroke: 1. Quah Zheng Wen (Sin) 2:00.06,2. Tangkas Farrel Armando (Ina) 2:02.75,3. Khiew Hoe Yean (Mas) 2:03.89.

4x100m freestyle: 1. Singapore 3:16.82,2. Philippines 3:22.32,3. Vietnam 3:22.45,4. Malaysia (Welson Sim, Khiew Hoe Yean, Chan Jie, Arvin Singh Chalal) 3:23.87.

Women

50m breaststroke: 1. Phee Jinq En (Mas) 31.40 (national record), 2. Srisa Ard Jenjira (Tha) 31.41,3. Christie Chue (Sin) 31.43.

Selected: 7. Alicia Ann Soosai (Mas) 33.24.

200m freestyle: 1. Nguyen Thi Anh Vien (Vie) 2:00.75,2. Natthanan Junkrajang (Tha) 2:00.93,3. Rule Remedy Alexis (Phi) 2:01.64.

200m backstroke: 1. Nguyen Thi Anh Vien (Vie) 2:15.32,2. Fitriyati Nurul Fajar (Ina) 2:17.84,3. Isleta Chloe Kennedy Anne (Phi) 2:18.48.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights
   

Next In Others

Heads of Ukraine anti-doping body resign after WADA charges
Baseball-Braves beat Astros 6-2 to win Game One of World Series
Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics official says pandemic is biggest challenge to Games
Doping-'Operation Hercules' finds Ukraine warned athletes of tests
AC Milan halves full-year losses as TV revenue rises
Kok Chi’s daughter Shen-Nern passes away at 47
Sailing-Para sailors set sights on Los Angeles Games return
Sailing-Britain's Thomson to skip 2024 Vendee round world race
Olympics-Pyeongchang short track gold medallist Choi injured: Yonhap
NFL roundup: Joe Burrow, Bengals end Ravens’ 5-game winning streak

Others Also Read


Vouchers