KL SEA Games results - Day 8


  • Other Sport
  • Sunday, 27 Aug 2017

l AQUATICS 
Swimming (all finals) 
Men 50m breaststroke: 1. Indra Gunawan (Ina) 28.25 Games rec, 2. James Deiparine (Phi) 28.60, 3. Lionel Khoo (Sin) 28.63. 
1,500m freestyle: 1. Nguyen Huy Hoang (Vie) 15:20.10 Games rec, 2. Lam Quang Nhat (Vie) 15:23.94, 3. Aflah Fadlan Prawira (Ina) 15:28.69. 
4x100m medley: 1. Singapore 3:37.46 Games rec, 2. Indonesia 3:40.34, 3. Vietnam 3:43.09. 
Women 50m freestyle: 1. Amanda Lim (Sin) 25.41 Games rec, 2. Quah Ting Wen (Sin) 25.46, 3. Jenjira Srisa-Ard (Tha) 25.63. 
100m butterfly: 1. Quah Jing Wen (Sin) 59.38, 2. Sapianchai Kornkarnjana (Tha) 1:00.45, 3. Quah Ting Wen (Sin) 1:00.69. 
200m freestyle: 1. Nguyen Thi Anh Vien (Vie) 1:59.24 Games rec, 2. Jasmine Alkhaldi (Phi) 2:01.34, 3. Natthanan Junkrajang (Tha) 2:02.02. 
 
l ATHLETICS 
Men 110m hurdles: 1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Mas) 13.83, 2. Jamras Rittidet (Tha) 14.10, 3. Clinton Kingsley (Phi) 14.15. 
3,000m steeplechase: 1. Atjong Tio Purwanto (Ina) 9:03.94, 2. Pham Tien San (Vie) 9:06.31, 3. Do Quac Luat (Vie). 10,000m: 1. Nguyen Van Lai (Vie) 14:55.15, 2. K. Prabudass (Mas) 14:57.43, 3. Agus Prayogo (Ina) 15:01.80. 
4x400m: 1. Thailand 3:07.25, 2. Vietnam 3:07.40, 3. Philippines 3:08.42. Women 100m hurdles: Tran Thi Yen Hao (Vie) 13.40, 2. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar (Mas) 13.92, 3. Nur Izlyn Zaini (Sin) 14.14. 
4x400m: 1. Vietnam 3:33.40, 2. Thailand 3:38.95, 3. Malaysia 3:43.31. Discus: 1. Subenrat Insaeng (Tha) 55.23m, 2. Choo Kang Ni (Mas) 47.91m, 3. Nguyen Thi Hong (Vie) 45.10m. 
 
l BADMINTON (Malaysians unless stated) 
FIRST ROUND
Men’s singles
First round: Loh Kean Yew (Sin) bt Chanmara Tep (Cam) 21-11, 21-14.
Second round: Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (Mas) bt Cheng Phorrom (Cam) 21-11, 21-6; Jonatan Christie (Ina) bt Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) 14-21, 21-8, 21-17; Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (Ina) bt Lee Zii Jia 21-7, 21-17; Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) bt Cao Cuong Pham (Vie) 21-13, 21-15; Loh Kean Yew (Sin) bt Xaysomphone Vongpachith (Lao) 21-18, 21-8; Ryan Ng Zin Rei (Sin) bt Aung Myo Htoo (Mya) 21-16, 21-17; Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) bt Vixunnalath Phichith (Lao) 21-11, 21-7; Phone Pyae Naing (Mya) bt Jaspar Woon Chai Yu (Bru) 21-12, 21-15. 
Men’s doubles
First round: Carlos Antonie Cayanan-Philip Joper Escueta (Phi) bt Duc Phat Le-Quoc Viet Tran (Vie) 21-13, 21-7; Arkar Phone Myat-Hein Si Thu Toe (Mya) bt Namboun Luangamath-Sengrthit Sypaseuth (Lao) 21-14, 23-21. 
Second round: Bodin Isara-Nipitphon Phuangphuapet (Tha) bt Terry Hee Yong Kai-Loh Kean Hean (Sin) 21-17, 21-10; Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi bt Chanmara Tep-Kosal Yan (Cam) 21-8, 21-9; Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin Rumsani bt Tuan Duc Do-Hong Nam Pham (Vie) 21-16, 21-15; Kittinupong Kedren-Dechapol Puavaranukroh (Tha) bt Peter Gabriel Magnaye-Alvin Morada (Phi) 21-15, 15-21, 21-13; Fajar Alfian-Muhd Rian Ardianto (Ina) bt Sopheaktra LengYongvannak Teav (Cam) 21-6, 21-11; Lee Jian Liang-Jason Wong Guang Liang (Sin) bt Arkar Phone Myat-Hein Si Thu Toe (Mya) 21-14, 21-9; Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) bt Aung Myo Htoo-Phone Pyae Naing (Mya) 21-6, 21-14; Carlos Antonie Cayanan-Philip Joper Escueta (Phi) bt Soulisack KeopaserthVanhpasith Philavanh (Lao) 21-16, 21-16. 
Women’s singles First round: Soniia Cheah bt Yeo Jia Min (Sin) 21-16, 22-20; Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) bt Grace Chua Hui Zhen (Sin) 21-11, 21-10; Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) bt Thet Htar Thuzar (Mya) 21-16, 21-7; Gregoria Mariska Tunjung (Ina) bt Mimi Sixomxeuane (Lao) 21-4, 21-10; Sarah Joy Barredo (Phi) bt Onlyone Phouangmala (Lao) 21-7, 21-5; Thuy Linh Nguyen (Vie) bt Pechhoravy Ker (Cam) 21-8, 21-5; Fitriani Fitriani (Ina) bt Le Thu Huyen (Vie) 21-12, 21-16. 
Women’s doubles First round: Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean bt Dinar Dyah Ayustine-Hanna Ramadini (Ina) 21-15, 21-19; Sarah Joy BarredoAlyssa Yasbel Leonardo (Phi) bt Grace Chua Hui Zhen-Ker’Sara Koh (Sin) 21-19, 18-21, 21-13; Thi Phuong Hong Dinh-Thi Hoai Do (Vie) bt Nwe Nwe Aung-Su Win Aye (Mya) 21-14, 21-14; Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) bt Greysia Polii-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) 21-18, 22-20; Thi Sen Nguyen-Le Thu Huyen (Vie) bt Gone Yi Lin Khin-Thwe Tar Oo (Mya) 21-14, 21-8; Ong Ren-NeCrystal Wong Jia Ying (Sin) bt Bouphakesone Lomany-Onlyone Phouangmala (Lao) 21-9, 21-16. 
Mixed doubles First round: Chan Peng Soon-Cheah Yee See bt Edi Subaktiar-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) 8-5, rtd; Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie bt Sopheaktra Leng-Pechhoravy Ker (Cam) 21-11, 21-7; Terry Hee Yong Kai-Tan Wei Han (Sin) bt Tuan Duc Do-Nhu Thao Pham (Vie) 22-20, 21-14; Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) bt Vanhpasith Philavanh-Mimi Sixomxeuane (Lao) 21-3, 21-4; Hong Nam Pham-Thi Phuong Hong Dinh (Vie) bt Sai Wuu Phet-Thet Htar Thuzar (Mya) 22-20, 22-20; Alvin Morada-Alyssa Yasbel Leonardo (Phi) bt Chan Win Oo-Ei Ei Chaw (Mya) 21-10, 21-7; Hafiz Faizal-Shela Devi Aulia (Ina) bt Phengsakoun PhonepadithBouphakesone Lomany (Lao) 21-8, 21-8; Bodin Isara-Savitree Amitrapai (Tha) bt Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Crystal Wong Jia Ying (Sin) 21-15, 21-10. 
 
l BASKETBALL 
Men Bronze medal playoff: Thailand bt Singapore 65-55. Final: Philippines bt Indonesia 94-55. 
Women: Malaysia bt Thailand 65-60, Indonesia bt Singapore 83- 62, Vietnam bt Myanmar 75-54. Final standings: 1. Malaysia, 2. Thailand, 3. Indonesia. 
 
l CYCLING (BMX) 
Men’s crosscountry: 1. Gusti Bagus Saputra (Ina), 2. Nonthakon Inkhoksong (Tha), 3. Daniel Patrick Caluag (Phi). Women’s crosscountry: 1. Elga Kharisma Novanda (Ina), 2. Chutikan Kitwanitsathian (Tha), 3. Noor Quraataina Mamat (Mas). 
 
l DIVING 
All finals Men 3m springboard: 1. Ooi Tze Liang (Mas) 458.00, 2. Ahmad Amsyar Azman (Mas) 432.25, 3. Timothy Lee (Sin) 386.35. 
Women 3m springboard: 1. Wendy Ng Yan Yee (Mas) 342.90, 2. Nur Dhabitah Sabri (Mas) 311.25, 3. Ashlee Tan (Sin) 233.60. 
Team event: 1. Pandelela Rinong-Gabriel Gilbert Daim (Mas) 345.40, 2. Freida Lim-Jonathan Chan (Sin) 335.55, 3. Surincha Booranapol-Theerapat Siriboon (Tha) 243.90. 
 
l EQUESTRIAN 
Show jumping team (after two rounds): 1. Malaysia 4 faults, 2. Philippines 4, 3. Thailand 4. Jump-off: 1. Malaysia 0, 2. Philippines 12, 3. Thailand 15. 
 
l GOLF 
Team match play Men Bronze playoff: Indonesia bt Philippines 2-1. Final: Singapore bt Thailand 1½-1½ (won on third playoff hole). 
Women Bronze playoff: Malaysia bt Philippines 1-1 (Nur Durriyah Damian bt Lois Kaye Go 1 up; Harmie Constantino bt Ashley Lau Jen Wen 2&1; Durriyah won on first playoff hole). 
Final: Thailand bt Indonesia 2-0. 
 
l INDOOR HOCKEY 
Bronze medal placing: Singapore 1 Thailand 1 (Singapore win on penalty shootout 3-1). Final: Malaysia 5 Indonesia 1. 
 
l LAWN BOWLS 
Men’s pairs: Fairul Izwan Abdul Muin- Mohhd Hizlee Abdul Rais (Mas) bt Angelo Morais-Pancho Marcelito (Phi) 20-13. 
Women’s pairs: Siti Zalina Ahmad-Auni Fathiah Kamis (Mas) bt Nurul Nabilah Saleh Chuchu-Esmawandy Brahim (Bru) 17-10. 
 
l RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS 
Team: 1. Malaysia (Amy Kwan Dict Weng, Izzah Azman, Koi Sie Yan, Chong Lok Yi) 153.100, 2. Thailand 122.550, 3. Singapore 116.300. 
l SHOOTING

Men’s 10m air pistol: 1. Johnathan Wong Guan Jie (Mas) 238.3 points, 2. Hoang Xuan Vinh (Vie) 234.1, 3. Kyaw Swar Win (Mya) 214.8. 
Women’s 50m rifle three-positions: 1. Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei (Sin) 451.2 points, Ratchadaporn Plengsaengthong (Thai) 449, 3. Nur Suryani Mohd Taibi (Mas) 434.6. Men’s trap: 1. Yodchai Phachonyut (Thai) 44 points, 2. Bernard Yeoh Cheng Han (Mas) 42, 3. Mohd Zain Amat (Sin) 33. 
 
l SQUASH 
Individual Men Quarter-finals: Ng Eain Yow (Mas) bt Kojiro Tan (Sin) 11-6, 11-1, 11-7; Robert Garcia (Phi) bt Arnold Phatraprasit (Tha) 11-1, 11-8, 11-6; Samuel Kang (Sin) bt Reymark Begornia (Phi) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3; Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Mas) bt Phuwis Poonsiri (Tha) 11-2, 11-3, 14-12. 
Women Quarter-finals: S. Sivasangari (Mas) bt Nisa Nur Fadillah (Ina) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3; Jemyca Aribado (Phi) bt Sherilyn Yang (Sin) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4; Sneha Sivakumar (Sin) bt Isabelle Gotuaco (Phi) 11-0, 11-1, 11-4; Rachel Arnold (Mas) bt Anantana Prasertratanakul (Tha) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6. 
Team Men Group A: Malaysia bt Indonesia 3-0 (Mohd Addeen Idrakie bt Eris Setiawan 11-5, 11-2, 11-7; Mohd Syafiq Kamal bt Ade Furkon 11-5, 11-6, 11-5; Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Syauma Siswa Utama 11-6, 11-7, 11-6. Group B: Singapore bt Philippines 2-1. 
Women Group A: Malaysia bt Philippines 3-0 (Ooi Kah Yan bt Isabelle Gotuaco 11-4, 11-2, 11-2; Andrea Lee bt Jemyca Aribado 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-8; Lai Wen Li bt Joan Arebado 11-1, 11-1, 11-2). Group B: Singapore bt Indonesia 3-0.
 
l TAEKWONDO 
Poomsae Men’s individual: 1. Chew Wei Yan (Mas) 8.29, 2. Maulana Haidir (Ina) 8.02, 3. Rodolfo Reyes Jr. (Phi) 7.87. Women’s individual: 1. Yap Khim Wen (Mas) 8.39, 2. Philavong Kidavone (Lao) 7.87, 3. Chelsea Ann Sim Shu Zhen (Sin) 7.78. 
Mixed pair: 1. Ornawee Srisahakit-Pongporn Suvittayarak (Tha) 8.34, 2. Yap Khim Wen-Yong Jin Khun (Mas) 8.18, 3. Chau Tuyet Van-Ho Thanh Phong (Vie) 7.62. 
Men’s team: 1. Dustin Jacob Mella-Raphael Enrico Mella-Rodolfo Reyes Jr. (Phi) 8.40, 2. Chew Wei Yan-Kok Jun Ee-Yong Jin Khun (Mas) 8.34, 3. Ho Thanh Pong-Le Hieu Nghia-Nguyen Thien Phung (Vie) 8.23. 
Women’s team: 1. Chau Tuyet Van-Lien Thi Tuyet MaiNguyen Thi Le Kim (Vie) 8.43, 2. Katesara Kiatatchawachai-Ornawee Srisahakit-Phenkanya Phaisankiattikun (Tha) 8.37, 3. Jocellyn Ninobla-Juvenile Faye Crisostomo-Rinna Babanto (Phi) 8.27. 
 
l WATERSKI 
Finals Men’s overall: 1. Muhammad Zahidi Putu (Ina) 2,372.37, 2. Febrianto Kadir (Ina) 1,316.17, 3. Mark Leong (Sin) 1,173.30. 
Women’s overall: 1. Aaliyah Yoong Hanifah (Mas) 2,795.22, 2. Nur Alimah Priambodo (Ina) 1,979.75, 3. Rossi Amir (Ina) 1,232.66.
 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 7
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

Sport , s

   

Across The Star Online