Malaysians in action today


 AQUATICS
(National Aquatic Centre, Bukit Jalil)
Heats
9am: Women’s 200m backstroke - Rosalind Pang.
9.15am: Men’s 200m breaststroke - Wong Fu Kang, Daniel Lim.
9.30am: Women’s 50m breaststroke - Phee Jinq En, Erika Kong.
9.35am: Men’s 200m butterfly - Tia’a Faang Der, Lim Ching Hwang.
9.50am: Women’s 400m freestyle - Asmalia Filzati Redzuan, Heidi Gan.
10.10am: Men’s 4x100m freestyle - Welson Sim, Keith Lim, Chan
Jie, Daniel Lim.
 ARCHERY
(National Archery Range, Bukit Jalil)
9.30am: Quarter-finals (mixed team) - Khairul Anuar Mohamed
and Nur Aliya Ghapar.
10am: Semi-finals (mixed-team).
11.10am: Final (mixed-team).
ATHLETICS
(National Stadium in Bukit Jalil)
3pm: Mohd Luqman Mohd Zuki (men’s decathlon, 100m).
3.05pm: Muhd Irfan Shamsuddin (men’s discus final).
3.10pm: Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Siti Fatima Mohamed (women’s
100m heats)..
3.40pm: Khairul Hafiz Jantan, Jonathan Nyepa (men’s 100m
heats).
3.50pm: Mohd Luqman Mohd Zuki (men’s decathlon, long jump).
4.00pm: Quek Lee Yong, Muhd Firdaus Mazaln (men’s 400m
hurdles heats).
4.40pm: Loo Choon Sieng, Muhd Khairul Harith Harun (20,000m
walk final).
5.20pm: Mohd Luqman Mohd Zuki (men’s decathlon, shot putt).
8.00pm: Mohd Luqman Mohd Zuki (men’s decathlon, high jump).
8.05pm: Ziyad Zolkefli, Adi Alifuddin Husin (men’s shot putt finals).
8.10pm: Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi (women’s 400m finals).
8.20pm: Men’s 400m hurdles finals.
8.40pm: J. Pavithraa Devi (women’s javelin finals).
8.50pm: Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen, Royson Vincent (men’s 800m
heats).
9.30pm: Women’s 100m finals.
9.40pm: Men’s 100m finals.
BASKETBAL
(MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur)
8.15pm: Round-robin - Malaysia vs Indonesia (women).
BILIARDS AND SNOOKER
(Kuala Lumpur City Centre)
Nine-ball pool
10am: Round of 16 (women’s singles) - Suhana Dewi Sabtu,
Klaudia Djajalie.
10am: Quarter-finals (men’s doubles) - Ibrahim Amir, Darryl Chia.
English Billiards
10am: Quarter-finals (men’s doubles) - Chooi Yew Wah, Adwin Teh.
Snooker
2pm: Quarter-finals (men’s doubles) - Thor Chuan Leong, Moh Keen Hoo.
BOXING
(Malaysian International Trade & Exhibition Centre (MiTEC) Hall 8, K.
Lumpur)
3pm: Preliminary (49kg) - Muhd Fuad Redzuan (Mas) vs Lasavongsy Bounpone (Lao).
3pm: Preliminary (75kg) - Indran Rama Krishnan (Mas) vs Eumir Felix Marcial (Phi).
3pm: Preliminary (81kg) - Adli Hafidz Pauzi vs Muhd Dinie Hakeem (Sin).
BOWLING
(Sunway Pyramid, Kuala Lumpur)
Mixed Doubles
9am: Squad A - Alex Liew, Adrian Ang, Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul
Malek, Rafiq Ismail, Timmy Tan and Ahmad Muaz Fishol (men).
9am: Squad A -Shalin Zulkifli, Sin Li Jane, Esther Cheah, Siti
Safiyah Amirah Abdul Rahman, Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi and Natasha Roslan (women).
2.30pm: Squad B
CYCLING (ROAD)
(Putrajaya and Nilai)
10am: Men’s team time trial - Muhd Ameen Ahmad Kamal,
Mud Ameer Ahmad Kamal, Fauzan Lufti, Nik Mohd Azwan
Zulkifle.
FUTSAL
(Panasonic Sports Complex, Shah Alam)
5pm: Vietnam vs Malaysia (women).
8pm: Indonesia vs Malaysia (men).
FENCING
(Malaysian International Trade and Exhibition Centre (MiTEC) Hall 6,K. Lumpur)
10am: Prelminary (women’s epee) - Che Ku Nur Aida Che Ku
Rahim and Yap Jing Xuan.
12.15pm: Preliminary (men’s foil) - Hans Yoong and Tristan Cheng.
2pm: Quarter-finals (women’s epee).
2.30pm: Quarter-finals (men’s foil).
3.30pm: Semi-finals (women’s epee).
4pm: Semi-finals (men’s foil).
4.30pm: Final (women’s epee).
5pm: Final (men’s foil).
GOLF
(The Mines Resort & Golf Club)
7.30am: First round (men) - Galven Kendall Green, Ervin Chang,
Chan Tuck Soon and Danial Durisic.
8.30am: First round (women) - Nur Durriyah Damian, Loy Hee Ying
and Ashley Lau Jen Wen.
INDOOR HOCKEY
(Malaysian International Trade & Exhibition Centre (MiTEC) Hall 4, K.
Lumpur)
6pm: Round-robin - Malaysia vs Indonesia (6pm).
7.30pm: Round-robin - Malaysia vsThailand (men).
LAWN BOWLS
(National Lawn Bowls Centre, Bukit Kiara)
Men (round-robin)
9am: Triples - Malaysia vs Philippines.
9am: Fours - Malaysia vs Philippines.
2.30pm: Singles - Malaysia vs Thailand.
2.30pm: Pairs - Malaysia vs Thailand.
8pm: Fours - Malaysia vs Thailand.
8pm: Triples - Malaysia vs Thailand.
Women (round-robin)
9am: Triples - Malaysia vs Thailand.

9am: Fours - Malaysia vs Thailand.
2.30pm: Pairs - Malaysia vs Philippines.
2.30pm: Singles - Malaysia vs Thailand.
8pm: Triples - Malaysia vs Philippines.
SQUASH
(National Squash Centre, Bukit Jalil)
3.30pm: Quarter-finals (mixed doubles).
8pm: Semi-finals (women’s doubles).
9pm: Semi-finals (men’s doubles).
VOLLEYBAL
(Malaysian International Trade and Exhibition Centre (MiTEC) Hall 11,
Kuala Lumpur)
7pm: Round-robin: Malaysia vs Myanmar (men).
WUSHU
(Kuala Lumpur City Centre)
9am-12pm
Final (men’s nanquan) - Ho Mun Hua, Gjeblehim Bong.
Final (women’s nandao and nangun) - Diana Bong, Tai Cheau Xuen.
Final (men’s compulsory third taijiquan - Loh Jack Chang.
3-6pm
Final (women’s compulsory 3rd taijiquan) - Audrey Chan Yee Jo.
Final (men’s changquan) - Khaw Jun Lim, Yeap Wai Kin.
Final (women’s changquan - Aggie Cheah, Loh Ying Ting

Article type: metered
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

Sport , bureaus

   

Others Also Read


Vouchers