Results Worldwide


ATHLETICS

Italian Diamond League

MEN

100m: 1. Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.76, 2. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.91, 3. Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 10.04.

800m: 1. Leonard Kirwa Kosencha (Ken) 1:44.42, 2. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:44.64, 3. Andrew Osagie (Gbr) 1:44.71.

400m hurdles: 1. Javier Culson (Pur) 48.14, 2. Bershawn Jackson (US) 48.25, 3. Cornel Fredericks (Rsa) 49.21.

3000m steeplechase: 1. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 7:54.31, 2. Abel Kiprob Mutai (Ken) 8:01.67, 3. Jairus Kipchoge (Ken) 8:08.79.

High jump: 1. Robert Grabarz (Gbr) 2.33m, 2. Trevor Barry (Bah) 2.31, 2. Jesse Williams (US) 2.31.

Long jump: 1. Greg Rutherford (Gbr) 8.32m, 2. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 8.20, 3. Aleksandr Menkov (Rus) 8.17.

Pole vault: 1. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.82m, 2. Romain Mesnil (Fra) 5.72, 3. Malte Mohr (Ger) 5.72.

Discus: 1. Ehsan Hadadi (Iri) 66.73m, 2. Virgilijus Alekna (Ltu) 66.31, 3. Gerd Kanter (Est) 65.36.

WOMEN

100m: 1. Murielle Ahoure (Civ) 11.00, 2. Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.06, 3. Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.10.

800m: 1. Fantu Magiso (Eth) 1:57.56, 2. Pamela Jelimo (Ken) 1:58.33, 3. Mariya Savinova (Rus) 1:58.56.

1500m: 1. Abeba Arigawi (Eth) 3:56.54, 2. Hellen Onsando Obiri (Ken) 3:59.68, 3. Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 4:00.85.

5000m: 1. Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken) 14:35.62, 2. Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:35.65, 3. Viola Kibiwot (Ken) 14:39.53.

100m hurdles: 1. Dawn Harper (US) 12.66, 2. Kellie Wells (US) 12.67, 3. Brigitte Foster (Jam) 12.78.

400m hurdles: 1. Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 54.39, 2. Lashinda Demus (US) 54.80, 3. Ti’erra Brown (US) 54.96.

Triple jump: 1. Olga Saladukha (Ukr) 14.75m, 2. Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.73, 3. Katerine Ibarguen (Col) 14.71.

Shot putt: 1. Valerie Adams (Nzl) 21.03m, 2. Gong Lijiao (Chn) 19.79, 3. Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Blr) 19.58.

Javelin: 1. Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 68.65m, 2. Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 67.95, 3. Katherine Sayers (Gbr) 64.73.

BASKETBALL

NBA              

Western Conference Finals

Oklahoma City 102 San Antonio 82

GOLF

US PGA Memorial

Leading first round scores (US unless noted): 66: Scott Stallings; 67: Spencer Levin, Erik Compton; 69: Blake Adams, Andres Romero (Arg), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Rory Sabbatini (Rsa), Brandt Snedeker, Matt Every, Daniel Summerhays; 70: Bud Cauley, Mark Wilson, Tiger Woods, David Hearn (Can), Ryan Moore, Adam Scott (Aus), Scott Piercy, Ben Curtis, Ernie Els (Rsa); 71: Greg Chalmers (Aus), Trevor Immelman (Rsa), Luke Donald (Gbr), Rory McIlroy (Nir), Robert Garrigus, Charlie Wi (Kor), David Mathis, Kyle Reifers, Dustin Johnson, Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Rickie Fowler, John Huh, Jonathan Byrd, Harris English, Stewart Cink.

Wales Open

Leading first round scores (Gbr and Irl unless stated): 67: Lee Slattery; 68: Tim Sluiter (Hol), Marcel Siem (Ger); 69: Joel Sjoholm (Swe), Simon Thornton, Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (Spa), Pablo Larrazabal (Spa); 70: Ross Fisher, Fabrizio Zanotti (Par), Steven O’Hara, Marcus Fraser (Aus); 71: Damien McGrane, Richie Ramsay, David Horsey, Richard McEvoy, George Coetzee (Rsa), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Jamie Elson, Thomas Bjorn (Den), Fredrik Andersson Hed (Swe); 72: Chris Wood, Joakim Lagergren (Swe), Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa), Peter Lawrie, David Drysdale, Andrew Marshall, Paul McGinley, Mark Foster, Bradley Dredge; 73: Robert Coles, Oliver Wilson, Steen Tinning (Den), Rhys Pugh, Jose Manuel Lara (Spa), Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Benjamin Hebert (Fra), Michael Campbell (Nzl), Gareth Maybin, David Howell, Julien Guerrier (Fra), David Lynn, Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Romain Wattel (Fra), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den), Richard Sterne (Rsa), Ross McGowan; 74: Francesco Molinari (Ita), Jean-Baptiste Gonnet (Fra), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Joost Luiten (Hol), Colin Montgomerie, Maarten Lafeber (Hol), Brett Rumford (Aus), Tom Lewis, Knut Borsheim (Nor), David Dixon, Paul Lawrie, Niclas Fasth (Swe), Gregory Bourdy (Fra), Reinier Saxton (Hol).

SWIMMING

Santa Clara Invitational

Men’s 800m freestyle: 1. Park Tae-hwan (Kor) 7:52.07, 2. Ryan Cochrane (Can) 7:57.19, 3. Ryan Napoleon (Aus) 7:59.10.

Women’s 1,500m freetsyle: 1. Lauren Boyle (Nzl) 16:21.73, 2. Emily Brunemann (US) 16:23.36, 3. Andreina Pinto (Ven) 16:24.16.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Stories You'll Enjoy