Results Worldwide


  • Other Sport
  • Saturday, 19 May 2012

BASKETBALL

NBA playoffs

Second round (best-of-seven series): Indiana 94 Miami 75 (Indiana lead 2-1), San Antonio 105 LA Clippers 88 (San Antonio lead 2-0).

CYCLING

Giro d’Italia

12th stage (155km): 1. Lars Bak (Den) Lotto 3’58:55, 2. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:11, 3. Andrey Amador (Crc) Movistar, 4. Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack, 5. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing, 6. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli, 7. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel all same time, 8. Martijn Keizer (Hol) Vacansoleil 0:43 behind, 9. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:48, 10. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky 3:34.

Leading overall standings: 1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha 51’19:08, 2. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin 0:17, 3. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:26, 4. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:32, 5. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing 0:49, 6. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana 0:52, 7. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar, 8. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:57, 9. Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas 1:02, 10. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:03.

Tour of California

Fifth stage (29.6km): 1. David Zabriskie (US) Garmin-Barracuda 35:59, 2. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:23 behind, 3. Tejay Van Garderen (US) BMC 0:34, 4. Robert Gesink (Hol) Rabobank 0:39, 5. Andrew Talansky (US) Garmin-Barracuda 0:48, 6. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:49, 7. Maarten Tjallingii (Hol) Rabobank 0:52, 8. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:01, 9. Thomas Danielson (US) Garmin-Barracuda 1:07, 10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 1:10.

Leading overall standings: 1. Dave Zabriskie 20’29:31, 2. Tejay Van Garderen 0:34, 3. Robert Gesink (Hol) Rabobank) 0:39, 4. Andrew Talansky (US) Garmin-Barracuda 0:48, 5. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:49, 6. Luke Durbridge (Aus) 1:01, 7. Tom Danielson 1:07, 8. Rory Sutherland 1:10, 9. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:26, 10. Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 1:29.

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

Leading first round scores (US unless stated): 64: Ryan Palmer; 65: Marc Leishman (Aus), Alex Cejka (Ger); 66: Scott Piercy, Charley Hoffman, Bill Lunde, Blake Adams, Matt Kuchar, Dicky Pride, Andres Gonzales; 67: Greg Owen (Bri), Josh Teater, James Driscoll, Ricky Barnes, Jason Dufner, Tim Petrovic, Jhonattan Vegas (Col), Keegan Bradley, Pat Perez, Chris Riley, Ryuji Imada (Jpn), Kevin Kisner, Todd Demsey.

SK Telecom Open

Leading second round scores: 136: Rory Hie (Ina) 70-66, Kim Bi-O (Kor) 68-68, Park Sang-hyun (Kor) 71-65; 138: Kang Min-woong (Kor) 71-67, Mark Brown (Nzl) 72-66; 139: Hu Mu (Chn) 70-69, Mo Joong-kyung (Kor) 72-67, Garrett Sapp (US) 70-69, Kim Si-woo (Kor) 69-70;

140: Park Jun-won (Kor) 70-70, Joo Heung-chol (Kor) 72-68, Nam Young-woo (Kor) 70-70; 141: Ashley Hall (Aus) 71-70, Kim Meen-whee (Kor) 73-68, Suk Jong-yul (Kor) 71-70, Anthony Brown (Aus) 73-68, Simon Yates (Sco) 71-70, Lee Dong-min (Kor) 76-65, Yoon Jung-ho (Kor) 72-69, Chung Joon (Kor) 73-68.

Sybase Match-Play Championship

First round

Patty Berg Bracket: Tseng Yani (Tpe) bt Jeong Jang (Kor) 1 up; Katie Futcher (US) bt Chella Choi (Kor) 4 and 3; Candie Kung (Tpe) bt Catriona Matthew (Sco) 3 and 1; Kang Hae–ji (Kor) bt Caroline Hedwall (Swe) 3 and 2; Jennifer Johnson (US) bt Paula Creamer (US) 2 and 1; Karine Icher (Fra) bt Park Hee–young (Kor) 4 and 2; Ryann O’Toole (US) bt Brittany Lincicome (US) 2 and 1; Julieta Granada (Par) bt Brittany Lang (US) 2 and 1.

Kathy Whitworth Bracket: Mariajo Uribe (Col) bt Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 2 up; Katherine Hull (Aus) bt Kim Song-hee (Kor) 3 and 2; Ryu So–yeon (Kor) bt Karin Sjodin (Swe) 2 and 1; Mina Harigae (US) bt Michelle Wie (US) 3 and 2; Cristie Kerr (US) bt Belen Mozo (Spa) 2 and 1; Vicky Hurst (US) bt Meena Lee (Kor) 2 and 1; Angela Stanford (US) bt Wendy Ward (US) 2 and 1; Ji Eun-hee (Kor) bt Maria Hjorth (Swe) 1 up.

Mickey Wright Bracket: Choi Na–yeon (Kor) bt Grace Park (Kor) 2 up; Jenny Shin (Kor) bt Kang Ji–min (Kor) 4 and 2; Morgan Pressel (US) bt Mindy Kim (Kor) 5 and 4; Park In–bee (Kor) bt Han Hee-won (Kor) 3 and 2; Shin Ji–yai (Kor) bt Jennifer Song (US) 6 and 5; Anna Nordqvist (Swe) bt Beatriz Recari (Spa) 2 and 1; Amy Yang (Kor) bt Amy Hung (Tpe) 3 and 2; Natalie Gulbis (US) bt Mika Miyazato (Jpn) 1 up.

Annika Sorenstam Bracket: Jodi Ewart (Eng) bt Suzann Pettersen (Nor) 3 and 1; Sophie Gustafson (Swe) bt Karen Stupples (Eng) 4 and 3; Karrie Webb (Aus) bt Tiffany Joh (US) 4 and 3; Azahara Munoz (Spa) bt Lindsey Wright (Aus) 4 and 3; Stacy Lewis (US) bt Pat Hurst (US) 4 and 3; Sandra Gal (Ger) bt Pornanong Phatlum (Tha) 2 up; Yoo Sun–young (Kor) bt Amanda Blumenherst (US) 4 and 2; Jessica Korda (US) bt Seo Hee–kyung (Kor) 1 up.

World Match-Play Championship

Alvaro Quiros (Spa) bt Tetsuji Hiratsuka (Jpn) 5 & 4; Thomas Bjorn (Den) bt Branden Grace (Rsa) 2 & 1; John Senden (Aus) lost to Tom Lewis (Eng) 1 down; Paul Lawrie (Sco) halved with Camilo Villegas (Col); Robert Karlsson (Swe) halved with Jbe Kruger (Rsa); Rafael Cabrera Bello (Spa) bt Richard Finch (Eng) 4 & 2; Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel) lost to Retief Goosen (Rsa) 1 down; Robert Rock (Eng) bt Darren Clarke (Nir) 2 up;

Ian Poulter (Eng) bt Tom Lewis (Eng) 4 & 3; Brandt Snedeker (US) lost to Branden Grace (Rsa) 4 & 3; Peter Hanson (Swe) lost to Camilo Villegas (Col) 6 & 4; Sergio Garcia (Spa) bt Tetsuji Hiratsuka (Jpn) 4 & 2; Graeme McDowell (Nir) bt Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 4 & 3; Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) lost to Retief Goosen (Rsa) 4 & 3; Justin Rose (Eng) bt Darren Clarke (Nir) 6 & 4; Martin Kaymer (Ger) lost to Richard Finch (Eng) 1 hole.

TENNIS

Italian Open

Men’s third round: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) 6-4, 6-1; Roger Federer (Swi) bt Juan-Carlos Ferrero (Spa) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (8-6).

Women’s third round: Li Na (Chn) bt Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Men’s quarter-finals: Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 7-5, 6-1; David Ferrer (Spa) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Tomas Berdych (Cze) 6-4, 7-5.

Women’s quarter-finals: Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Venus Williams (US) 6-4, 6-3; Li Na (Chn) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Serena Williams (US) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita ) 4-0 retired.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Across the site