Results worldwide


  • Other Sport
  • Monday, 29 Aug 2011

ATHLETICS

World Athletics Championships

Men

100m: 1. Yohan Blake (Jam) 9.92, 2. Walter Dix (US) 10.08, 3. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.09.

10,000m: 1. Ibrahim Jeilan (Eth) 27:13.81, 2. Mo Farah (Bri) 27:14.07, 3. Imane Merga (Eth) 27:19.14.

20km walk: 1. Valeriy Borchin (Rus) 1’19:56. 2. Vladimir Kanaykin (Rus) 1’20:27. 3. Luis Fernando Lopez (Col) 1’20:38.

Women

Long jump: 1. Brittney Reese (US) 6.82m, 2. Olga Kucherenko (Rus) 6.77m, 3. Ineta Radevica (Lat) 6.76m.

Discus throw: 1. Li Yanfeng (Chn) 66.52m, 2. Nadine Mueller (Ger) 65.97m, 3. Yarelys Barrios (Cub) 65.73m.

CYCLING

USA Pro Cycling Challenge

Fifth stage (170.7 km): 1. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas 4’04:31, 2. Jaime Ortega (Col) EPM-UNE, 3. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas, 4. Dennis Van Winden (Hol) Rabobank, 5. Jeffry Louder (US) BMC, 6. Tejay Van Garderen (US) HTC-Highroad, 7. Andr Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank-Sungard, 8. Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion Antioquia, 9. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil-Shimano), 10. Christian Velde (US) Garmin-Cervelo all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Levi Leipheimer (US) RadioShack 17’33:14, 2. Christian Velde (US) Garmin-Cervelo 0:11 behind, 3. Tejay Van Garderen (US) HTC-Highroad 0:17, 4. Thomas Danielson (US) Garmin-Cervelo 0:21, 5. George Hincapie (US) BMC 0:53, 6. Rafael Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 1:14, 7. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC 1:18, 8. Stef Clement (Hol) Rabobank 1:42, 9. Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:49, 10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare 1:50.

Tour of Spain

Eighth stage (177.3km): 1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 4’49:01, 2. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre 0:09, 3. Bauke Mollema (Hol) Rabobank 0:10, 4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto same time, 5. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:12, 6. Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15, 7. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16, 8. Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox, 9. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Cervelo, 10. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 32’18:16, 2. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha 0:32 behind, 3. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:34, 4. Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:45, 5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre 0:51, 6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana 0:54, 7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:56, 8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) QuickStep 1:00, 9. Bauke Mollema (Hol) Rabobank same time, 10. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:01.

GOLF

Canadian Open

Leading third round scores (US unless stated): 204: Tiffany Joh 70-69-65, Michelle Wie 67-69-68, Ai Miyazato (Jpn) 65-68-71; 205: Brittany Lincicome 68-68-69, Angela Stanford 67-66-72; 206: Shin Ji–yai (Kor) 70-67-69, Choi Na–yeon (Kor) 68-69-69, Cristie Kerr 69-68-69, Becky Morgan (Bri) 69-67-70, Kim Song-hee (Kor) 67-68-71; 207: Jennifer Johnson 72-67-68, Catriona Matthew (Bri) 71-68-67; 208: Maude-Aimee LeBlanc (Can) 70-71-67, Kris Tamulis 72-67-69, Caroline Hedwall (Swe) 69-70-69, Jenny Shin (Kor) 67-70-71, Kang Ji–min (Kor) 70-68-70, Paula Creamer 68-68-72; 209: Han Hee-won (Kor) 72-71-66, Natalie Gulbis 71-70-68, Anna Nordqvist (Swe) 71-70-68, Stacy Lewis 69-71-69, Maria Hjorth (Swe) 68-71-70, Yoo Sun–young 68-70-71; 210: Park Hee–young (Kor) 68-71-71, Sophie Gustafson (Swe) 68-68-74.

Johnnie Walker Championship

Leading third round scores (British or Irish unless stated): 205: Mark Foster 66-71-68, Ignacio Garrido (Spa) 67-69-69; 208: Bernd Wiesberger (Aut) 69-71-68, Anthony Kang (US) 73-66-69, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 70-68-70, Peter Lawrie 68-69-71, Thomas Bjorn (Den) 68-69-71; 209: Stephen Gallacher 74-68-67, Magnus Carlsson (Swe) 67-72-70, Marc Warren 70-69-70, James Morrison 69-69-71, Lorenzo Gagli (Ita) 69-68-72; 210: George Coetzee (Rsa) 77-66-67, Joel Sjoholm (Swe) 70-71-69, Simon Dyson 70-71-69, Kenneth Ferrie 68-69-73; 211: Richard McEvoy 69-70-72, Noh Seung-yul (Kor) 72-71-68, Carlos Del Moral (Spa) 72-70-69, Felipe Aguilar (Chi) 68-74-69, Chris Doak 71-72-68.

The Barclays

Leading final round scores (US unless stated, Note: tournament shortened to 54 holes): 194: Dustin Johnson 66-63-65; 196: Matt Kuchar 63-65-68; 197: Brandt Snedeker 70-66-61, Vijay Singh (Fij) 65-64-68; 198: Jonathan Byrd 65-66-67; 199: YE Yang (Kor) 70-66-63, Brian Davis (Bri) 69-66-64, Camilo Villegas (Col) 68-66-65, Justin Rose (Bri) 67-65-67; 200: Nick Watney 67-69-64, Webb Simpson 71-66-63, Charley Hoffman 66-66-68; 201: Gary Woodland 70-66-65, Scott Piercy 72-65-64, Jason Day (Aus) 67-68-66, Padraig Harrington (Irl) 65-67-69, Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 66-66-69; 202: Luke Donald (Bri) 70-66-66, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 68-66-68, Ian Poulter (Bri) 71-67-64; 204: Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 67-70-67, Carl Pettersson (Swe) 69-66-69, Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) 67-68-69, Sergio Garcia (Spa) 68-66-70, Ernie Els (Rsa) 68-69-67, KJ Choi (Kor) 70-67-67, Marc Leishman (Aus) 69-68-67; 205: Graeme McDowell (Nir) 72-65-68, Arjun Atwal (Ind) 67-71-67, Greg Chalmers (Aus) 70-68-67, Phil Mickelson 67-70-68, Charlie Wi (Kor) 69-67-69; 206: Robert Karlsson (Swe) 68-68-70, Robert Allenby (Aus) 67-68-71.

TENNIS

New Haven Open

Final: Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4, 6-1.

Salem Open

Final: John Isner (US) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Texas Open

Final: Sabine Lisicki (Ger) bt Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2, 6-1.


Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 7
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Across The Star Online