Results Worldwide and videos and pictures on various events


BASKETBALL

NBA Finals (best–of–seven–series)

Game four: Boston Celtics 96 Los Angeles Lakers 89 (series tied 2-2)

CYCLING

Dauphine Criterium

Fourth stage (143.5km): 1. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) 6’03:25, 2. Romain Sicard (Fra) 12 seconds behind, 3. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) 0:15, 4. Alberto Contador (Spa) 0:15, 5. Rein Taaramae (Est) 0:18, 6. Pierre Rolland (Fra) 0:18, 7. Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) 0:18, 8. Eros Capecchi (Ita) 0:18, 9. Remi Pauriol (Fra) 0:23, 10. Denis Menchov (Rus) 0:23.

Leading overall standings: 1. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) 16’25:44, 2. Tejay Van Garderen (US) 1:15, 3. Alberto Contador (Spa) 1:41, 4. David Millar (Bri) 1:56, 5. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) 2:43, 6. Denis Menchov (Rus) 2:55, 7. Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) 3:06, 8. Christian Knees (Ger) 3:10, 9. Reine Taaramae (Est) 3:28, 10. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) 3:29.

GOLF

St. Jude Classic

Leading first round scores (US players unless mentioned): 63: Lee Westwood (Bri); 64: Casey Wittenberg; 65: Padraig Harrington (Irl); 66: Tim Petrovic, John Senden (Aus), Jay Williamson, Phil Tataurangi (Nzl), DJ Trahan, Garrett Willis, Bob Estes, Michael Connell; 67: Robert Garrigus, Charles Howell, Zach Johnson, Ben Crane, Ryuji Imada (Jpn), Greg Kraft, Kent Jones, Chad Collins, Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind), Dean Wilson, Robert Karlsson (Swe), Charley Hoffman;

68: Alex Cejka (Ger); 69: Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Greg Owen (Bri), Rory McIlroy (Nir), Fredrik Jacobson (Swe); 70: Stephen Ames (Can); 71: Camilo Villegas (Col), Richard S. Johnson (Swe), Tim Wilkinson (Nzl), John Daly; 72: Steve Elkington (Aus), Rod Pampling (Aus), Ian Poulter (Bri), Retief Goosen (Rsa), Brenden Pappas (Rsa); 73: Mark Hensby (Aus), Aron Price (Aus), Garth Mulroy (Rsa), Nathan Green (Aus); 75: Stuart Appleby (Aus); 76: Daniel Chopra (Swe), Charl Schwartzel (Rsa).

State Farm Classic

Leading first-round scores (Koreans unless noted):

64: Shanshan Feng (Chn); 65: Na Yeon Choi, Juli Inkster (US); 66: MJ Hur, Kim Song-hee, Meena Lee, Anna Nordqvist (Swe), Alena Sharp (Can); 67: Sophie Gustafson (Swe), Cristie Kerr (US), Lee Jee–young, Mika Miyazato (Jpn), Gwladys Nocera (Fra), Park Hee–young, Park In–bee;

68: Laura Davies (Bri), Kang Ji–min, Mikaela Parmlid (Swe), Karen Stupples (Bri), Yani Tseng (Tpe), Lindsey Wright (Aus), Amy Yang, Yoo Sun–young; 69: Bae Kyeong, Silvia Cavalleri (Ita), Louise Friberg (Swe), Han Hee-won, Kim In-kyung, Oh Ji–young, Karin Sjodin (Swe), Karrie Webb (Aus);

TENNIS

Birmingham Open

Third round: Sara Errani bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Li Na (Chn) bt Angelique Kerber (Ger) 4-6, 6-3. 7-5; Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Michelle Larcher de Brito (Por) 6-2, 6-2.

Quarter-finals: Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Kaz) 6-2, 6-4; Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-6 (7-2), 7-5; Alison Riske (US) bt Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-3.

Halle Open

Quarter-finals: Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Andreas Beck (GER) 7-6 (7-0), 6-1; Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Mischa Zverev (Ger) 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Lukas Lacko (Svk) 6-4, 6-3; Roger Federer (Swi) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 7-5, 6-3.

Queen’s Club

Third round: Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Denis Istomin (Uzb) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-4; Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Novak Djokovic (Srb) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Mardy Fish (US) bt Andy Murray (Bri) 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7-2).

Quarter-finals: Sam Querrey (US) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 6-3, 7-5; Mardy Fish (US) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4, 6-4; Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Rafa Nadal (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

Latest sports news from AP-Wire

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers