Results Worldwide


ATHLETICS

Montreuil Meeting

MEN

100m: 1. Dwain Chambers (Bri) 10.27, 2 Lerone Clarke (Jam) 10.37, 3. Mario Forsythe (Jam) 10.48.

800m: 1. Job Kinyor (Ken) 1:45.97, 2. Jackson Kivuna (Ken) 1:46.00, 3. Hamid Oualich (Fra) 1:46.06.

5,000m: 1. Belete Assefa (Eth) 13:18.40, 2. Debebe Woldesenbet (Eth) 13:18.80. 3. Paul Kemboi (Ken).

110m hurdles: 1. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 13.37, 2. David Payne (US) 13.38, 3. Ryan Wilson (US) 13.42.

Triple Jump: 1. Teddy Tamgho (Fra) 17.63, 2. Viktor Kuznyetsov (Ukr) 17.23, 3. Alexis Copello (Cub) 17.14.

Pole vault: 1. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.70, 2. Romain Mesnil (Fra) 5.70, 3. Jerome Clavier (Fra) 5.55.

WOMEN

100m: 1. Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.21, 2. Ruddy Zang Milama (Fra) 11.35, 3. Gloria Asumnu (US) 11.37.

800m: 1. Julia Rusanova (Rus) 1:59.85, 2. Zahra Bouras (Alg) 2:00.01, 3. Irina Maracheva (Rus) 2:02.40.

3,000m: 1. Sylvia Kibet (Ken) 8:41.84, 2. Pauline Koriwiang (Ken) 8:42.75, 3. Belaynesh Olijira (Eth) 8:43.04.

100m hurdles: 1. Damu Cherry (US) 12.82, 2. Tiffany Ofili (US) 13.02, 3. Cindy Billaud (Fra) 13.11.

High jump: 1. Melanie Melfort (Fra) 1.87m, 2. Deirdre Ryan (Irl) 1.84, 2. Nicole Forrester (Can) 1.84, 2. Natalia Cakova (Lat) 1.84.

Hammer: 1. Stephanie Falzon (Fra) 73.40. 2. Sultana Frizell (Can) 71.86, 3. Alena Matoshka (Blr) 69.51.

CYCLING

Criterium du Dauphine

Second stage (177km): 1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank 4’24:10, 2. Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo, 3. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre, 4. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 5. Roger Kluge (Ger) Milram, 6. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick-Step, 7. Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, 8. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, 9. Geraint Thomas (Bri) Team Sky, 10. Michel Kreder (Hol) Garmin all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 9’20:08, 2. Tejay Van Garderen (US) HTC-Columbia 2s behind, 3. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) RadioShack 5, 4. Geraint Thomas (Bri) Team Sky 10, 5. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick-Step 12, 6. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis same time, 7. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 14, 8. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R same time, 9. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel 15, 10. David Millar (Bri) Garmin same time.

TENNIS

Birmingham Open

First round: Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Elena Baltacha (Bri) 6-1, rtd; Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Kristina Barrois (Ger) 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4); Jill Craybas (US) bt Sophie Ferguson (Aus) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 7-5, 6-1; Ayumi Morita (Jpn) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Second round: esil Karatantcheva (Kaz) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-4, 6-4; Sara Errani (Ita) bt Shenay Perry (US) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) bt Vania King (US) 6-1, 6-2; Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4, 6-4; Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) bt Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5).

Halle Open

First round: Benjamin Becker (Ger) bt Mikhail Ledovskikh (Rus) 6-4, 6-2; Alejandro Falla (Col) bt Noam Okun (Isr) 6-4, 6-3; Juergen Melzer (Aut) bt Alexandre Kudryavtsev (Rus) 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Roger Federer (Swi) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-4, 6-4; Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (9-10), 6-4; Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Simon Greul (Ger) 7-6 (7-1), 6-0; Mischa Zverev (Ger) bt Florent Serra (Fra) 6-4, 6-4; Marco Chiudinelli (Swi) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Second round: Andreas Beck (Ger) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (6-4); Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Thiemo de Bakker (hol) 6-3, 6-3; Philipp Petzschner (Ger) bt Viktor Troicki (Srb) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

Queen’s Club

First round: Santiago Giraldo (Col) bt Evgeny Korolev (Kaz) 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-3; Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); Nicolas Mahut (Fra) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3;

Second round: Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Marc Gicquel (Fra) 6-1, 6-4; Sam Querrey (US) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 7-6 (6-4), 6-2; Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-2, 6-2; Denis Istomin (Uzb) bt Dustin Brown (Jam) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4; Mardy Fish (US) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2; Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 7-5, 6-3; Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 6-2, 6-4; Dudi Sela (Isr) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 7-5, 6-2; Rainer Schuttler (Ger) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2; Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Rajeev Ram (US) 6-3, 7-5; Andy Murray (Bri) bt Ivan Navarro (Spa) 7-6 (10-8), 6-3; Andy Roddick (US) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 6-2, 6-1. - AP

Latest sports news from AP-Wire

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers