Results worldwide


n ATHLETICS

Belem Meet

Men

100m: 1. Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.06, 2. Dwain Chambers (Bri) 10.11, 3. Lerone Clarke (Jam) 10.11.

200m: 1. Xavier Carter (USA) 20.55, 2. Martial Mbandjock (Fra) 20.62, 3. Greg Nixon (USA) 20.67.

800m: 1. Davide Kleberson (Bra) 1:44.71, 2. Richard Kiplagat (Ken) 1:44.80, 3. Reuben Bett (Ken) 1:45.19.

5000m: 1. Abraham Chebii (Ken) 13:17.64, 2. Mike Kigen (Ken) 13:18.86, 3. David Kiprotich Bett (Ken) 13:20.63.

400m hurdles: 1. Justin Gaymon (USA) 49.34, 2. Andres Silva (Uru) 49.76, 3. Markino Buckley (Jam) 50.02.

High jump: 1. Trevor Barry (Bah) 2.25m, 2. James Nieto (USA) 2.23, 3. Wanner Miller (Col) 2.21.

Triple jump: 1. Phillips Idowu (Bri) 17.48m, 2. Alexis Copello (Cub) 17.31, 3. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 16.98.       

Hammer: 1. Dilshod Nazarov (Tjk) 77.38m, 2. Igors Sokolovs (Lat) 77.09, 3. Artem Rubanko (Ukr) 76.54.

Women

100m: 1. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jam) 11.30, 2. Tahesia Harrigan (Ivb) 11.33, 3. Ruddy Zang Milama (Gab) 11.40.

200m: 1. Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jam) 22.72, 2. Simone Facey (Jam) 23.05, 3. Ana Claudia Silva (Bra) 23.07.

400m: 1. Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.67, 2. Aliann Pompey (Guy) 51.76, 3. Jailma Sales de Lima (Bra) 52.70.

3000m steeple: 1. Mekdes Bekele (Eth) 9:37.23, 2. Korene Hinds (Jam) 9:41.83, 3. Birtukan Fente Alemu (Eth) 9:43.39.

Long jump: 1. Keila Da Silva Costa (Bra) 6.68m, 2. Brianna Glenn (USA) 6.62, 3. Jovanee Jarrett (Jam) 6.54.       

Pole vault: 1. Fabiana Murer (Bra) 4.75m, 2. Jillian Schwartz (USA) 4.40, 3. Carly Dockendorf (Can) 4.30.       Shot putt: 1. Cleopatra Borel (Tri) 18.05m, 2. Natalia Duco (Chi) 17.64, 3. Sarah Stevens (USA) 17.51.

Hammer: 1. Darya Pchelnik (Blr) 73.01m, 2. Stephanie Falzon (Fra) 69.65, 3. Jessica Cosby (USA) 68.53.

n BASKETBALL

NBA semi-final playoffs

Phoenix 118 LA Lakers 109 (LA Lakers lead best-of-seven series 2-1).

n CYCLING

Giro d’Italia

15th stage (222km): 1. Ivan Basso (Ita) LIQ 6’21:58; 2. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC at 1:19; 3. Michele Scarponi (Ita) AND 1:30, 4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) LAM 1:58, 5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) AST 2:26,

6. Carlos Sastre (Spa) CTT 2:44; 7. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) LIQ 3:07, 8. Marco Pinotti (Ita) THR 3:20, 9. Daniel Martin (Irl) GRM 3:31, 10. John Gadret (Fra) ALM 3:46.

Leading overall standings: 1. David Arroyo (Spa) GCE 67’48:42; 2. Richie Porte (Aus) SAX 2:35; 3. Ivan Basso (Ita) LIQ 3:33; 4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) CTT 4:21; 5. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC 4:43;

6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) AST 5:51; 7. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) LIQ 6:08; 8. Michele Scarponi (Ita) AND 6:34; 9. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MRM 7:12; 10. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) LIQ 8:13.

Tour of California

Eighth and final stage (33.6km time trial): 1. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin 3’21:56, 2. George Hincapie (USA) same time, 3. Carlos Baredo (Spa) s.t.; 4. Christopher Horner (USA) s.t.; 5. Oscar Pujol (Spa) at 05;

6. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) 28; 7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) 28; 8. Michael Rogers (Aus) 28; 9. David Zabriskie (USA) 28; 10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) 34.

Final standings: 1. Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia 33’08:30, 2. David Zabriskie (USA) at 09, 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) 25, 4. Christopher Horner (USA) 1:04, 5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) 1:08,

6. Jens Voigt (Ger) 1:44, 7. Rory Sutherland (Aus) 1:58, 8. Peter Sagan (Svk) 2:06, 9. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) 2:42, 10. Phil Zajicek (USA) 3:21.

n GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

Leading final round scores (USA unless stated): 270: Jason Day (Aus) 66-65-67-72; 272: Blake Adams 66-64-70-72, Brian Gay 72-68-69-63, Jeff Overton 67-65-69-71; 273: Cameron Beckman 69-61-75-68, Scott Verplank 70-65-71-67; 274: Arjun Atwal (Ind) 69-71-64-70, Ben Crane 70-64-74-66, Dustin Johnson 67-68-72-67, Tom Pernice jnr 69-68-66-71, DA Points 68-66-70-70;

275: Marc Leishman (Aus) 67-67-72-69, Sean O’Hair 70-65-69-71, Heath Slocum 69-70-65-71, Johnson Wagner 70-69-67-69; 276: Alex Cejka (Ger) 72-66-68-70, Steve Elkington (Aus) 66-66-73-71, Jordan Spieth 68-69-67-72; 277: Michael Sim (Aus) 66-72-70-69;

278: Mark Hensby (Aus) 68-71-64-75, Jarrod Lyle (Aus) 66-70-71-71; 279: Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind) 72-67-68-72, Yang Yong-eun (Kor) 70-69-69-71; 281: James Nitties (Aus) 68-69-71-73, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 68-67-73-73; 282: Greg Owen (Bri) 67-70-73-72; 284: Yuta Ikeda (Jpn) 73-64-74-73.

European PGA Championship

Leading final round scores (Bri/Irl unless stated): 278: Simon Khan 72-69-71-66; 279: Fredrik Anderson Hed (Swe) 68-70-74-67, Luke Donald 68-68-72-71; 280: Stephen Gallacher 69-72-69-70; 281: Danny Willett 65-72-70-74; 282: Paul Lawrie 71-69-71-71, James Kingston (Rsa) 68-69-73-72, Padraig Harrington 71-67-72-72, Chris Wood 70-68-67-77; 283: Lee Westwood 70-74-73-66, Ross Fisher 67-70-76-70, Justin Rose 74-69-70-70;

284: Peter Hanson (Swe) 70-72-74-68, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 76-68-73-67, Noh Seung-yul (Kor) 74-71-66-73, Robert Karlsson (Swe) 75-70-62-77; 285: Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned) 71-73-71-70, Damien McGrane 69-71-75-70, Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa) 73-72-72-68, Thomas Aiken (Rsa) 68-73-70-74, Francesco Molinari (Ita) 72-69-72-72, Matteo Manassero (Ita) 71-70-72-72, Joost Luiten (Ned) 71-74-68-72, Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg) 69-70-73-73, Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 70-71-71-73, Hennie Otto (Rsa) 71-72-69-73, Paul Casey 70-68-72-75.

Sybase Match Play

Semi-finals: Sun Young-yoo (Kor) bt Shin Jiyai (Kor) 2 and 1; Angela Stanford (USA) bt Amy Yang (Kor) 19 holes.

Final: Sun Young-yoo (Kor) bt Angela Stanford (USA) 3 and 1.

Consolation match: Shin Jiyai (Kor) bt Amy Yang (Kor) 3 and 2.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers