Results Worldwide


  • Other Sport
  • Saturday, 22 May 2010

CYCLING

Giro d’Italia

12th Stage (206km): 1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) 5’15:50, 2. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), 3. Jerome Pineau (Fra), 4. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), 5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), 6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), 7. Marco Pinotti (Ita), 8. Michele Scarponi (Ita), 9. Damiano Cunego (Ita), 10. Ivan Basso (Ita) all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Richie Porte (Aus) 50’46:16, 2. David Arroyo (Spa) 1:42, 3. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) 1:56, 4. Xavier Tondo (Spa) 3:54, 5. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) 4:41, 6. Alexander Efimkine (Rus) 5:16, 7. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) 5:34, 8. Carlos Sastre (Spa) 7:09, 9. Laurent Didier (Lux) 7:24, 10. Bradley Wiggins (Bri) 8:14.

Tour of California

Fifth stage (195.5-km): 1. Peter Sagan (Svk) 4’52:28, 2. Michael Rogers (Aus), 3. David Zabriskie (US), 4, Christopher Horner (US), 5. Paul Martens (Hol), 6, Tony Martin (US), 7. Levi Leipheimer (US), 8. Ryder Hesjedal (Svk), 9. Jens Voigt (Den), 10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Michael Rogers (Aus) 22’56:59, 2. David Zabriskie (US), 3. Levi Leipheimer (US) same time, 4. Peter Sagan (Svk) 0:15 behind, 5. Marc De Maar (Hol) 0:28, 6. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) 0:31, 7. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), 8. Rory Sutherland (Aus), 9. Chris Horner (US), 10. Thomas Danielson (US) all same time.

GOLF

European PGA Championship

Leading first round scores (British players unless stated): 65: Danny Willett; 66: Richard Green (Aus); 67: Ross Fisher, Richie Ramsay, SSP Chowrasia (Ind), Steve Webster; 68: James Kingston (Rsa), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Luke Donald, Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Fredrik Andersson Hed (Swe), Gareth Maybin, Thomas Aiken (Rsa), Danny Lee (Nzl), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Richard Bland; 69: Ernie Els (Rsa), Stephen Gallacher, Robert Rock, Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Craig Shave, Neil Cheetham, Scott Strange (Aus), Alexander Noren (Swe), Lin Wen-tang (Tpe), Damien McGrane, Marcel Siem (Ger), Jamie Donaldson, Craig Lee.

SK Telecom Open

Leading second round scores (South Koreans unless stated): 130: Kim Dae-hyun 66-64; 133: Bae Sang-moon 68-65; 136: Andrew Tschudin (Aus) 68-68, K.J. Choi 70-66; 137: Simon Yates (Sco) 68-69, Lee Yong-hun 69-68; 138: Hwang Jae-min 66-72, Kim Do-hoon 67-71, Lee Seong-ho 66-72, Jung Sung-han 69-69, Henry Epstein (Aus) 66-72; 139: Son Joon-eob 67-72, Lee Boo-young 69-70, John Huh (US) 74-65, Lee Tae-kyu 72-67, Michael Hendry (Nzl) 70-69, Cho Min-gyu 69-70, Choi Jin-ho 69-70, Brad Kennedy (Aus) 66-73, Kim Hyung-sung 71-68, Anthony Summers (Aus) 69-70; 140: Maeng Dong-Seop 71-69, Park Do-kyu 70-70, Kim Kyung-tae 70-70, Kim Hyung-tae 68-72, Park Sang-hyun 70-70, Mahal Pearce (Nzl) 71-69; 141: Kang Sung-Hoon 67-74, Scott Arnold (Aus) 73-68, Anthony Brown (Aus) 71-70, Suk Jong-Yul 70-71, Kevin Na (US) 70-71, Mo Joong-kyung 71-70, Kang Min-sung 71-70, Kim Woo-chan 73-68.

TENNIS

Nice Open

Quarter-finals: Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4; Leonardo Mayer (Arg) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Potito Starace (Ita) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-4, 6-2.

Semi-finals: Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (8-6).

Strasbourg International

Quarter-finals: Kristina Barrois (Ger) bt Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1, 7-5; Vania King (US) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) 6-4, 7-5; Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-6 (7-2), 6-1; Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2, 7-5.

Semi-finals: Kristina Barrois (Ger) bt Vania King (US) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Warsaw Open

Quarter-finals: Zheng Jie (Chn) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 (rtd); Li Na (Chn) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-2, 6-1; Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-4, 7-5; Greta Arn (Hun) bt Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Semi-finals: Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) bt Li Na (Chn) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

World Team Championship

Red Group

Spain bt Australia 2-1 (Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-1, 6-3; Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) bt Peter Luczak (Aus) 6-3, 6-2. Paul Hanley-Hewitt (Aus) bt Gimeno-Traver-Marc Lopez (Spa) 3-6, 6-2, 10-7).

United States bt Czech Republic 2-1 (Sam Querrey (US) bt Jan Hajek (Cze) 6-3, 7-5; Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt John Isner (US) 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Bob-Mike Bryan (US) bt Berdych-Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) 7-5, 7-5).

Blue Group

Germany bt Serbia 2-1 (Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt Viktor Troicki (Srb) 7-6 (7-1), 6-4); Andreas Beck bt Filip Krajinovic (Srb) 7-5, 6-4; Krajinovic-Nenad Zimonjic (Srb) bt Andreas Beck-Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

Argentina bt France 2-1 (Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-3, 6-4; Eduardo Schwank (Arg) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2); Monaco-Horacio Zeballos (Arg) bt Chardy-Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 7-5, 3-6, 10-8).

href="http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/fronts/SPORTS?SITE=MYPSP&SECTION=HOME" target="_blank">Latest sports news from AP-Wire

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Across the site