Wei Feng moves into semis, joy for doubles in Vietnam


PETALING JAYA: National men’s singles back-up shuttler Chong Wei Feng stormed into the semi-finals of the Vietnam Open in Ho Chi Minh City on a day Malaysia were also assured of places in the finals of the men’s doubles and mixed doubles events.

Yesterday, Wei Feng toiled for 65 minutes to beat a gritty Hsueh Hsuan-yi of Taiwan 13-21, 21-16, 21-15 to set up a date with Indonesian Tommy Sugiarto.

Lydia Cheah kept alive Malaysia’s challenge in the women’s singles when she made short work of Hsu Yu-ching of Taiwan 21-15, 21-15 in the quarter-finals yesterday.

Indonesian Fransisca Ratnasari now stands in her way to the final.

Malaysia’s men’s doubles enjoyed a great day when Lim Khim Wah-Chan Peng Soon set up a semi-final clash with compatriots HoonThien How-Ong Soon Hock.

Peng Soon and Khim Wah will also be out to reach their second final in the tournament when they take on each other in the mixed doubles.

In the women’s doubles, World Junior Championships-bound Ng Hui Ern-Lai Pei Jing stunned third seeds and compatriots Liu Ying-Hui Lin 21-18, 21-17 to set up a meeting with Anneke Feinya Agustine-Annisa Wahyuni of Indonesia in the last four today.

Results

(Malaysians unless stated) l QUARTER-FINALS: Men’s singles: Chong Wei Feng bt Hsueh Hsuan-yi (Tpe) 13-21, 21-16,21-15; Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) bt Pakkawat Vilailak (Tha) 21-14, 21-8; Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) bt Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (Ina) 21-16, 21-18; Andreas Adityawarman (Ina) bt Chu Han-chou (Tpe) 21-16, 21-12

Men’s doubles: Chan Peng Soon-Lim Khim Wah bt Chow Pak Chuu-Hong ChiengHun 22-20, 14-21, 21-19; Hoon Thien How-Ong Soon Hock bt Dany Bawa Chrisnanta-Chayut Triyachart (Sin) 21-12, 21-13; Choong Tan Fook-Lee Wan Wah bt C. Patiphat-Nuttaphon Narkthong (Tha) 21-10, 21-16; Luluk Hadiyanto-Joko Riyadi (Ina) bt Wifqi Windarto-Afiat Yuris Wirawan (Ina) 21-15, 12-21, 21-7.

Women’s singles: Fransisca Ratnasari (Ina) bt Zhang Beiwen (Sin) 19-21,21-18, 21-16; Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung (Vie) bt Linda Weni Fanetri (Ina) 14-21, 21-13, 21-12; Lydia Cheah bt Hsu Yu-ching (Tpe) 21-15, 21-15;Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) bt Maria Febe KusuMastuti (Ina) 21-19, 21-15.

Women’s doubles: Anneke Feinya Agustine- Annisa Wahyuni (Ina) bt Komala Devi-Keshya Nurvita Hanadia (Ina) 14-21, 21-11, 21-16; Lai Pei Jing-Ng Hui Ern bt Goh Liu Ying-Ng Hui Lin 21-18, 21-17; SavitreeAmitrapai-Vacharaporn Munkit (Tha) bt Yuriko Miki-Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) 21-12, 21-16; Sabrina Chong-Woon Khe Wei bt Nadya Melati-Devi Tika Permatasari (Ina) 12-21, 21-18, 21-19; Savitree Amitrapai-Vacharaporn Munkit (Tha) bt Yuriko Miki-Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) 21-12, 21-16.

Mixed doubles: Flandy Limpele-Cheng Wenhsing (Ina-Tpe) bt Ong JianGuo-Sabrina Chong 17-21, 21-13, 21-6; Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying bt Liao Min-chun-Chen Hsiao-huan (Tpe) 21-15, 21-15; Tantowi Ahmad-Richi Puspita Dili (Ina) bt Raj Veeran-Renuga Veeran (Aus) 21-18, 19-21, 23-21; Lim Khim Wah-Ng Hui Lin bt Nuttaphon Narkthong-Vacharaporn Munkit (Tha) 21-10, 18-21, 21-15.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3

   

Stories You'll Enjoy