Nik Hafiz smashes 800m record with first-lap blitz


KUALA LUMPUR: Nik Hafiz Nik Mohd’s gamble to go all out in the first lap paid off handsomely when he broke the boys’ Under-18 800m record by more than two seconds in the national schools (MSSM) athletics championships at the National Stadium in Bukit Jalil yesterday.

Nik Hafiz blitzed the first 400m in 53 seconds en route to clocking a personal best of 1:53.66 in the two-lap race. His effort erased the old mark of 1:56.22 set by Penang’s J. Thinagaran in Selangor last year.

Perak’s M. Kesavan clocked 1:54.90 to finish second and his time was also better than last year’s mark.

Another Perak runner, M. Parti-ban, took the bronze in 1:56.55.

Nik Hafiz said his coach, Tambun Krishnan, had instructed him to run “a very fast first 400m and maintain the lead in the second lap”.

“I took a big risk but it paid off. I am surprised to have broken the record by more than two seconds,” said Nik Hafiz, who added that this was the first time he had broken a record en route to winning a race in the MSSM meet.

“I am delighted that I improved my personal best by more than a second ... this is a welcomed boost to my athletics career.

“On Thursday, I won the 1,500m race and I am really happy with my achievement here.”

The 800m race saw another record shattered yesterday, this time by Kedah’s Tan Wei Heng in the boys’ Under-15 category.

Debutant Wei Heng’s time of 2:00.68 broke the four-year-old mark of 2:01.08 set by James Ramesh of Selangor.

K. Kathiresan of Pahang clocked 2:02.96 for the silver medal while Negri Sembilan’s S. Lingeasan (2:03.04) took bronze.

Wei Hing, a Form Three student of SMK Aman Jaya in Sungai Petani, Kedah, was overwhelmed after winning two gold medals and breaking the record in the 800m.

“I never expected to break a record or even win a race as this is my first MSSM meet,” said Wei Heng, who won the 1,500m gold medal on Thursday.

“My strategy of running fast from the first lap worked as the other runners could not catch up with me in the last 100m.”

Sixteen-year-old Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan of Terengganu deserves special mention after coming close to breaking the 110m hurdles record in the boys’ Under-18 category.

He clocked a personal best time of 14.18 – just 0.05 seconds off the MSSM record.

Results

BOYS

Under-12

80m hurdles: 1. Elmy Sharil Saibun (Sab) 11.48, 2. Gareth Leo Anak Ramlee (Swk) 11.60, 3. Mohd Haimin Robert (Sab) 11.68.

Shot putt: 1. Mohd Samsol Harun (Kel) 13.26m, 2. Mohd Najib Zainal (Ked) 12.84m, 3. Ho Jun Loong (Kul) 12.68m.

Under-15

110m hurdles: 1. Ahmad Solehin Aziz (Ked) 14.83, 2. Mohd Muhaimin Ashraf Rosli (Ter) 15.12, 3. Nixon Kennedy (Swk) 15.22.

800m: 1. Tan Wei Heng (Ked) 2:00.68 meet record, 2. K. Kathiresan (Pah) 2:02.96, 3. S. Lingeasan (Nse) 2:03.04.

4x100m: 1. Selangor 43.48, 2. Terengganu 43.76, 3. Johor 43.77.

High jump: 1. Mohd Rusdi Yazid (Sel) 1.90m, 2. Mohd Faizal Tamrin (Sab) 1.87m, 3. Mohd Firdaus Abdul Ghani (Prk) 1.83m.

Javelin: 1. Addyshem Daimes (Sab) 53.10m, 2. Danielle Anak Lawan (Swk) 50.72m, 3. Mohd Fahmi Meslan (Joh) 49.41m.

Under-18

110m hurdles: 1. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (Ter) 14.18, 2. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (Kel) 14.56, 3. Mohd Sharul Nizam Mohd Yunus (Kul) 14.78.

800m: 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohd (Kel) 1:53.66 meet record, 2. M. Kesavan (Prk) 1:54.90, 3. M. Partiban (Prk) 1:56.55.

5,000m: 1. Alexis Romas (Ked) 16:41.90, 2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) 16:43.93, 3. R.G. Subramaniam (Joh) 16:45.84.

4x100m: 1. Terengganu 42.85, 2. Kuala Lumpur 42.86, 3. Perak 43.06.

Long jump: 1. Camillus David (Sab) 7.23m, 2. Pang Li Chong (Prk) 6.82m, 3. Lim Wooi Chew (Pen) 6.67m.

Hammer: 1. Jacky Wong Siew Cheer (Swk) 54.82m meet record, 2. Yek Chu Hao (Swk) 48.06m, 3. Mohd Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 43.99m.

Pole vault:1. Mohd Fahme Zamzam Mehamad (Lab) 4.56m meet record, 2. Mohd Iqbal Hakim Mustafa Kamal (Joh) 3.90m, 3. Mohd Aizuddin Sa’di (Joh) 3.70m.

n GIRLS

Under-12

80m hurdles: 1. Nurain Nafissa Musa (Joh) 13.53, 2. Limi Aida Kamaruddin (Ter) 13.63, 3. Nurul Najihah Abdul Jamil (Sel) 13.91.

Under-15

100m hurdles: 1. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 15.56, 2. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar (Joh) 15.58, 3. Yusmanit Rahim (Ter) 15.96.

800m: 1. Fazila Umairah Mazlan (Ter) 2:29.12, 2. Wong Pui Yee (Kul) 2:31.15, 3. Farinah Basirin (Sab) 2:31.52.

4x100m: 1. Johor 50.63, 2. Kelantan 50.82, 3. Terengganu 51.36.

Under-18

100m hurdles: 1. Nur Hafiza Che Ishak (Kel) 15.22, 2. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Mal) 15.54, 3. Agnes Lecsoin Philip (Sab) 15.62.

4x100m: 1. Johor 49.35, 2. Sabah 50.11, 3. Penang 50.15.

5,000m walk: 1. Song Gie Chee (Pen) 26:03.54, 2. Nurul Suhila Mohd Rusni (Kel) 27:03.02, 3. Lee Mei Thin (Nse) 27:40.89.

Hammer: 1. Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Swk) 40.10m, 2. Tiong Mee Yien (Swk) 33.76m, 3. Nordiyana Haris (Prk) 27.02m.

Long jump: 1. Norhafizah Samin (Sab) 5.38m (on countback), 2. Norlie Syizyanna Sabri (Kel) 5.38m, 3. Cheah Yean Yean (Joh) 5.28m.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!

   

Others Also Read