Jacky Wong beats own and meet hammer throw record


KUALA LUMPUR: Jacky Wong Siew Cheer was tired and weak because of fever and clearly in need of a miracle to even compete in the boys’ hammer throw Open category of the national schools (MSSM) athletics championships at the National Stadium in Bukit Jalil yesterday.

So, he prayed. And how God answered his prayers.

Not only did he manage to muster enough strength to hurl the hammer, he obliterated his own meet record with his very first throw!

The 17-year-old Sarikei athlete blitzed his old mark of 49.29m, which he set in Selangor last year, with an outstanding effort of 54.82m.

His energy recharged, and his belief rekindled, Jacky went on to throw the hammer four more times – and every throw was better than his old mark.

No wonder the lad could not stop grinning from ear to ear.

“I could have done better than my personal best of 56m if I had not had fever since Thursday,” said the Form Five student of Sarikei Secondary School.

“I prayed before the event started asking God to give me strength. And my prayer was answered. I thank God for the record.”

Jacky said that he had cleared 58m in training and hoped to hit the 60m mark by next year.

“I also want to thank my coach (Ling Neng Thung) for helping me to defend my gold medal,” he said.

Sarawak’s Yeo Chu Hao (48.06m) won the silver medal while Terengganu’s Mohd Alif Hanif Mohd Afandi (43.99m) took the bronze medal.

Meanwhile, Mohd Fahme Zamzam Mehamad not only delivered the first gold for Labuan but also broke the record in the boys’ pole vault Open category with a height of 4.56m.

He erased the previous mark of 4.55m set by Mohd Haffizuddin Shaadan of Pahang two years ago.

Fahme then tried to clear 4.72m to better the Asean schools meet record of 4.70m and came close twice, only for his hand to hit the bar on both occasions.

After three days of action, Terengganu lead the medal haul with 10 golds, six silvers and nine bronzes. Kelantan are in second place with a haul of 9-6-1.

Results

BOYS

Under-12

80m hurdles: 1. Elmy Sharil Saibun (Sab) 11.48, 2. Gareth Leo Anak Ramlee (Swk) 11.60, 3. Mohd Haimin Robert (Sab) 11.68.

Shot putt: 1. Mohd Samsol Harun (Kel) 13.26m, 2. Mohd Najib Zainal (Ked) 12.84m, 3. Ho Jun Loong (Kul) 12.68m.

Under-15

110m hurdles: 1. Ahmad Solehin Aziz (Ked) 14.83, 2. Mohd Muhaimin Ashraf Rosli (Ter) 15.12, 3. Nixon Kennedy (Swk) 15.22.

800m: 1. Tan Wei Heng (Ked) 2:00.68 meet record, 2. K. Kathiresan (Pah) 2:02.96, 3. S. Lingeasan (Nse) 2:03.04.

4x100m: 1. Selangor 43.48, 2. Terengganu 43.76, 3. Johor 43.77.

High jump: 1. Mohd Rusdi Yazid (Sel) 1.90m, 2. Mohd Faizal Tamrin (Sab) 1.87m, 3. Mohd Firdaus Abdul Ghani (Prk) 1.83m.

Javelin: 1. Addyshem Daimes (Sab) 53.10m, 2. Danielle Anak Lawan (Swk) 50.72m, 3. Mohd Fahmi Meslan (Joh) 49.41m.

Under-18

110m hurdles: 1. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (Ter) 14.18, 2. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (Kel) 14.56, 3. Mohd Sharul Nizam Mohd Yunus (Kul) 14.78.

800m: 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohd (Kel) 1:53.66 meet record, 2. M. Kesavan (Prk) 1:54.90, 3. M. Partiban (Prk) 1:56.55.

5,000m: 1. Alexis Romas (Ked) 16:41.90, 2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) 16:43.93, 3. R.G. Subramaniam (Joh) 16:45.84.

4x100m: 1. Terengganu 42.85, 2. Kuala Lumpur 42.86, 3. Perak 43.06.

Long jump: 1. Camillus David (Sab) 7.23m, 2. Pang Li Chong (Prk) 6.82m, 3. Lim Wooi Chew (Pen) 6.67m.

Hammer: 1. Jacky Wong Siew Cheer (Swk) 54.82m meet record, 2. Yek Chu Hao (Swk) 48.06m, 3. Mohd Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 43.99m.

Pole vault:1. Mohd Fahme Zamzam Mehamad (Lab) 4.56m meet record, 2. Mohd Iqbal Hakim Mustafa Kamal (Joh) 3.90m, 3. Mohd Aizuddin Sa’di (Joh) 3.70m.

n GIRLS

Under-12

80m hurdles: 1. Nurain Nafissa Musa (Joh) 13.53, 2. Limi Aida Kamaruddin (Ter) 13.63, 3. Nurul Najihah Abdul Jamil (Sel) 13.91.

Under-15

100m hurdles: 1. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 15.56, 2. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar (Joh) 15.58, 3. Yusmanit Rahim (Ter) 15.96.

800m: 1. Fazila Umairah Mazlan (Ter) 2:29.12, 2. Wong Pui Yee (Kul) 2:31.15, 3. Farinah Basirin (Sab) 2:31.52.

4x100m: 1. Johor 50.63, 2. Kelantan 50.82, 3. Terengganu 51.36.

Under-18

100m hurdles: 1. Nur Hafiza Che Ishak (Kel) 15.22, 2. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Mal) 15.54, 3. Agnes Lecsoin Philip (Sab) 15.62.

4x100m: 1. Johor 49.35, 2. Sabah 50.11, 3. Penang 50.15.

5,000m walk: 1. Song Gie Chee (Pen) 26:03.54, 2. Nurul Suhila Mohd Rusni (Kel) 27:03.02, 3. Lee Mei Thin (Nse) 27:40.89.

Hammer: 1. Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Swk) 40.10m, 2. Tiong Mee Yien (Swk) 33.76m, 3. Nordiyana Haris (Prk) 27.02m.

Long jump: 1. Norhafizah Samin (Sab) 5.38m (on countback), 2. Norlie Syizyanna Sabri (Kel) 5.38m, 3. Cheah Yean Yean (Joh) 5.28m.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 0
Subscribe now to our Premium Plan for an ad-free and unlimited reading experience!

   

Others Also Read