Gavazzi, Serpa make it double win for Italians


SHAH ALAM: Jose Serpa Perez from Diquigiovanni-Androni retained the red polka dot jersey while team-mate Mattia Gavazzi sprinted superbly to victory in the Sixth Stage of Le Tour de Langkawi (LTdL) 2009, from Batang Kali to Shah Alam.

Serpa, who conquered Genting Highlands in the Fifth Stage race on Friday, was officially crowned king of the mountain with 25 points although he did not collect any point in the last climbing zone at Bukit Badong, Kuala Selangor yesterday.

Not just the red polka dot jersey in his bag, Serpa also kept the yellow jersey for the second consecutive stage after accumulating 22’43:52, 27 seconds ahead of Jai Crawford from the Australia national team.

“It is a moment of difficulty for us but the team worked very well to win,” Colombia’s Serpa said.

“We realised that breakaway was not that far.

“Since I was feeling good, my team-mates wanted (me) to make one final effort to come to bunch finish,” said Gavazzi.

“It was a difficult moment but the team worked very well.

“The Australian team also worked very well and this all helped us to win,” said Serpa, commenting on Australia’s Jai Crawford, who came in second.

Today, the riders will conclude the race in the Kuala Lumpur Criterium, covering 80.4km. — Agencies

Stage 6 results

Batang Kali to Shah Alam (147.6km)

Top 10: 1. Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni-Androni) 3’7:33, 2. Aurelien Clerc (AG2R) 3’07:33, 3. Chris Sutton (Garmin Slipstream) 3’07:33, 4. Davide Vigano (Fuji Servetto) 3’07:33, 5. Nolan Hoffman (Rsa) 3’07:33, 6. Rene Hasselbacher (Vorarlberg-Corratec) 3’07:33, 7. Igor Abakoumov (ISD) 3’07:33, 8. Yukiya Arashiyo (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) 3’07:33, 9. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg-Corratec) 3’07:33, 10. Jaco Venter (Rsa) 3’07:33.

Selected Malaysian: 12. Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan Mohamad (Mal) 3’07:33, 21. Anuar Manan (Mal) 3’07:33, 27. Nor Rizuan Zainal (MNCF) 3’07:33.

Overall individual standings: 1. Jose Serpa Perez (Diquigiovanni-Androni) 22’43:52, 2. Jan Crawford (Aus) 22’44:19, 3. Jackson Rodriguez (Diquigiovanni-Androni) 22’44:39, 4. Frederrick Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) 22’44:46, 5. Johann Tschopp (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) 22’45:14, 6. Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) 22’46:30, 7. Tonton Susanto (Le Tua) 22’46:36, 8. Lucas Euser (Garmin Slipstream) 22’47:08, 9. Marchante Gomez (Cervelo Test Team) 22’47:29, 10. Richie Porte (Aus) 22’47:36.

Overall team standings: 1. Diquigiovanni-Androni 68’14:16, 2. Australia 68’21:35, 3. Fuji Servetto 68’25:35, 4. Cervelo Test Team 68’25:55, 5. Garmin Slipstream 68’29:30, 6. South Africa 68’32:48, 7. Iran 68’33:47, 8. AG2R 68’35:01, 9. Le Tua 68’36:56, 10.Kazakhstan 68’37:49.

Top 10 Asian riders overall: 1. Tonton Susanto (Le Tua) 22’46:36, 2. Hosein Askari (Irn) 22’48:58, 3. Gong Hyo Suk (Seoul Cycling) 22’49:48, 4. Ghader Mizbani (Irn) 22’50:22, 5. Ji Jianhua (Chn) 22’50:43, 6. Alexander Shushemoin (Kaz) 22’51:02, 7. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) 22’52:56, 8. Yoo Ki-hong (Seoul Cycling) 22’53:02, 9. Shinichi Fukushima (EQA-Meitan Hompo) 22’53:49, 10. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) 22’54:20.

Overall Asian team standings: 1. Iran 68’33:47, 2. Le Tua 68’36:56, 3. Kazakhstan 68’37:49, 4. Seoul Cycling 68’38:46, 5. EQA Meitan Hompo 68’46:43, 6. China 68’48:02, 7. MNCF 68’52:02, 8. Doha 69’03:56, 9. Malaysia 69’23:38.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
Join our Telegram channel to get our Evening Alerts and breaking news highlights

   

Stories You'll Enjoy


Vouchers