Global Results


Results on athletics, Cycling, Golf, Motor Racing and Tennis.

ATHLETICS

IAAF Rieti Grand Prix

Men

100m: 1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.82, 2. Michael Frater (Jam) 9.98, 3. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.10.

200m: 1. Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.34, 2. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.40, 3. Brendan Christian (Ant) 20.47.

400m: 1. Gary Kikaya (Cod) 45.10, 2. Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.52, 3. Johan Wissman (Swe) 45.62.

800m (race 1): 1. Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) 1:44.69, 2. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:45.05, 3. Asbel Kiprop (Ken) 1:45.15.

800m (race 2): 1. Justus Koech (Ken) 1:45.02, 2. Ismael Kombich (Ken) 1:45.75, 3. Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:45.97.

3000m: 1. Edwin Soi (Ken) 7:31.83, 2. Levy Matebo (Ken) 7:33.01, 3. Remmy Limo Ndiwa (Ken) 7:37.00.

400m hurdles: 1. Louis van Zyl (Rsa) 48.52, 2. Isa Phillips (Jam) 48.85, 3. Marek Plawgo (Pol) 49.55.

Long jump: 1. Miguel Pate (US) 8.21m, 2. Ndiss Kaba Badji (Sen) 8.13, 3. Luis Felipe Meliz (Spa) 8.12.

Pole vault: 1. Sergey Kucheryanu (Rus) 5.60m, 2. Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.50, 3. Maksym Mazuryk (Ukr) 5.20.

Women

100m: 1. Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.06, 2. Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.11, 3. Carmelita Jeter (US) 11.12.

200m: 1. Shericka Williams (Jam) 22.50, 2. Carmelita Jeter (US) 22.52, 3. Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus) 22.81.

Mile: 1. Gelete Burika (Eth) 4:18.23, 2. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Brn) 4:19.50, 3. Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:20.34.

5000m: 1. Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 14:23.46, 2. Wude Ayalew (Eth) 15:07.65, 3. Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 15:09.61.

3000m steeplechase: 1. Ruth Bisibori Nyangau (Ken) 9:21.30, 2. Violetta Frankiewicz (Pol) 9:28.07, 3. Yekaterina Volkova (Rus) 9:34.59.

High jump: 1. Chaunte Howard (US) 2.00m, 2. Marina Korzhova (Kaz) 1.97, 3. Viktoriya Styopina (Ukr) 1.94.

Triple jump: 1. Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 14.94m, 2. Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.91, 3. Francoise Mbango Etone (Cmr) 14.90.

Hammer: 1. Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 74.71m, 2. Darya Pchelnik (Blr) 71.51, 3. Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 71.41.

CYCLING

Tour of Spain

Eighth stage (151km): 1. David Moncoutie (Fra) 4’24:58, 2. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) 34sec behind, 3. Alberto Contador (Spa), 4. Igor Anton (Spa) all same time, 5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) 39sec, 6. Daniel Moreno (Spa), 7. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), 8. Levi Leipheimer (US), 9. David Arroyo pa), 10. Carlos Sastre (Spa) all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Leipheimer 28’20:03, 2. Contador 21sec behind, 3. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) 49, 4. Sastre 1:27, 5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) 1:59, 6. Anton 2:12, 7. Moreno 2:23, 8. Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) 2:43, 9. Robert Gesink (Ned) 3:11, 10. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) 3:35.

Hamburg Cyclassics

Final result (213.7km): 1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) 4’37:46, 2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), 3. Allan Davis (Aus), 4. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), 5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), 6. Peter Wrolich (Aut), 7. William Bonnet (Fra), 8. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), 9. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), 10. Fabian Wegmann (Ger).

Tour of Germany

Eighth and final stage (34km): 1. Tony Martin (Ger) 39:39, 2. Bert Grabsch (Ger) 34sec behind 3. Gustav Larsson (Swe) 48, 4. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) 1:17, 5. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) 1:43, 6. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) 1:52, 7. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) 2:23, 8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) 2:31, 9. Dominik Roels (Ger) 2:32, 10. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) 2:40.

Final standings: 1. Gerdemann 33’ 25:18, 2. Lovkvist 52sec behind, 3. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) 1:34, 4. Daniel Navarro (Spa) 3:06, 5. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) 3:27, 6. Jose Rujano (Ven) 3:35, 7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) 3:56, 8. Andrea Noe (Ita) 4:10, 9. Eros Capecchi (Ita) 4:44, 10. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) 4:53.

GOLF

BMW Championship

Leading final round scores (US unless stated):

265: Camilo Villegas (Col) 65-66-66-68; 267: Dudley Hart 67-69-66-65; 268: Jim Furyk 70-62-66-70, Anthony Kim 68-67-66-67;

269: Stephen Ames (Can) 68-69-66-66, D.J. Trahan 71-63-68-67, K.J. Choi (Kor) 70-68-64-67; 270: Hunter Mahan 69-67-68-66, Tim Clark (Rsa) 67-68-66-69; 271: Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) 67-67-72-65, Steve Stricker 66-71-68-66, Aaron Baddeley (Aus) 71-64-67-69;

272: Ben Curtis 70-70-68-65, Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 69-67-70-67, Lucas Glover 68-68-69-68, Brian Gay 67-67-67-72;

Selected: 274: Ernie Els (Rsa) 68-72-66-68; 275: Sergio Garcia (Spa) 68-68-69-70, Tommy Armour 71-64-69-71; 276: Angel Cabrera (Arg) 69-69-66-72; 277: Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) 69-71-67-70; 278: Carl Pettersson (Swe) 72-70-70-66; 279: Mathew Goggin (Aus) 70-71-67-71, Robert Allenby (Aus) 71-68-68-72, Stuart Appleby (Aus) 66-73-70-70, Brian Davis (Gbr) 75-67-72-65; 280: Andres Romero (Arg) 66-70-73-71, Vijay Singh (Fij) 70-70-71-69, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 72-66-67-75; 281: Adam Scott (Aus) 69-71-69-72, John Senden (Aus) 69-73-73-66; 282: Padraig Harrington (Irl) 69-71-72-71, Martin Laird (Gbr) 69-70-76-68; 285: Charlie Wi (Kor) 76-71-67-71; 287: Mike Weir (Can) 69-72-71-75, Ryuji Imada (Jpn) 72-70-72-73.

European Masters

Leading final round scores (Gbr and Irl unless stated): 271: Rory McIlroy 63-71-66-71, Jean-Francois Lucquin (Fra) 68-67-69-67 (Lucquin won play-off at second extra hole); 272: Christian Cevaer (Fra) 68-71-65-68, Gary Orr 67-71-67-67, Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa) 68-69-68-67, Julien Clement (Swi) 69-68-67-68; 273: Juan Abbate (Arg) 68-67-69-69, Robert Dinwiddie 76-64-64-69, Rafael Echenique (Arg) 69-70-66-68, Ross Mcgowan 67-73-66-67;

274: Francesco Molinari (Ita) 69-70-69-66, Alejandro Canizares (Spa) 67-68-69-70, Julio Zapata (Arg) 66-72-67-69; 275: Michael Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 70-69-71-65, Barry Lane 71-70-65-69, Richard Sterne (Rsa) 69-70-68-68; 276: Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 69-68-71-68, Mark Foster 72-66-68-70; 277: Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg) 73-68-70-66, Mattias Eliasson (Swe) 70-72-68-67; 278: Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (Spa) 68-71-75-64, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 70-71-68-69.

Nykredit Masters

Leading final round scores: 205: Martina Eberl (Ger) 66-73-66; 206: Melissa Reid (Eng) 67-66-73; 210: Annika Sorenstam (Swe) 71-68-71; 211: Iben Tinning (Den) 70-70-71;

214: Julie Tvede (Den) 75-71-68, Laura Davies (Eng) 73-72-69, Beth Allen (US) 72-70-72, Lotta Wahlin (Swe) 70-74-70; 215: Carmen Alonso (Spa) 73-72-70, Becky Brewerton (Wal) 72-72-71, Johanna Westerberg (Swe) 72-68-75, Nina Reis (Swe) 71-72-72, Denise-Charlotte Becker (Ger) 68-76-71.

MOTOR RACING

Donington Grand Prix (World Superbike Championship)

Race 1: 1. Troy Bayliss (Aus) 40:42.013, 2. Tom Sykes (Gbr) 1.266sec, 3. Max Biaggi (Ita) 28.636, 4. Gregorio Lavilla (Spa) 33.566, 5. Yukio Kagayama (Jpn) 35.966.

Race 2: 1. Ryuichi Kiyonari (Jpn) 40:42.353, 2. Cal Crutchlow (Gbr) 2.261sec, 3. Troy Corser (Aus) 9.727, 4. James Ellison (Gib) 20.227, 5. Michel Fabrizio (Ita) 27.475.

Overall standings (after 11 races): 1. Bayliss 359pts, 2. Corser 258, 3. Max Neukirchner (Ger) 254, 4. Carlos Checa (Spa) 240, 5. Noriyuki Haga (Jpn) 230.

TENNIS

Bali Open

First round: Marta Domachowska (Pol) bt Lavinia Tananta (Ina) 6-2, 6-3; Meng Yuan (Chn) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 5-7, 6-2, 7-5; Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Sandy Gumulya (Ina) 6-2, 6-0.

Latest sports news from AP-Wire

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Stories You'll Enjoy