Results World Wide


  • Other Sport
  • Wednesday, 18 Jun 2008

CYCLING

Tour of Switzerland

Third stage (155km): 1. Robbie McEwen (Aus) SIL 3'50:05, 2. Oscar Freire (Spa) RAB s.t., 3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) THR, 4. Robert Forster (Swe) GST, 5. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) LAM,

6. Alexandre Usov (Blr) A2R, 7. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) GCE, 8. Erik Zabel (Ger) MRM, 9. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) SIL, 10. Andreas Dietziker (Swi) VBG all same time.

Leading overall standings: 1. Igor Anton (Spa) EUS 12'32:34, 2. Kim Kirchen (Lux) THR 6 behind, 3. Damiano Cunego (Ita) LAM 12, 4. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC 16, 5. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) GST 18,

6. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) LIQ) 21, 7. Stijn Devolder (Bel) QST 22, 8. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) THR 25, 9. Andy Schleck (Lux) CSC 40, 10. Andreas Kloden (Ger) AST 40.

TENNIS

Den Bosch Open

First round

Men: Massimo Dell'Acqua (Ita) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 7-6, 6-2; Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel) 0-6, 0-1;

Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-3, 6-1; Marc Gicquel (Fra) bt Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) 6-4, 6-1;

Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 2-6, 6-7; Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 3-6, 6-3, 4-6;

Viktor Troicki (Ser) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 3-6, 5-7; Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 3-6, 6-7;

Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Mischa Zverev (Rus) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Rohan Bopanna (Ind) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 7-6, 6-7, 4-6.

Women: Sara Errani (Ita) bt Anne Keothavong (Bri) 7-6, 6-2; Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 4-6, 3-6;

Michaella Krajicek (Ned) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 1-6, 6-7; Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4;

Marina Erakovic (Nzl) bt Alexis Gordon (USA) 1-6, 1-6; Ashley Harkleroad (USA) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3, 6-4; Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 2-6, 6-4, 3-6; Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4, 6-1.

Eastbourne Championship

First round: Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Samantha Stosur (Aut) bt Katie O'Brien (Bri) 6-4, 6-3; Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-2, 6-2;

Li Na (Chn) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2, 6-4; Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Aravane Rezai (Fra) bt Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2 rtd.

Nottingham Open

First round: Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-3, 6-4;

Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) 7-5, 6-4; Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Dudi Sela (Isr) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 6-1, 6-4;

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Alejandro Falla (Col) 6-3, 6-4; Bobby Reynolds (USA) bt Nicolas Mahut (Fra) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site