Syawal aims to emulate Mohd Arif’s achievements


  • Other Sport
  • Wednesday, 14 May 2008

PETALING JAYA: Shuttler Muhd Syawal Ismail (pic) hopes to use the ongoing 100Plus National Badminton Junior Grand Prix Finals in Kuantan as a stepping-stone to break into the national team.

The Selangor player reached the Under-18 boys' singles final after edging Johor's Iskandar Zulkarnain 21-9, 15-21, 21-18 in a 45-minute semi-final match yesterday.

“I hope to follow in the footsteps of my friend, Mohd Arif Latif, who is in the team for the Thomas Cup Finals,” said Syawal.

“We used to train together when we were younger and he played in the last two100Plus national junior GP championships.

“His performances caught the eye of the national selectors and he has graduated to the national senior side.

“Hopefully, I can win the final tomorrow and then earn a national call-up.”

Syawal will play against Teo Kok Siang in the final today.

Kok Siang, who only qualified for the semi-finals on count-back, was in his element yesterday in a 21-17, 21-10 victory over Penang's Koay Wei Sheng.

He had bundled out defending champion Kuan Kam Chung to reach the semi-finals.

“I really want to win the GP Finals this year,” he said.

Last year, I was eliminated in the group stage and I don't want to let this chance go abegging.”

The girls' Under-18 final will be between Sabah's Sanatasah Saniru and Malacca's Tiffany Chase Currier.

Sanatasah defeated Foong Yi Xin of Perak 21-16, 14-21, 24-22 in 50 minutes while Tiffany had an easier time, trouncing Kedah's Ng Sin Zou 21-7, 21-7 in just 25 minutes.

n BOYS' UNDER-18

Singles: Muhd Syawal Ismail bt Iskandar Zulkarnain 21-9, 15-21, 21-18; Teo Kok Siang bt Koay Wei Sheng 21-17, 21-10.

Doubles: Mak Hee Chun-Teo Kok Siang bt Iskandar Zulkarnain-Muhd Syawal Ismail 23-21, 21-11; Chooi Kah Ming-Yeoh Choong Yee bt Kuan Kam Chung-Tan Aik Quan 21-18, 18-21, 21-18.

n BOYS' UNDER-16

Singles: H'ng Ken Wei bt Loh Wei Sheng 21-17, 7-21, 24-22; Zulfadli Zulkifli bt Lee Ming Shen 21-15, 21-11.

Doubles: Lim Yu Sheng-Loh Wei Sheng bt Goh Sze Onn-Tan Wee Tat 21-18, 17-21, 21-19; Ow Yao Han-Yew Hong Kheng bt Duncan Yau-Kong Chee Yoong 21-10, 21-17.

n BOYS' UNDER-14

Singles: Dede Ryan Philip bt Mohd Adib Haiqal 21-17, 14-21, 21-18; Marcel Simon bt Calvin Ong Jia Hong 17-21, 25-23, 25-23.

Doubles: Calvin Ong Jia Hong-Dede Ryan Philip bt Chan Ren Cong-Chea Cheng Yi 21-14, 21-12; Marcel Simon-Mohd Adib Haiqal bt Muhammad Sharireen-Tan Kian Meng 19-21, 21-14, 21-19.

n BOYS' UNDER-12

Singles: Zairul Nizam Zainuddin bt Eric Jong Zie Sheng 21-15, 21-5; Cheam Jun Wei bt Koh Boon Chuen 21-18, 21-13.

Doubles: Edward Yeow-Sim Gua Zheng bt Muhammad Sufiyuddin-Norraffizi 9-21, 21-19, 21-16; Sathies Tharan-Zulhelmi Zulkiffli bt Leong Wen Hao-Soh Wooi Yik 21-18, 21-13.

n GIRLS' UNDER-18

Singles: Sanatasah Saniru bt Foong Yi Xin 21-16, 14-21, 24-22; Tiffany Chase Currier bt Ng Sin Zou 21-7, 21-7.

Doubles: Chong Vee Vian-Ong Boon Hui bt Chuah Sin Lui-Lim Phei Yee 21-14, 21-19; Ng Sin Zou-Yee Li Jin bt Lim Ee Von-Ng Hui Ern 21-18, 23-21.

n GIRLS' UNDER-16

Singles: Sonia Cheah Su Ya bt Shevon Lai Jemie 21-12, 21-12; Yang Li Lian bt Ng Sin Er 21-10, 14-21, 21-19.

Doubles: Sonia Cheah Su Ya-Yang Li Lian bt Maggie Lim Pei Chi-Shevon Lai Jemie 21-16, 22-20; Lai Pei Jing-Ng Sin Er bt Nairul Nabilah Latif-Yan Jia Lin 21-10, 21-6.

n GIRLS' UNDER-14

Singles: Erica Khoo Pei Shan bt Chow Mei Kuan 21-9, 21-16; Lim Yin Fun bt Lee Meng Yean 21-19, 21-19.

Doubles: Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean bt Cheah Yee See-Norshahida Baharum 21-15, 21-10; Nurul Hedayu Zainudin-See To Chia Vern bt Erica Khoo Pei Shan-Lim Yin Fun 21-14, 21-17.

n GIRLS' UNDER-12

Singles: Ho Yan Mei bt Lee Zii Yii 21-19, 21-14; Goh Yea Ching bt Yap Rui Chen 21-18, 21-19.

Doubles: Goh Yea Ching-Ho Yan Mei bt Ng Ivy-See To Chia Yee 21-15, 21-16; Jolynn Lim-Lee Zii Yii bt Teh Xiao Xuan-Voo Wei Xin 21-16, 21-17.

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site