Results worldwide


  • Other Sport
  • Friday, 14 Mar 2008

n BASKETBALL 

NBA Championship 

Houston 83 Atlanta 75, Orlando 110 LA Clippers 88, Boston 111 Seattle 82, New Jersey 104 Cleveland 99, Utah 114 Milwaukee 110, New York 91 Miami 88,  

Philadelphia 83 Detroit 82, Dallas 118 Charlotte 93, Denver 108 Memphis 86, New Orleans 100 San Antonio 75, Golden State 117 Toronto 106. 

n CYCLING 

Paris-Nice 

Third stage (165.5km): 1. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) LIQ 4'39:14, 2. Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) SKS same time, 3. Pierre Rolland (Fra (C.A) at 0:43, 4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) GST 0:43, 5. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) LIQ 0:43, 

6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) A2R 0:43, 7. Robert Gesink (Ned) RAB 0:43, 8. Damiano Cunego (Ita) LAM 0:43, 9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) GCE 0:43, 10. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) EUS 0:43. 

Leading overall standings: 1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) COF 12'37:01, 2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) GCE 0:03, 3. Gorka Verdugo (Spa) EUS 0:08, 4. Davide Rebellin (Ita) GST 0:14, 5. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) QST 0:18, 

6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) SIL 0:19, 7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) A2R 0:21, 8. Robert Gesink (Ned) RAB 0:21, 9. Karsten Kroon (Ned) CSC 0:22, 10. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) QST 0:34. 

Tirreno-Adriatico 

First stage (160km): 1. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 4'10:01, 2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne, 4. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram, 5. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld,  

6. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 7. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) High Road, 8. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence Lotto, 9. Matti Breschel (Den) CSC, 10. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Navigare all same time.  

n GOLF 

Ballantine's Championship 

Leading first round one scores: 67: Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Tony Carolan (Aus); 68: Simon Griffiths (Eng), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Anthony Kim (USA), Paul McGinley (Ire), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Scott Hend (Aus), Shingo Katayama (Jpn), Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind), Graeme McDowell (Nir), Hwang Inn-choon (Kor);  

69: Kim Hyung-tae (Kor), Adam Blyth (Aus), David Frost (Rsa), David Griffiths (Eng), Francesco Molinari (Ita), Thaworn Wiratchant (Tha), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Johan Edfors (Swe), Garry Houston (Wal), Carlos Rodiles (Spa), Jun Tae-hyun (Kor);  

70: Gary Simpson (Aus), Stephen Gallacher (Sco), David Gleeson (Aus), Anthony Kang (USA), Oliver Fisher (Eng), Ariel Canete (Arg), Bae Sung-chul (Kor), Scott Barr (Aus), Oliver Wilson (Eng), Chris DiMarco (USA), Paul Broadhurst (Eng), Daniel Vancsik (Arg), Juvic Pagunsan (Phi), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Kim Sang-ki (Kor), Tom Whitehouse (Eng). 

n TENNIS 

Pacific Life Open 

First round: Ashley Harkleroad (USA) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2, 6-0; Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Meilen Tu (USA) 6-4, 6-2; Klara Zakopalova (Cze) bt Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 6-4, 6-4;  

Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1, 6-4; Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-4, 6-2; Zheng Jie (Chn) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-0, 6-1; Edina Gallovits (Rom) bt Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1;  

Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-4, 6-3; Olga Savchuk (Ukr) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Jill Craybas (USA) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) bt Renata Voracova (Cze) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3;  

Angela Hayes (USA) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 7-5, 6-2; Yan Zi (Chn) bt Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 2-6, 6-0, 6-2; Peng Shuai (Chn) bt Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-4, 6-3;  

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) bt Lilia Osterloh (USA) 6-1, 6-2. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 1
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site