Boon Huat scores stunning win over fancied Kok Siang


  • Other Sport
  • Thursday, 05 Jul 2007

PETALING JAYA: Unheralded Goh Boon Huat of Malacca stunned fancied Teo Kok Siang in the boys' Under-18 competition of the 100PLUS National Junior Badminton Circuit Grand Finals at the Equestrian Resort Badminton Hall in Kuala Terengganu yesterday. 

The 17-year-old Boon Huat scored a convincing 21-18, 21-10 win over the World Junior Championships-bound shuttler from the Bukit Jalil Sports School (BJSS) in the group match. 

Boon Huat will take on another BJSS player, Lee Ming Shen, to seal a place in the semi-finals. 

The Form Five student of the Malacca Catholic School is hoping that the good showing yesterday will earn him a call-up to national training centre in Bukit Jalil. 

“I used a lot of net play as well as smashes against Kok Siang. I'm glad that the strategy worked out well. Frankly, I never expected to achieve such a good result,” said Boon Huat. 

Selangor's Mohd Shahrizal Latif kept up his good form, beating Kuala Lumpur's Lee Joo Yew 19-21, 21-11, 21-18. Shahrizal, who beat BJSS' Tan Aik Quan on Tuesday, will play against Sabahan Asry Abas in his final group match. 

In the girls' Under-18 competition, favourite Vivian Hoo kept her eyes on the title. The Form Five student of the BJSS defeated Kedahan Ong Shu Onn 21-13, 21-7 yesterday. 

RESULTS  

Boys' Under-18: Shahrizal Latif (Sel) bt Lee Joo Yew (Kul) 19-21, 21-11, 21-18; Asry Abas (Sab) bt Tan Aik Quan (BJSS-Ked) 21-18, 21-19; The Sheng Li (Prk) bt Ng Sun Ly (Ked) 14-21, 21-11, 21-12; Kuan Kam Chung (Mal) w.o. Nurakmal Romsani (Joh); Goh Boon Huat (Mal) bt Teo Kok Siang (BJSS-Joh) 21-18, 21-10; Lee Ming Shen (BJSS-Pen) bt Moi Cheong Leong (Prk) 21-9, 21-11; Azwan Mat Yusoff (Ter) w.o. Chiang Jiann Shiarng (Sel); Loo Yik Xiang (BJSS-Pah) bt Oh Soon Keong (Mal) 18-21, 21-10, 21-15. 

Boys' Under-16: Tan Fang Wyei (Ked) bt Boo Kuo Tuan (Joh) 21-8, 16-21, 24-22; Jonathan Lee Yu Xuan (BJSS-Mal) bt Mohd Nor Helmi Arazmi (Kul) 21-8, 21-12; Ow Yao Han (BJSS-Mal) bt Chew Hann Lim (Kul) 21-10, 21-13; Goh Jian Hao (BJSS-Ked) bt Ng Wei Khai (Ked) 21-12, 21-8; Lee Jian Jee (Kul) bt Eric Teow (Ked) 21-13, 21-11; Mohd Syawal Ismail (BJSS-Sel) bt Wong Wei Hong (Prk) 21-9, 21-10; Loh Wei Sheng (Nse) bt Iskandar Zulkarnain (BJSS-Joh) 8-21, 23-21, 21-16; Krishna Kumar (Sel) bt Winson Neo (Sab) 18-21, 21-12, 21-9. 

Girls’ Under-18: Vivian Hoo Kah Mun (BJSS-Kul) bt Ong Shu Voon (Ked) 21-13, 21-7; Michelle Chong (Sab) bt Leow Sau Pay (Joh) 21-10,19-21, 21-14; A. Vilashini (Prk) bt Wan Azma Wan Zin (Ter) 21-11, 21-13; Sannatasah Saniru (BJSS-Sab) bt Nor Hani (BJSS-Kul) 21-23, 21-13, 21-16; Lim Phei Yee (Ked) w.o. Cecilla Koh (Mal); Tiffany Chase Currier (BJSS-Mal) bt Ooi Sze Ming (Pen) 21-14, 21-10; Phoon Kah Yee (Prk) w.o. Yee Qui Fen (Mal); Foong Yi Xin (BJSS-Prk) bt Fatin Shahida Azni (Ter) 21-5, 21-4. 

Girls' Under-16: Hen Yee Wah (Prk) bt Kek Jay Lyn (Kul) 19-21, 21-10, 21-13; Ng Hui Em (BJSS-Sel) bt Ng Chiew Ei (Mal) 21-8, 16-21, 21-19; Chuah Sin Lui (Ked) bt Yan Jia Lin (Nse) 21-11, 19-21, 21-8; Ng Sin Er (BJSS-Ked) bt Ng Wyn Nie (Ked) 21-15, 21-15; Leong Xin Hui (Pah) Chiam Xue Qi (Pen) 21-18, 21-17; Florah Ng (Sab) bt Ong Boon Hui (BJSS-Mal) 21-14, 21-12; Tee Jing Yi (BJSS-Pen) bt Loh Siew Yen (Kul) 21-10, 21-11; Lai Pei Jing (BJSS-Pah) bt Ng Sui Tien (Prk) 21-9, 21-8. 

Article type: metered
User Type: anonymous web
User Status:
Campaign ID: 18
Cxense type: free
User access status: 3
   

Across the site